Showing posts with label Marquise Goodwin. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Marquise Goodwin. Show all posts

Monday, September 6, 2021

Fantasy Football Projections 2021: Chicago Bears

Our 2021 Fantasy Football Projections will be viewable by both position and team.

Below you will find our 2021 fantasy football projections for the Chicago Bears.

MORE: Fantasy football projections for more NFL teams

QUARTERBACKS

PlayerAtt.Comp.YardsTDINTRushYardsTDPoints
Justin Fields461.2283.63251.519.8313.1467.6354.93.89241.93
Andy Dalton137.8869376.063.5813.342.60.6762.84

Justin Fields: The Bears social media account got mocked for their "QB1" tweet in March. Of course, that was before they traded up to draft Fields in the first round and I'd expect the former Buckeye to be installed as the starter sooner than later. Even so, coach Matt Nagy still insists that it'll be Dalton, not Fields, as the opening week starter.

While Chicago's passing attack will never be confused for Kansas City's, we've seen how productive dual-threat rookie quarterbacks can be in fantasy football. Once he takes over the starting gig, the former Buckeye will be in the weekly streaming mix, at a minimum, with enormous upside due to his rushing ability.

Andy Dalton: Dalton enters the season as the "QB1," but that will likely be short-lived. Outside of two-QB leagues, Dalton is completely off the fantasy radar.

RUNNING BACKS

PlayerAtt.YardsTDRec.YardsTDPoints
David Montgomery233.6992.86.4237.7309.92.2200.84
Damien Williams70.9304.91.621.3173.81.174.72
Tarik Cohen32.11380.5630.7211.5159.66
Khalil Herbert18.479.10.374.635.60.217.19

David Montgomery: Over the final six weeks of the season, Montgomery was absolutely dominant (although that was aided by a soft schedule). Even so, the second-year back scored no less than 19.1 fantasy points and finished no worse than fantasy's weekly RB9 during that stretch. Montgomery exceeded 100 scrimmage yards and scored a touchdown (or two) in all six of those games and only Derrick Henry had more fantasy points during that span.

Damien Williams: Sitting out last season due to COVID-19, Williams starts the season as Montgomery's handcuff and is a capable change-of-pace option.

Tarik Cohen: Cohen missed all but three games in 2020 and he begins 2021 on the PUP list, which will sideline him for a minimum of six weeks. When healthy, The Human Joystick has been one of the league's better receiving backs with a total of 203 receptions, 2,561 scrimmage yards and 14 touchdowns in his first three seasons (2017-'19).

WIDE RECEIVERS

PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDPoints
Allen Robinson85.91118.36.90.93.20.02196.62
Darnell Mooney61.9770.74.34.2210.13136.7
Marquise Goodwin22.4347.62.11.16.10.0259.29
Damiere Byrd14.8188.51.100032.85
Breshad Perriman10.2161.30.91.16.10.0227.36
Nsimba Webster0.66.300000.93

Allen Robinson: Preventing Robinson from reaching free agency, the Bears used their franchise tag on Robinson. While disappointing for fantasy managers that had hoped for an upgraded situation for the 27-year-old receiver, Robinson has a total of 200 receptions and a minimum of 1,147 yards over his past two seasons in Chicago with an assortment of less-than-stellar quarterback play.

Darnell Mooney: A fifth-round pick out of Tulane, Mooney had a highly productive rookie campaign (61/631/4). Earlier this offseason, coach Matt Nagy talked up Mooney by saying that he "has a rare element of speed, combined with route-running, hands and passion. And commitment."

MORE: Fantasy Football Sleepers 2021

Breshad Perriman: Injuries to Tampa's wide receivers allowed Perriman to close 2019 strong -- three 100-yard games and 25/506/5 over his final five games -- but those numbers were even better than his full-season numbers (12 games) as a Jet (30/505/3) in 2020. Perriman has missed multiple games in every season other than his rookie campaign (2016) and the former first-rounder continues his tour around the league.

