Saturday, August 13, 2022

Buffalo Bills Fantasy Football Projections 2022

Our 2022 Fantasy Football Projections will be viewable by both position and team.

Below you will find our 2022 fantasy football projections for the Buffalo Bills.

MORE: Fantasy football projections for more NFL teams

QUARTERBACKS

PlayerAtt.Comp.YardsTDINTRushYardsTDPoints
Josh Allen586.1385.74249.234.2912.31106.7565.56.67379.08
Case Keenum44.128291.11.630.532.23.40.118.04

Josh Allen: The top-scoring fantasy quarterback in back-to-back seasons, Allen has thrown for a minimum of 4,400 yards and 36 touchdowns in each of those campaigns. Of course, it's what he does as a dual-threat quarterback that strengthens his floor and boosts his ceiling. Since entering the league in 2018, Allen has averaged 6.9/38.1/0.5 rushing per game. In other words, he has averaged nearly seven fantasy points (6.86) per game based on his rushing stats alone since 2018.

RUNNING BACKS

PlayerAtt.YardsTDRec.YardsTDPoints
Devin Singletary176783.24.8433.5233.80.9152.89
James Cook80.3353.31.8143.9354.12115.55
Zack Moss552311.656.245.40.241.84
Taiwan Jones8.837.40.225.438.60.112.22
Reggie Gilliam1.13.50.021.29.10.12.58

Devin Singletary: From Week 12 on, Singletary had 105 carries for 455 yards and five touchdowns plus 15 catches for 114 yards and a touchdown in seven regular-season games. He ranked ninth among running backs in touches (120) and 13th in average half-PPR points per game (14.34) over that stretch. Including a couple of playoff games, he closed the season with double-digit carries in eight of his final nine games in 2021. Considering that the Bills invested a second-round pick in James Cook, brother of Dalvin Cook and especially a weapon in the passing game, Singletary is more likely to produce as a flex option (than RB2) in 2022.

James Cook: While Cook doesn't have his brother's frame and won't be utilized as a featured back, he's a talented receiver that could be moved around the formation. GM Brandon Beane has made comparisons of Cook's skill set to that of J.D. McKissic.

WIDE RECEIVERS

PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDPoints
Stefon Diggs98.311859.4000224.05
Gabe Davis56.7828.67.2000154.41
Isaiah McKenzie33.1331.42.68.840.50.773.54
Jamison Crowder35.8365.52.800071.25
Khalil Shakir27.7304.22.51.16.10.0660.24
Jake Kumerow7.293.10.700017.11

Stefon Diggs: Aside from setting a career high in touchdowns (10), Diggs' numbers were down overall compared to his first season as a Bill. Josh Allen's go-to receiver finished with 103 catches for 1,225 yards after his league-leading 127/1,535 campaign in 2020. Even so, he still finished as a top-eight fantasy wide receiver across all scoring formats.

Gabe Davis: Posting nearly identical numbers in year two (35/549/6 on 63 targets) as year one (35/599/7 on 62 targets), Davis is poised for a breakout in his third season. With the offseason departures of Emmanuel Sanders and Cole Beasley, Davis moves into the WR2 role opposite Diggs. Davis provided fantasy managers a glimpse of his upside with his 8/201/4 performance in the team's OT playoff loss to the Chiefs.

TIGHT ENDS

PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDPoints
Dawson Knox46.7551.65000108.51
O.J. Howard12.6147.61.500030.06
Tommy Sweeney5.452.20.900013.32

Dawson Knox: Knox took a big step forward in 2021 and finished with 49 catches for 587 yards and nine touchdowns (compared to previous career highs of 28/388/3). With Emmanuel Sanders and Cole Beasley no longer on the roster, Knox could be the recipient of a few of their vacated targets.

More Buffalo Bills pages:

More of our content:

Keep track of our site's updates: (1) follow us on Twitter, (2) like us on Facebook and/or (3) subscribe to our newsletter.

Cincinnati Bengals Fantasy Football Projections 2022

Our 2022 Fantasy Football Projections will be viewable by both position and team.

Below you will find our 2022 fantasy football projections for the Cincinnati Bengals.

MORE: Fantasy football projections for more NFL teams

QUARTERBACKS

PlayerAtt.Comp.YardsTDINTRushYardsTDPoints
Joe Burrow561.8383.14297.831.4613.7644.7154.22.75302.15
Brandon Allen42.325.82751.780.973.74.60.0216.76

Joe Burrow: Burrow started strong (eight consecutive multi-TD games) and closed even stronger (971 yards and eight TDs in final two regular-season games combined) in his NFL Comeback of the Year-winning 2021 season. Burrow quickly reestablished the chemistry he had built with Ja'Marr Chase when the duo played for the LSU Tigers. Chase along with Tee Higgins, Tyler Boyd and Joe Mixon give Burrow one of the league's most talented group of weapons.

