Saturday, July 24, 2021

Fantasy Football Projections 2021: Miami Dolphins

Our 2021 Fantasy Football Projections will be viewable by both position and team.

Below you will find our 2021 fantasy football projections for the Miami Dolphins.

MORE: Fantasy football projections for more NFL teams

QUARTERBACKS

PlayerAtt.Comp.YardsTDINTRushYardsTDPoints
Tua Tagovailoa549.3358.73927.523.3510.7156.8178.92.84264.01
Jacoby Brissett44.526.9293.71.740.611.442.20.6825.81

Tua Tagovailoa: It was somewhat of an unusual rookie season for Tagovailoa. It wasn't necessarily a surprise that they switched to their top-five pick after the bye with Ryan Fitzpatrick playing well, but it's less common to pull a rookie starter multiple times. With Fitzpatrick now in Washington, Tua won't have to look over his shoulder and the team reunited the second-year quarterback with Jaylen Waddle and signed Will Fuller V to a one-year deal.

RUNNING BACKS

PlayerAtt.YardsTDRec.YardsTDPoints
Myles Gaskin216896.45.2948.2398.92.4199.77
Salvon Ahmed86.4367.22.3824.1158.30.984.28
Malcolm Brown63.72582.2312.5950.557.93
Gerrid Doaks4.518.70.110002.53

Myles Gaskin: Gaskin was off to a strong start through Week 8, but he only appeared in three games (Weeks 13, 16 and 17) after that point. Even though he missed six games, he ranked 15th among running backs in receptions (41). In addition, only three running backs had more receptions in the 10 weeks that Gaskin played.

The former seventh-round pick out of Washington has shown the ability to be highly productive and the Dolphins were unable to draft one of the top three backs in the 2021 NFL Draft. While I currently project a first-round running back to the Dolphins in my early 2022 NFL Mock Draft, Gaskin is a viable RB2 for fantasy managers in 2021 and he has the potential to vastly exceed his current ADP with good health.

Salvon Ahmed: Gaskin's six missed games opened up opportunities for Ahmed to have a few high-volume games. The UDFA exceeded 20 carries twice and had three separate games with at least 17 touches. On a relatively thin depth chart, he or Malcolm Brown will become hot waiver-wire commodities if Gaskin struggles with durability again.

WIDE RECEIVERS

PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDPoints
Will Fuller62.7833.74.8000143.52
Jaylen Waddle65.6793.64.54.527.50.09142.45
DeVante Parker61.7759.84.4000133.23
Preston Williams15.4200.51.400036.15
Lynn Bowden Jr.10.6105.50.56.825.80.1422.27
Jakeem Grant3.335.90.22.38.30.067.63
Albert Wilson2.729.50.21.16.306.13
Malcolm Perry1.7190.11.14.10.013.82

Will Fuller: Once again, Fuller missed five games, but this time it was due to suspension. In fact, he will finish serving his six-game suspension in Week 1 of the 2021 season.

Fuller set career highs in receptions (53), yards (879), YPG (79.9), Y/R (16.6) and touchdowns (eight) in 2020. Before the suspension, he was on a 77/1,279/12 pace. Signing with the Dolphins lowers Fuller's upside with the corresponding downgrade at quarterback from Deshaun Watson to Tua Tagovailoa.

Jaylen Waddle: Reunited with his former college quarterback, Waddle (as does Fuller) provides Tagovailoa with more speed on the outside. While the upgrade at receiver helps the quarterback, all three of the team's top receivers -- Fuller, Waddle and DeVante Parker -- could negate each other's upside.

DeVante Parker: Following up his breakout 2019 campaign, Parker disappointed fantasy managers with nearly 20 fewer yards per game and less than half as many touchdowns compared to the previous season. While Tua Tagovailoa should improve in his second season, the addition of Fuller and Waddle to a defensive-minded team means Parker's 2020 numbers (63/793/4) should be considered more of his baseline than his 2019 numbers (72/1,202/9).

TIGHT ENDS

PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDPoints
Mike Gesicki53.45913.6000107.4
Hunter Long12.5118.20.800022.87
Durham Smythe7.754.90.500012.34
Cethan Carter3.527.40.20005.69

Mike Gesicki: There was a stretch (Weeks 3 to 8) last season where Gesicki had only zero or one catch in all but one game, but he was highly productive outside of that five-game span. The third-year tight end posted career highs across the board with 53 receptions, 703 yards and six touchdowns. The additions of Will Fuller, Jaylen Waddle and Hunter Long put a damper on Gesicki's 2021 outlook.

More Miami Dolphins pages:

More of our content:

Keep track of our site's updates: (1) follow us on Twitter, (2) like us on Facebook and/or (3) subscribe to our newsletter.

Fantasy Football Projections 2021: Philadelphia Eagles

Our 2021 Fantasy Football Projections will be viewable by both position and team.