TIGHT ENDS

PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDPoints
Cole Kmet47.3521.53.500096.8
Jimmy Graham27.7297.42.300057.39
Jesper Horsted1.818.80.10003.38
Jesse James1.716.80.10003.13
J.P. Holtz1.110.50.10002.2

Cole Kmet: Down the stretch, Kmet leapfrogged Jimmy Graham on the depth chart based on snaps played. In addition, the rookie out of Notre Dame averaged 6.0 targets per game over his five final regular-season games. There is some potential for Kmet to have a breakout sophomore campaign.

Jimmy Graham: The days of Graham being an elite tight end are long gone and we may have passed the days of Graham as a viable streaming option given that Kmet should carry his expanded end-of-season role into his sophomore campaign.

More Chicago Bears pages:

More of our content:

Keep track of our site's updates: (1) follow us on Twitter, (2) like us on Facebook and/or (3) subscribe to our newsletter.

Tuesday, August 10, 2021

Fantasy Football Projections 2021: Chicago Bears

Our 2021 Fantasy Football Projections will be viewable by both position and team.

Below you will find our 2021 fantasy football projections for the Chicago Bears.

MORE: Fantasy football projections for more NFL teams

QUARTERBACKS

PlayerAtt.Comp.YardsTDINTRushYardsTDPoints
Justin Fields434.3264.93061.818.6712.3865.4343.43.76229.29
Andy Dalton164.7102.811207.254.2814.446.10.7274.17

Justin Fields: The Bears social media account got mocked for their "QB1" tweet in March. Of course, that was before they traded up to draft Fields in the first round and I'd expect the former Buckeye to be installed as the starter sooner than later. Even so, coach Matt Nagy still insists that it'll be Dalton, not Fields, as the opening week starter.

While Chicago's passing attack will never be confused for Kansas City's, we've seen how productive dual-threat rookie quarterbacks can be in fantasy football. Once he takes over the starting gig, the former Buckeye will be in the weekly streaming mix, at minimum.

Andy Dalton: Dalton enters the season as the "QB1," but that will likely be short-lived. Outside of two-QB leagues, Dalton is completely off the fantasy radar.

RUNNING BACKS

PlayerAtt.YardsTDRec.YardsTDPoints
David Montgomery233.6992.86.4236.8301.12.1198.91
Tarik Cohen44.3190.50.7833.1240.51.271.53
Damien Williams66.52861.519.3152.6168.51
Khalil Herbert12.955.50.264.635.50.214.16

David Montgomery: Over the final six weeks of the season, Montgomery was absolutely dominant (although that was aided by a soft schedule). Even so, the second-year back scored no less than 19.1 fantasy points and finished no worse than fantasy's weekly RB9 during that stretch. Montgomery exceeded 100 scrimmage yards and scored a touchdown (or two) in all six of those games and only Derrick Henry had more fantasy points during that span.

Tarik Cohen: Cohen missed all but three games in 2020, but The Human Joystick has been one of the league's better receiving backs. In his first three NFL seasons (2017-19), Cohen had a total of 203 receptions, 2,561 scrimmage yards and 14 touchdowns. A QB transition from Andy Dalton to Justin Fields could lead to fewer targets for Cohen, however, as Fields could be more inclined to use his elite athleticism than check it down to Cohen when a play breaks down. In addition, Cohen appears to be "weeks away" (as opposed to "days away") from returning.

Damien Williams: It's possible that it's Williams, not Tarik Cohen, that's the biggest threat to Montgomery's workload.

WIDE RECEIVERS

PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDPoints
Allen Robinson85.51118.66.90.93.20.02196.45
Darnell Mooney61.6769.54.34.2210.13136.43
Marquise Goodwin23355.52.11.16.10.0260.38
Damiere Byrd14.7188.21.100032.77
Javon Wims5.573.20.500013.07
Dazz Newsome3.762.70.30009.92

Allen Robinson: Preventing Robinson from reaching free agency, the Bears used their franchise tag on Robinson. While disappointing for fantasy managers that had hoped for an upgraded situation for the 27-year-old receiver, Robinson has a total of 200 receptions and a minimum of 1,147 yards over his past two seasons in Chicago with less-than-stellar quarterback play.

Darnell Mooney: A fifth-round pick out of Tulane, Mooney had a highly productive rookie campaign (61/631/4). Earlier this offseason, coach Matt Nagy talked up Mooney by saying that he "has a rare element of speed, combined with route-running, hands and passion. And commitment." With the Bears trading Anthony Miller to the Texans, it only further boosts Mooney's outlook for 2021.

