Wednesday, November 28, 2018

Week 13 Fantasy Football QB Rankings

The upside seemed obvious entering the season, but not even his biggest proponent could have expected the level of success he has experienced thus far.

Coming off his Week 12 bye, no player has scored more fantasy points this season than Kansas City Chiefs quarterback Patrick Mahomes.

More impressive than the overall production has been Mahomes' level of consistency. With the exception of Week 5 (against Jacksonville), Mahomes has scored 20-plus fantasy points and finished as a top-12 fantasy quarterback every week. In addition, Mahomes has thrown for 300-plus yards and/or thrown multiple scores in every game this season.

Mahomes (10) leads the league in 20-point fantasy performances and no other quarterback has more than eight (Andrew Luck, Cam Newton and Ben Roethlisberger).

Heading into the final five weeks of the season, Mahomes has thrown for 3,628 yards, 37 touchdowns and only 10 interceptions. Not only is Mahomes throwing touchdowns at a league-best 9.5-percent rate, he has a pair of touchdown runs as well.

Based on his production thus far, Mahomes is on pace to become only the second 5,000/50 quarterback. If he maintains his current pace, he will finish the season with 5,277 yards and 54 touchdowns. Peyton Manning set the record for both in 2013 with 5,476 yards and 55 touchdowns.

Tom Brady is the only other quarterback to reach the 50-TD mark and Mahomes would become the sixth 5,000-yard passer. In addition to Drew Brees, who has done it five times, HOFer Dan Marino, Manning, Brady and Matthew Stafford have 5,000-yard seasons under the belt.

Once again, Mahomes tops my weekly rankings.

If there's a concern with this week's matchup against the Raiders, it's the early possibility of a blowout over the Raiders. Even so, no team is projected to score more points this week than the Chiefs, who have an implied total over 35 based on Vegas odds.

 

3+ TDs for Andrew Luck?


In the history of the NFL, only two (other) quarterbacks -- Manning and Brady -- have done it before.

Done what?

Colts quarterback Andrew Luck carries an eight-game streak of three-plus passing touchdowns into Week 13. Not surprisingly, he has also finished as a top-10 fantasy quarterback in each of those eight games.

Facing division-rival Jacksonville this week, the matchup doesn't seem as difficult as it would have earlier in the season.

Limiting opposing quarterbacks to a QB16 (or worse) weekly finish in their first five games of the season, the Jags pass defense has been anything but elite. Since Week 6, they have surrendered 20-plus fantasy points and a top-eight weekly performance in five of six games including each of their past four matchups.

One of those matchups was Luck himself. In Week 10, Luck completed 21-of-29 for 285 yards and three scores. Luck has thrown multiple touchdowns in each of his past three games against the Jags.

Below is our Week 13 Fantasy Football Quarterback Rankings from Kevin Hanson:



More Fantasy Football Rankings:

Tuesday, November 27, 2018

2018 Fantasy Football TE Strength of Schedule (SOS): Weeks 13 to 16

There are many factors to consider in a player's outlook and his fantasy strength of schedule is far from the most important aspect.

If you're debating a pair of players to add from the waiver wire or acquire via trade, however, a more favorable fantasy schedule could potentially break the tie of two players that you would otherwise view as comparable.

With that said, our 2018 fantasy football strength of schedule ranks a player's remaining schedule in terms of average fantasy points allowed collectively by their remaining opponents.

