Tuesday, October 23, 2018

2018 Fantasy Football TE Waiver-Wire Options Heading Into Week 8

Every week, we examine players that may be available on your league's waiver wire that could help your team in the short and/or long term.

For a player to be listed, he must be owned in 50 percent (or less) of Yahoo! leagues. The goal is to provide recommendations of players that have a greater chance of being available on your league's waiver wire. Of course, your league's size and settings could significantly impact whether these players (or better options) are available in your particular league(s).

Embed from Getty Images

With that said, here are some tight end waiver-wire options that I like heading into Week 8 (Yahoo! ownership in parenthesis):

[Note: Players listed below are sorted by my preference to add.]

1. C.J. Uzomah, Cincinnati Bengals (52 percent)

Owned slightly over our self-imposed 50-percent ceiling, Uzomah should be added if available in your league(s). At a position where waiver-wire options are generally limited, Uzomah is set up nicely for a productive outing in Week 8 with a matchup against the Buccaneers.

Through Week 7 NFL games, no team has allowed more fantasy points to the position than the Buccaneers. Uzomah had just two catches, two targets and 13 yards on Sunday Night Football, but he scored a touchdown. He now has 40-plus yards or a touchdown in five of his past six games.

2. Vance McDonald, Pittsburgh Steelers (39 percent)

Before Pittsburgh's Week 7 bye, McDonald set season highs in both receptions (seven) and targets (eight) for 68 yards. The Steeler tight end has now exceeded 60 receiving yards in three of four games and he has at least five targets in four of his past five. Going into Week 8, only four tight ends -- Travis Kelce (five), Zach Ertz (four), O.J. Howard (four) and George Kittle (four) -- have more 60-yard games than McDonald (three), who sat out Week 1 and has already had his bye. It's certainly possible that McDonald posts back-end TE1 numbers the rest of the way.

3. Benjamin Watson, New Orleans Saints (40 percent)

Scoring his first touchdown of the season against his former team, Watson finished Sunday's win with six catches for 43 yards and a touchdown. Except for Week 4, Watson has a minimum of three receptions in every game played this season. Drew Brees, Watson and the Saints will face the Vikings in Week 8 and Minnesota has allowed the seventh-most fantasy points to opposing tight ends this season.

4. Chris Herndon, New York Jets (1 percent)

In Week 6, Herndon had a productive outing despite a lack of targets as he turned both into receptions for a total of 56 yards and a touchdown. In Week 7, Herndon had another productive outing (4/42/1) and this time did it with greater volume (seven targets) and he nearly had a second touchdown. The fourth-round rookie is at least worth consideration in deeper league formats.

- More Fantasy Football Waiver-Wire Advice Heading Into Week 8

Check out more of our content:
Keep track of our site's updates: (1) follow us on Twitter and/or (2) LIKE us on Facebook.

2018 Fantasy Football WR Waiver-Wire Options Heading Into Week 8

Every week, we examine players that may be available on your league's waiver wire that could help your team in the short and/or long term.

For a player to be listed, he must be owned in 50 percent (or less) of Yahoo! leagues. The goal is to provide recommendations of players that have a greater chance of being available on your league's waiver wire. Of course, your league's size and settings could significantly impact whether these players (or better options) are available in your particular league(s).

Embed from Getty Images

With that said, here are some wide receiver waiver-wire options that I like heading into Week 8 (Yahoo! ownership in parenthesis):

[Note: Players listed below are sorted by my preference to add.]

1. Chris Godwin, Tampa Bay Buccaneers (49 percent)

Talented enough to earn a larger role in the second half of the season, Godwin had five catches for 59 yards on six targets in Week 7. He now has 50-plus yards and/or a touchdown in all but one game this season. That consistency puts him at WR37 through seven weeks and he has finished as a top-32 receiver in four of six games played.