TIGHT ENDS

PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDPoints
Cole Kmet47.8535.33.600099.03
Jimmy Graham27.6296.92.300057.29
J.P. Holtz4.652.30.20008.73

Cole Kmet: Down the stretch, Kmet leapfrogged Jimmy Graham on the depth chart based on snaps played. In addition, the rookie out of Notre Dame averaged 6.0 targets per game over his five final regular-season games. There is some potential for Kmet to have a breakout sophomore campaign.

Jimmy Graham: The days of Graham being an elite tight end are long gone and we may have passed the days of Graham as a viable streaming option given that Kmet should carry his expanding end-of-season role into his sophomore campaign.

More Chicago Bears pages:

More of our content:

Keep track of our site's updates: (1) follow us on Twitter, (2) like us on Facebook and/or (3) subscribe to our newsletter.

Saturday, July 10, 2021

Fantasy Football Projections 2021: Chicago Bears

Our 2021 Fantasy Football Projections will be viewable by both position and team.

Below you will find our 2021 fantasy football projections for the Chicago Bears.

MORE: Fantasy football projections for more NFL teams

QUARTERBACKS

PlayerAtt.Comp.YardsTDINTRushYardsTDPoints
Justin Fields449.22743166.919.3212.865.4343.43.76235.26
Andy Dalton149.793.21010.56.593.8916.653.10.8369.29

Justin Fields: The Bears social media account got mocked for their "QB1" tweet in March. Of course, that was before they traded up to draft Fields in the first round and I'd expect the former Buckeye to be installed as the starter sooner than later. While Chicago's passing attack will never be confused for Kansas City's, we've seen how productive dual-threat rookie quarterbacks can be in fantasy football.

RUNNING BACKS

PlayerAtt.YardsTDRec.YardsTDPoints
David Montgomery230.5979.66.3429.42361.6183.9
Tarik Cohen77.6333.71.3645.9359.32.2113.61
Damien Williams33.2142.80.7513.8100.30.639.31
Khalil Herbert13.357.20.274.635.50.214.39

David Montgomery: Over the final six weeks of the season, Montgomery was absolutely dominant (although that was aided by a soft schedule). Even so, the second-year back scored no less than 19.1 fantasy points and finished no worse than fantasy's weekly RB9 during that stretch. Montgomery exceeded 100 scrimmage yards and scored a touchdown (or two) in all six of those games and only Derrick Henry had more fantasy points during that span.

The return of a healthy Tarik Cohen in 2021 may lead to a few less touches for Montgomery, but he offers a fair amount of upside based on his 2021 ADP.

Tarik Cohen: Cohen missed all but three games in 2020, but The Human Joystick is one of the league's best receiving backs. In his first three NFL seasons (2017-19), Cohen had a total of 203 receptions, 2,561 scrimmage yards and 14 touchdowns. A QB transition from Andy Dalton to Justin Fields could lead to fewer targets for Cohen, however, as Fields could be more inclined to use his elite athleticism than check it down to Cohen when a play breaks down.

WIDE RECEIVERS

PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDPoints
Allen Robinson81.71086.16.70.93.20.02190.1
Darnell Mooney56699.744.2210.13124.85
Anthony Miller23261.11.60.41.70.0147.44
Marquise Goodwin16.5250.61.61.16.10.0243.64
Damiere Byrd6.4940.500015.6
Javon Wims5.573.10.500013.06
Dazz Newsome4.673.10.400012.01

Allen Robinson: Preventing Robinson from reaching free agency, the Bears used their franchise tag on Robinson. While disappointing for fantasy managers that had hoped for an upgraded situation for the 27-year-old receiver, Robinson has a total of 200 receptions and a minimum of 1,147 yards over his past two seasons in Chicago with less-than-stellar quarterback play.

Darnell Mooney: A fifth-round pick out of Tulane, Mooney had a highly productive rookie campaign (61/631/4). Earlier this offseason, coach Matt Nagy talked up Mooney by saying that he "has a rare element of speed, combined with route-running, hands and passion. And commitment."