Below you will find our 2021 fantasy football projections for the Philadelphia Eagles.

MORE: Fantasy football projections for more NFL teams

QUARTERBACKS

PlayerAtt.Comp.YardsTDINTRushYardsTDPoints
Jalen Hurts514.2309.83676.522.3713.37119.7628.45.09303.18
Joe Flacco50.931.8333.41.961.224.8110.1120.5

Jalen Hurts: With three (most likely) first-round picks next year, the Eagles have positioned themselves to potentially draft a quarterback early in the 2022 NFL Draft. In addition, ESPN's Adam Schefter recently said to "watch Philadelphia" when it comes to a potential Deshaun Watson trade.

That said, Hurts should easily hold off Joe Flacco in 2021, which puts him squarely in the top-10 mix in fantasy football (barring a Watson trade). After the Eagles benched Carson Wentz, Hurts scored more than 17 fantasy points in all four of his starts and averaged 23.74 per game over that stretch. While he threw for 300-plus yards in two of his four starts, his rushing stats (46/272/3) over that span put him on a Lamar Jackson-esque full-season pace of 184/1,088/12 rushing.

RUNNING BACKS

PlayerAtt.YardsTDRec.YardsTDPoints
Miles Sanders239.51065.86.2343370.92.1215.15
Kerryon Johnson67.1281.81.6114.5120.30.660.72
Boston Scott23.9102.80.612.8100.20.432.7
Kenneth Gainwell1876.50.3813.3110.30.530.61

Miles Sanders: Falling short of preseason expectations, Sanders missed four games and averaged just 3.1 yards per target after his catch rate dropped from 79.4% as a rookie to 53.8% in 2020. Although he averaged an impressive 5.3 yards per carry for the season, Sanders failed to exceed 3.8 YPC in four of his final five games. While roster cuts will make the running back room less crowded, comments by running backs coach Jamel Singleton suggest that Sanders may not be featured as heavily as he was last year even though he's the clear RB1.

WIDE RECEIVERS

PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDPoints
DeVonta Smith58.1842.153.619.40.07145.62
Jalen Reagor46.1675.74.12.400115.22
Greg Ward Jr.24.8290.72.200054.67
Travis Fulgham12.8170.4100029.44
Quez Watkins680.20.600014.62
J.J. Arcega-Whiteside3.448.10.40008.91
John Hightower1.728.10.20004.86

DeVonta Smith: One year after selecting Jalen Reagor in the first round, the Eagles traded up for the Heisman Trophy winner. The only thing to dislike about Smith is his slight frame, but he was uber-productive as he set Alabama school receiving records -- receptions (235), yards (3,965) and touchdowns (46).

Jalen Reagor: Selected one pick before Justin Jefferson (88/1,400/7) in the 2020 NFL Draft, Reagor's disappointing 2020 campaign (31/391/1) becomes even more pronounced. Durability (five missed games) and sub-par quarterback play didn't help, but Reagor's breakout potential makes him a high-upside late-round pick.

TIGHT ENDS

PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDPoints
Dallas Goedert52.9611.53.6000109.2
Zach Ertz41441.12.700080.81
Richard Rodgers11.1120.30.700021.78

Dallas Goedert: Goedert missed five games including Week 17 last season, but he was a consistent producer following the team's Week 9 bye through Week 16. Over that stretch, Goedert scored the sixth-most fantasy points among tight ends and ranked top five in both receptions (32) and yards (371). Earlier this offseason, expectations were that the Eagles would part ways with Zach Ertz, but that no longer appears to be the case.

Zach Ertz: Missing five games last season, Ertz didn't score a touchdown after Week 1 and averaged a career-low 9.3 yards per reception. Meanwhile, his 30.5 YPG were his lowest since his rookie season (2013, 29.3). With the Eagles unlikely to find a trade partner, Ertz is likely to be on the Week 1 roster, but he enters 2021 as the team's TE2 behind Dallas Goedert.

More Philadelphia Eagles pages:

More of our content:

Keep track of our site's updates: (1) follow us on Twitter, (2) like us on Facebook and/or (3) subscribe to our newsletter.

Friday, July 23, 2021

2021 Fantasy Football Non-PPR Mock Draft - 12 Teams, 5th Pick

The best way to become good at something is to practice. So, what should you do if you want to draft a better fantasy football team?

Practice, of course!

Leading up to the start of the 2021 NFL season, we will use the 2021 Fantasy Football Mock Draft Simulator (powered by FantasyPros) to complete fantasy football mock drafts.

We will use a variety of scoring formats -- PPR, half-PPR, standard scoring and even 2-QB leagues, league sizes and draft slots. The goal is to give you a good representation of the team that you may be able to construct given your league settings and the rationale of why we made the picks we did.

+ Our mocks will be tracked here: Fantasy Football Mock Drafts.

That said, nothing beats practicing yourself so (check out the simulator) and complete a mock in a matter of minutes.

