Monday, August 15, 2022

Los Angeles Rams Fantasy Football Projections 2022

Our 2022 Fantasy Football Projections will be viewable by both position and team.

Below you will find our 2022 fantasy football projections for the Los Angeles Rams.

MORE: Fantasy football projections for more NFL teams

QUARTERBACKS

PlayerAtt.Comp.YardsTDINTRushYardsTDPoints
Matthew Stafford564.1380.8440031.5913.8238.195.30.57287.67
John Wolford42.524.7263.51.281.062.95.80.0314.3

Matthew Stafford: Stafford finished his first season in L.A. as fantasy's QB6 and a Super Bowl champion. His connection with Cooper Kupp was immediate and Stafford is now on the other end of the two highest receiving yardage totals in NFL history -- Calvin Johnson's 1,964 (2012) and Kupp's 1,947 (2021). In addition to Kupp, Allen Robinson, Van Jefferson and Tyler Higbee round out a solid group of pass catchers that should allow Stafford to have another strong season. While more comfortable in the offense, Stafford is dealing with an "abnormal for a quarterback" elbow situation, although the veteran signal-caller played through arm pain last season too.

RUNNING BACKS

PlayerAtt.YardsTDRec.YardsTDPoints
Cam Akers247.91053.66.8238.7303.12.2209.14
Darrell Henderson119.4531.32.9933.5251.81.9124.4
Kyren Williams35.8150.40.759.772.30.534.62
Jake Funk23.895.20.362.216.30.115.01

Cam Akers: Closing his rookie 2020 campaign with 94 touches for 436 yards from scrimmage over his final four games, Akers was poised to enter 2021 as the team's featured back before an Achilles injury forced him to miss nearly all of last season. Provided his health cooperates, Akers has plenty of upside as the lead back in one of the league's most potent offenses.

Darrell Henderson: With Akers missing most of 2021, Henderson set career highs in touches (178, 14.8/G). Henderson missed five games last season as well and has his own durability concerns, but he would handle double-digit touches per game if Akers were to miss any time again. Both Akers and Henderson are currently dealing with "soft tissue" injuries.

WIDE RECEIVERS

PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDPoints
Cooper Kupp111.51410.710.15.731.40.11261.22
Allen Robinson66.3853.461.250.02155.11
Van Jefferson47.4671.54.41.911.90.05118.74
Tutu Atwell24.5275.11.600049.36
Ben Skowronek5.565.30.500012.28
Brandon Powell3.639.60.30007.56

Cooper Kupp: The NFL Offensive Player of the Year and Super Bowl LVI MVP, Kupp had an absolutely dominant season in 2021. Not only did he become the fourth player in the Super Bowl era to win the triple crown of receiving, leading the league in receptions (145), yards (1,947) and touchdowns (16), but his receptions and yardage totals each rank as the second-most ever. Even without repeating last year's historic numbers, there's a good chance he leads the league's wideouts in fantasy points in 2022.

Allen Robinson: After spending four seasons in Jacksonville and four in Chicago, Robinson moves on to a much better situation with Matthew Stafford and the Rams. Despite a disappointing 2021 season (38/410/1 in 12 games), Robinson has three seasons with at least 1,147 yards in his career including 2019 and 2020.

Van Jefferson: While he had a cleanup procedure on his knee earlier this month, Jefferson enters the season as the team's No. 3 wideout behind Kupp and Robinson, when healthy. Jefferson finished his second season with 50 catches for 802 yards and six touchdowns and as a top-36 fantasy wide receiver across all scoring formats in 2021.

TIGHT ENDS

PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDPoints
Tyler Higbee48.5552.64.1000104.11
Kendall Blanton6.5700.500013.25
Jacob Harris6.367.60.500012.91
Brycen Hopkins1.2140.10002.6

Tyler Higbee: Higbee enters 2022 as a borderline TE1/TE2. As an every-down player, Higbee has exceeded the 500-yard mark over each of the past three seasons.