Anthony Miller: More talented than the production has suggested, The Athletic's Adam Jahns notes that a "little minor nick" that kept Miller (WR6 on his list) out of OTAs and from participating in minicamp "didn't improve Miller's on-the-bubble status."

TIGHT ENDS

PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDPoints
Cole Kmet49.6574.43.8000105.04
Jimmy Graham25.7288.22.100054.27
Jesper Horsted4.6460.20008.1

Cole Kmet: Down the stretch, Kmet leapfrogged Jimmy Graham on the depth chart based on snaps played. In addition, the rookie out of Notre Dame averaged 6.0 targets per game over his five final regular-season games. There is some potential for Kmet to have a breakout sophomore campaign.

More Chicago Bears pages:

More of our content:

Keep track of our site's updates: (1) follow us on Twitter, (2) like us on Facebook and/or (3) subscribe to our newsletter.

Friday, August 24, 2018

2018 Fantasy Football Projections: San Francisco 49ers

In addition to viewing our 2018 Fantasy Football Projections by position, we will post our preseason projections per team.

Below you will find our 2018 fantasy football projections for the San Francisco 49ers.

Quarterbacks

 

PlayerAtt.Comp.YardsTDINTRushYardsTDFLPoints
Jimmy Garoppolo582.8378.2445825.115.238.353.61.11.5257.28
Starting Weeks 12 to 17, Garoppolo scored the 12th-most fantasy points (17th-most on a per-game basis, 14.5) during that stretch. His mediocre fantasy production was limited by the lack of touchdowns -- seven passing touchdowns in six games -- although he was efficient in terms of completion percentage (67.4) and yards per attempt (8.8). With a full offseason in Kyle Shanahan's offense and better/healthier weapons, there is plenty of upside in 2018.
C.J. Beathard1.20.780000000.32

More Fantasy Football QB Resources:

Running Backs

 

PlayerAtt.YardsTDRec.YardsTDFLPoints
Jerick McKinnon207.5881.96.456.1398.32.42.8175.22
Given a large free-agent contract, McKinnon finally gets an opportunity to be a team's lead back. Matt Barrows of the Sacramento Bee wrote: "The over/under on [McKinnon's] catches for the season might be 73, the highest number that Devonta Freeman caught when Shanahan was coaching him with the Falcons." Running backs in Kyle Shanahan's offense typically flourish and McKinnon has a ton of upside this year.
Matt Breida103.1453.62.818.8152.30.90.581.79
As a rookie, Breida had 126 touches for 645 yards from scrimmage (4.4 YPC and 8.6 Y/A) and three touchdowns. As McKinnon's primary backup, it's possible he posts similar -- or even better -- numbers in 2018. Both McKinnon (knee) and Breida (shoulder) are dealing with injuries, but they should both be ready for the start of the season.
Kyle Juszczyk6.427.50.629.8274.21.50.940.97
Joe Williams38.3162.80.87.454.80.20.526.76
Jeremy McNichols16.264.80.20.86008.28
Alfred Morris14.150.80.40.53.1007.79
Raheem Mostert1.78.5000000.85

More Fantasy Football RB Resources:

Wide Receivers

 

PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDFLPoints
Marquise Goodwin57.19254.63.832.30.10.1123.73
Goodwin had the best season of his career with 56 catches for 962 yards and two touchdowns. Especially productive in the second half, Goodwin had a five-game stretch of 78-plus yards from Weeks 10 to 15 including three straight with 99-plus. Even with Pierre Garcon now healthy, Goodwin looks likely to hold on to the top receiver role within San Francisco's offense.
Pierre Garcon70.88855.30000.1120.1
Garcon (neck) missed half the season and was on pace for an 80/1,000 season before the injury. His last full season (2013) playing in Kyle Shanahan's offense, he posted a career-best 113/1,346/5 stat line. Unlikely to repeat those numbers, a 1,000-yard season is certainly within reach, but reports are that Goodwin remains the team's top receiver option even with Garcon now healthy.
Trent Taylor36.7370.71.50000.345.47
Taylor had 43 catches for 430 yards and two touchdowns as a rookie, but the 49ers drafted Pettis in the second round and Garcon missed half the year.
Dante Pettis23.7265.41.20000.233.34
Trading up to 44th overall for Pettis, the 49ers seemed to be "putting more on Pettis' plate than they typically would for a rookie" early on. With Goodwin and Garcon ahead of him, however, Pettis is not likely to make fantasy-relevant contributions in standard-sized leagues in 2018.
Aldrick Robinson9.1156.50.90000.120.85
Kendrick Bourne8.1119.90.50000.114.79