RUNNING BACKS

PlayerAtt.YardsTDRec.YardsTDPoints
Joe Mixon262.31088.57.8744.6333.82.6227.35
Samaje Perine60.2261.91.8122.7162.31.372.43
Chris Evans41.9180.20.8418.2139.51.353.91
Trayveon Williams6.5280.152.2160.17

Joe Mixon: Mixon has eclipsed the 1,100-yard rushing mark in three of four seasons with his six-game 2020 campaign being the exception. While he has averaged 4.1 yards per carry (or less) in each of the past three seasons, the Bengals have upgraded their offensive line this offseason, which should help both Joe Burrow and Mixon. He set a career high in touchdowns (16) in 2021 and the Bengals should once again rank among the league's top-scoring offenses.

WIDE RECEIVERS

PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDPoints
Ja'Marr Chase92.41257.598.647.30.17231.7
Tee Higgins84.211028000200.3
Tyler Boyd71.8807.15.22.216.50.04149.7
Stanley Morgan4.752.60.400010.01
Mike Thomas4.1480.30008.65
Kwamie Lassiter II2.934.30.20006.08

Ja'Marr Chase: Chase went off for 5/101/1 in Week 1 and never looked back. In fact, 2021's NFL Offensive Rookie of the Year had a pair of 200-yard games in 2021. Going into his age-22 season, Chase has a legitimate chance to finish as this year's overall WR1.

Tee Higgins: Higgins set career highs in receptions (74) and yards (1,091) despite missing three games in his age-22 season. No team has a more talented wide receiver duo than the Bengals, and Higgins is a top-12 fantasy option in his own right.

Tyler Boyd: Boyd posted a 67/828/5 line on 94 targets to finish as a top-33 fantasy receiver in 2021, but he also set four-year lows in targets, receptions and yards. Boyd enters 2022 as a solid (but relatively low-upside) WR4.

TIGHT ENDS

PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDPoints
Hayden Hurst44.8464.13.800091.61
Drew Sample12.3114.30.900022.98
Mitchell Wilcox4.141.20.20007.37

Hayden Hurst: With C.J. Uzomah signing a free-agent deal with the Jets, Hurst landed in a favorable spot for his fantasy outlook. While he's only the fifth offensive option behind the team's top three receivers and Joe Mixon, a 50/500/5 season (similar to Uzomah's 49/493/5 line last season) is within striking distance for the former first-round tight end.

More Cincinnati Bengals pages:

More of our content:

Keep track of our site's updates: (1) follow us on Twitter, (2) like us on Facebook and/or (3) subscribe to our newsletter.

Friday, August 12, 2022

Chicago Bears Fantasy Football Projections 2022

Our 2022 Fantasy Football Projections will be viewable by both position and team.

Below you will find our 2022 fantasy football projections for the Chicago Bears.

MORE: Fantasy football projections for more NFL teams

QUARTERBACKS

PlayerAtt.Comp.YardsTDINTRushYardsTDPoints
Justin Fields529.3323.13731.620.1113.7693.1512.13.72275.71
Trevor Siemian42.325.9285.51.691.16.511.40.1317.9

Justin Fields: Perhaps the best thing we can say about Fields' rookie season is that he gets to reset in Year 2 and the new coaching staff should put Fields in more situations that play to his strengths. ESPN's Jeremy Fowler wrote, "I'm told the Bears are happy with Fields' development this offseason, with better mechanics (quicker release) and some improvement in throwing on the move. The Bears are excited for offensive coordinator Luke Getsy's system, which should give Fields more space to operate." Starting 10 games as a rookie, Fields ran more over his final five starts and finished as a top-10 weekly quarterback in four of those five starts. Lack of talent/support (offensive line and pass catchers) remains a concern that could impact his growth.

RUNNING BACKS

PlayerAtt.YardsTDRec.YardsTDPoints
David Montgomery214.2878.26.2147.5361.51.8195.78
Khalil Herbert107.6457.33.0118.1150.60.892.7
Trestan Ebner33.8140.30.855.442.20.227.25
Khari Blasingame2.37.10.068.472.30.515.5

David Montgomery: Montgomery was sidelined from Weeks 5 to 8, but he scored the seventh-most half-PPR fantasy points when we exclude those four weeks. While he was relatively inefficient (3.77 YPC), he had a four-game stretch late in year (Weeks 13-16) where he hauled in 26 of 31 targets for 174 yards. That said, it appears that the new Bears' coaching staff could spread the ball around more than the previous regime.

Khalil Herbert: Herbert showed what he could do during Montgomery's four-game absence, as the rookie totaled 78 carries for 344 yards and a touchdown with nine receptions for 44 yards. Herbert was fantasy's RB16 over that stretch. Outside of that four-game span, however, Herbert never exceeded four carries or five touches. With a new coaching staff in place, the gap betwen Montgomery and Herbert is unlikely to remain as large in 2022 as it was last season.

WIDE RECEIVERS

PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDPoints
Darnell Mooney81.11060.55.65.830.50.29184.99
Byron Pringle42.8548.32.800093.03
Velus Jones Jr.26.5345.51.90.94.30.0459.87
Equanimeous St. Brown21.6323.41.81.47.40.0655.04
N'Keal Harry8.4102.40.600018.04
Tajae Sharpe7.396.40.500016.29

Darnell Mooney: Entering his third season as the team's clear No. 1 wide receiver, Mooney is coming off an 81/1,055/4 season in 2021 despite Chicago's passing game struggles overall. Depending on how much improvement we see from Justin Fields in his second season, there is plenty of upside with Mooney.