More Los Angeles Rams pages:

More of our content:

Keep track of our site's updates: (1) follow us on Twitter, (2) like us on Facebook and/or (3) subscribe to our newsletter.

Sunday, August 14, 2022

Fantasy Football Half-PPR Mock Draft: 12 Teams, 6th Pick

The best way to become good at something is to practice. So, what should you do if you want to draft a better fantasy football team?

Practice, of course!

Leading up to the start of the 2022 NFL season, we will use the 2022 Fantasy Football Mock Draft Simulator (powered by FantasyPros) to complete fantasy football mock drafts.

We will use a variety of scoring formats -- PPR, half-PPR, standard scoring and even 2-QB leagues, league sizes and draft slots. The goal is to give you a good representation of the team that you may be able to construct given your league settings and the rationale of why we made the picks we did.

> Our mocks will be tracked here: Fantasy Football Mock Drafts.

That said, nothing beats practicing yourself so (check out the simulator) and complete a mock in a matter of minutes.

Half-PPR Mock Draft: 12 Teams, 6th Pick

1.06 - Cooper Kupp, WR, Los Angeles Rams

The NFL Offensive Player of the Year and Super Bowl LVI MVP, Kupp had an absolutely dominant season in 2021. Not only did he become the fourth player in the Super Bowl era to win the triple crown of receiving, leading the league in receptions (145), yards (1,947) and touchdowns (16), but his receptions and yardage totals each rank as the second-most ever. His historic numbers should come down a bit, but he remains the favorite to lead the league's wideouts in fantasy points in 2022.

2.07 - Leonard Fournette, RB, Tampa Bay Buccaneers

Fournette missed three games in 2021, but he more than doubled up Ronald Jones II in touches (249 to 111), scrimmage yards (1,266 to 492) and touchdowns (10 to four). With Jones now in Kansas City, there is an opportunity for Fournette to handle an even larger share of the workload in 2022. Fournette finished last season as fantasy's RB7 in half-PPR formats.

3.06 - Keenan Allen, WR, Los Angeles Chargers

Allen's volume has allowed fantasy managers to take his consistency to the bank. The veteran receiver has a minimum of 97 receptions and 992 yards in five consecutive seasons, although he has scored more than six touchdowns only once during that stretch. During those five seasons, he's finished as fantasy's WR14 (or better) in half-PPR scoring every season.

4.07 - Breece Hall, RB, New York Jets

As the focal point of Iowa State's offense, Hall rushed for 3,044 yards and 41 touchdowns while adding 59 receptions for 482 yards and five touchdowns over the past two seasons. Hall is a patient runner with outstanding vision and contact balance and he's a reliable receiver out of the backfield.

5.06 - Brandin Cooks, WR, Houston Texans

Cooks has eclipsed the 1,000-yard mark in back-to-back seasons and six of the past seven. In addition, he has finished as a top-20 fantasy receiver in six of the past seven seasons. As the team's clear go-to receiver, he'll be a reliable WR2 for (most) fantasy managers in 2022 (and offers me plenty of upside as my WR3).

6.07 - A.J. Dillon, RB, Green Bay Packers

With Jamaal Williams off to Detroit, Dillon finished as fantasy's RB23 in half-PPR scoring formats in 2021. While he played two more games than Aaron Jones, his touches (221) and scrimmage yards (1,116) were nearly identical to Jones (223, 1,190) last season. If Jones were to miss any time, Dillon's upside is through the roof.

7.06 - Jalen Hurts, QB, Philadelphia Eagles

Hurts threw only 16 touchdowns in 2021, but only one quarterback -- Justin Herbert (12) -- had more QB1 weekly finishes last season than Hurts (11). Hurts was tied for second with Patrick Mahomes, Tom Brady and Josh Allen. His elite rushing upside (10 rushing scores in 2021) matters more than his modest passing numbers, but the trade for A.J. Brown to join Devonta Smith and Dallas Goedert should lead to more prolific passing stats in 2022.