2. Chris Hogan, New England Patriots (50 percent)

A lot was expected from Hogan entering the season and he's been a disappointment so far. With Julian Edelman back from suspension and Josh Gordon becoming more involved, however, Hogan has posted solid (and two best) games in back-to-back weeks -- 4/78 and 6/63, respectively.

3. Tre'Quan Smith, New Orleans Saints ( percent)

One game after blowing up for 3/111/2, Smith posted a more modest 3/44 line but he had more volume (six targets). With Ted Ginn on Injured Reserve, the third-round rookie should continue to see a high level of volume in as the No. 2 receiver in a Drew Brees-led offense.

4. Christian Kirk, Arizona Cardinals (26 percent)

With three catches for 57 yards in Week 7, Kirk now has more than 50 yards in three consecutive games and in four of his past five. The rookie gets a top-10 matchup against the 49ers in Week 8.

5. Danny Amendola, Miami Dolphins ( percent)

The Dolphins will be without both Kenny Stills and Albert Wilson in Week 8 and Amendola had 6/84/1 on seven targets in Week 7. In fact, he converted 11 Week 6 targets into eight catches for 59 yards. Given the injuries in the receiving corps, Amendola could be looking at double-digit targets in Week 8. Especially in PPR formats, he'll be in the WR3 mix this week.

6. Willie Snead, Baltimore Ravens (42 percent)

Even though he hasn't scored a touchdown since Week 1, Snead has at least seven targets in four consecutive games and has averaged 7.14 targets per game this season. Naturally, the passing-game volume and lack of touchdowns makes Snead a better add in PPR formats. With double-digit PPR points in five of seven games, he's averaged 10.56 PPR points per game this season.

- More Fantasy Football Waiver-Wire Advice Heading Into Week 8

Check out more of our content:
Keep track of our site's updates: (1) follow us on Twitter and/or (2) LIKE us on Facebook.

2018 Fantasy Football RB Waiver-Wire Options Heading Into Week 8

Every week, we examine players that may be available on your league's waiver wire that could help your team in the short and/or long term.

For a player to be listed, he must be owned in 50 percent (or less) of Yahoo! leagues. The goal is to provide recommendations of players that have a greater chance of being available on your league's waiver wire. Of course, your league's size and settings could significantly impact whether these players (or better options) are available in your particular league(s).

Embed from Getty Images

With that said, here are some running back waiver-wire options that I like heading into Week 8 (Yahoo! ownership in parenthesis):

[Note: Players listed below are sorted by my preference to add.]

1(a). Doug Martin, Oakland Raiders (23 percent)

As expected, the Raiders have placed Marshawn Lynch on Injured Reserve, which essentially ends his season (although he's technically eligible to return in Week 16) and perhaps his career. That opens up opportunities for Martin in addition to Jalen Richard and DeAndre Washington, but the low-powered offense may not lead to a ton of fantasy points for the Muscle Hamster.

Averaging less than 3.0 yards per carry in each of the previous two seasons, Martin is averaging 3.67 YPC on just 27 carries (99 yards) this season. He's added five yards on four receptions. If you're in a PPR league, I'd prefer Richard over Martin; hence, the 1(a) and 1(b) rankings.

1(b). Jalen Richard, Oakland Raiders (20 percent)

Richard has already set a career high with 31 receptions and is just three yards shy of his career high in receiving yards. Over the past four weeks, he has finished as a top-30 PPR running back three times with the exception being an RB38 weekly finish. Especially with the Raiders trading away Amari Cooper on Monday, it wouldn't be a surprise if Richard is targeted even more than before Cooper's trade and Lynch's injury and he was already on pace for nearly 100 targets.

3. Raheem Mostert, San Francisco 49ers (13 percent)

Over the past two weeks, Mostert has finished with 87 and 78 yards from scrimmage, respectively. If Matt Breida (ankle) sits out a game or two, Mostert should get the most opportunities in the San Francisco backfield over Alfred Morris. Either way, he's worth adding in all league formats.

