Wednesday, October 21, 2020

Philadelphia Eagles Week 7 NFL Power Rankings Roundup

Throughout the 2020 NFL season, we will compile a consensus NFL Power Rankings that averages the rankings of all 32 NFL teams.

Here is where the Philadelphia Eagles rank in terms of average, best and worst:

  • Average ranking: 22.2 (22nd)
  • Best ranking: 21st (CBS Sports)
  • Worst ranking: 23rd (Multiple)

Below you will find a Week 7 roundup for the Eagles in our consensus 2020 NFL Power Rankings.

The Athletic -- Rank: 22

Glass half-full Eagles fan: By the end of Sunday's game, they had two healthy starters on offense, and they still rallied against the Ravens and were within a two-point conversion of tying the game with 1:55 left. Glass half-empty Eagles fan: They were in that position because their offense produced minus-12 yards on their first six drives.

Carson Wentz is playing much better than he did at the beginning of the season, and the Eagles will likely be favored in their next three games against NFC East opponents. This is not a good team, and the injuries might be too much to overcome. But given how bad the division is, they are not cooked just yet despite a 1-4-1 start.

CBS Sports -- Rank: 21

They are 1-4-1, but they showed something in coming back against the Ravens. It's too bad they are so banged up heading into a Thursday night game.

USA Today -- Rank: 23

Despite their growing injuries and QB Carson Wentz's mishaps, beating the lowly Giants on Thursday night will put Philadelphia in first place.

ESPN -- Rank: 22

Most impactful injury: RT Lane Johnson

There are plenty of injuries to choose from, as the Eagles only had two original members of their starting offense -- Carson Wentz and Jason Kelce -- on the field at the end of Sunday's loss to the Ravens. But Johnson's ankle injury has been a big one. He has missed two games and hasn't been himself when he has played. That has fueled instability along the offensive front and has spelled bad news for Wentz, who has been sacked a league-high 25 times. -- Tim McManus

NFL.com -- Rank: 23

The Eagles needed the ol' TD/2-pt conversion/defensive stop/TD/2-pt conversion to pull off an incredible comeback against the Ravens. They succeeded in the first four steps, but Matt Judon and L.J. Fort stuffed Carson Wentz for no gain on the 2-point attempt to tie the game, dooming Philadelphia to 1-4-1. And just as DeSean Jackson is ready to rejoin the lineup, the Eagles lose another key member of the offense in tight end Zach Ertz, who will miss multiple weeks after sustaining a high ankle sprain on Sunday. Ertz had not been playing at his usual high level this season, but it's yet another setback for Wentz, who loses a trusted security blanket. Sometimes it just isn't your season -- it certainly feels that way for this Eagles team.

+ Previous update: Philadelphia Eagles Week 6 NFL Power Rankings Roundup

More Philadelphia Eagles pages:

More of our content:

2020 Fantasy Football QB Strength of Schedule (SOS): Weeks 7 to 16

When it comes to picking up or trading for players, one factor to consider is the player's fantasy football strength of schedule.

A player's fantasy strength of schedule is far from the most important aspect of his outlook. But if you're debating a pair of players and they are otherwise comparable in your view, a more favorable fantasy schedule could at least break the tie.

Based on the fantasy points each team has surrendered up to this point, we average what each team's remaining opponents have given up to each position. The higher the number, the more favorable their collective remaining matchups are.

With that said, here are the QB Fantasy Football Strength of Schedule for the remainder of the year:

RankTeamPlayerCumulative PointsFantasy Playoffs
1Denver BroncosDrew Lock18.7560.04
2Los Angeles ChargersJustin Herbert18.469.36
3Chicago BearsNick Foles18.2361.46
4Carolina PanthersTeddy Bridgewater18.1558.29
5New England PatriotsCam Newton17.8956.75
5San Francisco 49ersJimmy Garoppolo17.8958.28
7Tampa Bay BuccaneersTom Brady17.7770.4
8New Orleans SaintsDrew Brees17.6758.58
9New York JetsSam Darnold17.6261.18
10Arizona CardinalsKyler Murray17.5654.69
10Philadelphia EaglesCarson Wentz17.5661.38
12Las Vegas RaidersDerek Carr17.5452.31
13Kansas City ChiefsPatrick Mahomes17.569.1
14Indianapolis ColtsPhilip Rivers17.4455.17
15Pittsburgh SteelersBen Roethlisberger17.451.61
16Dallas CowboysAndy Dalton17.3956.37
17Atlanta FalconsMatt Ryan17.3753.39
18Cleveland BrownsBaker Mayfield17.2454.26
19New York GiantsDaniel Jones17.0855.93
20Jacksonville JaguarsGardner Minshew17.0552.69
21Buffalo BillsJosh Allen16.9351.68
22WashingtonKyle Allen16.8256.88
23Seattle SeahawksRussell Wilson16.7756.23
24Miami DolphinsTua Tagovailoa16.752.08
25Cincinnati BengalsJoe Burrow16.5456.87
26Detroit LionsMatthew Stafford16.3251.24
27Green Bay PackersAaron Rodgers16.254.57
28Los Angeles RamsJared Goff15.9258.25
29Baltimore RavensLamar Jackson15.5454.82
30Minnesota VikingsKirk Cousins15.1447.66
31Tennessee TitansRyan Tannehill14.9256.79
32Houston TexansDeshaun Watson14.4340.99

* Note: Totals above are the average fantasy football points allowed based on their remaining opponents.