8.07 - Rashaad Penny, RB, Seattle Seahawks

Penny was a surprise first-round pick in 2018. Partly due to his durability issues, the former San Diego State Aztec has only 280 rush attempts over four seasons. Despite the limited workload, Penny has been productive and efficient with 1,580 rushing yards (5.6 YPC) and 11 touchdowns on those 280 carries. Fantasy managers got a glimpse of how productive a healthy Penny can be down the stretch last season. Over the final five weeks of 2021, Penny posted a 92/671/6 (7.3 YPC) rushing line and led all running backs in fantasy points (half-PPR) per game (21.54). In addition, Penny has eclipsed the 100-yard rushing mark in six of seven career games with at least 12 carries.

9.06 - Dallas Goedert, TE, Philadelphia Eagles

Zach Ertz was traded in October, and Goedert had back-to-back 100-yard games in December. If it weren't for the addition of A.J. Brown, who I project to lead the team in receiving, Goedert would be poised for another big leap forward. Topping the team's depth chart at tight end, Goedert is a mid-tier TE1 and my top-ranked TE still available at this spot.

10.07 - Tyler Boyd, WR, Cincinnati Bengals

Boyd posted a 67/828/5 line on 94 targets to finish as a top-33 fantasy receiver in 2021, but he also set four-year lows in targets, receptions and yards. Boyd enters 2022 as a solid (but relatively low-upside) WR4 and provides a bye-week replacement or depth in the event of injury.

11.06 - Jakobi Meyers, WR, New England Patriots

Similar to Boyd, Meyers provides depth at WR although I'd almost certainly start the trio of Kupp, Allen and Cooks every week. Meyers finally scored an NFL touchdown, actually two of them, to go along with 126 targets, 83 catches and 866 yards in 2021.

12.07 - Jamaal Williams, RB, Detroit Lions

Like D'Andre Swift, Williams missed four games in 2021 but set a career high in rushing yards (601) and tied a career high in rush attempts (153). While his targets per game (2.15) was near a career low, he set a career high in catch rate (92.9%) and finished with 2.0 receptions per game, his career average. Swift has missed three and four games, respectively, in his two NFL seasons, and Williams has plenty of upside if/when Swift misses a few games in 2022.

13.06 - Khalil Herbert, RB, Chicago Bears

Herbert showed what he could do during David Montgomery's four-game absence, as the rookie totaled 78 carries for 344 yards and a touchdown with nine receptions for 44 yards. Herbert was fantasy's RB16 over that stretch. Outside of that four-game span, however, Herbert never exceeded four carries or five touches. With a new coaching staff in place, the gap betwen Montgomery and Herbert is unlikely to remain as large in 2022 as it was last season.

14.07 - 49ers DST, San Francisco 49ers

15.06 - Matt Gay, K, Los Angeles Rams

16.07 - Robbie Anderson, WR, Carolina Panthers

Anderson's second season with the Panthers was a huge disappointment as his production plummeted. He finished with 53/519/5 in 17 games in 2021 after posting a 95/1,096/3 line in 2020. While he suggested he could retire, the addition of Baker Mayfield should only increase his odds to bounce back from last year's dismal performance.

- View Full Mock Draft Results

More of our content:

Keep track of our site's updates: (1) follow us on Twitter, (2) like us on Facebook and/or (3) subscribe to our newsletter.

Tampa Bay Buccaneers Fantasy Football Projections 2022

Our 2022 Fantasy Football Projections will be viewable by both position and team.

Below you will find our 2022 fantasy football projections for the Tampa Bay Buccaneers.