4. Frank Gore, Miami Dolphins (30 percent)

Gore gained only 29 yards on his 10 carries in Week 7, but he now has double-digit carries in four consecutive games. He continues to share the backfield workload with Kenyan Drake, but he's one of seven running backs to get double-digit carries in each of the past four weeks. With the bye weeks beginning in earnest, a running back that's a virtual lock for double-digit carries should be owned in more than 30 percent of Yahoo! leagues.

5. Chris Ivory, Buffalo Bills (8 percent)

With LeSean McCoy leaving early in Week 7, Ivory carried the ball 16 times for 81 yards and added three receptions for 25 yards. If McCoy (concussion) isn't able to go on Monday night, Ivory could be a low-upside, volume-play RB2 in Week 8. Since the Bills and Patriots play on Monday Night Football, he could be insurance for both McCoy and/or Sony Michel owners.

- More Fantasy Football Waiver-Wire Advice Heading Into Week 8

Check out more of our content:
Keep track of our site's updates: (1) follow us on Twitter and/or (2) LIKE us on Facebook.

2018 Fantasy Football QB Waiver-Wire Options Heading Into Week 8

Every week, we examine players that may be available on your league's waiver wire that could help your team in the short and/or long term.

For a player to be listed, he must be owned in 50 percent (or less) of Yahoo! leagues. The goal is to provide recommendations of players that have a greater chance of being available on your league's waiver wire. Of course, your league's size and settings could significantly impact whether these players (or better options) are available in your particular league(s).

Embed from Getty Images

With that said, here are some quarterback waiver-wire options that I like heading into Week 8 (Yahoo! ownership in parenthesis):

[Note: Players listed below are sorted by my preference to add.]

1. Mitchell Trubisky, Chicago Bears (53 percent)

Granted, Trubisky is owned in slightly more than our self-imposed 50-percent ownership ceiling, but if he's available in your league, you should add the second-year quarterback.

Despite a slow start, few quarterbacks (in fantasy football) have been as productive as Trubisky over the past month. Trubisky has scored the ninth-most fantasy points amongst quarterbacks -- just ahead of Aaron Rodgers (10th), Tom Brady (11th) and Ben Roethlisberger (12th).

After throwing for 220 yards or less in his first three games, Trubisky has thrown for 316 yards or more in his past three games. During that three-game span, he has accounted for 12 touchdowns -- 11 passing and one rushing -- and has averaged 34.07 fantasy points per game as he has finished as the weekly QB1, QB5 and QB2, respectively.

2. Baker Mayfield, Cleveland Browns (41 percent)

Finishing outside the top-20 fantasy quarterbacks in his first four NFL games, Mayfield was the QB6 in Week 7. The rookie quarterback threw for 215 yards and two touchdowns while adding 43 rushing yards. While those aren't gaudy numbers, he got the job done.

If you're in need of a streamer this week, Mayfield gets another plus matchup as the Browns face the Steelers, who have allowed the fourth-most fantasy points to opposing quarterbacks this season. After this week, he gets matchups against the Chiefs and Falcons, a pair of top-six matchups as well.

3. Case Keenum, Denver Broncos (20 percent)

Keenum has thrown more interceptions (nine) than touchdowns (eight) this season and he's had his share of duds as well. Over the past three weeks, however, Keenum has a pair of 300-yard games with multiple touchdowns. With a plus matchup in Week 8 against the Chiefs, who have allowed the sixth-most fantasy points to opposing quarterbacks, Keenum could be a one-week rental for those that need to fill in for Matt Ryan or another quarterback on bye.

- More Fantasy Football Waiver-Wire Advice Heading Into Week 8

Check out more of our content:
Keep track of our site's updates: (1) follow us on Twitter and/or (2) LIKE us on Facebook.

Tuesday, October 16, 2018

2018 Fantasy Football TE Strength of Schedule (SOS): Weeks 7 to 16

There are many factors to consider in a player's outlook and his fantasy strength of schedule is far from the most important aspect.