Byron Pringle: Pringle set career highs in 2021 with 42 catches for 568 yards and five touchdowns. While it's clearly a downgrade going from Patrick Mahomes to Justin Fields, there will be less competition for targets in Chicago than Kansas City. While Pringle is currently dealing with a quad injury, he's expected to be back for the season opener.

TIGHT ENDS

PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDPoints
Cole Kmet53.2604.63.3000106.86
Ryan Griffin15162.7100029.77
James O'Shaughnessy13.6146.60.900026.86

Cole Kmet: Kmet ranked top 12 in both targets (89, ninth) and receptions (60, 12th) amongst tight ends in 2021, but he finished the year with zero touchdowns. With a more competent offense in 2022 and better luck in the red zone, there is breakout potential for the third-year tight end.

More Chicago Bears pages:

More of our content:

Keep track of our site's updates: (1) follow us on Twitter, (2) like us on Facebook and/or (3) subscribe to our newsletter.

Wednesday, August 10, 2022

Arizona Cardinals Fantasy Football Projections 2022

Our 2022 Fantasy Football Projections will be viewable by both position and team.

Below you will find our 2022 fantasy football projections for the Arizona Cardinals.

MORE: Fantasy football projections for more NFL teams

QUARTERBACKS

PlayerAtt.Comp.YardsTDINTRushYardsTDPoints
Kyler Murray553.8373.84098.126.3111.9191.4502.75.26327.17
Colt McCoy41.727.5300.21.460.839.917.30.118.52

Kyler Murray: Early offseason drama led to Murray scrubbing his social media accounts of references to the Cardinals, but the dual-threat quarterback has a new contract and QB1 overall upside, when healthy. Even though he'll be without DeAndre Hopkins to start the season, the additions of Marquise Brown, his former Oklahoma teammate, and Trey McBride, the first tight end drafted in 2022, give Murray a talented group of pass catchers when the team's at full strength.

RUNNING BACKS

PlayerAtt.YardsTDRec.YardsTDPoints
James Conner234.6973.68.5638.3281.51.8206.82
Darrel Williams69.2280.31.926.7189.11.178.29
Eno Benjamin56.8232.91.2819.5142.9161.01
Keaontay Ingram10.945.80.267.857.20.317.56

James Conner: Conner scored 18 regular-season touchdowns with multiple scores in six of 15 games last season as he finished 2021 as a top-five fantasy running back. The Cardinals have replaced Chase Edmonds, now in Miami, with Darrel Williams, but Conner enters 2022 as Arizona's clear lead back.

WIDE RECEIVERS

PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDPoints
Marquise Brown73934.65.71.58.60.06165.38
DeAndre Hopkins61738.94.8000133.19
Rondale Moore54.4653.1419.891.10.69129.76
A.J. Green24.1318.92.200057.14
Antoine Wesley5.468.20.500012.52
Andy Isabella1.824.20.20004.52

Marquise Brown: Brown had a minimum of five targets and three receptions in every game last season as he posted his first-ever 1,000-yard campaign (91/1,008/6). With Baltimore trading him to Arizona, Brown is reunited with his former college quarterback and should be able to rebuild rapport early. The fourth-year receiver should be Arizona's WR1 for at least the first six games with DeAndre Hopkins suspended.

DeAndre Hopkins: Missing seven games in 2021, Hopkins set career lows in targets (64), receptions (42) and yards (572) as he averaged a non-rookie career low of 57.2 yards per game. A six-game suspension to begin the year limits Hopkins' ability to rebound strongly from last year's disappointing numbers.

TIGHT ENDS

PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDPoints
Zach Ertz55.86183.8000112.5
Trey McBride22.7246.31.700046.18
Maxx Williams10.8125.40.700022.14

Zach Ertz: Targeted nine-plus times in the final four weeks of the season, Ertz finished that span with 28 catches for 253 yards on 43 targets. While those games overlapped with games that DeAndre Hopkins missed, Ertz should be heavily targeted during Hopkins' suspension to begin the season.

More Arizona Cardinals pages:

More of our content:

Keep track of our site's updates: (1) follow us on Twitter, (2) like us on Facebook and/or (3) subscribe to our newsletter.

New York Jets Fantasy Football Projections 2022

Our 2022 Fantasy Football Projections will be viewable by both position and team.

Below you will find our 2022 fantasy football projections for the New York Jets.

MORE: Fantasy football projections for more NFL teams

QUARTERBACKS

PlayerAtt.Comp.YardsTDINTRushYardsTDPoints
Zach Wilson531315.93610.820.7114.3433158.41.32222.35
Joe Flacco43.126.7297.41.770.996.213.60.1219.08

Zach Wilson: The second overall pick in the 2021 NFL Draft, Wilson was a major disappointment as a rookie. The former BYU Cougar completed only 55.6% of his pass attempts, averaged 6.1 yards per attempt and threw more interceptions (11, 2.9%) than touchdowns (nine, 2.3%). On a positive note, the Jets used four picks in the first four rounds of this year's draft on offense. While it would be difficult to be much worse, how much of an improvement will we see from Wilson in his second season?