Full Strength of Schedules:

More of our content:

Buffalo Bills Week 7 NFL Power Rankings Roundup

Throughout the 2020 NFL season, we will compile a consensus NFL Power Rankings that averages the rankings of all 32 NFL teams.

Here is where the Buffalo Bills rank in terms of average, best and worst:

  • Average ranking: 9.0 (8th)
  • Best ranking: 8th (Multiple)
  • Worst ranking: 10th (Multiple)

Below you will find a Week 7 roundup for the Bills in our consensus 2020 NFL Power Rankings.

The Athletic -- Rank: 10

I don't have a huge issue with Sean McDermott's defensive strategy against the Chiefs. The Bills played with two deep safeties and dared the Chiefs to stay committed to the run game. It didn't work out. Kansas City ran for 245 yards, but the Bills allowed 26 points and were in the game in the fourth quarter. It was a reasonable approach against Patrick Mahomes. The problem was the Bills' offense didn't do enough, producing just 206 yards on 50 plays. Buffalo scored just one touchdown on its first seven possessions. That's back-to-back losses, but luckily they get the Jets next.

CBS Sports -- Rank: 9

They have lost two straight games and the offense has sputtered. They have to get back on track, and the Jets are the perfect team to make that happen this week.

USA Today -- Rank: 10

Welp, apparently not ready for prime time. But that's OK. They remain atop AFC East -- although barely -- and aren't scheduled for their next showcase under the lights until December.

ESPN -- Rank: 8

Most impactful injury: LB Matt Milano

Linebacker Tremaine Edmunds and cornerback Tre'Davious White have each missed a game to injury, but Milano has already been lost for three games in the first six weeks. When Milano doesn't play, the middle of the Bills' defense is exposed, especially in the passing game. Now in a contract year, Milano presents a conundrum for Buffalo's front office: He is too valuable to let walk in free agency, but his injury history might put a cap on what type of salary he can command. -- Marcel Louis-Jacques

NFL.com -- Rank: 8

"There's no panic, but there is a sense of urgency." Josh Allen said the right things after Monday night's 26-17 loss to the Chiefs in Orchard Park, but there's cause for concern after a pair of losses to elite AFC teams in the past seven days. Playing in rainy conditions, Allen never looked comfortable in another outing that recalled memories of his bumpy rookie year. Meanwhile, the defense is now officially A Problem. Andy Reid surprised all by unleashing a relentless run-based attack that bowled over the Buffalo defense for 245 yards on a whopping 46 attempts. With one last shot at redemption in the final minutes, the Bills' defense was unable to get off the field, leading to a clinching Chiefs field goal. Just a disappointing night all the way around.

+ Previous update: Buffalo Bills Week 6 NFL Power Rankings Roundup

More Buffalo Bills pages:

More of our content:

Dallas Cowboys Week 7 NFL Power Rankings Roundup

Throughout the 2020 NFL season, we will compile a consensus NFL Power Rankings that averages the rankings of all 32 NFL teams.

Here is where the Dallas Cowboys rank in terms of average, best and worst:

  • Average ranking: 24.6 (26th)
  • Best ranking: 20th (ESPN)
  • Worst ranking: 28th (USA Today)

Below you will find a Week 7 roundup for the Cowboys in our consensus 2020 NFL Power Rankings.

The Athletic -- Rank: 25

Let's check in on how things are going in Dallas. It's almost like Dak Prescott was actually a really, really good quarterback who masked a lot of Dallas' weaknesses and not just a robot who could be replaced without the team suffering any dropoff. With Prescott, at least the Cowboys did one thing well: they could move the ball through the air efficiently. Now they have nothing to hang their hat on, and the wide receiver talent might just go to waste.

CBS Sports -- Rank: 24

They are a disaster, and yet they are still in the NFC East race. The defense can't stop anybody and they clearly miss Dak Prescott.

USA Today -- Rank: 28

Given state of offensive line and defense, it probably wouldn't matter all that much even if QB Dak Prescott were still available.