RankTeamPlayerCumulative PointsFantasy Playoffs
1Cleveland BrownsDavid Njoku10.3131.43
2New Orleans SaintsBenjamin Watson10.0431.05
3Oakland RaidersJared Cook9.8729
4Los Angeles ChargersAntonio Gates9.6529.46
5Denver BroncosJeff Heuerman8.9725.35
6Indianapolis ColtsJack Doyle8.9326.66
7Baltimore RavensHayden Hurst8.6127.19
8Cincinnati BengalsC.J. Uzomah8.4624.53
9Tampa Bay BuccaneersCameron Brate8.4422.2
10Philadelphia EaglesZach Ertz8.427.97
11Buffalo BillsCharles Clay8.3323.69
12Minnesota VikingsKyle Rudolph8.323
13Miami DolphinsMike Gesicki8.1126.49
14Seattle SeahawksEd Dickson8.0324.92
15New England PatriotsRob Gronkowski824.74
16Atlanta FalconsAustin Hooper7.7422.5
17Carolina PanthersGreg Olsen7.7120.5
18Pittsburgh SteelersVance McDonald7.6924.38
19Kansas City ChiefsTravis Kelce7.5820.79
20Chicago BearsTrey Burton7.2821.38
21Arizona CardinalsRicky Seals-Jones7.2123.69
22Tennessee TitansJonnu Smith7.1222.4
23Dallas CowboysGeoff Swaim7.0823.66
24Detroit LionsLuke Willson7.0119
24Houston TexansRyan Griffin7.0119.41
26San Francisco 49ersGeorge Kittle6.8221.32
27Jacksonville JaguarsJames O'Shaughnessy6.7518.82
28Washington RedskinsJordan Reed6.3720.32
29Green Bay PackersJimmy Graham6.2919.38
30New York JetsChris Herndon6.1220.92
31Los Angeles RamsGerald Everett6.116.98
32New York GiantsEvan Engram5.8517.35


* Note: Totals above are the average fantasy football points allowed based on their remaining opponents.

Full Strength of Schedules:
More of our content:
Keep track of our site's updates: (1) follow us on Twitter and/or (2) LIKE us on Facebook.

2018 Fantasy Football WR Strength of Schedule (SOS): Weeks 13 to 16

There are many factors to consider in a player's outlook and his fantasy strength of schedule is far from the most important aspect.

If you're debating a pair of players to add from the waiver wire or acquire via trade, however, a more favorable fantasy schedule could potentially break the tie of two players that you would otherwise view as comparable.

With that said, our 2018 fantasy football strength of schedule ranks a player's remaining schedule in terms of average fantasy points allowed collectively by their remaining opponents.

RankTeamPlayerCumulative PointsFantasy Playoffs
1Carolina PanthersDevin Funchess28.0284.74
2Arizona CardinalsLarry Fitzgerald26.8779.7
3Dallas CowboysAmari Cooper26.774.57
4Chicago BearsAllen Robinson25.4980.73
5Denver BroncosEmmanuel Sanders25.2875.59
6Pittsburgh SteelersAntonio Brown25.0479.23
7Houston TexansDeAndre Hopkins24.6973.27
8Green Bay PackersDavante Adams24.5877.2
9Baltimore RavensJohn Brown24.5771.26
10Los Angeles RamsBrandin Cooks24.4272.31
11New York GiantsOdell Beckham24.3773.31
12San Francisco 49ersMarquise Goodwin24.3472.97
13Buffalo BillsZay Jones24.1873.96
14Jacksonville JaguarsDonte Moncrief24.0275.86
15Cincinnati BengalsTyler Boyd23.8270.84
16Minnesota VikingsAdam Theilen23.7672.5
16Oakland RaidersJordy Nelson23.7672.03
18Washington RedskinsJosh Doctson23.6767.64
19Tampa Bay BuccaneersMike Evans23.5769.71
20Cleveland BrownsJarvis Landry23.4874.56
21Seattle SeahawksDoug Baldwin23.3367.64
22New Orleans SaintsMichael Thomas23.1273.96
23Atlanta FalconsJulio Jones23.173.45
24Tennessee TitansCorey Davis23.0766.23
25New York JetsQuincy Enunwa22.9664.59
26Philadelphia EaglesAlshon Jeffery22.7765.21
27Los Angeles ChargersKeenan Allen22.3967.5
28Kansas City ChiefsTyreek Hill22.1764.22
29Detroit LionsKenny Golladay21.2157.53
30New England PatriotsJulian Edelman20.3162.26
31Indianapolis ColtsT.Y. Hilton19.5759.12
32Miami DolphinsKenny Stills19.5360.67


* Note: Totals above are the average fantasy football points allowed based on their remaining opponents.

Full Strength of Schedules:
More of our content:
Keep track of our site's updates: (1) follow us on Twitter and/or (2) LIKE us on Facebook.

2018 Fantasy Football RB Strength of Schedule (SOS): Weeks 13 to 16

There are many factors to consider in a player's outlook and his fantasy strength of schedule is far from the most important aspect.