RUNNING BACKS

PlayerAtt.YardsTDRec.YardsTDPoints
Breece Hall221961.46.332.7263.81.6186.27
Michael Carter92.9399.52.3237.9295.11.8113.13
Tevin Coleman22.795.30.575.5430.321.8
Ty Johnson15.766.70.355.844.90.317.96
Nick Bawden0002.115.60.13.21

Breece Hall: As the focal point of Iowa State's offense, Hall rushed for 3,044 yards and 41 touchdowns while adding 59 receptions for 482 yards and five touchdowns over the past two seasons. Hall is a patient runner with outstanding vision and contact balance and he's a reliable receiver out of the backfield. Even though Michael Carter will remain involved as well, Hall should be drafted as an RB2 in fantasy drafts.

Michael Carter: Carter was one of the few bright spots in New York's offense last year, as he turned his 183 touches as a fourth-round rookie into 964 scrimmage yards and four touchdowns. With the team using the 36th overall pick on Hall, Carter becomes relegated to a change-of-pace role behind their new featured back, but he'll especially make an impact in the passing game.

WIDE RECEIVERS

PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDPoints
Elijah Moore65.4855.94.68.362.30.42154.64
Garrett Wilson48.3646.83.66.240.30.31116.32
Corey Davis43.95983.5000102.75
Braxton Berrios26.6332.21.8748.30.4664.91
Denzel Mims2.433.20.20005.72
Jeff Smith2.127.40.20004.99

Elijah Moore: Moore missed the final five games of 2021, but he had 34 catches for 459 yards and five touchdowns on 51 targets over his final six games played as a rookie. During that stretch, only Justin Jefferson scored more fantasy points than Moore, who was fifth on a per-game basis over that time period. The Athletic's Zack Rosenblatt recently wrote, "Moore seems to have firmly established himself as this team's No. 1 receiver. He's in line for a big year."

Garrett Wilson: Wilson was my top-ranked receiver prospect in this year's draft class. Wilson has outstanding body control, ball skills and is dynamic after the catch.

Corey Davis: Davis had a breakout season in 2020 (65/984/5) that he parlayed into a three-year deal with the Jets. Missing roughly half of the season and plagued by poor quarterback play, Davis finished with 34/492/4 in nine games in his first season with the Jets. At this point, however, I'd prefer both Moore and Wilson over Davis in fantasy.

TIGHT ENDS

PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDPoints
Tyler Conklin31336.1200061.11
C.J. Uzomah29.6318.51.900058.05
Jeremy Ruckert9.497.70.600018.07

Tyler Conklin: Per NY Post's Brian Costello, Robert Saleh has recently said: "Conk is awesome. He's been fantastic for us. The whole [tight end] group really has been really good for us, but as far as he's concerned, just his ability on third down to create separation and win those one-on-one's and be a run blocker, he's an all-around tight end. He's been a pleasant surprise."

C.J. Uzomah: Uzomah set career highs in receptions (49), yards (493) and touchdowns (five) in his final season with the Bengals. Now with the Jets and in a less-potent offense, it's likely that his production declines year over year even if he leads the tight end group in snaps and production.

More New York Jets pages:

More of our content:

Keep track of our site's updates: (1) follow us on Twitter, (2) like us on Facebook and/or (3) subscribe to our newsletter.

New Orleans Saints Fantasy Football Projections 2022

Our 2022 Fantasy Football Projections will be viewable by both position and team.

Below you will find our 2022 fantasy football projections for the New Orleans Saints.

MORE: Fantasy football projections for more NFL teams

QUARTERBACKS

PlayerAtt.Comp.YardsTDINTRushYardsTDPoints
Jameis Winston489.2308.73546.722.511.7446.5197.61.51237.21
Andy Dalton42.527.1295.41.741.2312.936.10.2621.49

Jameis Winston: While Winston (foot) will miss a few days of practice, this injury isn't considered serious. When he is on the field, he'll have an improved group of pass catchers at his disposal with the return of Michael Thomas and the additions of first-rounder Chris Olave and free agent Jarvis Landry. As long as he remains aggressive without being careless with the football, there is some upside from his current ADP.

RUNNING BACKS

PlayerAtt.YardsTDRec.YardsTDPoints
Alvin Kamara206.8920.36.251.7428.42.8214.72
Mark Ingram139.6572.44.5412.388.40.6103.07
Dwayne Washington37.5155.61.03323.10.226.75
Abram Smith31131.80.785.238.40.326.1
Adam Prentice5.216.10.132.719.20.16.26

Alvin Kamara: Kamara's battery case was delayed again, which could push an expected suspension forward to the 2023 season. Kamara set a career high in rush attempts (240), despite playing a career-low 13 games in 2021. He also set career lows in YPC (3.7), targets (67), receptions (47) and receiving yards per game (33.8). When active, however, Kamara should perform as a top-10 back or better. Excluding the four weeks he missed in 2021, Kamara was the RB4 in half-PPR scoring (RB5 on per-game basis over same span).