ESPN -- Rank: 20

Most impactful injury: QB Dak Prescott

While the Cowboys have expressed faith in Andy Dalton, the full impact of losing Prescott might not be felt for a few weeks. In addition to playing at a high level, Prescott also was the heart and soul of the team as its biggest leader. Losing a star quarterback can throttle a team, though Prescott's injury is not the only one that hurts. The Cowboys are without both tackles, Tyron Smith and La'el Collins, and the latter did not play this season. That has a huge impact on the offense, but nothing like losing the quarterback. -- Todd Archer

NFL.com -- Rank: 26

Hoo boy. The Cowboys got blown out by the Cardinals at home in prime time on Monday night -- and even worse, Andy Dalton looked completely incapable of keeping the Dallas offense afloat with Dak Prescott out for the year. Dalton was jittery in the pocket, missed open receivers and threw two interceptions in a dreary performance. He didn't get any help from Ezekiel Elliott, whose two first-half fumbles led to 14 Cardinals points. Elliott has put the ball on the carpet five times in six games -- just one more problem for a badly depleted Cowboys team that looks closer to a top-10 draft pick than a return to the playoffs.

Previous update: Dallas Cowboys Week 6 NFL Power Rankings Roundup

More Dallas Cowboys pages:

More of our content:

Kansas City Chiefs Week 7 NFL Power Rankings Roundup

Throughout the 2020 NFL season, we will compile a consensus NFL Power Rankings that averages the rankings of all 32 NFL teams.

Here is where the Kansas City Chiefs rank in terms of average, best and worst:

  • Average ranking: 2.4 (2nd)
  • Best ranking: 1st (Multiple)
  • Worst ranking: 5th (USA Today)

Below you will find a Week 7 roundup for the Chiefs in our consensus 2020 NFL Power Rankings.

The Athletic -- Rank: 1

They regain the top spot after a one-week hiatus. Underrated Patrick Mahomes skill: his sense of exactly where the line of scrimmage is. When Mahomes escapes the pocket, he consistently tiptoes up to the line of scrimmage before hurling passes downfield. It's like he can see the blue line we all see on TV. Mahomes was efficient, but the Chiefs' run game was the story against the Bills. Kansas City ran 46 times for 245 yards. Sometimes we expect too much from rookie running backs right away. It often takes them time to learn their reads and get their timing down with new offensive linemen and new schemes. Monday night's version of Clyde Edwards-Helaire (26 carries, 161 yards) is the one Chiefs fans have been waiting for.

CBS Sports -- Rank: 3

They went to Buffalo and pounded the football, something you don't expect from this team. I still think they need to get back to chucking it around, which is being true to who they are.

USA Today -- Rank: 5

They chewed up Buffalo for 245 yards on the ground, most since Andy Reid arrived in K.C. in 2013. Now add Le'Veon Bell to that mix. Could be deadly.

ESPN -- Rank: 2

Most impactful injury: G Kelechi Osemele

Osemele tore tendons in both of his knees in Week 5 against the Raiders, leaving the Chiefs without their most impactful interior offensive lineman. The Chiefs turned to journeyman Mike Remmers to replace him. The Chiefs are now down three potential starting offensive linemen, including Laurent Duvernay-Tardif and Lucas Niang. Both opted out before the season because of COVID-19 concerns. -- Adam Teicher

NFL.com -- Rank: 1

On the eve of the World Series, Andy Reid threw the Bills a nasty changeup. The Chiefs rushed the ball 46 times for 245 yards on Monday, the most yardage for the team on the ground since 2012 and tied for the most single-game rushes in Reid's 22 seasons as head coach. The Kansas City offense was led not by Patrick Mahomes but instead rookie Clyde Edwards-Helaire (26 carries for 161 yards), who ran like he could hear Le'Veon Bell's footsteps behind him. The ground domination was especially impressive considering the Chiefs' issues along the offensive line. Guard Kelechi Osemele sustained serious injuries to both knees last week, while tackle Mitchell Schwartz exited Monday's game in the first half with a back injury. The Bills were likely as surprised as they were defeated.

Previous update: Kansas City Chiefs Week 6 NFL Power Rankings Roundup

More Kansas City Chiefs pages:

More of our content:

Seattle Seahawks Week 7 NFL Power Rankings Roundup

Throughout the 2020 NFL season, we will compile a consensus NFL Power Rankings that averages the rankings of all 32 NFL teams.

Here is where the Seattle Seahawks rank in terms of average, best and worst:

  • Average ranking: 2.2 (1st)
  • Best ranking: 1st (Multiple)
  • Worst ranking: 5th (NFL.com)

Below you will find a Week 7 roundup for the Seahawks in our consensus 2020 NFL Power Rankings.

The Athletic -- Rank: 2

The bye week was good to them. The Seahawks jump up to number two in our rankings and are one of three remaining undefeated teams. Four of the Seahawks' next five games are against NFC West opponents, beginning with Sunday's matchup against the Cardinals.

CBS Sports -- Rank: 2

They come off their bye with a tough division road game at Arizona. They better hope the defense gets it going soon because that's been an issue all season.

USA Today -- Rank: 1

They reach power rankings pinnacle coming off their bye, though the No. 1 team each of the past two weeks (Chiefs, Packers) has subsequently lost. Seattle will have Buffalo and four NFC West games over next five weeks, easily the toughest stretch of its schedule.

