Showing posts with label Anthony Miller. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Anthony Miller. Show all posts

Saturday, September 4, 2021

Fantasy Football Projections 2021: Houston Texans

Our 2021 Fantasy Football Projections will be viewable by both position and team.

Below you will find our 2021 fantasy football projections for the Houston Texans.

MORE: Fantasy football projections for more NFL teams

QUARTERBACKS

PlayerAtt.Comp.YardsTDINTRushYardsTDPoints
Tyrod Taylor395.4242.62787.615.425.5451.4277.62.18202.94
Davis Mills169.5102.51169.66.364.8318.274.60.5573.32

Tyrod Taylor: At +30,000 (via Bovada.lv), no team is a bigger long shot to win Super Bowl 56. Assuming the season goes off the tracks sooner than later, it wouldn't be a surprise to see the team give third-round rookie Davis Mills some starts. For as long as Taylor starts, however, he will be have plenty of streaming appeal given his rushing upside and plenty of favorable game scripts (from a fantasy perspective).

Davis Mills: As noted above, the team's likely poor record could lead to some starts for the third-rounder out of Stanford, which makes him a name to know in 2-QB leagues.

Deshaun Watson: Watson's unresolved legal issues as well as his trade request (under contract through 2025) this offseason adds a layer (or multiple layers) of uncertainty for Watson heading into the 2021 season. It's possible that he doesn't play a snap in 2021 even though he's currently on the Texans' 53-man roster.

RUNNING BACKS

PlayerAtt.YardsTDRec.YardsTDPoints
David Johnson108.9462.83.1630.1252.61.5114.55
Phillip Lindsay119517.73.2722.4183.50.9106.34
Mark Ingram62.5265.61.637.759.20.347.91
Rex Burkhead38.9159.51.1311.284.90.439.22
Scottie Phillips417.20.080.53.902.84

David Johnson: Johnson's three best games of the season occurred over the final three games of the season -- 18.8 half-PPR fantasy points (RB13), 27.4 (RB4) and 19.5 (RB11), respectively. The Texans should be one of the worst teams in the NFL in 2021 and the additions of Phillip Lindsay, Rex Burkhead and Mark Ingram further muddy DJ's 2021 outlook.

Phillip Lindsay: Beginning his career by rushing for 1,000-plus yards and hauling in 35 receptions in back-to-back seasons, Lindsay missed five games but was also on the wrong side of Denver's timeshare with Melvin Gordon in 2020. The former UDFA joins a crowded backfield in Houston that will be hampered often by negative game scripts.

WIDE RECEIVERS

PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDPoints
Brandin Cooks76.61030.15.2000172.51
Nico Collins45.65943.1000100.8
Anthony Miller37.94442.40.41.70.0177.98
Chris Conley32.7416.42.400072.39
Andre Roberts6.978.90.400013.74

Brandin Cooks: Averaging a career-high 76.7 YPG, Cooks finished his first season in Houston with 81 catches for 1,150 yards and six touchdowns. From Week 5 on, Cooks had at least 59 yards in 10 of 11 games. During that 11-game span, he averaged 6.5 catches and 92 yards per game.

Even though Deshaun Watson is still (currently) on the roster, it's reasonable to project lower year-over-year numbers for Cooks with Tyrod Taylor to start. At the same time, he should be the recipient of as many targets as he can handle.

Nico Collins: Based on his combination of size (6-4, 215) and speed (4.45 forty), Collins enters 2021 with some sleeper appeal for a team that should be trailing (and therefore throwing) often.

Anthony Miller: No longer in Matt Nagy's doghouse, Miller will start fresh in Houston, but things may not necessarily be any better in terms of his fantasy production. In addition, Miller (shoulder) is expected to miss the start of the season.

TIGHT ENDS

PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDPoints
Jordan Akins42.2471.62.700084.46
Brevin Jordan16.7175.61.200033.11
Pharaoh Brown13.8151.9100028.09

More Houston Texans pages:

More of our content:

Keep track of our site's updates: (1) follow us on Twitter, (2) like us on Facebook and/or (3) subscribe to our newsletter.

Saturday, July 10, 2021

Fantasy Football Projections 2021: Chicago Bears

Our 2021 Fantasy Football Projections will be viewable by both position and team.

Below you will find our 2021 fantasy football projections for the Chicago Bears.

MORE: Fantasy football projections for more NFL teams

QUARTERBACKS

PlayerAtt.Comp.YardsTDINTRushYardsTDPoints
Justin Fields449.22743166.919.3212.865.4343.43.76235.26
Andy Dalton149.793.21010.56.593.8916.653.10.8369.29

Justin Fields: The Bears social media account got mocked for their "QB1" tweet in March. Of course, that was before they traded up to draft Fields in the first round and I'd expect the former Buckeye to be installed as the starter sooner than later. While Chicago's passing attack will never be confused for Kansas City's, we've seen how productive dual-threat rookie quarterbacks can be in fantasy football.

RUNNING BACKS

PlayerAtt.YardsTDRec.YardsTDPoints
David Montgomery230.5979.66.3429.42361.6183.9
Tarik Cohen77.6333.71.3645.9359.32.2113.61
Damien Williams33.2142.80.7513.8100.30.639.31
Khalil Herbert13.357.20.274.635.50.214.39

David Montgomery: Over the final six weeks of the season, Montgomery was absolutely dominant (although that was aided by a soft schedule). Even so, the second-year back scored no less than 19.1 fantasy points and finished no worse than fantasy's weekly RB9 during that stretch. Montgomery exceeded 100 scrimmage yards and scored a touchdown (or two) in all six of those games and only Derrick Henry had more fantasy points during that span.