Mark Ingram: If Kamara is suspended during any part of the 2022 season, Ingram would likely lead the backfield in workload. If so, the 32-year-old back would become a viable RB2/flex option during that stretch, but it's looking more likely that any suspension would occur in 2023.

WIDE RECEIVERS

PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDPoints
Michael Thomas71.4870.25.31.35.20.04155.28
Chris Olave53.1745.44.2000126.29
Jarvis Landry47.9574.43.45.231.20.31106.77
Marquez Callaway19.3247.81.600044.03
Deonte Harty8.6107.60.75.2390.2324.54
Tre'quan Smith5.982.60.600014.81

Michael Thomas: Thomas missed all of 2021 and appeared in only seven games in 2020. Before that, however, he led the NFL in receptions (149) and yards (1,725) in 2019. While a return to league-leading production isn't likely this season, there's a good chance that he becomes a fantasy value for managers that draft him.

Chris Olave: The 11th overall pick in the 2022 NFL Draft, Olave is a polished route-runner with the speed to win vertically. While he isn't the biggest receiver and won't break many tackles, he'll make an immediate impact and is a viable WR4 as a rookie.

Jarvis Landry: Landry returns to his home state to form a talented trio of receivers with Thomas and Olave. Landry missed five games last season, but he had never finished with fewer than 72 catches or 101 targets in a season prior to that. His target share in 2022 may turn out to be a career low, but the five-time Pro Bowler has a history of outperforming expectations.

TIGHT ENDS

PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDPoints
Adam Trautman30.6341.92.300063.29
Taysom Hill11.8138.31.125.8134.21.0345.93
Juwan Johnson6.776.80.700015.23
Nick Vannett5.959.60.500011.91

More New Orleans Saints pages:

More of our content:

Keep track of our site's updates: (1) follow us on Twitter, (2) like us on Facebook and/or (3) subscribe to our newsletter.

Tuesday, August 9, 2022

Seattle Seahawks Fantasy Football Projections 2022

Our 2022 Fantasy Football Projections will be viewable by both position and team.

Below you will find our 2022 fantasy football projections for the Seattle Seahawks.

MORE: Fantasy football projections for more NFL teams

QUARTERBACKS

PlayerAtt.Comp.YardsTDINTRushYardsTDPoints
Geno Smith287.7184.12071.412.086.1924.6108.21.23137
Drew Lock265.6162189910.896.2423.397.91.17123.85

Geno Smith: After trading away Russell Wilson, who will be Seattle's starter in 2022: Drew Lock or Geno Smith? Given his familiarity with the organization and coaching staff and that he's been handling the majority of first-team reps, Smith is the favorite to enter the season as the starter. That said, it's highly likely that both quarterbacks make starts throughout the season.

RUNNING BACKS

PlayerAtt.YardsTDRec.YardsTDPoints
Rashaad Penny170.5792.85.9729.1240.21.2160.87
Kenneth Walker III156.1686.84.8411.283.40.4114.06
DeeJay Dallas17.1710.5119148.90.738.75
Travis Homer15660.349.971.50.322.54

Rashaad Penny: Penny was a surprise first-round pick in 2018. Partly due to his durability issues, the former San Diego State Aztec has only 280 rush attempts over four seasons. Despite the limited workload, Penny has been productive and efficient with 1,580 rushing yards (5.6 YPC) and 11 touchdowns on those 280 carries. Fantasy managers got a glimpse of how productive a healthy Penny can be down the stretch last season. Over the final five weeks of 2021, Penny posted a 92/671/6 (7.3 YPC) rushing line and led all running backs in fantasy points (half-PPR) per game (21.54). In addition, Penny has eclipsed the 100-yard rushing mark in six of seven career games with at least 12 carries.

Kenneth Walker III: Walker has enormous upside ... in 2023. The former Spartan (and Demon Deacon) has been used sparingly in college as a receiver, but he's arguably the best pure rusher in the 2022 draft class given his powerful compact frame, contact balance and ability to break tackles. Walker would be catapulted into heavy workloads if Penny is unable to stay healthy.

WIDE RECEIVERS

PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDPoints
D.K. Metcalf73.21002.5615.70.05173.72
Tyler Lockett73.7921.15.51.912.40.11163.86
D'Wayne Eskridge27321.61.94.231.50.2161.47
Freddie Swain17.1208.41.23.119.80.1639.53
Bo Melton4.761.50.400010.9
Cody Thompson3.647.60.30008.36

D.K. Metcalf: The obvious concern with Metcalf (and the passing game overall) is that Russell Wilson is now in Denver. Still only 24 years old, the physically-imposing wideout enters his fourth season with three consecutive 900-yard campaigns. While his yards per reception (12.9) and yards per target (7.5) were both career lows, he set a career high with 12 touchdowns and has now scored double-digit touchdowns in back-to-back seasons.

Tyler Lockett: Including his rushing yardage, Lockett has exceeded the 1,000-yard mark and scored at least eight touchdowns in four consecutive seasons. Given the team's run-first philosophy, there has been some up-and-down weekly output from Lockett despite his full-season consistency even with Russell Wilson under center. Add in the QB downgrade(s) with Drew Lock and Geno Smith, it's likely that we see more week-to-week volatility from Lockett.