Non-PPR Mock Draft: 12 Teams, 5th Pick

1.05 - Saquon Barkley, RB, New York Giants

As a rookie, Barkley was about as good as it gets. Technically, Todd Gurley was better (fantasy's RB1), but Barkley was the RB2 in his rookie season and led the NFL in scrimmage yards (2,028), scored 15 touchdowns and hauled in 91 catches. Injuries have kept him out of 17 of the team's past 19 games, but if his health cooperates in 2021, he has the skill set to finish as one of the top two or three backs in the league.

More: New York Giants 2021 Fantasy Football Projections

2.08 - Joe Mixon, RB, Cincinnati Bengals

Mixon appeared in only six games in 2020 and he has now missed multiple games in three of his four NFL seasons. That said, Mixon had a minimum of 19 touches in the six games in which he appeared in 2020. Through Week 6, Mixon had more carries (119) than all running backs not named Derrick Henry (123) and was top 10 among running backs in targets (26). With Giovani Bernard now in Tampa, Mixon should be even more involved as a receiver.

With good health, the Barkley-Mixon duo could be as good as any RB duo in this draft. While I waited until Round 9 for my next running back based on how the board fell, I would have preferred to have added a third back before that point.

More: Joe Mixon 2021 Fantasy Football Profile

3.05 - Terry McLaurin, WR, Washington Football Team

While the team's quarterback play hasn't done him many favors, McLaurin managed to set career highs with 87 catches and 1,118 yards in his second season. While his Y/R dipped to 12.9 from 15.8, he set career highs in YPG (74.5) and catch rate (64.9%). Even though WFT didn't draft a QB in April, signing Ryan Fitzpatrick in free agency boosts McLaurin's outlook and puts him squarely in the WR1 mix.

4.08 - Robert Woods, WR, Los Angeles Rams

It was a disappointing season for Woods and the Rams offense in general. While he tied a career high in receptions (90), his receiving yardage (936) and yards from scrimmage (1,091) were three-year lows. That said, replacing Jared Goff with Matthew Stafford generates some optimism for all of the skill-position players.

5.05 - Mark Andrews, TE, Baltimore Ravens

Andrews missed a couple of games and Marquise Brown (58/769/8) outproduced Andrews (58/701/7) over the full season, but the third-year tight end led the team in YPG (50.1). Despite Baltimore's low-volume passing offense, Andrews has a total of 17 touchdowns over the past two seasons and has a little more upside in a non-PPR format.

6.08 - Courtland Sutton, WR, Denver Broncos

Sutton missed nearly all of 2020 with a torn ACL, but he had a breakout season in 2019 with 72 catches for 1,112 yards and six touchdowns. Even though the team drafted Jerry Jeudy in the first round last spring, Sutton should reinsert himself as the team's top receiver and he's an upside WR3 heading into 2021.

More: Denver Broncos 2021 NFL Power Rankings Roundup

7.05 - Justin Herbert, WR, Los Angeles Chargers

The reigning NFL Offensive Rookie of the Year, Herbert had at least 300 passing yards and/or multiple touchdowns in 13 of his 15 starts as a rookie. Even with a new coaching staff in place for the upcoming season, the second-year quarterback should benefit from a more normal offseason as he enters the season already entrenched as the starter. It wouldn't surprise me if he makes a sophomore leap that catapults him into the top five or so QBs.

8.08 - Jerry Jeudy, WR, Denver Broncos

Jeudy had his moments, but it was generally an underwhelming rookie season given the Week 1 season-ending injury to Sutton. Per NextGen Stats, Jeudy's 31.46% share of his team's air yards ranked 14th in 2020. That said, he had a 46.0% catch rate on the year.

Both Sutton and Jeudy are viable WR3 options and Jeudy has the skill set to take a significant sophomore leap if the team gets steadier quarterback play.

9.05 - Zack Moss, RB, Buffalo Bills

Many 2021 mock drafts linked the Bills to a first-round running back. Instead of adding an early-round running back, it's a positive for the outlook of Moss and Devin Singletary that the Bills only added Matt Breida in free agency. While I prefer Moss over Singletary, a concern for both is that Josh Allen has 25 rushing touchdowns over the past three seasons. But in Round 9, I'll take the RB1(a) of a high-powered offense.

10.08 - Tony Pollard, RB, Dallas Cowboys

Despite playing fewer than 50% of the team's offensive snaps every week except for the game Ezekiel Elliott missed (Week 15, 90%), Pollard had at least eight touches in 10 of the team's final 12 games. Excluding his one start, Pollard averaged nine touches over his final 11 games in which he appeared in less than half of the team's offensive snaps. Assuming good health for Dak Prescott and the offensive line, 8-10 weekly touches in this offense could lead to stand-alone flex value for Pollard on a weekly basis (or at least through the bye weeks).