More Fantasy Football WR Resources:

Tight Ends

 

PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDFLPoints
George Kittle51.56183.60000.183.2
Ending the season with a bang, Kittle had four catches for 100 yards in Week 17 against the Rams and he finished his rookie campaign with 43/515/2. Among rookie tight ends, only New York's Evan Engram had more receptions or yards. Although he is dealing with a shoulder injury, Kittle is expected to be ready for Week 1 and has the potential to break out in 2018.
Garrett Celek16.1206.11.90000.131.81
Cole Hikutini2.320.20.100002.62

More Fantasy Football TE Resources:
Keep track of our updates: (1) follow us on Twitter, (2) LIKE us on Facebook and/or (3) add us to your Google+ circle.

Saturday, August 4, 2018

2018 Fantasy Football Projections: San Francisco 49ers

In addition to viewing our 2018 Fantasy Football Projections by position, we will post our preseason projections per team.

Below you will find our 2018 fantasy football projections for the San Francisco 49ers.

Quarterbacks

 

PlayerAtt.Comp.YardsTDINTRushYardsTDFLPoints
Jimmy Garoppolo582.8378.2442925.115.238.353.61.11.5256.12
Starting Weeks 12 to 17, Garoppolo scored the 12th-most fantasy points (17th-most on a per-game basis, 14.5) during that stretch. His mediocre fantasy production was limited by the lack of touchdowns -- seven passing touchdowns in six games -- although he was efficient in terms of completion percentage (67.4) and yards per attempt (8.8). With a full offseason in Kyle Shanahan's offense and better/healthier weapons, there is plenty of upside in 2018.
C.J. Beathard1.20.780000000.32

More Fantasy Football QB Resources:

Running Backs

 

PlayerAtt.YardsTDRec.YardsTDFLPoints
Jerick McKinnon225.8959.76.557.5408.32.42.8184.6
Given a large free-agent contract, McKinnon finally gets an opportunity to be a team's lead back. Matt Barrows of the Sacramento Bee wrote: "The over/under on [McKinnon's] catches for the season might be 73, the highest number that Devonta Freeman caught when Shanahan was coaching him with the Falcons." Running backs in Kyle Shanahan's offense typically flourish and McKinnon has a ton of upside this year.
Matt Breida103.1453.62.718.8152.30.90.581.19
As a rookie, Breida had 126 touches for 645 yards from scrimmage (4.4 YPC and 8.6 Y/A) and three touchdowns. As McKinnon's primary backup, it's possible he posts similar -- or even better -- numbers in 2018.
Kyle Juszczyk6.427.50.629.8274.21.50.940.97
Joe Williams46.9199.30.97.454.80.20.531.01
Raheem Mostert1.78.5000000.85
Jeremy McNichols0.93.6000000.36

More Fantasy Football RB Resources:

Wide Receivers

 

PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDFLPoints
Marquise Goodwin55.6900.74.43.832.30.10.1120.1
Goodwin had the best season of his career with 56 catches for 962 yards and two touchdowns. Especially productive in the second half, Goodwin had a five-game stretch of 78-plus yards from Weeks 10 to 15 including three straight with 99-plus. Goodwin continues to impress and even with Garcon now healthy, San Francisco Chronicle's Eric Branch writes that "Goodwin remains the 49ers’ top wide receiver." If that turns out to be the case, Goodwin is currently undervalued.
Pierre Garcon70.5881.35.30000.1119.73
Garcon (neck) missed half the season and was on pace for an 80/1,000 season before the injury. His last full season (2013) playing in Kyle Shanahan's offense, he posted a career-best 113/1,346/5 stat line. Unlikely to repeat those numbers, a 1,000-yard season is certainly within reach, but reports are that Marquise Goodwin remains the team's top receiver even with Garcon now healthy.
Trent Taylor37.1374.71.50000.345.87
Taylor had 43 catches for 430 yards and two touchdowns as a rookie, but the 49ers drafted Pettis in the second round and Garcon missed half the year.
Dante Pettis24.22711.20000.233.9
Trading up to 44th overall for Pettis, the 49ers seem to be "putting more on Pettis' plate than they typically would for a rookie."
Aldrick Robinson9.4161.70.90000.121.37
Kendrick Bourne8.4124.30.50000.115.23