If you're debating a pair of players to add from the waiver wire or acquire via trade, however, a more favorable fantasy schedule could potentially break the tie of two players that you would otherwise view as comparable.

With that said, our 2018 fantasy football strength of schedule ranks a player's remaining schedule in terms of average fantasy points allowed collectively by their remaining opponents.

RankTeamPlayerCumulative PointsFantasy Playoffs
1Cleveland BrownsDavid Njoku10.0428.57
2Baltimore RavensHayden Hurst8.9331.07
3Oakland RaidersJared Cook8.7629.6
4Seattle SeahawksNick Vannett8.7530.76
5Denver BroncosJeff Heuerman8.5223.1
6New Orleans SaintsBenjamin Watson8.4734.23
7Buffalo BillsCharles Clay8.0825.67
8Carolina PanthersGreg Olsen8.0619.08
9New York GiantsEvan Engram8.0519.96
9Arizona CardinalsRicky Seals-Jones8.0523.5
11Chicago BearsTrey Burton7.8922.46
12Miami DolphinsMike Gesicki7.8724.84
13Detroit LionsLuke Willson7.7922.24
14Cincinnati BengalsC.J. Uzomah7.7419.87
15Green Bay PackersJimmy Graham7.5625.07
16Los Angeles ChargersAntonio Gates7.5126.11
17Tampa Bay BuccaneersO.J. Howard7.4815.68
18San Francisco 49ersGeorge Kittle7.4323.12
19Tennessee TitansJonnu Smith7.3618.49
20Jacksonville JaguarsNiles Paul7.3116.58
21New England PatriotsRob Gronkowski7.2622.92
22New York JetsChris Herndon7.2420.56
23Los Angeles RamsGerald Everett7.2120.55
24Minnesota VikingsKyle Rudolph7.1319.26
25Pittsburgh SteelersVance McDonald7.120.13
26Dallas CowboysGeoff Swaim6.927.4
27Kansas City ChiefsTravis Kelce6.8917.35
28Washington RedskinsJordan Reed6.8715.84
29Philadelphia EaglesZach Ertz6.6321.23
30Houston TexansRyan Griffin6.621.63
31Atlanta FalconsAustin Hooper6.3521.95
32Indianapolis ColtsEric Ebron6.0320.78


* Note: Totals above are the average fantasy football points allowed based on their remaining opponents.

Full Strength of Schedules:
More of our content:
Keep track of our site's updates: (1) follow us on Twitter and/or (2) LIKE us on Facebook.

2018 Fantasy Football WR Strength of Schedule (SOS): Weeks 7 to 16

There are many factors to consider in a player's outlook and his fantasy strength of schedule is far from the most important aspect.

If you're debating a pair of players to add from the waiver wire or acquire via trade, however, a more favorable fantasy schedule could potentially break the tie of two players that you would otherwise view as comparable.

With that said, our 2018 fantasy football strength of schedule ranks a player's remaining schedule in terms of average fantasy points allowed collectively by their remaining opponents.