More: Dak Prescott 2021 Fantasy Football Profile

11.05 - Darnell Mooney, WR, Chicago Bears

A fifth-round pick out of Tulane, Mooney had a highly productive rookie campaign (61/631/4). Earlier this offseason, coach Matt Nagy talked up Mooney by saying that he "has a rare element of speed, combined with route-running, hands and passion. And commitment."

12.08 - Robert Tonyan, TE, Green Bay Packers

Entering 2020 with 14 career receptions, Tonyan scored nearly as many touchdowns (12 counting the playoffs) as he had career receptions prior to last season. Teammate Davante Adams led the NFL with 18 receiving touchdowns, but Tonyan's 11 regular-season scores tied a position high with Travis Kelce. I don't typically draft a second tight end when I get a top-five option like Andrews, but there is good value here with Tonyan.

More: Green Bay Packers 2022 NFL Mock Draft Roundup

13.05 - Jalen Reagor, WR, Philadelphia Eagles

It was a disappointing season for Reagor and the Eagles in general, but the first-rounder is worth a flyer in the double-digit rounds.

More: Philadelphia Eagles 53-Man Roster Projections

14.08 - Football Team DST, Washington Football Team

15.05 - Devontae Booker, RB, New York Giants

Given Barkley's injury history, it makes sense to handcuff him with Booker.

16.08 - Matt Prater, K, Arizona Cardinals

- View Full Mock Draft Results

More of our content:

Keep track of our site's updates: (1) follow us on Twitter, (2) like us on Facebook and/or (3) subscribe to our newsletter.

2021 Fantasy Football Projections: Arizona Cardinals

Our 2021 Fantasy Football Projections will be viewable by both position and team.

Below you will find our 2021 fantasy football projections for the Arizona Cardinals.

MORE: Fantasy football projections for more NFL teams

QUARTERBACKS

PlayerAtt.Comp.YardsTDINTRushYardsTDPoints
Kyler Murray572.2382.8403426.0412.591166967.25353.44
Colt McCoy39.824.1258.71.3914.616.10.0715.94

Kyler Murray: While Murray played all 16 games, shoulder and leg injuries slowed him a bit down the stretch. Even so, he finished his sophomore campaign as fantasy's QB2 (and was QB1 after Week 16). When healthy, Murray scored more than 20 fantasy points and finished as a top-12 fantasy quarterback in 10 consecutive games to start the season. Heading into 2021, Murray will be a top-three option once again even if he hopes to run a little bit less.

RUNNING BACKS

PlayerAtt.YardsTDRec.YardsTDPoints
Chase Edmonds1607124.4858487.23.2195
James Conner139.1591.24.1719.3154.51115.24
Eno Benjamin23.297.40.418.1580.323.85
Jonathan Ward729.10.11217.20.16.89

Chase Edmonds: The former fourth-round pick has averaged 4.4 yards per carry and 7.2 yards per reception over his first three NFL seasons. With Kenyan Drake out and James Conner in, Edmonds should be Arizona's RB1 and has an opportunity to perform as a fantasy RB2 in 2021.

James Conner: Joining the Cardinals on a one-year deal, Conner will steal some early-down carries from Edmonds and could potentially be in a fairly even split. If he can stay healthy and earn a larger role, there is plenty of upside.

WIDE RECEIVERS

PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDPoints
DeAndre Hopkins106.81214.87.3000218.68
Christian Kirk54.9622.441.27.50.02114.56
A.J. Green49.8622.44.1000111.74
Rondale Moore46.8476.52.912.878.10.3898.54
Keesean Johnson6.379.40.600014.69
Andy Isabella5.975.10.700014.66

DeAndre Hopkins: In his first season in Arizona, Hopkins tied a career high in receptions (115) and his 1,407 receiving yards were the third most of his career. Meanwhile, Stefon Diggs (166) was the only receiver with more targets than Hopkins (160). While his six touchdowns were a four-year low, Hopkins still finished as a top-five fantasy receiver in half-PPR/PPR formats. (Hopkins was WR9 in non-PPR.)

Christian Kirk: With DeAndre Hopkins dominating targets, Kirk's targets dropped from 108 (8.31/G) in 2019 to 79 (5.64/G) in 2020. The vast majority of his fantasy production including all of his touchdowns occurred during a five-game stretch from Weeks 4-9 (20/343/6, 17.15 Y/R, WR7). While Larry Fitzgerald has not yet retired, the team has signed A.J. Green and drafted Rondale Moore, which means that Kirk's 2021 numbers are unlikely to improve much from last season and may even decline. Kirk has missed multiple games in all three of his NFL seasons.

A.J. Green: After playing a total of nine games in 2018-19, Green played a full 16-game slate in 2020, but he set career lows in yards (523), Y/R (11.1), Y/TGT (5.0) and catch rate (45.2%). In addition, he had five goose-egg games and another with only a three-yard reception. Perhaps a change of scenery and a more potent offense will help his peripheral stats, but targets could be inconsistent given Hopkins target-hog status.