TIGHT ENDS

PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDPoints
Noah Fant48.3551.93.200098.54
Will Dissly20.6222.31.200039.73
Colby Parkinson8.789.30.500016.28

Noah Fant: Fant's 2021 numbers (68/670/4) were nearly identical to his 2020 production (62/673/3). While Drew Lock moves to Seattle with him, Fant will be no better than third in line for targets behind D.K. Metcalf and Tyler Lockett.

More Seattle Seahawks pages:

More of our content:

Keep track of our site's updates: (1) follow us on Twitter, (2) like us on Facebook and/or (3) subscribe to our newsletter.

Dallas Cowboys Fantasy Football Projections 2022

Our 2022 Fantasy Football Projections will be viewable by both position and team.

Below you will find our 2022 fantasy football projections for the Dallas Cowboys.

MORE: Fantasy football projections for more NFL teams

QUARTERBACKS

PlayerAtt.Comp.YardsTDINTRushYardsTDPoints
Dak Prescott597.6401.64511.929.2810.4647192.71.65305.85
Cooper Rush4528.63241.850.996.914.50.0720.25

Dak Prescott: Excluding 2020 when he missed 11 games, Prescott has finished as fantasy's QB6, QB11, QB10, QB2 and QB7, respectively, in his last five full seasons. He set a career high in 2021 in both passing touchdowns (37) and TD% (6.2), but he averaged a career low in rush attempts (3.0) and rushing yards (9.1) per game and it was the first time he had fewer than three rushing scores in a season. While the Cowboys re-signed Michael Gallup, Amari Cooper is now in Cleveland.

RUNNING BACKS

PlayerAtt.YardsTDRec.YardsTDPoints
Ezekiel Elliott232.6976.97.6840.92951.8204.52
Tony Pollard146.7704.23.6737.6292.61.6150.1
Rico Dowdle13.454.90.343.726.60.213.24
Ryan Nall623.40.122.821.80.27.84

Ezekiel Elliott: The days of drafting Elliott as a sure-fire top-five fantasy back are over. Elliott posted per-game career lows in rush attempts (13.9) and rushing yards (58.9) and was relatively inefficient with his opportunities (4.2 YPC, 6.1 Y/R and 4.4 Y/T) last season. While there was some turnover on the offensive line, the addition of Tyler Smith to play left guard should help the rushing offense overall. In addition, the organization (from the top down) remains committed to using Zeke as its featured back.

Tony Pollard: Even though Elliott played a full 17-game slate in 2021, Pollard earned an expanded role with career highs in touches (169) and scrimmage yards (1,056). Pollard is one of my favorite backs to target in 2022, as he has enormous upside if Elliott misses any time, but he has stand-alone flex value even if Elliott doesn't.

WIDE RECEIVERS

PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDPoints
CeeDee Lamb96.41228.37.88.166.80.24225.95
Michael Gallup57.4788.35.2000138.73
Jalen Tolbert47.55613.6000101.45
James Washington34.4454.62.700078.86
Noah Brown15.1193.41.200034.09
Simi Fehoko6750.500013.5

CeeDee Lamb: Albeit in an uneven season, Lamb's year-over-year numbers improved to 79/1,102/6 in 2021 from his 74/935/5 rookie season. Lamb finished as a top-24 fantasy receiver in six of nine games through Week 10 and was tied with Tampa's Mike Evans for the sixth-most fantasy points (half-PPR scoring) during that stretch. (Michael Gallup missed Weeks 2-9.) Lamb was a top-30 receiver only once over his final seven games, however, and tied with Amari Cooper as fantasy's WR42 over that span. There should be no shortage of targets for Lamb in his third season with Cooper traded to Cleveland.

Michael Gallup: Gallup tore his ACL in Week 17, and there appears to be a strong chance that he will miss time to start the 2022 season. While Gallup has an 1,100-yard season (2019) under his belt and was re-signed to be the Cowboys' WR2, he's a WR4 in fantasy with weekly upside.

Jalen Tolbert: With Gallup (ACL recovery) and Washington (broken foot) both expected to miss time to start the season, Tolbert is expected to start opposite CeeDee Lamb in two-wide sets against the Buccaneers in Week 1. The Sun Belt Offensive Player of the Year finish his Jaguars career with back-to-back 1,000-yard campaigns.

TIGHT ENDS

PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDPoints
Dalton Schultz73.1744.75.1000141.62
Sean McKeon8.6870.600016.6
Jake Ferguson4.545.90.30008.64
Jeremy Sprinkle2.221.80.20004.48

Dalton Schultz: Schultz set career highs in targets (104), receptions (78), yards (808) and touchdowns (eight) last season as he finished as a top-three fantasy tight end. Schultz lacks the ceiling of elite tight ends, but he makes up for that with his high floor. For example, 82 receiving yards was his season high last year, but he finished with five-plus targets in 13 of 17 games. Given the offseason changes to the team's group of pass catchers, there's a chance he's even more involved in 2022 than he was last year.