ESPN -- Rank: 1

Most impactful injury: DE/OLB Bruce Irvin

Irvin's season-ending knee injury in Week 2 was a double whammy for Seattle's defense because of the dual role he fills as the strongside linebacker on early downs and an edge rusher in passing situations. The Seahawks have the depth at linebacker with Cody Barton and first-round pick Jordyn Brooks, but Irvin was the most accomplished member of a pass rush that has only generated nine sacks in five games and was already lacking firepower before he went down. -- Brady Henderson

NFL.com -- Rank: 5

The Seahawks hit their Week 6 bye basking in the glow of the Let Russ Cook era of Seattle football. According to ESPN charting, the 'Hawks dropped back to pass on 67.3 percent of plays in their first five games -- all wins. Only five teams in the league dropped back with that regularity entering Week 6, and it's up from the 54.9 percent dropback rate in coordinator Brian Schottenheimer's first two seasons running the offense. Seattle ranked 31st in dropbacks over 2018 and '19. Yes, it's mind-boggling that the Seahawks could have been that run-heavy with a Hall of Fame player of Russell Wilson's level at quarterback, but let's all just be thankful Mr. Unlimited is finally allowed to run his own kitchen.

+ Previous update: Seattle Seahawks Week 6 NFL Power Rankings Roundup

More Seattle Seahawks pages:

More of our content:

Saturday, October 17, 2020

Seattle Seahawks Week 6 NFL Power Rankings Roundup

Throughout the 2020 NFL season, we will compile a consensus NFL Power Rankings that averages the rankings of all 32 NFL teams.

Here is where the Seattle Seahawks rank in terms of average, best and worst:

  • Average ranking: 3.2 (2nd)
  • Best ranking: 1st (ESPN)
  • Worst ranking: 6th (NFL.com)

Below you will find a Week 6 roundup for the Seahawks in our consensus 2020 NFL Power Rankings.

The Athletic -- Rank: 4

EPR has the Packers with a relatively significant edge over the Seahawks. There were times Sunday night where it felt like Pete Carroll and offensive coordinator Brian Schottenheimer were trolling Seahawks Twitter. After riding an aggressive, pass-heavy approach to a 4-0 record, Seattle faced a third-and-22 from the Minnesota 42 on its first drive. They took the ball out of Russell Wilson's hands and handed it to Travis Homer for a 5-yard gain before punting. The Seahawks began the third quarter with three straight runs before punting on fourth-and-1. But with 1:57 left, Wilson and DK Metcalf took over, going 94 yards and converting a pair of fourth downs, including the game-winning 6-yard touchdown. Metcalf is third in the NFL with 496 yards. He's averaging a league-best 22.5 yards per reception and is 10th in yards per route run (2.79). It wasn't always pretty. The Seahawks' defense gave up 449 yards and 31 first downs. But they improved to 5-0.

CBS Sports -- Rank: 3

With the game on the line, Russell Wilson is magic in the fourth quarter. His drive to beat the Vikings was classic. But the defense has major issues.

USA Today -- Rank: 2

NFL Network's "Good Morning Football" crew gave me this earworm, but I can't unhear it -- is DK Metcalf currently the league's best receiver? At 22.5 yards per catch (best in the NFL) along with 496 yards, five TDs and a huge clutch factor? Gotta say, pretty compelling case.

ESPN -- Rank: 1

Biggest weakness: The defense

The Seahawks are 5-0 despite a historically leaky defense. They allowed a combined 1,292 passing yards over their first three games, easily the most to begin a season in NFL history. They had been fine against the run until Sunday night versus Minnesota when they were gashed for 201 yards on the ground. The 2,356 yards Seattle has given up are the most by any team through five games since the 1950 Colts, according to ESPN Stats & Information research. The Seahawks' saving grace has been forcing turnovers -- they're tied for second in the NFL with 10 -- and getting stops in critical moments, like the stuff on fourth-and-1 against the Vikings on Sunday. -- Brady Henderson

NFL.com -- Rank: 6

Pete Carroll is the perfect coach for this Seahawks team. At halftime, with Seattle facing a 13-0 deficit, Carroll told NBC's Michele Tafoya the scoreboard was irrelevant midway through the game. "We haven't even started yet," he said. The Seahawks proceeded to score three touchdowns in a 1:53 span of the third quarter, got a game-saving fourth-and-1 stop deep in their own end, then Let Russ Cook on a 13-play, 94-yard drive in the final two minutes to steal a win from the desperate Vikings. Minnesota held the ball for nearly 40 minutes and outplayed Seattle for about 55 minutes of game time. And yet, it was Carroll and the Seahawks celebrating in the end. This is a team that believes.

+ Previous update: Seattle Seahawks Week 5 NFL Power Rankings Roundup

More Seattle Seahawks pages:

More of our content:

Pittsburgh Steelers Week 6 NFL Power Rankings Roundup

Throughout the 2020 NFL season, we will compile a consensus NFL Power Rankings that averages the rankings of all 32 NFL teams.