More Fantasy Football WR Resources:

Tight Ends

 

PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDFLPoints
George Kittle51.1613.23.60000.182.72
Ending the season with a bang, Kittle had four catches for 100 yards in Week 17 against the Rams and he finished his rookie campaign with 43/515/2. Among rookie tight ends, only New York's Evan Engram had more receptions or yards. With the potential to break out, Kittle is a back-end TE1 in 12-team leagues for 2018.
Garrett Celek16.4209.920000.132.79
Cole Hikutini2.723.80.100002.98

More Fantasy Football TE Resources:
Keep track of our updates: (1) follow us on Twitter, (2) LIKE us on Facebook and/or (3) add us to your Google+ circle.

Sunday, July 15, 2018

2018 Fantasy Football Projections: San Francisco 49ers

In addition to viewing our 2018 Fantasy Football Projections by position, we will post our preseason projections per team.

Below you will find our 2018 fantasy football projections for the San Francisco 49ers.

Quarterbacks

 

PlayerAtt.Comp.YardsTDINTRushYardsTDFLPoints
Jimmy Garoppolo582.8378.2442925.115.238.353.61.11.5256.12
Starting Weeks 12 to 17, Garoppolo scored the 12th-most fantasy points (17th-most on a per-game basis, 14.5) during that stretch. His mediocre fantasy production was limited by the lack of touchdowns -- seven passing touchdowns in six games -- although he was efficient in terms of completion percentage (67.4) and yards per attempt (8.8). With a full offseason in Kyle Shanahan's offense and better/healthier weapons, there is plenty of upside in 2018.
C.J. Beathard1.20.780000000.32

More Fantasy Football QB Resources:

Running Backs

 

PlayerAtt.YardsTDRec.YardsTDFLPoints
Jerick McKinnon230977.56.756.1398.32.42.8186.58
Signed to a $30 million contract, McKinnon gets an opportunity to be a lead back for the first time in his career. Matt Barrows of the Sacramento Bee recently wrote: "The over/under on his catches for the season might be 73, the highest number that Devonta Freeman caught when Shanahan was coaching him with the Falcons." Running backs in Kyle Shanahan's offense typically flourish and McKinnon has a ton of upside this year.
Matt Breida101.4446.22.618.5149.90.90.579.61
Kyle Juszczyk6.427.50.630.3278.81.50.941.43
Joe Williams44.71900.95.742.20.10.528.22
Raheem Mostert1.78.5000000.85
Jeremy McNichols0.93.6000000.36

More Fantasy Football RB Resources:

Wide Receivers

 

PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDFLPoints
Pierre Garcon74.9936.34.50000.1120.43
Garcon (neck) missed half the season and was on pace for an 80/1,000 season before the injury. His last full season (2013) playing in Kyle Shanahan's offense, he posted a career-best 113/1,346/5 stat line. Unlikely to repeat those numbers, a 1,000-yard season is certainly within reach.
Marquise Goodwin47.97762.43.832.30.10.195.63
Goodwin had the best season of his career with 56 catches for 962 yards and two touchdowns. Especially productive in the second half, Goodwin had a five-game stretch of 78-plus yards from Weeks 10 to 15 including three straight with 99-plus. With Garcon healthy, Goodwin would do well to repeat last year's numbers.
Trent Taylor40.6410.11.60000.350.01
Taylor had 43 catches for 430 yards and two touchdowns as a rookie, but the 49ers drafted Pettis in the second round and Garcon missed half the year.
Dante Pettis26.6297.91.30000.237.19
The 49ers traded up to 44th overall for Pettis and they seem to be "putting more on Pettis' plate than they typically would for a rookie."
Aldrick Robinson10.5180.61.10000.124.46
Kendrick Bourne8.9131.70.50000.115.97

More Fantasy Football WR Resources:

Tight Ends

 

PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDFLPoints
George Kittle50.3603.63.50000.181.16
Ending the season with a bang, Kittle had four catches for 100 yards in Week 17 against the Rams and he finished his rookie campaign with 43/515/2. Among rookie tight ends, only New York's Evan Engram had more receptions or yards.
Garrett Celek16.1206.11.90000.131.81
Cole Hikutini2.723.80.100002.98

More Fantasy Football TE Resources:
Keep track of our updates: (1) follow us on Twitter, (2) LIKE us on Facebook and/or (3) add us to your Google+ circle.