Rondale Moore: The Cards will look to manufacture touches for their dynamic rookie. Playing only seven games over the past two years, Moore was uber-productive as a true freshman in 2018 (114/1258/12 receiving and 21/213/2 rushing).

TIGHT ENDS

PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDPoints
Maxx Williams32.6322200060.5
Darrell Daniels13.2128.80.900024.88
Ross Travis3.134.30.30006.78

More Arizona Cardinals pages:

More of our content:

Keep track of our site's updates: (1) follow us on Twitter, (2) like us on Facebook and/or (3) subscribe to our newsletter.

Thursday, July 22, 2021

2021 Fantasy Football PPR Mock Draft - 12 Teams, 10th Pick

The best way to become good at something is to practice. So, what should you do if you want to draft a better fantasy football team?

Practice, of course!

Leading up to the start of the 2021 NFL season, we will use the 2021 Fantasy Football Mock Draft Simulator (powered by FantasyPros) to complete fantasy football mock drafts.

We will use a variety of scoring formats -- PPR, half-PPR, standard scoring and even 2-QB leagues, league sizes and draft slots. The goal is to give you a good representation of the team that you may be able to construct given your league settings and the rationale of why we made the picks we did.

+ Our mocks will be tracked here: Fantasy Football Mock Drafts.

That said, nothing beats practicing yourself so (check out the simulator) and complete a mock in a matter of minutes.

PPR Mock Draft: 12 Teams, 10th Pick

1.10 - Aaron Jones, RB, Green Bay Packers

This mock draft opened with eight running backs and Travis Kelce off the board within the first nine picks. One year after leading the NFL in touchdowns (19, 2019), Jones averaged a career-high 5.89 yards per touch for the league's top-scoring offense. Even though he missed two games and scored eight fewer touchdowns in 2020, he has finished as a top-five fantasy running back in consecutive seasons.

The only real concern with Jones is the tension between Aaron Rodgers and the Packers front office. If Rodgers isn't under center when the Packers open the season, Green Bay's offense will suffer overall with fewer scoring opportunities for Jones.

2.03 - Stefon Diggs, WR, Buffalo Bills

Things could not have gone better for Diggs in his first season with the Bills. Buffalo's starters played fewer snaps than usual in Week 17, as Diggs played a season-low 48% of the team's offensive snaps in the regular-season finale. Even so, that Week 17 performance (7/76) was the only game over the final five weeks where Diggs had fewer than 128 receiving yards. A top-three performer across all scoring formats, Diggs led the league in targets (166), receptions (127) and yards (1,535) in 2020.

3.10 - Amari Cooper, WR, Dallas Cowboys

Cooper finished 2020 with a career-high 92 receptions for 1,114 yards and five touchdowns. It was his third consecutive 1,000-yard season and fifth of his career. In 41 games as a member of the Cowboys, Cooper has averaged 73.9 yards per game.

More: Dak Prescott 2021 Fantasy Football Profile

4.03 - Chris Godwin, WR, Tampa Bay Buccaneers

Missing four games in the first half of the season, Godwin finished a disappointing 2020 campaign with 65/840/7 as he averaged 25.2 fewer yards per game than in 2019. An assortment of injuries and the presence of Antonio Brown (7.75 targets per game) interfered with Godwin's consistency last season, but he's a strong WR3 for this squad.

5.10 - Mark Andrews, TE, Baltimore Ravens

Andrews missed a couple of games and Marquise Brown (58/769/8) outproduced Andrews (58/701/7) over the full season, but the third-year tight end led the team in YPG (50.1). Even though Baltimore's passing offense ranked last in the NFL last season, Andrews has a total of 17 touchdowns over the past two seasons combined.

6.03 - Myles Gaskin, RB, Miami Dolphins

Gaskin was off to a strong start through Week 8, but he only appeared in three games (Weeks 13, 16 and 17) after that point. Even though he missed six games, he ranked 15th among running backs in receptions (41) in 2020. In addition, only three running backs had more receptions in the 10 weeks that Gaskin played.

The former seventh-round pick out of Washington has shown the ability to be highly productive and the Dolphins were unable to draft one of the top three backs in the 2021 NFL Draft. While I currently project a first-round running back to the Dolphins in my early 2022 NFL Mock Draft, Gaskin is a viable RB2 and a relative bargain here.

More: Miami Dolphins 2022 NFL Mock Draft Roundup

7.10 - Chase Edmonds, RB, Arizona Cardinals

The former fourth-round pick has averaged 4.4 yards per carry and 7.2 yards per reception over his first three NFL seasons. With Kenyan Drake out and James Conner in, Edmonds has an opportunity to perform as a back-end RB2 option in 2021.

8.03 - Raheem Mostert, RB, San Francisco 49ers

Missing half of the season, Mostert finished the year with 677 scrimmage yards (84.6/G) and only three touchdowns on 120 touches (15/G). Mostert has career averages of 5.6 YPC and 10.0 Y/R, but it's possible that Trey Sermon emerges as the team's top fantasy running back at some point this season.

9.10 - Trey Sermon, RB, San Francisco 49ers

Speaking of Sermon, he has the highest draft pedigree (third round) among the team's running backs and the Niners traded up (gave up draft capital) to select him. Given his frame, balance and vision, the team could look to make him their featured back sooner than later (as much as Kyle Shanahan will feature an individual back, that is).

More: San Francisco 49ers 2021 NFL Power Rankings Roundup

10.03 - A.J. Dillon, RB, Green Bay Packers

With 21/124/2 against the Titans in Week 16, fantasy managers got a glimpse of what Dillon could do in a lead-back role. With Aaron Jones re-upping with the Packers, however, that won't happen as long as Jones is on the field. For this team, Dillon provides insurance if Jones were to miss any time.

11.10 - Matthew Stafford, QB, Los Angeles Rams

Battling a laundry list of injuries, Stafford still managed to play a full 16-game slate. Without his No. 1 target (Kenny Golladay) for most of the season, Stafford's per-game numbers dropped considerably year over year from 312.4 yards and 2.4 touchdowns per game in 2019 to 255.3/1.6 in 2020. Traded to L.A. to play for a more creative offensive mind, Stafford is poised to bounce back with good health in 2021.

12.03 - Joe Burrow, QB, Cincinnati Bengals

Sustaining his season-ending knee injury in Week 11, the only quarterback to throw more pass attempts than Burrow (404, 36.7/G) through that point in the season was Tom Brady (433, 36.1/G). Assuming Burrow remains healthy, he should rank near the top of the NFL in pass attempts in 2021. I don't typically draft two QBs in a single-QB league, but I like the value of Stafford and Burrow in Rounds 11/12.

More: Joe Mixon 2021 Fantasy Football Profile

13.10 - Salvon Ahmed, RB, Miami Dolphins

I don't typically try to handcuff my backs, but Ahmed would likely become an RB2/flex option if Gaskin were to miss any time.

14.03 - Colts DST, Indianapolis Colts

15.10 - Harrison Butker, K, Kansas City Chiefs

16.03 - Christian Kirk, WR, Arizona Cardinals

Drafting three receivers earlier than usual (normally I don't have more than two through four rounds), I tried to load up on running backs through most of the draft (selected six from Rounds 6-13). With Larry Fitzgerald no longer on the roster, I expect Kirk to be Arizona's WR2 ahead of newcomer A.J. Green and rookie Rondale Moore. At some point, this team would need to add some receiver depth off the waiver wire, but that is easy to find throughout the year.

- View Full Mock Draft Results

More of our content:

Keep track of our site's updates: (1) follow us on Twitter, (2) like us on Facebook and/or (3) subscribe to our newsletter.

Fantasy Football Projections 2021 - New York Giants

Our 2021 Fantasy Football Projections will be viewable by both position and team.

Below you will find our 2021 fantasy football projections for the New York Giants.

MORE: Fantasy football projections for more NFL teams

QUARTERBACKS

PlayerAtt.Comp.YardsTDINTRushYardsTDPoints
Daniel Jones540.5342.13810.523.7812.767.8393.21.86272.62
Mike Glennon40.725.2276.81.791.06715.40.0417.89

Daniel Jones: The offseason was kind to Jones. With the Giants signing Kenny Golladay to a four-year contract as the team's WR1 and drafting Kadarius Toney in the first round, the rest of the team's solid group of pass-catchers -- Sterling Shepard, Darius Slayton and Evan Engram, etc. -- will have easier opportunities. The upgrades to the receiving corps combined with his sneaky rushing upside gives Jones the potential to outperform his draft-day cost.

RUNNING BACKS

PlayerAtt.YardsTDRec.YardsTDPoints
Saquon Barkley266.51199.39.0650.5425.52.5257.09
Devontae Booker54234.91.2719.3151.20.760.08
Elijhaa Penny7.717.30.129.257.50.214
Gary Brightwell15.466.20.310.7509.33
Corey Clement4.417.20.091.18.10.14.22

Saquon Barkley: As a rookie, Barkley was about as good as it gets. Technically, Todd Gurley was better (fantasy's RB1), but Barkley was the RB2 in his rookie season and led the NFL in scrimmage yards (2,028), scored 15 touchdowns and hauled in 91 catches. Injuries have kept him out of 17 of the team's past 19 games, but if his health cooperates in 2021, he has the skill set to finish as one of the top two or three backs in the league.

WIDE RECEIVERS

PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDPoints
Kenny Golladay70.7959.95.8000166.14
Sterling Shepard56.9584.83.62.923.50.15111.78
Kadarius Toney36.7433.62.98.859.40.3186.91
Darius Slayton31.2449.731.88.10.0479.62
John Ross11.9157.31.20.93.80.0229.38
Dante Pettis3.746.40.40008.89

Kenny Golladay: Golladay exceeded the 1,000-yard milestone in back-to-back seasons (2018 and 2019) with the Lions and led the NFL in receiving touchdowns (11) in 2019. Although 2020 was a lost season due to a hip injury, Golladay had either 100-plus yards or 50-plus yards and a score in the four games he played before sustaining the injury. Signing a four-year deal with the Giants, the QB downgrade from Matthew Stafford to Daniel Jones and a more crowded receiver room limits his ceiling a bit.

Sterling Shepard: Shepard missed four games in 2020 and he has now missed four-plus games in three of the past four seasons. Adding Golladay to the receiving corps pushes Shepard down a spot on the depth chart, but he'll likely see the second-most snaps among the team's receivers barring injury.

Kadarius Toney: The Athletic's Dan Duggan expects the "Giants to bring Toney along slowly" and writes that "his offensive snaps will likely begin with specialized packages with the hope that he’ll grow into a bigger role as the season progresses."

Darius Slayton: Excluding the year-over-year drop in touchdowns (eight to three), Slayton's 2020 numbers (50/751) were nearly identical to his rookie numbers (48/740) in 2019. Even if Kadarius Toney is eased in slowly, the first-rounder's presence (along with Golladay's) means that any of the team's receivers outside of Golladay will be difficult to trust barring injury.

TIGHT ENDS

PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDPoints
Evan Engram50524.33.33.3190.1399.91
Kyle Rudolph21.1197.61.500039.31
Kaden Smith3.124.20.30005.77
Levine Toilolo1.18.10.10001.96

Evan Engram: After two injury-plagued seasons, Engram was able to play a full 16-game slate and finished with 63 catches for 654 yards and only one touchdown. Not only was the single touchdown disappointing for fantasy managers, but Engram's YPG (40.9) and Y/R (10.4) were both career lows. While Engram led NYG in targets (109) last season, the addition of Kenny Golladay as the team's top pass-catching option and selection of Kadarius Toney in the first round could lead to less week-to-week consistency in targets for Engram.

More New York Giants pages:

More of our content:

Keep track of our site's updates: (1) follow us on Twitter, (2) like us on Facebook and/or (3) subscribe to our newsletter.

Tuesday, July 13, 2021

2021 Fantasy Football Mock Draft - 12 Teams, Half-PPR, 7th Pick

The best way to become good at something is to practice. So, what should you do if you want to draft a better fantasy football team?

Practice, of course!

Leading up to the start of the 2021 NFL season, we will use the 2021 Fantasy Football Mock Draft Simulator (powered by FantasyPros) to complete fantasy football mock drafts.

We will use a variety of scoring formats -- PPR, half-PPR, standard scoring and even 2-QB leagues, league sizes and draft slots. The goal is to give you a good representation of the team that you may be able to construct given your league settings and the rationale of why we made the picks we did.

+ Our mocks will be tracked here: Fantasy Football Mock Drafts.

That said, nothing beats practicing yourself so (check out the simulator) and complete a mock in a matter of minutes.

Half-PPR Mock Draft: 12 Teams, 7th Pick

1.07 - Ezekiel Elliott, RB, Dallas Cowboys

The offense went off the tracks when Dak Prescott sustained his season-ending injury and the offensive line injuries further impacted Elliott's production. From Weeks 6 to 17, Zeke finished as a top-12 fantasy running only twice in 10 games after doing so three times in the team's first five games. While Tony Pollard may have earned more touches in 2021, Elliott should rank near the top of the league in workload. In fact, only three backs had more than six games last season with at least 20 touches -- Derrick Henry (14), Dalvin Cook (11) and Elliott (11).

More: Dak Prescott 2021 Fantasy Football Profile

2.06 - Austin Ekeler, RB, Los Angeles Chargers

Missing a significant chunk of time due to injury and playing at less than 100 percent when returning to the field, Ekeler averaged 5.5 yards per touch and scored only three touchdowns, both of which were career lows. Especially given his immense upside as a receiver, however, Ekeler is a top-12 running back across all formats when healthy.

More: Los Angeles Chargers 2022 NFL Mock Draft Roundup

3.07 - Allen Robinson, WR, Chicago Bears

Preventing Robinson from reaching free agency, the Bears used their franchise tag on Robinson. While disappointing for fantasy managers that had hoped for an upgraded situation for the 27-year-old receiver, Robinson has a total of 200 receptions and a minimum of 1,147 yards over his past two seasons in Chicago with less-than-stellar quarterback play.