Here is where the Pittsburgh Steelers rank in terms of average, best and worst:

  • Average ranking: 5.4 (5th)
  • Best ranking: 2nd (CBS Sports)
  • Worst ranking: 9th (USA Today)

Below you will find a Week 6 roundup for the Steelers in our consensus 2020 NFL Power Rankings.

The Athletic -- Rank: 6

They somehow did it again in the draft with Chase Claypool. The rookie wide receiver had seven catches for 110 yards and three touchdowns on 11 targets in the Steelers' win over the Eagles. He also added a rushing touchdown. And the truth is Claypool could have had an even bigger game. He had a 42-yard touchdown called back for a highly questionable offensive pass interference penalty. And he just missed a 33-yard gain because he couldn't get a second foot in bounds. For the most part, Pittsburgh has transformed into a ball-control offense that relies on efficiency. Ben Roethlisberger's average pass Sunday traveled just 5.9 yards past the line of scrimmage, which was second lowest among starters. He got rid of the ball on average in 2.26 seconds, which was tied for second fastest. The Steelers are 4-0, but they're still trying to figure out what formula is going to work best for them.

CBS Sports -- Rank: 2

At 4-0, they sit atop the AFC North heading into a big early-season game with the Browns. The pass offense is coming alive.

USA Today -- Rank: 9

They remain undefeated ... and they -- vaunted defense included -- continue to struggle relative to lineup of poor teams faced. Big test vs. Cleveland in Week 6.

ESPN -- Rank: 6

Biggest weakness: The deep ball

Ben Roethlisberger is off to a solid start with 10 touchdown passes, one interception and a 67% completion rate. But one crucial thing is missing from his arsenal: the deep ball. It's not that Roethlisberger can't get the ball down the field after elbow surgery; it's that he is missing his receivers. Big Ben has the highest off-target rate (59%) and fourth-worst completion rate (24% for 4-of-17) on throws 20-plus yards downfield this season, per ESPN Stats & Info data. The veteran quarterback joked after Sunday's win that maybe the surgeons gave him too much arm strength. -- Brooke Pryor

NFL.com -- Rank: 4

The Steelers are 4-0 for the first time in 41 years (how is this possible?) and Chase Claypool has officially arrived as the organization's latest bull's-eye hit at wide receiver. Claypool, the second-round pick out of Notre Dame, flashed his playmaking ability in Pittsburgh's first three wins, but he exploded on Sunday with four touchdowns in a 38-29 win over the Eagles. Like Mike Wallace, Antonio Brown, Martavis Bryant, JuJu Smith-Schuster, James Washington and Diontae Johnson before him, Claypool's arrival shows off Pittsburgh's uncanny ability to find first-round-caliber talent outside the top 32 picks of every draft class. It's no coincidence why certain teams remain competitive year after year.

+ Previous update: Pittsburgh Steelers Week 5 NFL Power Rankings Roundup

More Pittsburgh Steelers pages:

More of our content:

Cleveland Browns Week 6 NFL Power Rankings Roundup

Throughout the 2020 NFL season, we will compile a consensus NFL Power Rankings that averages the rankings of all 32 NFL teams.

Here is where the Cleveland Browns rank in terms of average, best and worst:

  • Average ranking: 10.0 (9th)
  • Best ranking: 6th (CBS Sports)
  • Worst ranking: 15th (The Athletic)

Below you will find a Week 6 roundup for the Browns in our consensus 2020 NFL Power Rankings.

The Athletic -- Rank: 15

There are stretches when it feels like the Browns are one of the league's best teams. Kevin Stefanski with creative play-calls, Baker Mayfield spraying the ball all over the field, one of the league's best run games. Defensively, Myles Garrett dominating and Olivier Vernon playing his role well as a complementary pass rusher. If they can just cut out some of the mistakes -- like two Mayfield interceptions and a couple of Jarvis Landry drops Sunday -- they might really have something. Regardless, their win over the Colts was another step in the right direction, and since their blowout loss in Week 1, the Browns have looked like a professional operation. They've got a big one in Week 6 at Pittsburgh.

CBS Sports -- Rank: 6

Are the Browns for real? We will know for sure this week if they beat the Steelers on the road.

USA Today -- Rank: 10

If not for fact -- and "fact" seems warranted -- things always go sideways in Cleveland, coach of year award could already be given to Kevin Stefanski.

ESPN -- Rank: 10

Biggest weakness: Secondary

The Browns were banking on big things from second-round pick Grant Delpit, but the safety was lost for the season to an Achilles injury in training camp. Days before Delpit's injury, nickelback Kevin Johnson suffered a lacerated liver in practice; Johnson has since returned but hasn't yet regained the form he flashed in training camp. Throw in corner Greedy Williams' shoulder injury, which has sidelined him all five games, and Cleveland's secondary has yet to reach full strength. As a result, it has struggled at times defending the pass, surrendering 296.4 passing yards per game, third worst in the NFL. -- Jake Trotter

NFL.com -- Rank: 9

The Browns are 4-1 for the first time since 1994 after they once again got key contributions from both sides of the ball. Indy entered the game with the league's stingiest defense, but the Browns piled up more yardage in one half than the Colts had been allowing all season to a slate of lesser opponents. Baker Mayfield played extremely well in those first two quarters, and when the offense cooled off after the intermission, the defense closed the game out with big plays, including a pick-six by Ronnie Harrison Jr. Cleveland's fierce pass rush also forced a frazzled Philip Rivers into a crucial intentional grounding penalty that created a safety. A fascinating showdown looms this week in Pittsburgh.