Saturday, June 23, 2018

2018 Fantasy Football Projections: San Francisco 49ers

In addition to viewing our 2018 Fantasy Football Projections by position, we will post our preseason projections per team.

Below you will find our 2018 fantasy football projections for the San Francisco 49ers.

Quarterbacks

 

PlayerAtt.Comp.YardsTDINTRushYardsTDFLPoints
Jimmy Garoppolo586.8381.4446025.814.738.4711.21.5263.5
Starting Weeks 12 to 17, Garoppolo scored the 12th-most fantasy points (17th-most on a per-game basis, 14.5) during that stretch. His mediocre fantasy production was limited by the lack of touchdowns -- seven passing touchdowns in six games -- although he was efficient in terms of completion percentage (67.4) and yards per attempt (8.8). With a full offseason in Kyle Shanahan's offense and better/healthier weapons, there is plenty of upside in 2018.
C.J. Beathard1.20.780000000.32

More Fantasy Football QB Resources:

Running Backs

 

PlayerAtt.YardsTDRec.YardsTDFLPoints
Jerick McKinnon234.9974.86.656.9409.72.62.8188.05
Signed to a $30 million contract, McKinnon gets an opportunity to be a lead back for the first time in his career. Matt Barrows of the Sacramento Bee recently wrote: "The over/under on his catches for the season might be 73, the highest number that Devonta Freeman caught when Shanahan was coaching him with the Falcons." Running backs in Kyle Shanahan's offense typically flourish and McKinnon has a ton of upside this year.
Matt Breida76.9338.41.918.6150.70.90.564.71
Kyle Juszczyk6.427.50.630.5280.61.50.941.61
Joe Williams34.2145.40.75.742.20.10.522.56
Raheem Mostert1.36.5000000.65
Jeremy McNichols0.93.6000000.36

More Fantasy Football RB Resources:

Wide Receivers

 

PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDFLPoints
Pierre Garcon74.1926.34.40000.1118.83
Garcon (neck) missed half the season and was on pace for an 80/1,000 season before the injury. His last full season (2013) playing in Kyle Shanahan's offense, he posted a career-best 113/1,346/5 stat line. Unlikely to repeat those numbers, a 1,000-yard season is certainly within reach.
Marquise Goodwin48.5785.72.43.832.30.10.196.6
Goodwin had the best season of his career with 56 catches for 962 yards and two touchdowns. Especially productive in the second half, Goodwin had a five-game stretch of 78-plus yards from Weeks 10 to 15 including three straight with 99-plus. With Garcon healthy, Goodwin would do well to repeat last year's numbers.
Trent Taylor41.4418.11.70000.351.41
Taylor had 43 catches for 430 yards and two touchdowns as a rookie, but the 49ers drafted Pettis in the second round and Garcon missed half the year.
Dante Pettis26.3294.61.30000.236.86
The 49ers traded up to 44th overall for Pettis and they seem to be "putting more on Pettis' plate than they typically would for a rookie."
Aldrick Robinson11.2192.61.10000.125.66
Kendrick Bourne8.4124.30.50000.115.23

More Fantasy Football WR Resources:

Tight Ends

 

PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDFLPoints
George Kittle51.56183.60000.183.2
Ending the season with a bang, Kittle had four catches for 100 yards in Week 17 against the Rams and he finished his rookie campaign with 43/515/2. Among rookie tight ends, only New York's Evan Engram had more receptions or yards.
Garrett Celek15.8202.21.90000.131.42
Cole Hikutini2.320.20.100002.62

More Fantasy Football TE Resources:
Keep track of our updates: (1) follow us on Twitter, (2) LIKE us on Facebook and/or (3) add us to your Google+ circle.