RankTeamPlayerCumulative PointsFantasy Playoffs
1Baltimore RavensMichael Crabtree28.8684.44
2Carolina PanthersDevin Funchess28.0992.89
3Dallas CowboysAllen Hurns27.6383.19
4Cincinnati BengalsA.J. Green27.3882.79
5New York GiantsOdell Beckham26.7371.22
6Cleveland BrownsJarvis Landry26.2770.88
7New Orleans SaintsMichael Thomas25.9486.06
7Arizona CardinalsLarry Fitzgerald25.9477.82
9Minnesota VikingsAdam Theilen25.7267.41
10Los Angeles RamsBrandin Cooks25.6674.27
11Denver BroncosDemaryius Thomas25.6182.68
12Pittsburgh SteelersAntonio Brown25.2790.92
13Green Bay PackersDavante Adams24.9486.32
14Seattle SeahawksDoug Baldwin24.8274.37
15San Francisco 49ersMarquise Goodwin24.8173.12
16Tampa Bay BuccaneersMike Evans24.6977.58
17New England PatriotsJulian Edelman24.673.8
18Oakland RaidersAmari Cooper24.4578.8
19Buffalo BillsKelvin Benjamin24.3673.97
20Los Angeles ChargersKeenan Allen24.3471.74
21Kansas City ChiefsTyreek Hill24.2970.02
22Jacksonville JaguarsKeelan Cole24.0871.7
23Houston TexansDeAndre Hopkins23.9477.85
24Atlanta FalconsJulio Jones23.9366.37
25Chicago BearsAllen Robinson23.6977.9
26Washington RedskinsJamison Crowder23.5762.54
27Detroit LionsGolden Tate23.5360.68
28New York JetsQuincy Enunwa23.2965.85
29Philadelphia EaglesAlshon Jeffery23.2167.45
30Tennessee TitansCorey Davis22.9162.23
31Miami DolphinsKenny Stills22.5664.99
32Indianapolis ColtsT.Y. Hilton21.5662.7


* Note: Totals above are the average fantasy football points allowed based on their remaining opponents.

Full Strength of Schedules:
More of our content:
Keep track of our site's updates: (1) follow us on Twitter and/or (2) LIKE us on Facebook.

2018 Fantasy Football RB Strength of Schedule (SOS): Weeks 7 to 16

There are many factors to consider in a player's outlook and his fantasy strength of schedule is far from the most important aspect.

If you're debating a pair of players to add from the waiver wire or acquire via trade, however, a more favorable fantasy schedule could potentially break the tie of two players that you would otherwise view as comparable.

With that said, our 2018 fantasy football strength of schedule ranks a player's remaining schedule in terms of average fantasy points allowed collectively by their remaining opponents.

RankTeamPlayerCumulative PointsFantasy Playoffs
1Arizona CardinalsDavid Johnson21.9765.51
2Denver BroncosPhillip Lindsay21.3366.79
3Cleveland BrownsCarlos Hyde21.1363.71
4Cincinnati BengalsJoe Mixon20.8663.42
5Oakland RaidersMarshawn Lynch20.3660.33
6Los Angeles ChargersMelvin Gordon20.3460.19
7Kansas City ChiefsKareem Hunt20.243.81
8Baltimore RavensAlex Collins20.168.1
9San Francisco 49ersAlfred Morris20.0453.55
10Los Angeles RamsTodd Gurley19.6352.82
11Seattle SeahawksChris Carson19.5563.48
12Chicago BearsJordan Howard19.3553.12
13Minnesota VikingsDalvin Cook19.0267.29
14Green Bay PackersAaron Jones18.9752.59
15Carolina PanthersChristian McCaffrey18.6561.57
16Houston TexansLamar Miller18.6249.65
17Buffalo BillsLeSean McCoy18.3561.67
18Pittsburgh SteelersJames Conner17.9955.05
18Miami DolphinsKenyon Drake17.9946.99
20Atlanta FalconsDevonta Freeman17.7963.48
21Indianapolis ColtsNyheim Hines17.6649.51
22New York GiantsSaquon Barkley17.2748.88
23Washington RedskinsAdrian Peterson17.1948.31
24Detroit LionsKerryon Johnson17.1562.25
24Tampa Bay BuccaneersRonald Jones17.1537.76
26New York JetsIsaiah Crowell1752.62
26Jacksonville JaguarsT.J. Yeldon1754.3
28Dallas CowboysEzekiel Elliott16.8854.42
29Tennessee TitansDion Lewis16.7649.79
30New England PatriotsSony Michel16.6856.24
31New Orleans SaintsAlvin Kamara16.5452.7
32Philadelphia EaglesCorey Clement15.5445.43


* Note: Totals above are the average fantasy football points allowed based on their remaining opponents.

Full Strength of Schedules:
More of our content:
Keep track of our site's updates: (1) follow us on Twitter and/or (2) LIKE us on Facebook.