+ Previous update: Cleveland Browns Week 5 NFL Power Rankings Roundup

More Cleveland Browns pages:

More of our content:

Dallas Cowboys Week 6 NFL Power Rankings Roundup

Throughout the 2020 NFL season, we will compile a consensus NFL Power Rankings that averages the rankings of all 32 NFL teams.

Here is where the Dallas Cowboys rank in terms of average, best and worst:

  • Average ranking: 20.4 (T-19th)
  • Best ranking: 18th (Multiple)
  • Worst ranking: 24th (USA Today)

Below you will find a Week 6 roundup for the Cowboys in our consensus 2020 NFL Power Rankings.

The Athletic -- Rank: 20

I'll never understand how Dak Prescott was able to calmly call to the Cowboys' sideline as he sat on the ground looking at his broken ankle. Prescott's season is over and he's already on the long road to recovery, but there's reason to be optimistic about his long-term prospects. Assuming that Andy Dalton will be able to give the Cowboys similar quarterback play does a disservice to how good Prescott has been. Dallas has great wide receivers, and Michael Gallup came up huge in their win against the Giants. But they are without both starting offensive tackles, and their defense ranks 24th in EPA per snap. The Cowboys still have a decent chance at winning the division, but their ceiling is significantly lower with Dalton filling in for Prescott.

CBS Sports -- Rank: 18

Dak Prescott is lost for the season, which means Andy Dalton is in as the starter. With the way the defense is playing, he's going to have to chuck it around a lot.

USA Today -- Rank: 24

Andy Dalton's new team just lost its best player but definitely still has horses to win lackluster NFC East if troops rally post-Dak.

ESPN -- Rank: 18

Biggest weakness: Defense

With Dak Prescott out for the season, you would think it would be the offense's ability to put up points with Andy Dalton at quarterback. But it's not. It's on the defense -- the entire defense. Cowboys opponents have had 60 drives in the first five games and have scored on 31 of them, with 19 touchdowns and 12 field goals. (And four of those possessions were either taking a knee or running out the clock to kill the half or a game.) The Giants entered Week 5 with 47 points, and their offense scored 24 points on two touchdowns and four field goals. With dynamic offenses to come, the Cowboys' defense has a lot to fix. -- Todd Archer

NFL.com -- Rank: 22

Complete disaster. That's the only way to describe what happened on Sunday in Jerrah World, a last-second 37-34 win over the Giants that will be remembered for the awful ankle injury tha ended Dak Prescott's season after a brilliant month. Enter Andy Dalton, whose smart offseason signing looks genius now that Dallas will be forced to go with a backup QB the rest of the way. Dalton, 32, has shown in his years of starting experience that he can play at a high level when surrounded with the right parts. He's got that now in a way he never had in Cincinnati. Dalton has the ability to keep the Cowboys relevant, but there's no sugarcoating the ugly nature of Prescott's loss. For a team that entered 2020 with Super Bowl aspirations, it's an absolute crusher.

Previous update: Dallas Cowboys Week 5 NFL Power Rankings Roundup

More Dallas Cowboys pages:

More of our content:

Buffalo Bills Week 6 NFL Power Rankings Roundup

Throughout the 2020 NFL season, we will compile a consensus NFL Power Rankings that averages the rankings of all 32 NFL teams.

Here is where the Buffalo Bills rank in terms of average, best and worst:

  • Average ranking: 7.8 (8th)
  • Best ranking: 5th (ESPN)
  • Worst ranking: 11th (USA Today)

Below you will find a Week 6 roundup for the Bills in our consensus 2020 NFL Power Rankings.

The Athletic -- Rank: 8

EPR dropped the Bills six spots after their loss to the Titans. I looked at it as one bad game under unusual circumstances where they were missing some key players like Tre'Davious White, John Brown and Matt Milano. Having said that, they got stomped and were sloppy. The Bills had three turnovers and 10 penalties. They didn't have a single game last season where they hit both those marks. In the next month, Buffalo has matchups with the Chiefs, Patriots and Seahawks. They're still well-positioned in the AFC East, but after that stretch we'll have a better sense of whether the Bills should be taken seriously as Super Bowl contenders.

CBS Sports -- Rank: 8

They got caught in a tough situation because of the Titans' COVID-19 issues, and it showed. Now they have to try and regroup against the Chiefs.