More Dallas Cowboys pages:

More of our content:

Keep track of our site's updates: (1) follow us on Twitter, (2) like us on Facebook and/or (3) subscribe to our newsletter.

Sunday, August 7, 2022

Fantasy Football Half-PPR Mock Draft: 12 Teams, 10th Pick

The best way to become good at something is to practice. So, what should you do if you want to draft a better fantasy football team?

Practice, of course!

Leading up to the start of the 2022 NFL season, we will use the 2022 Fantasy Football Mock Draft Simulator (powered by FantasyPros) to complete fantasy football mock drafts.

We will use a variety of scoring formats -- PPR, half-PPR, standard scoring and even 2-QB leagues, league sizes and draft slots. The goal is to give you a good representation of the team that you may be able to construct given your league settings and the rationale of why we made the picks we did.

> Our mocks will be tracked here: Fantasy Football Mock Drafts.

That said, nothing beats practicing yourself so (check out the simulator) and complete a mock in a matter of minutes.

Half-PPR Mock Draft: 12 Teams, 10th Pick

1.10 - Joe Mixon, RB, Cincinnati Bengals

Mixon has eclipsed the 1,100-yard rushing mark in three of four seasons with his six-game 2020 campaign being the exception. While he has averaged 4.1 yards per carry (or less) in each of the past three seasons, the Bengals have upgraded their offensive line this offseason, which should help both Joe Burrow and Mixon. He set a career high in touchdowns (16) in 2021 and while repeating that total could be difficult, the Bengals should once again rank among the league's top-scoring offenses.

2.03 - CeeDee Lamb, WR, Dallas Cowboys

In an uneven season, Lamb's year-over-year numbers improved to 79/1,102/6 in 2021 from his 74/935/5 rookie season. Lamb finished as a top-24 fantasy receiver in six of nine games through Week 10 and was tied with Tampa's Mike Evans for the sixth-most fantasy points (half-PPR scoring) during that stretch. (Michael Gallup missed Weeks 2-9.) Lamb was a top-30 receiver only once over his final seven games, however, and tied with Amari Cooper as fantasy's WR42 over that span. There should be no shortage of targets for Lamb with Cooper traded to Cleveland and Gallup's Week 1 status (ACL) in doubt.

3.10 - Michael Pittman Jr., WR, Indianapolis Colts

Pittman took a big step forward in his second season with a 25.7% target share and finished with 88 catches, 1,082 yards and six touchdowns. Finishing as a top-17 fantasy receiver across all scoring formats, Pittman has a chance to take another step forward in 2022.

4.03 - D.J. Moore, WR, Carolina Panthers

Moore set career highs in both targets (163) and receptions (93) in 2021. While he's been limited to a degree by poor quarterback play, he has exceeded the 1,100-yard mark in three consecutive seasons and I have him projected to finish above that mark in 2022 as well.

5.10 - Jerry Jeudy, WR, Denver Broncos

It's an understatement to say that Jeudy's fantasy trajectory is pointing upward following Denver's trade for Russell Wilson. The former first-round pick entered the NFL as a polished route-runner, but he produced two seasons of modest production in part due to the team's poor quarterback play. Entering his age-23 season, Jeudy is poised for a breakout season, barring injury.

6.03 - Miles Sanders, RB, Philadelphia Eagles

Sanders has missed at least four games in back-to-back seasons, but he's averaged 5.4 yards per carry on the 301 rush attempts he's handled over that span. While I'd typically prefer to get my second running back before this point, Sanders offers plenty of upside in the sixth round.

7.10 - Dallas Goedert, RB, Philadelphia Eagles

Zach Ertz was traded in October, and Goedert had back-to-back 100-yard games in December. If it weren't for the addition of A.J. Brown, who I project to lead the team in receiving, Goedert would be poised for another big leap forward. Even so, he's fairly valued here and gives me a mid-tier TE1 as my starter.

8.03 - Tony Pollard, RB, Dallas Cowboys

Even though Ezekiel Elliott played a full 17-game slate in 2021, Pollard earned an expanded role with career highs in touches (169) and scrimmage yards (1,056). Pollard is one of my favorite backs to target in 2022, as he has enormous upside if Elliott misses any time, but he has stand-alone flex value even if Elliott doesn't.

9.10 - James Cook, RB, Buffalo Bills

While Cook doesn't have his brother's frame and won't be utilized as a featured back, he's a talented receiver that could be moved around the formation. GM Brandon Beane has drawn comparisons of Cook's skill set to that of J.D. McKissic.

10.03 - Darrell Henderson, RB, Los Angeles Rams

With Cam Akers missing most of 2021, Henderson set career highs in touches (178, 14.8/G). Henderson missed five games last season as well and has his own durability concerns, but he would handle double-digit touches per game if Akers were to miss any time again. In fact, Sean McVay recently said that he views Akers and Henderson as a situation where "we’ve got two starting backs."

11.10 - Tom Brady, QB, Tampa Bay Buccaneers

Brady retired, then unretired, after leading the NFL in pass attempts (719), passing yards (5,316) and touchdowns (43) in his age-44 season. Not only did he throw for a career-high 5,316 yards in the NFL's first 17-game season, but his per-game average (312.7 yards) was the second best of his NFL career. Even though his rushing production is minimal in this era of dual-threat quarterbacks, his prolific passing stats propelled him to fantasy's QB3 in 2021 and he remains a viable QB1 at 45 years old.