If you're debating a pair of players to add from the waiver wire or acquire via trade, however, a more favorable fantasy schedule could potentially break the tie of two players that you would otherwise view as comparable.

With that said, our 2018 fantasy football strength of schedule ranks a player's remaining schedule in terms of average fantasy points allowed collectively by their remaining opponents.

RankTeamPlayerCumulative PointsFantasy Playoffs
1Denver BroncosPhillip Lindsay23.1666.11
2Baltimore RavensGus Edwards22.9167.63
3Oakland RaidersDoug Martin22.2663.01
4Cincinnati BengalsJoe Mixon21.2365.07
5Green Bay PackersAaron Jones21.2158.77
6Carolina PanthersChristian McCaffrey21.0861.02
7Arizona CardinalsDavid Johnson20.8964.24
8Buffalo BillsLeSean McCoy20.8860.17
9Los Angeles ChargersMelvin Gordon20.6966.1
10Minnesota VikingsDalvin Cook20.5964.78
11Houston TexansLamar Miller20.3658.16
12Detroit LionsKerryon Johnson20.2362.32
13Los Angeles RamsTodd Gurley19.957.94
14Seattle SeahawksChris Carson19.8660.06
15Cleveland BrownsNick Chubb19.7362.66
16Chicago BearsJordan Howard19.757.28
17New England PatriotsSony Michel19.0761.62
18Atlanta FalconsTevin Coleman18.8161.67
19Kansas City ChiefsKareem Hunt18.7951.67
20Jacksonville JaguarsLeonard Fournette18.6755.52
21Dallas CowboysEzekiel Elliott18.5660.49
22San Francisco 49ersMatt Breida18.353.44
23Pittsburgh SteelersJames Conner18.2854.8
24New York JetsIsaiah Crowell18.2157.15
25Tennessee TitansDion Lewis18.1551.64
26New Orleans SaintsAlvin Kamara17.8856.25
27Washington RedskinsAdrian Peterson17.2350.86
28Miami DolphinsKenyon Drake16.8745.89
29Indianapolis ColtsMarlon Mack16.6753.03
30Philadelphia EaglesJosh Adams16.6550.11
31New York GiantsSaquon Barkley16.2951.31
32Tampa Bay BuccaneersPeyton Barber14.7342.6


* Note: Totals above are the average fantasy football points allowed based on their remaining opponents.

Full Strength of Schedules:
More of our content:
Keep track of our site's updates: (1) follow us on Twitter and/or (2) LIKE us on Facebook.

2018 Fantasy Football QB Strength of Schedule (SOS): Weeks 13 to 16

There are many factors to consider in a player's outlook and his fantasy strength of schedule is far from the most important aspect.

If you're debating a pair of players to add from the waiver wire or acquire via trade, however, a more favorable fantasy schedule could potentially break the tie of two players that you would otherwise view as comparable.

With that said, our 2018 fantasy football strength of schedule ranks a player's remaining schedule in terms of average fantasy points allowed collectively by their remaining opponents.

RankTeamPlayerCumulative PointsFantasy Playoffs
1Carolina PanthersCam Newton21.1762.55
2Baltimore RavensLamar Jackson20.2158.16
3Dallas CowboysDak Prescott20.258.83
4Denver BroncosCase Keenum19.9956.45
5Oakland RaidersDerek Carr19.9259.01
6Arizona CardinalsJosh Rosen19.6761.19
7Los Angeles ChargersPhilip Rivers19.5359.84
8New Orleans SaintsDrew Brees19.3160.39
9Cleveland BrownsBaker Mayfield19.1860.7
10Seattle SeahawksRussell Wilson19.0156.32
11Pittsburgh SteelersBen Roethlisberger18.8359.94
12Tampa Bay BuccaneersJameis Winston18.6254.49
13Chicago BearsMitchell Trubisky18.3156.5
14Buffalo BillsJosh Allen17.9255.27
15Houston TexansDeshaun Watson17.8953.64
16Washington RedskinsColt McCoy17.7351.23
17Philadelphia EaglesCarson Wentz17.7152.19
18Minnesota VikingsKirk Cousins17.6251.34
19Green Bay PackersAaron Rodgers17.5254.76
20Tennessee TitansMarcus Mariota17.4252.74
21Cincinnati BengalsAndy Dalton17.3452.13
21Los Angeles RamsJared Goff17.3450.15
23Jacksonville JaguarsCody Kessler17.352.16
24Atlanta FalconsMatt Ryan17.1152.75
25New York GiantsEli Manning16.9952.79
26Indianapolis ColtsAndrew Luck16.7449.6
27Kansas City ChiefsPatrick Mahomes16.4146.82
28Miami DolphinsRyan Tannehill16.2352.47
29San Francisco 49ersNick Mullens15.9748.12
30New England PatriotsTom Brady15.7847.14
31New York JetsSam Darnold15.7745.96
32Detroit LionsMatthew Stafford15.7643.72