USA Today -- Rank: 11

In fairness to them, Tennessee's situation dealt Buffalo a very tough hand. But no one expected P Corey Bojorquez to be Bills' best player Tuesday night. If defense is Buffalo's Achilles' heel, it appears to be quickly fraying.

ESPN -- Rank: 5

Biggest weakness: Pass defense

Death, taxes and an elite Bills pass defense. Those are the absolute truths we have become accustomed to over the past two seasons, when Buffalo finished fourth and first, respectively, in passing yards allowed. In typical 2020 fashion, the Bills are polar opposites from their previous selves in that regard, allowing the fourth-most passing yards per game through four games this season. They have battled injuries in both the secondary and at linebacker, neither of which have helped their case; fortunately for Leslie Frazier's unit, Buffalo's offense has proved more than capable of winning a shootout. -- Marcel Louis-Jacques

NFL.com -- Rank: 7

The Bills had been so stellar this season that it was jarring to watch them struggle so mightily on Tuesday night in Nashville. Ill-timed penalties, killer turnovers, defensive lapses; Buffalo was not nearly sound enough against a Tennessee team that played crisp football despite a long layoff. Josh Allen made his usual collection of big throws, but was held back by accuracy issues that recalled his first two seasons. The defense struggled mightily in the red zone, playing withou starters Tre'Davious White, Matt Milano and Levi Wallace. The Titans scored a touchdown all six times they entered inside Buffalo's 20-yard line. A night to forget.

+ Previous update: Buffalo Bills Week 5 NFL Power Rankings Roundup

More Buffalo Bills pages:

More of our content:

Green Bay Packers Week 6 NFL Power Rankings Roundup

Throughout the 2020 NFL season, we will compile a consensus NFL Power Rankings that averages the rankings of all 32 NFL teams.

Here is where the Green Bay Packers rank in terms of average, best and worst:

  • Average ranking: 1.6 (1st)
  • Best ranking: 1st (Multiple)
  • Worst ranking: 3rd (The Athletic)

Below you will find a Week 6 roundup for the Packers in our consensus 2020 NFL Power Rankings.

The Athletic -- Rank: 3

Despite having a bye week, they bump up to the three spot. EPR has the Packers ahead of the Chiefs, while I kept them at No. 4. Green Bay has a legitimate case to be the top team. The Packers have had the league's most efficient offense by pretty much every statistical metric. They've gone three-and-out on a league-low 2.8 percent of their drives. Aaron Rodgers is first in QBR and is on pace to set a career high for adjusted net yards per attempt (ANY/A). The Packers' offensive line has been key. They rank first in pass block win rate, and Rodgers has been sacked on just 2.1 percent of his pass plays, which is well below his career average of 6.8 percent. Through five weeks, they look very much like Super Bowl contenders.

CBS Sports -- Rank: 1

They come off their bye as the best team in the NFL with the best offense. Plus, they are getting Davante Adams back. They do face a tough road game at Tampa.

USA Today -- Rank: 1

Among undefeated teams, their collective 51-point differential is easily the widest margin. At a time when there's no apparent juggernaut in the league, this metric seems as good as any to give Green Bay -- which owns the NFL's highest-scoring offense -- the nod to top this week's poll.

ESPN -- Rank: 2

Biggest weakness: Injuries

After they were charmed last season in the health department, the Packers have already been hit harder in four games this year than in all of 2019. Consider whom they've played without for parts or all of games so far: Davante Adams, Allen Lazard, Equanimeous St. Brown, Marcedes Lewis, Lane Taylor, Billy Turner, Kenny Clark, Christian Kirksey, Kamal Martin and Rashan Gary, among others. They've survived so far, and they will get several of those players back, perhaps as soon as this week. But if anything (other than the run defense) can derail this team, it is injuries. -- Rob Demovsky

NFL.com -- Rank: 1

Hitting No. 1 in the Power Rankings during your bye week -- everything's coming up Packers these days. This nugget, from The Athletic's Bob McGinn, says a lot: Green Bay is the first team in NFL history to score at least 150 points without a turnover in its first four games. That speaks, of course, to the tremendous play of the resurgent Aaron Rodgers, but excellence is everywhere for the Packers during their 4-0 start. Za'Darius Smith entered Week 5 tied for the league lead in sacks. Aaron Jones is on a 1,500-yard rushing pace. Allen Lazard emerged as a playmaker before going down with an injury. Mason Crosby hasn't missed a field goal. We saw teams enter this pandemic-altered season looking ragged and unready for the challenge. The Packers were the opposite.

Previous update: Green Bay Packers Week 5 NFL Power Rankings Roundup

More Green Bay Packers pages:

More of our content:

2020 Fantasy Football TE Strength of Schedule (SOS): Weeks 6 to 16

When it comes to picking up or trading for players, one factor to consider is the player's fantasy football strength of schedule.

A player's fantasy strength of schedule is far from the most important aspect of his outlook. But if you're debating a pair of players and they are otherwise comparable in your view, a more favorable fantasy schedule could at least break the tie.