12.03 - Jamaal Williams, RB, Detroit Lions

Like D'Andre Swift, Williams missed four games in 2021 but set a career high in rushing yards (601) and tied a career high in rush attempts (153). While his targets per game (2.15) was near a career low, he set a career high in catch rate (92.9%) and finished with 2.0 receptions per game, his career average.

13.10 - Pat Freiermuth, TE, Pittsburgh Steelers

More productive than the typical rookie tight end, Freiermuth finished 2021 with 60 receptions for 497 yards and seven touchdowns on 79 targets. The former Nittany Lion enters his second season as a top-10 option at the position.

14.03 - 49ers DST, San Francisco 49ers

15.10 - Matt Gay, K, Los Angeles Rams

16.03 - Tyrion Davis-Price, RB, San Francisco 49ers

Given that a different player has led the 49ers in rushing in each of Kyle Shanahan's five seasons as head coach, it's never a bad idea to throw a late-round dart at the team's expected RB2.

- View Full Mock Draft Results

More of our content:

Keep track of our site's updates: (1) follow us on Twitter, (2) like us on Facebook and/or (3) subscribe to our newsletter.

Washington Commanders Fantasy Football Projections 2022

Our 2022 Fantasy Football Projections will be viewable by both position and team.

Below you will find our 2022 fantasy football projections for the Washington Commanders.

MORE: Fantasy football projections for more NFL teams

QUARTERBACKS

PlayerAtt.Comp.YardsTDINTRushYardsTDPoints
Carson Wentz518.1321.73652.622.89.8450.3191.11.26244.29
Taylor Heinicke43.728.1301.51.791.146.229.80.1921.06
Sam Howell20.412.4146.90.780.552.79.70.059.17

Carson Wentz: About to play for his third team in as many seasons, Wentz is coming off a solid, if not spectacular, season. His TD% (5.2) and INT% (1.4) were both the second-best of his career. While he averaged a career-low 209.6 passing yards per game, he also threw a career-low 30.35 pass attempts per game in Indianapolis' run-first offense. His passing volume should increase in Washington, but can he maintain his efficient 27-to-seven TD-INT ratio?

RUNNING BACKS

PlayerAtt.YardsTDRec.YardsTDPoints
Antonio Gibson201.1874.86.1339.1319.91.8186.6
J.D. McKissic50.3221.31.1352.5418.32.6112.59
Brian Robinson Jr.105.1451.92.849.171.80.476.36
Jaret Patterson22.495.20.592.216.40.116.4

Antonio Gibson: Gibson had 258 carries for 1,037 yards and seven touchdowns and added 42 receptions for 294 yards and three touchdowns in 2021, but he also lost four fumbles last season as well. Not only did the Commanders re-sign J.D. McKissic to a two-year contract, but they used a third-round pick on Alabama's Brian Robinson Jr. With the Commanders use of McKissic on third downs and Robinson in short-yardage situations, Gibson's workload is almost guaranteed to be scaled back from last year's 300 touches.

J.D. McKissic: While he missed six games last season, McKissic has 123 receptions, 163 targets and 986 receiving yards in 27 games as a Commander. Even if he's third in line for carries behind Gibson and Robinson, he has some stand-alone value, especially in PPR formats.

Brian Robinson Jr.: Like with Gibson (in 2020), the Commanders used a third-round pick on Robinson, who ran for 1,343 yards and 16 touchdowns for Alabama last season.

WIDE RECEIVERS

PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDPoints
Terry McLaurin801088.86.11.19.90.06186.83
Jahan Dotson49.8639.83.81.811.70.07113.27
Curtis Samuel38.9465.5316102.40.899.04
Dyami Brown17.72441.600042.85
Cam Sims10127.10.900023.11
Dax Milne2.530.80.20005.53

Terry McLaurin: In spite of Washington's mediocre quarterback play, McLaurin has averaged a 17-game pace of 82/1,142/6 through his first three NFL seasons. The former third-round pick has outplayed his draft pedigree, which has led to a contract extension, but he goes into 2022 with questionable quarterback play again.

TIGHT ENDS

PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDPoints
Logan Thomas39.14473.200083.45
John Bates17.6192.71.300035.87
Cole Turner2.728.70.30006.02
Sammis Reyes0.910.30.10002.08

Logan Thomas: Thomas tore his ACL in December and missed a total of 11 games in 2021. In his other season in Washington, the converted college quarterback finished with 72 catches for 670 yards and six touchdowns. Thomas has appeared in 97% or more of the snaps in 11 of his past 15 games. Two of four games with sub-97% snap rates during that span were games in which he sustained what would become a multi-week injury. When he's on the field, he's nearly an every-snap player, but it's still unclear if he'll be ready for Week 1.

More Washington Commanders pages:

More of our content:

Keep track of our site's updates: (1) follow us on Twitter, (2) like us on Facebook and/or (3) subscribe to our newsletter.