* Note: Totals above are the average fantasy football points allowed based on their remaining opponents.

Full Strength of Schedules:
More of our content:
Keep track of our site's updates: (1) follow us on Twitter and/or (2) LIKE us on Facebook.

2018 Fantasy Football QB Waiver-Wire Options Heading Into Week 13

Every week, we examine players that may be available on your league's waiver wire that could help your team in the short and/or long term.

For a player to be listed, he must be owned in 50 percent (or less) of Yahoo! leagues. The goal is to provide recommendations of players that have a greater chance of being available on your league's waiver wire. Of course, your league's size and settings could significantly impact whether these players (or better options) are available in your particular league(s).

Embed from Getty Images

With that said, here are some quarterback waiver-wire options that I like heading into Week 13 (Yahoo! ownership in parenthesis):

[Note: Players listed below are sorted by my preference to add.]

1. Dak Prescott, Dallas Cowboys (47 percent)

Against division-rival Washington on Thanksgiving, Prescott threw for a season-high 289 yards and two touchdowns. In addition, he rushed six times for 18 yards and another score. He finished with the third-most fantasy points (27.36) on the week.

Since Week 6, Prescott has finished as a top-eight weekly fantasy quarterback in four of six games including this week. During that six-game span, Prescott has averaged just 244.3 passing yards per game, but the mobile quarterback has rushed for a touchdown in all but one of those contests. Over that stretch, he has averaged 21.41 fantasy points per game.

Prescott and the Cowboys will host the Saints on Thursday Night Football this week. While Dallas will certainly try to control the clock as much as possible with Ezekiel Elliott, Prescott could be forced early to try to keep up with Drew Brees and the high-flying Saints offense. The Saints have allowed the fourth-most fantasy points to opposing quarterbacks this season.

2. Jameis Winston, Tampa Bay Buccaneers (47 percent)

Winston completed 29-of-38 attempts on Sunday for 312 yards and two touchdowns. Perhaps more importantly, he threw no interceptions. On the season, the Tampa starting quarterback has been somewhat of a two-outcome performer: (1) a weekly top-10 fantasy performance or (2) benched.

Playing in six games, Winston has started and finished three of them. In those three games, he has finished as the QB1 (Week 6), QB10 (Week 7) and QB7 (Week 12), respectively. With either Winston or Ryan Fitzpatrick, the possibility of an interception-fueled benching is always real, but Winston has top-10 potential in Week 13 against the Panthers, who have allowed the sixth-most fantasy points to opposing quarterbacks.

3. Lamar Jackson, Baltimore Ravens (42 percent)

In his second start of the season, Jackson threw more often (25 pass attempts compared to 19 last week), but he was once again helped by his rushing production. Even though he ran less often, he gained 71 yards on the ground and scored a five-yard touchdown.

Up to this point, Joe Flacco (hip) has missed time due to injury. Even if he returns to practice this week, it will be interesting to see if the Ravens continue to give their first-round rookie more opportunities or not. The Ravens head to Atlanta in Week 13 and the Falcons have allowed the second-most fantasy points this season.

4. Josh Allen, Buffalo Bills (3 percent)

Allen has thrown for 200-plus yards once this season (Week 2). But like Jackson (albeit to a lesser extent), Allen has the ability to make plays with his legs. The rookie ran for 99 yards and a touchdown on Sunday. In fact, Allen has more rushing touchdowns (four) than passing touchdowns (three) this season.

5. Case Keenum, Denver Broncos (16 percent)

While the Falcons have allowed the second-most fantasy points to opposing quarterbacks, Keenum's Week 13 opponent (Cincinnati) has allowed the most. Throwing for multiple touchdowns for the first time in three starts, Keenum once again failed to reach 16 fantasy points, but this week's matchup could make Keenum a viable (or at least, not terrible) streamer in deep leagues.