MORE: Fantasy football projections for more NFL teams

QUARTERBACKS

PlayerAtt.Comp.YardsTDINTRushYardsTDPoints
Tom Brady623.9413.34585.736.8111.5430.354.51.21320.3
Blaine Gabbert4729.1317.31.531.4111.511.50.1217.86

Tom Brady: Brady retired, then unretired, after leading the NFL in pass attempts (719), passing yards (5,316) and touchdowns (43) in his age-44 season. Not only did he throw for a career-high 5,316 yards in the NFL's first 17-game season, but his per-game average (312.7 yards) was the second best of his NFL career. Even though his rushing production is minimal in this era of dual-threat quarterbacks, his prolific passing stats propelled him to a top-three fantasy performance in 2021.

[Note: Brady, currently dealing with a personal matter, won't return to the team until after the second preseason game.]

RUNNING BACKS

PlayerAtt.YardsTDRec.YardsTDPoints
Leonard Fournette246.41071.89.6146.53261.9232.09
Rachaad White52.2224.51.1718.8144.61.260.53
Ke'Shawn Vaughn48211.21.212.295.60.748.18
Giovani Bernard29.2124.10.5819.9147.10.845.35

Leonard Fournette: Fournette missed three games in 2021, but he more than doubled up Ronald Jones II in touches (249 to 111), scrimmage yards (1,266 to 492) and touchdowns (10 to four). With Jones now in Kansas City, there is an opportunity for Fournette to handle an even larger share of the workload in 2022. Fournette finished last season as fantasy's RB7 in half-PPR formats (and top 11 across all scoring formats).

WIDE RECEIVERS

PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDPoints
Mike Evans76.81078.78.6000197.87
Chris Godwin78.1956.16.7000174.86
Julio Jones45.3561.44.1000103.39
Russell Gage47.3546.74.2000103.52
Breshad Perriman4.261.30.600011.83
Scotty Miller4.458.80.500011.08
Tyler Johnson446.60.40009.06

Mike Evans: Evans has started his career with eight consecutive 1,000-yard seasons. Barring injury, he's a near lock to extend that streak in 2022. In his two seasons with Tom Brady, Evans has a total of 27 touchdowns with the two highest seasonal totals (13 and 14, respectively) of his career.

Chris Godwin: Godwin missed the final three games of the season after tearing his ACL, but he still finished with 98 catches for 1,103 yards and five touchdowns in only 14 games. Even though Godwin participated in practice for the first time at the beginning of the month, Todd Bowles has said that the team is "not getting our hopes up" as there's still a long way to go before returning to a full practice routine.

Julio Jones: Joining the Bucs on a one-year deal, Jones is coming off the worst statistical season (43.4 YPG and one touchdown over 10 games) of his career. Before last season, Jones had never averaged less than 73.8 YPG (his 2011 rookie numbers). A return to his Atlanta-level production would be unrealistic, but he should improve upon last year's career-low numbers as a part of Tampa's prolific passing offense.

Russell Gage: In his final two seasons in Atlanta, Gage posted consistent numbers -- 72/786/4 and 66/770/4, respectively. Although Gage will be third (or fourth) in line for targets behind Evans and Godwin (and possibly Jones), Tom Brady threw a league-high 719 pass attempts last season, so there's plenty to go around.

TIGHT ENDS

PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDPoints
Cameron Brate42441.34.100089.73
Kyle Rudolph26.3272.12.600055.96
Cade Otton13.5137.31.600030.08
Ko Kieft3.129.40.40006.89

Cameron Brate: With Rob Gronkowski (55/802/6 in 2021) retiring and O.J. Howard (14/135/1) in Buffalo, Brate tops the tight end depth chart even if Kyle Rudolph operates as a 1B to Brate's 1A. Brate had a pair of top-10 fantasy finishes in 2016 (57/660/8) and 2017 (48/591/6) at a point in his career with greater opportunity, and there's a good chance that he exceeds his current ADP.

More Tampa Bay Buccaneers pages:

More of our content:

Keep track of our site's updates: (1) follow us on Twitter, (2) like us on Facebook and/or (3) subscribe to our newsletter.

Miami Dolphins Fantasy Football Projections 2022

Our 2022 Fantasy Football Projections will be viewable by both position and team.

Below you will find our 2022 fantasy football projections for the Miami Dolphins.

MORE: Fantasy football projections for more NFL teams

QUARTERBACKS

PlayerAtt.Comp.YardsTDINTRushYardsTDPoints
Tua Tagovailoa535357.43798.523.2710.4354.5158.13.27259.59
Teddy Bridgewater46.531.5337.11.810.866.121.40.3123

Tua Tagovailoa: This is shaping up to be a make-or-break season for Tua. With the team trading for Tyreek Hill and signing Terron Armstead, a lack of significant improvement could put the team in the market for a first-round quarterback in 2023. Even if the Dolphins employ a more run-focused offense under Mike McDaniel, Tagovailoa, at a minimum, should post better year-over-year stats given the much improved supporting cast.

RUNNING BACKS

PlayerAtt.YardsTDRec.YardsTDPoints
Chase Edmonds116.5541.73.245.9339.12.1142.83
Raheem Mostert125.8603.84.7216.5132.30.9115.58
Sony Michel131.6546.14.2810.174.40.595.78
Myles Gaskin16.3660.336.849.60.218.14
Alec Ingold1.22.60.014.3310.26.77

Chase Edmonds: The Dolphins have a new-look backfield with the additions of Edmonds, Raheem Mostert and Sony Michel, but the team gave Edmonds the largest contract and he's likely to be Miami's most productive fantasy back in 2022 even if he ranks third in carries. The former Cardinal has averaged more than 4.5 yards per carry in each of the past three seasons and has a total of 96 catches for 713 yards over the past two seasons.

Raheem Mostert: Mostert follows McDaniel from San Francisco and has made the most of his opportunities, when healthy. The problem, of course, is that durability has eluded him. Mostert missed almost all of 2021 with a knee injury and played just eight games in 2020. If he's able to stay healthy for (close to) a full season, he should outperform his ADP.

Sony Michel: Michel toted the rock a league-high 129 times in the final six regular-season games (Weeks 13-18) for the Rams last season as he rushed for 540 yards and three touchdowns. While Michel enters the season behind Edmonds and Mostert on the depth chart, there could be an opportunity for him to become an early-down workhorse if/when Mostert misses time.

WIDE RECEIVERS

PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDPoints
Tyreek Hill88.71108.37.38.966.80.45208.36
Jaylen Waddle88.1965.75.64180.2177.22
Cedrick Wilson36413.62.51.24.80.0375.02
Trent Sherfield13159.20.900027.82
Erik Ezukanma7.893.10.600016.81
Preston Williams2.935.20.20006.17

Tyreek Hill: Tua Tagovailoa is a winner following Hill's trade to Miami, but that's not the case for Hill given the quarterback downgrade from Patrick Mahomes. Hill set a career high in receptions (111) last year with a non-rookie low in Y/R (11.2). Instead of being in the mix to be the first receiver off the board in fantasy drafts, Hill becomes a solid mid-tier WR1 option for fantasy managers.

Jaylen Waddle: Waddle (somewhat quietly) had a very impressive 2021 season with a rookie-record 104 receptions, as he went over the 1,000-yard mark and scored a total of seven touchdowns. It's unlikely that his 2022 numbers will be much better than they were in his rookie season with Hill in town, but he'll be a solid WR2 in both fantasy and real life.

TIGHT ENDS

PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDPoints
Mike Gesicki51.3566.63.2000101.51
Durham Smythe14.2132.30.700024.53
Hunter Long3.335.20.20006.37

Mike Gesicki: One of my favorite fantasy tight ends going into last season, Gesicki's 2022 outlook isn't as rosy with the team trading for Tyreek Hill and a new coaching staff that has a run-centric focus. The athletic tight end projects to be third in line for targets behind Hill and second-year receiver Jaylen Waddle. Fantasy managers should expect plenty of week-to-week volatility from Gesicki, even if the final numbers are close to last year's production.

More Miami Dolphins pages:

More of our content:

Keep track of our site's updates: (1) follow us on Twitter, (2) like us on Facebook and/or (3) subscribe to our newsletter.

Carolina Panthers Fantasy Football Projections 2022

Our 2022 Fantasy Football Projections will be viewable by both position and team.

Below you will find our 2022 fantasy football projections for the Carolina Panthers.

MORE: Fantasy football projections for more NFL teams

QUARTERBACKS

PlayerAtt.Comp.YardsTDINTRushYardsTDPoints
Baker Mayfield521.1320.53751.921.3714.5940.5141.81.22227.88
Sam Darnold71.943.1474.52.522.37.734.70.3129.79
Matt Corral63.941.70.230.172.29.40.073.61

Baker Mayfield: Two seasons ago, Mayfield threw for 3,563 yards, 26 touchdowns and only eight interceptions. Things were much different last year, as Mayfield tried to play through injuries that should have kept him on the sidelines, but now the former No. 1 overall pick gets a chance at a fresh start in Carolina. While Matt Rhule hasn't declared the team's regular-season starter, it appears to be his "job to lose."

Sam Darnold: Although still young (recently turned 25), Darnold's career stats through four seasons are not good -- 59.8%, 3.3 TD%, 3.2 INT% and 6.5 Y/A. Even if there really were an open quarterback competition with Mayfield, it's unlikely that Darnold would come out on top.

Matt Corral: Corral slipped to the third round of the 2022 NFL Draft, but he throws with a quick release and has the mobility to extend and make plays. It's unlikely that Corral will make starts as a rookie, barring injury, until the Panthers are out of playoff contention.

RUNNING BACKS

PlayerAtt.YardsTDRec.YardsTDPoints
Christian McCaffrey214.6944.27.5174.4670.13.7265.89
D'Onta Foreman89.8381.72.566.251.20.363.55
Chuba Hubbard65.7275.91.681181.10.554.28
Giovanni Ricci0.900.021.18.501.52

Christian McCaffrey: McCaffrey has played just 10 games over the past two seasons combined. In those 10 games, he has averaged 115.9 scrimmage yards, 5.4 receptions and 0.8 touchdowns per game. Before that, CMC led the NFL in scrimmage yards (2,392), touchdowns (19) and touches (403) in 2019 and became the third player in NFL history to reach the 1,000-yard rushing and receiving milestones in the same season. If his health cooperates, he has as high of a ceiling and floor as any running back.

WIDE RECEIVERS

PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDPoints
D.J. Moore85.41139.65.78.8660.26199.02
Robbie Anderson53.7721.34.43.319.80.05127.66
Terrace Marshall41.5499.4300088.69
Rashard Higgins14.9196.31.100033.68
Brandon Zylstra15.3183.5100032
Andre Roberts2.429.90.21.38.50.036.42

D.J. Moore: Moore set career highs in both targets (163) and receptions (93) in 2021. While he's been limited to a degree by poor quarterback play, he has exceeded the 1,100-yard mark in three consecutive seasons and I have him projected to finish above that mark in 2022 as well.

Robbie Anderson: Anderson's second season with the Panthers was a huge disappointment as his production plummeted. He finished with 53/519/5 in 17 games in 2021 after posting a 95/1,096/3 line in 2020. While he suggested he could retire, the addition of Baker Mayfield should only increase his odds to bounce back from last year's dismal performance.

TIGHT ENDS

PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDPoints
Tommy Tremble30.3343.62.13.311.60.1764.29
Ian Thomas24.82711.600049.1
Stephen Sullivan6.472.60.400012.86

Tommy Tremble: Carolina's tight ends posted modest numbers in 2021, but Tremble led the position group in fantasy production as a rookie. Although he's off the radar in single-TE leagues, the second-year tight end should post even better numbers in 2022 and once again lead the team's position group in production.

More Carolina Panthers pages:

More of our content:

Keep track of our site's updates: (1) follow us on Twitter, (2) like us on Facebook and/or (3) subscribe to our newsletter.

Saturday, August 13, 2022

Buffalo Bills Fantasy Football Projections 2022

Our 2022 Fantasy Football Projections will be viewable by both position and team.

Below you will find our 2022 fantasy football projections for the Buffalo Bills.

MORE: Fantasy football projections for more NFL teams

QUARTERBACKS

PlayerAtt.Comp.YardsTDINTRushYardsTDPoints
Josh Allen586.1385.74249.234.2912.31106.7565.56.67379.08
Case Keenum44.128291.11.630.532.23.40.118.04

Josh Allen: The top-scoring fantasy quarterback in back-to-back seasons, Allen has thrown for a minimum of 4,400 yards and 36 touchdowns in each of those campaigns. Of course, it's what he does as a dual-threat quarterback that strengthens his floor and boosts his ceiling. Since entering the league in 2018, Allen has averaged 6.9/38.1/0.5 rushing per game. In other words, he has averaged nearly seven fantasy points (6.86) per game based on his rushing stats alone since 2018.

RUNNING BACKS

PlayerAtt.YardsTDRec.YardsTDPoints
Devin Singletary176783.24.8433.5233.80.9152.89
James Cook80.3353.31.8143.9354.12115.55
Zack Moss552311.656.245.40.241.84
Taiwan Jones8.837.40.225.438.60.112.22
Reggie Gilliam1.13.50.021.29.10.12.58

Devin Singletary: From Week 12 on, Singletary had 105 carries for 455 yards and five touchdowns plus 15 catches for 114 yards and a touchdown in seven regular-season games. He ranked ninth among running backs in touches (120) and 13th in average half-PPR points per game (14.34) over that stretch. Including a couple of playoff games, he closed the season with double-digit carries in eight of his final nine games in 2021. Considering that the Bills invested a second-round pick in James Cook, brother of Dalvin Cook and especially a weapon in the passing game, Singletary is more likely to produce as a flex option (than RB2) in 2022.

James Cook: While Cook doesn't have his brother's frame and won't be utilized as a featured back, he's a talented receiver that could be moved around the formation. GM Brandon Beane has made comparisons of Cook's skill set to that of J.D. McKissic.

WIDE RECEIVERS

PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDPoints
Stefon Diggs98.311859.4000224.05
Gabe Davis56.7828.67.2000154.41
Isaiah McKenzie33.1331.42.68.840.50.773.54
Jamison Crowder35.8365.52.800071.25
Khalil Shakir27.7304.22.51.16.10.0660.24
Jake Kumerow7.293.10.700017.11

Stefon Diggs: Aside from setting a career high in touchdowns (10), Diggs' numbers were down overall compared to his first season as a Bill. Josh Allen's go-to receiver finished with 103 catches for 1,225 yards after his league-leading 127/1,535 campaign in 2020. Even so, he still finished as a top-eight fantasy wide receiver across all scoring formats.

Gabe Davis: Posting nearly identical numbers in year two (35/549/6 on 63 targets) as year one (35/599/7 on 62 targets), Davis is poised for a breakout in his third season. With the offseason departures of Emmanuel Sanders and Cole Beasley, Davis moves into the WR2 role opposite Diggs. Davis provided fantasy managers a glimpse of his upside with his 8/201/4 performance in the team's OT playoff loss to the Chiefs.

TIGHT ENDS

PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDPoints
Dawson Knox46.7551.65000108.51
O.J. Howard12.6147.61.500030.06
Tommy Sweeney5.452.20.900013.32

Dawson Knox: Knox took a big step forward in 2021 and finished with 49 catches for 587 yards and nine touchdowns (compared to previous career highs of 28/388/3). With Emmanuel Sanders and Cole Beasley no longer on the roster, Knox could be the recipient of a few of their vacated targets.

More Buffalo Bills pages:

More of our content:

Keep track of our site's updates: (1) follow us on Twitter, (2) like us on Facebook and/or (3) subscribe to our newsletter.

Cincinnati Bengals Fantasy Football Projections 2022

Our 2022 Fantasy Football Projections will be viewable by both position and team.

Below you will find our 2022 fantasy football projections for the Cincinnati Bengals.

MORE: Fantasy football projections for more NFL teams

QUARTERBACKS

PlayerAtt.Comp.YardsTDINTRushYardsTDPoints
Joe Burrow561.8383.14297.831.4613.7644.7154.22.75302.15
Brandon Allen42.325.82751.780.973.74.60.0216.76

Joe Burrow: Burrow started strong (eight consecutive multi-TD games) and closed even stronger (971 yards and eight TDs in final two regular-season games combined) in his NFL Comeback of the Year-winning 2021 season. Burrow quickly reestablished the chemistry he had built with Ja'Marr Chase when the duo played for the LSU Tigers. Chase along with Tee Higgins, Tyler Boyd and Joe Mixon give Burrow one of the league's most talented group of weapons.

RUNNING BACKS

PlayerAtt.YardsTDRec.YardsTDPoints
Joe Mixon262.31088.57.8744.6333.82.6227.35
Samaje Perine60.2261.91.8122.7162.31.372.43
Chris Evans41.9180.20.8418.2139.51.353.91
Trayveon Williams6.5280.152.2160.17

Joe Mixon: Mixon has eclipsed the 1,100-yard rushing mark in three of four seasons with his six-game 2020 campaign being the exception. While he has averaged 4.1 yards per carry (or less) in each of the past three seasons, the Bengals have upgraded their offensive line this offseason, which should help both Joe Burrow and Mixon. He set a career high in touchdowns (16) in 2021 and the Bengals should once again rank among the league's top-scoring offenses.

WIDE RECEIVERS

PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDPoints
Ja'Marr Chase92.41257.598.647.30.17231.7
Tee Higgins84.211028000200.3
Tyler Boyd71.8807.15.22.216.50.04149.7
Stanley Morgan4.752.60.400010.01
Mike Thomas4.1480.30008.65
Kwamie Lassiter II2.934.30.20006.08

Ja'Marr Chase: Chase went off for 5/101/1 in Week 1 and never looked back. In fact, 2021's NFL Offensive Rookie of the Year had a pair of 200-yard games in 2021. Going into his age-22 season, Chase has a legitimate chance to finish as this year's overall WR1.

Tee Higgins: Higgins set career highs in receptions (74) and yards (1,091) despite missing three games in his age-22 season. No team has a more talented wide receiver duo than the Bengals, and Higgins is a top-12 fantasy option in his own right.

Tyler Boyd: Boyd posted a 67/828/5 line on 94 targets to finish as a top-33 fantasy receiver in 2021, but he also set four-year lows in targets, receptions and yards. Boyd enters 2022 as a solid (but relatively low-upside) WR4.

TIGHT ENDS

PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDPoints
Hayden Hurst44.8464.13.800091.61
Drew Sample12.3114.30.900022.98
Mitchell Wilcox4.141.20.20007.37

Hayden Hurst: With C.J. Uzomah signing a free-agent deal with the Jets, Hurst landed in a favorable spot for his fantasy outlook. While he's only the fifth offensive option behind the team's top three receivers and Joe Mixon, a 50/500/5 season (similar to Uzomah's 49/493/5 line last season) is within striking distance for the former first-round tight end.

More Cincinnati Bengals pages:

More of our content:

Keep track of our site's updates: (1) follow us on Twitter, (2) like us on Facebook and/or (3) subscribe to our newsletter.