More: Chicago Bears 2021 NFL Power Rankings Roundup

4.06 - Julio Jones, WR, Tennessee Titans

Jones missed nearly half of the season, but he finished with at least 94 yards in five of his nine games played in 2020. Averaging 85.7 YPG last year, Jones was still on a full-season pace of 1,371 yards. Before last season, he had a minimum of 1,394 yards in six consecutive seasons. As Jones transitions to Tennessee's run-first, Derrick Henry-centric offense, his per-game numbers is certain to drop. That said, he's still a high-end WR2.

More: Tennessee Titans 2021 Fantasy Football Projections

5.07 - Josh Allen, QB, Buffalo Bills

One of the league's best young dual-threat quarterbacks, Allen has exactly 300 rush attempts in his three NFL seasons and has racked up 1,562 yards and 25 touchdowns on the ground. Remarkably, he has rushed for at least eight touchdowns in all three of his NFL seasons.

Continuing to make major strides as a passer, Allen shattered previous career bests across the board in 2020. In his third season, Allen threw for 4,544 yards (284.0/G, 7.9/A) and 37 touchdowns (6.5 TD%) with only 10 interceptions (1.7%). Despite last year's unusual offseason, the trade for Stefon Diggs paid immediate dividends as the duo's instant rapport allowed Diggs to post career highs across the board as well.

More: Buffalo Bills 2021 NFL Power Rankings Roundup

6.06 - JuJu Smith-Schuster, WR, Pittsburgh Steelers

After averaging 65.5 and 89.1 yards per game, respectively, in his first two seasons with the Steelers, Smith-Schuster has averaged 46.0 and 51.9 per game in 2019 and 2020, respectively. The Steelers re-signed Smith-Schuster to a one-year contract and he is a WR3 (both in fantasy and on his own team).

More: Pittsburgh Steelers 2022 NFL Mock Draft Roundup

7.07 - Chase Edmonds, RB, Arizona Cardinals

The former fourth-round pick has averaged 4.4 yards per carry and 7.2 yards per reception over his first three NFL seasons. Meanwhile, coach Kliff Kingsbury has said that Edmonds has "played at a starting running back level" when given the opportunity. With Kenyan Drake out and James Conner in, Edmonds has an opportunity to perform as a back-end RB2 in 2021.

8.06 - Damien Harris, RB, New England Patriots

Harris is a non-factor as a receiver (five receptions in 2020) and that likely won't change much with James White returning to Foxboro. Mac Jones beating out Cam Newton would benefit Harris as Jones is much less likely to vulture touchdowns than Newton.

More: New England Patriots 53-Man Roster Projections

9.07 - James Robinson, RB, Jacksonville Jaguars

As lead back of a one-win team, the UDFA was fourth in half-PPR fantasy points, fourth in YFS and third in touches through Week 13. Even though Robinson has shown that he can be highly effective as the featured back, the addition of a first-round running back takes the sails out of Robinson's 2021 outlook. Even so, he offers plenty of profit potential in Round 9 as my RB5. (Etienne went in Round 5.)

More: 2022 NFL Mock Draft

10.06 - Dallas Goedert, TE, Philadelphia Eagles

Goedert missed five games including Week 17 last season, but he was a consistent producer following the team's Week 9 bye through Week 16. Over that stretch, Goedert scored the sixth-most fantasy points among tight ends and ranked top five in both receptions (32) and yards (371).

11.07 - T.Y. Hilton, WR, Indianapolis Colts

Over the past two seasons, Hilton averaged 50.8 (2020) and 50.1 (2019) YPG, which are the two lowest of his NFL career. Hilton had a minimum of 60 yards and/or a touchdown in the final six games of the 2020 season.

More: Indianapolis Colts 2021 NFL Power Rankings Roundup

12.06 - Robert Tonyan, TE, Green Bay Packers

Entering 2020 with 14 career receptions, Tonyan scored nearly as many touchdowns (12 counting the playoffs) as he had career receptions prior to last season. While teammate Davante Adams led the NFL with 18 touchdown receptions, Tonyan's 11 regular-season scores tied a position high with Travis Kelce. The biggest threat to Tonyan's 2021 outlook remains the offseason drama between the Packers and Aaron Rodgers.

More: Green Bay Packers 2022 NFL Mock Draft Roundup

13.07 - Alexander Mattison, RB, Minnesota Vikings

Dalvin Cook has never played a full season and has actually missed multiple games in all four seasons. Given Cook's durabilty history and the team's offensive philosophy, Mattison it would be reasonable to expect Mattison to start a game or two.

14.06 - Colts DST, Indianapolis Colts

15.07 - Harrison Butker, K, Kansas City Chiefs

16.06 - Jakobi Meyers, WR, New England Patriots

Meyers led the Patriots with 81 targets, 59 receptions and 729 yards in 2020. While the team added Nelson Agholor and Kendall Bourne in free agency, there's a good chance that the Meyers leads the position group in receiving once again.

- View Full Mock Draft Results

More of our content:

Keep track of our site's updates: (1) follow us on Twitter, (2) like us on Facebook and/or (3) subscribe to our newsletter.