- More Fantasy Football Waiver-Wire Advice Heading Into Week 13

Check out more of our content:
Keep track of our site's updates: (1) follow us on Twitter and/or (2) LIKE us on Facebook.

2018 Fantasy Football RB Waiver-Wire Options Heading Into Week 13

Every week, we examine players that may be available on your league's waiver wire that could help your team in the short and/or long term.

For a player to be listed, he must be owned in 50 percent (or less) of Yahoo! leagues. The goal is to provide recommendations of players that have a greater chance of being available on your league's waiver wire. Of course, your league's size and settings could significantly impact whether these players (or better options) are available in your particular league(s).

Embed from Getty Images

With that said, here are some running back waiver-wire options that I like heading into Week 13 (Yahoo! ownership in parenthesis):

[Note: Players listed below are sorted by my preference to add.]

1. Carlos Hyde, Jacksonville Jaguars (37 percent)

Not only was Leonard Fournette ejected in the third quarter of Sunday’s loss to the Bills, but he was suspended for one game (Week 13). With Fournette out, Hyde should handle more of the early-down snaps with T.J. Yeldon maintaining a change-of-pace third-down role. Hyde, who gained 33 yards on 10 Week 12 carries, could be a volume-based RB2 against the Colts in Week 13.

2. LeGarrette Blount, Detroit Lions (14 percent)

Ending his four-game streak of single-digit rushing yards, Blount blew up for 19/88/2 rushing on Turkey Day as he filled in for injured Kerryon Johnson. If the rookie out of Auburn is unable to go again in Week 13, Blount could be in the flex conversation against the Rams. Barring a few goal-line opportunities for Blount, game script may make Theo Riddick a more attractive option as the Lions could be in catch-up mode early.

* Note: Riddick is owned in 51 percent of Yahoo! leagues and he'd be the top add if you play in a PPR league.

3. Doug Martin, Oakland Raiders (47 percent)

Since taking over as the starter for the injured Marshawn Lynch, Martin has double-digit carries every week and an average of 12.0 per game over that five-game stretch. Scoring his first touchdown of the season on Sunday, Martin has been efficient — despite the lack of touchdowns — with an average of 4.75 yards per carry and 9.5 yards per catch. Not only does he get a favorable matchup in Week 13 against the Chiefs, but he has four plus matchups over the final five weeks of the season.

4. Rex Burkhead, New England Patriots (19 percent)

Burkhead has been activated, but more than anything, his return poses a risk for Sony Michel and James White. At the same time, he had eight touchdowns in 10 games for the Patriots last season so he's worth the stash if you have an available roster spot.

5. Frank Gore, Miami Dolphins (25 percent)

Gore has 10-plus carries in eight consecutive games and 15-plus touches in three straight. Even though he has just two top-20 weekly performances this season, Gore has finished as a top-35 fantasy back in seven of his past eight weeks played. In a winnable game (Miami's favored by five) against the Bills in Week 13, Gore could once again approach 15-plus touches.

6. Justin Jackson, Los Angeles Chargers (1 percent)

Suffering an MCL injury in Week 12, Melvin Gordon will miss a couple of weeks. Of course, Austin Ekeler (owned in 70 percent of Yahoo! leagues) will benefit the most and becomes a weekly fantasy starter for as long as MG3 is sidelined. Given the 1-2 approach the Chargers have utilized with Gordon and Ekeler, Jackson could potentially return flex value during MG3's absence.

7. Malcolm Brown, Los Angeles Rams (8 percent)

The Rams could clinch the division in Week 13 with a win (or Seahawks loss) and only the Bears (8-3) pose a threat to the Rams/Saints clinching first-round byes. The Bears and Rams face off in Week 15 and depending on how the next three weeks go, it's possible that the team rests Gurley in Week 17 (or even Week 16). If Gurley sits or misses any time, Brown would become a viable RB2.

- More Fantasy Football Waiver-Wire Advice Heading Into Week 13

Check out more of our content:
Keep track of our site's updates: (1) follow us on Twitter and/or (2) LIKE us on Facebook.