Based on the fantasy points each team has surrendered up to this point, we average what each team's remaining opponents have given up to each position. The higher the number, the more favorable their collective remaining matchups are.

With that said, here are the TE Fantasy Football Strength of Schedule for the remainder of the year:

RankTeamPlayerCumulative PointsFantasy Playoffs
1New York GiantsEvan Engram10.9933.66
2Pittsburgh SteelersEric Ebron10.9331.48
3Minnesota VikingsIrv Smith Jr.10.6739.2
4New Orleans SaintsJared Cook10.6534.72
5Carolina PanthersIan Thomas10.633.3
5Denver BroncosNoah Fant10.636.22
7Kansas City ChiefsTravis Kelce10.5342.9
8Dallas CowboysDalton Schultz10.5133.28
9San Francisco 49ersGeorge Kittle10.2539
10Los Angeles ChargersHunter Henry10.1837.41
11Atlanta FalconsHayden Hurst10.0632.04
12New England PatriotsRyan Izzo10.0132.96
13Las Vegas RaidersDarren Waller9.9323.82
14Seattle SeahawksGreg Olsen9.9135.1
15Detroit LionsT.J. Hockenson9.6926.76
16Philadelphia EaglesZach Ertz9.5741.74
17Cleveland BrownsAustin Hooper9.2826.08
18Chicago BearsJimmy Graham9.2132.96
19Baltimore RavensMark Andrews9.1534.38
20Tampa Bay BuccaneersRob Gronkowski9.0733.99
21Jacksonville JaguarsTyler Eifert9.0633.01
22Miami DolphinsMike Gesicki8.9325.08
23New York JetsChris Herndon8.930.12
24Green Bay PackersRobert Tonyan8.824.44
25Cincinnati BengalsDrew Sample8.7631.11
26Arizona CardinalsDan Arnold8.6528.92
27Tennessee TitansJonnu Smith8.3127.32
28Indianapolis ColtsJack Doyle8.2425.17
29Houston TexansJordan Akins8.2226.68
30Buffalo BillsDawson Knox7.9825.18
31WashingtonLogan Thomas7.7720.5
32Los Angeles RamsTyler Higbee7.3622.78

* Note: Totals above are the average fantasy football points allowed based on their remaining opponents.

Full Strength of Schedules:

More of our content:

Tampa Bay Buccaneers Week 6 NFL Power Rankings Roundup

Throughout the 2020 NFL season, we will compile a consensus NFL Power Rankings that averages the rankings of all 32 NFL teams.

Here is where the Tampa Bay Buccaneers rank in terms of average, best and worst:

  • Average ranking: 12.0 (12th)
  • Best ranking: 10th (The Athletic)
  • Worst ranking: 15th (USA Today)

Below you will find a Week 6 roundup for the Bucs in our consensus 2020 NFL Power Rankings.

The Athletic -- Rank: 10

They've given away 410 yards on penalties through five games; only the Saints have been worse. The Buccaneers blew a 13-0 lead on Thursday night against the Bears, scoring just one touchdown on 10 offensive drives. Tampa had a 19-17 lead with the ball and 2:48 left. But they went three-and-out, losing 2 yards, and had to punt. The Buccaneers got one more shot with 1:13 left but turned it over on downs. After the game, they found out they lost stud defensive tackle Vita Vea for the season. The Buccaneers will host the undefeated Packers in Week 6.

CBS Sports -- Rank: 11

The offensive injuries showed up in the loss to the Bears. The extra time off had to be good for this team as they ready to play the Packers.

USA Today -- Rank: 15

Yeah, Brady's inability to count during loss at Soldier Field was baffling. But the bigger setback might have been DT Vita Vea's broken leg.

ESPN -- Rank: 12

Biggest weakness: Discipline

The Bucs are tied with the Cardinals for a league-leading 42 penalties through five games, with their 410 penalty yards more than that of any other team in the league. They also led the league with 133 penalties last season. They had 11 penalties for 109 yards Thursday night against the Bears, which caused the Bucs to lose three leads and ultimately the game, 20-19. "They stop drives. We had so many third-and-longs, and we just could never get into any rhythm," Tom Brady said after the contest. "We obviously have a lot of work to do." -- Jenna Laine

NFL.com -- Rank: 12

Much of the focus after Thursday night's disappointing one-point loss to the Bears was on Tom Brady's failures in basic math (just own it, Tommy!), but a more disturbing development for the Bucs is the loss of Vita Vea. The third-year defensive tackle fractured his leg late in the game, an injury that will end his season. Vea was off to an All-Pro start, with two sacks and 16 pressures from the nose tackle position, and his presence commanded double-teams that freed up the rest of Tampa Bay's front seven to make plays. Brady and the offense get the headlines, but it's been Todd Bowles' defense that was primarily responsible for the Bucs' hot start. Don't be surprised if the unit takes a step back without Vea.

Previous update: Tampa Bay Buccaneers Week 5 NFL Power Rankings Roundup

More Tampa Bay Buccaneers pages:

More of our content: