Showing posts with label Amari Rodgers. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Amari Rodgers. Show all posts

Saturday, August 27, 2022

Green Bay Packers 2022 Fantasy Football Projections

Our 2022 Fantasy Football Projections will be viewable by both position and team.

Below you will find our 2022 fantasy football projections for the Green Bay Packers.

MORE: Fantasy football projections for more NFL teams

QUARTERBACKS

PlayerAtt.Comp.YardsTDINTRushYardsTDPoints
Aaron Rodgers525.3354.63992.333.096.8331.2101.41.48297.41
Jordan Love33.520.1237.91.341.018.318.70.0815.21

Aaron Rodgers: While the reigning NFL MVP is back in Green Bay in 2022, the team's top playmaker isn't. Rodgers finished last season as fantasy's QB5, but Christian Watson, Romeo Doubs and Sammy Watkins won't make up for the loss of a difference maker like Davante Adams (and Marquez Valdez-Scantling).

RUNNING BACKS

PlayerAtt.YardsTDRec.YardsTDPoints
Aaron Jones182.8840.96.8650.4399.84214.43
A.J. Dillon170.8760.15.5531.82752.8169.51
Kylin Hill8.3340.171.712.70.17.14
Patrick Taylor7.9320.161.310.60.16.47

Aaron Jones: A career-low four rushing touchdowns combined with a career-high six receiving touchdowns last season extended Jones' streak of double-digit touchdowns to three seasons. That said, Jones set three-year lows in touches (223), scrimmage yards (1,190) and touchdowns (10) in 2021. Even so, Jones still finished as a top-12 fantasy running back last season after a pair of top-five seasons the two years before.

A.J. Dillon: With Jamaal Williams off to Detroit, Dillon finished as fantasy's RB23 in half-PPR scoring formats in 2021. While he played two more games than Jones, his touches (221) and scrimmage yards (1,116) were nearly identical to Jones (223, 1,190) last season. Matt LaFleur recently referred to Jones and Dillon as "1A and 1A."

WIDE RECEIVERS

PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDPoints
Allen Lazard57.1746.66.23.129.50.09143.9
Christian Watson46.3640.94.9000116.64
Romeo Doubs37.5463.23.400085.47
Randall Cobb37.5406.12.815.50.0376.89
Sammy Watkins26.4342.62.500062.46
Amari Rodgers14.4167.11.12.116.80.0632.55
Samori Toure0.910.60.10002.11

Allen Lazard: Lazard set career highs in receptions (40), yards (513) and touchdowns (eight) in 2021. While he has missed eight games over the past two seasons, he'll easily set new career highs in catches and yards as long as his health cooperates in 2022.

Christian Watson: The son of a former NFL safety, Watson makes the jump from the FCS to catching passes from Aaron Rodgers. Watson's combination of size (6' 4", 208 pounds) and speed (4.36 40-yard dash) is intriguing and he has the potential to emerge as a more useful fantasy option as the season progresses.

Romeo Doubs: A fourth-round pick out of Nevada, Doubs has impressed early in training camp, as ESPN's Rob Demovsky writes the rookie "looks NFL-ready" and was "star" early on in training camp practices. In addition, Aaron Rodgers talked about how expectations are "not going to be the standard for a normal rookie" with Doubs. There is an opportunity for Doubs to considerably exceed expectations as a rookie.

TIGHT ENDS

PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDPoints
Robert Tonyan48.7541.54.7000106.7
Marcedes Lewis10.1107.90.900021.24
Josiah Deguara9.495.20.700018.42
Tyler Davis1.110.60.10002.21

Robert Tonyan: Missing more than half of 2021, Tonyan's per-game targets remained nearly identical compared to 2020. That said, his catch rate plummeted from 88.1% (2020) to 62.1% (2021) and touchdown regression hit hard. After scoring 11 times (1 TD per 4.7 receptions) in 2020, he converted only two of his 18 catches into touchdowns last season. Given that Davante Adams is now in Vegas, there is some upside from his mid-tier TE2 ADP.

More Green Bay Packers pages:

More of our content:

Keep track of our site's updates: (1) follow us on Twitter, (2) like us on Facebook and/or (3) subscribe to our newsletter.

Thursday, July 29, 2021

Fantasy Football Projections 2021: Green Bay Packers

Our 2021 Fantasy Football Projections will be viewable by both position and team.

Below you will find our 2021 fantasy football projections for the Green Bay Packers.

MORE: Fantasy football projections for more NFL teams

QUARTERBACKS

PlayerAtt.Comp.YardsTDINTRushYardsTDPoints
Aaron Rodgers568.7378.24435.933.275.6940.2160.81.91326.68
Jordan Love36.322259.51.491.0913.433.50.1318.29

Aaron Rodgers: While "his future [was] in Jeopardy," the offseason drama between Rodgers and the Packers front office is now fortunately behind us. The reigning and three-time MVP, Rodgers led the NFL in completion percentage (70.7%), passing touchdowns (48, 9.1%) and passer rating (121.5) last season. All of those were either career highs or the second-best of his Hall-of-Famer career.

RUNNING BACKS

PlayerAtt.YardsTDRec.YardsTDPoints
Aaron Jones223.31049.59.8358.4511.83.5265.31
A.J. Dillon127.3560.15.2813.493.90.8108.58
Dexter Williams29123.30.732.621.10.221.32
Kylin Hill2.29.50.05170.13.05

Aaron Jones: One year after leading the NFL in touchdowns (19, 2019), Jones averaged a career-high 5.89 yards per touch for the league's top-scoring offense. Even though he missed two games and scored eight fewer touchdowns in 2020, he has finished as a top-five fantasy running back in consecutive seasons.

A.J. Dillon: With 21/124/2 against the Titans in Week 16, fantasy managers got a glimpse of what Dillon could do in a lead-back role. With Aaron Jones re-upping with the Packers, however, that won't happen as long as Jones is on the field. Unlike Jamaal Williams, who's now in Detroit, Dillon isn't much of a receiver out of the backfield, which lowers his fantasy floor.

WIDE RECEIVERS

PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDPoints
Davante Adams109.11349.911.1000256.14
Allen Lazard39.4537.63.73.328.10.199.07
Randall Cobb43.6504.83.51.16.50.0294.05
Marquez Valdes-Scantling29481.33.62.2130.0685.89
Amari Rodgers26293.51.84.529.30.0956.62
Devin Funchess4.6610.600012
Equanimeous St. Brown2.432.90.30006.29
Malik Taylor0.89.40.10001.94

Davante Adams: Not only did Adams miss two games in 2020, but he has missed multiple games in three of his past four seasons. Even so, the seven-year veteran led the NFL in receiving touchdowns (18) and yards per game (98.1) and also set a career high in receptions (115). With double-digit touchdowns in four of five seasons, Adams has a total of 58 scores in 71 games over that span. With Aaron Rodgers still playing at an MVP level, Adams moves back into the WR1 spot with the Rodgers drama behind us.

Allen Lazard: After Adams, there are a number of receivers that could emerge as the team's second-most productive fantasy wide receiver. Unfortunately, Lazard (or whomever performs as the team's WR2) is unlikely to be a consistent fantasy performer.

Randall Cobb: Naturally, Cobb is excited to reunite with Rodgers and the Packers.

Marquez Valdes-Scantling: A big play waiting to happen, Valdes-Scantling led the NFL in Y/R (20.9) last season and had a career high in yards (690) and touchdowns (six). MVS had five games with no catches and two games with only one catch despite Rodgers playing at an MVP level.

Amari Rodgers: The Athletic's Matt Schneidman dubbed Rodgers as the team's breakout candidate for 2021. Coincidentally, Tee Martin (Rodgers' father) coached former (and again current) Packer receiver Randall Cobb at Kentucky.

TIGHT ENDS

PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDPoints
Robert Tonyan52591.64.5000112.16
Marcedes Lewis10.61150.900022.2
Jace Sternberger6.677.50.500014.05
Josiah Deguara0.670.10001.6

Robert Tonyan: Entering 2020 with 14 career receptions, Tonyan scored nearly as many touchdowns (12 counting the playoffs) as he had career receptions prior to last season. While teammate Davante Adams led the NFL with 18 touchdown receptions, Tonyan's 11 regular-season scores tied a position high with Travis Kelce.

More Green Bay Packers pages:

More of our content:

Keep track of our site's updates: (1) follow us on Twitter, (2) like us on Facebook and/or (3) subscribe to our newsletter.