The return of a healthy Tarik Cohen in 2021 may lead to a few less touches for Montgomery, but he offers a fair amount of upside based on his 2021 ADP.

Tarik Cohen: Cohen missed all but three games in 2020, but The Human Joystick is one of the league's best receiving backs. In his first three NFL seasons (2017-19), Cohen had a total of 203 receptions, 2,561 scrimmage yards and 14 touchdowns. A QB transition from Andy Dalton to Justin Fields could lead to fewer targets for Cohen, however, as Fields could be more inclined to use his elite athleticism than check it down to Cohen when a play breaks down.

WIDE RECEIVERS

PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDPoints
Allen Robinson81.71086.16.70.93.20.02190.1
Darnell Mooney56699.744.2210.13124.85
Anthony Miller23261.11.60.41.70.0147.44
Marquise Goodwin16.5250.61.61.16.10.0243.64
Damiere Byrd6.4940.500015.6
Javon Wims5.573.10.500013.06
Dazz Newsome4.673.10.400012.01

Allen Robinson: Preventing Robinson from reaching free agency, the Bears used their franchise tag on Robinson. While disappointing for fantasy managers that had hoped for an upgraded situation for the 27-year-old receiver, Robinson has a total of 200 receptions and a minimum of 1,147 yards over his past two seasons in Chicago with less-than-stellar quarterback play.

Darnell Mooney: A fifth-round pick out of Tulane, Mooney had a highly productive rookie campaign (61/631/4). Earlier this offseason, coach Matt Nagy talked up Mooney by saying that he "has a rare element of speed, combined with route-running, hands and passion. And commitment."

Anthony Miller: More talented than the production has suggested, The Athletic's Adam Jahns notes that a "little minor nick" that kept Miller (WR6 on his list) out of OTAs and from participating in minicamp "didn't improve Miller's on-the-bubble status."

TIGHT ENDS

PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDPoints
Cole Kmet49.6574.43.8000105.04
Jimmy Graham25.7288.22.100054.27
Jesper Horsted4.6460.20008.1

Cole Kmet: Down the stretch, Kmet leapfrogged Jimmy Graham on the depth chart based on snaps played. In addition, the rookie out of Notre Dame averaged 6.0 targets per game over his five final regular-season games. There is some potential for Kmet to have a breakout sophomore campaign.

More Chicago Bears pages:

More of our content:

Keep track of our site's updates: (1) follow us on Twitter, (2) like us on Facebook and/or (3) subscribe to our newsletter.

Saturday, August 15, 2020

Chicago Bears 2020 Fantasy Football Projections

In addition to viewing our 2020 Fantasy Football Projections by position, we will post our preseason projections per team.

Below you will find our 2020 fantasy football projections for the Chicago Bears.

MORE: Fantasy football projections for all 32 NFL teams

QUARTERBACKS


PlayerAtt.Comp.YardsTDINTRushYardsTDPoints
Nick Foles333.7214.4238614.356.6713.844.20.48146.8
It's unlikely that the Bears have their long-term starter on their roster (as many mocks have the Bears taking a quarterback in 2021) and it wouldn't be surprising if both Foles and Mitch Trubisky made multiple starts in 2020. On his fifth team since 2015, Foles has the edge over Trubisky to outscore the former No. 2 overall pick. That said, neither signal-caller is on the fantasy radar outside of two-QB leagues.
Mitchell Trubisky246.7155.41714.610.245.325.7123.41.03117.46
Some (NBC Chicago's J.J. Stankevitz, for one) believe that Trubisky will be the team's Week 1 starter. Even if he begins 2020 as the starter, it's much less likely that he ends the season as the starter.

RUNNING BACKS


PlayerAtt.YardsTDRec.YardsTDPoints
David Montgomery237.2984.45.9331.5239.41.02164.08
Earlier this offseason, GM Ryan Pace talked about Montomgery's ability to "carry a heavier load" if the team runs more often in 2020. While the former Cyclone averaged only 3.7 YPC, he finished his rookie campaign with 242 carries and 25 receptions.
Tarik Cohen75.1304.21.561.4466.62.76102.64
The Human Joystick set career lows in efficiency (3.3 YPC and 5.8 Y/R), but he set career highs in both targets (104) and receptions (79). Given his role in the passing game, Cohen is a much better option in (full) PPR formats as he's finished no worse than RB30 in PPR scoring -- 27th in 2019, 11th in 2018 and 30th in 2017 -- over his three NFL seasons.
Ryan Nall6.926.90.141.17.90.024.44

MORE: Chicago Bears 53-man roster projection

WIDE RECEIVERS


PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDPoints
Allen Robinson82.310377.4115.50.02148.83
Playing a full 16-game season, Robinson had a career-high 98 receptions for 1,147 yards and seven touchdowns in 2019. With steadier quarterback play, Robinson should post another top-12 fantasy season in 2020.
Anthony Miller55.4706.44.7114.50.0199.41
Miller finished his second season with 52 catches on 85 targets for 656 yards, all improvements over his rookie numbers, and a pair of touchdowns. While he started slow -- 28 yards in first four games -- and had several duds -- four other games with single-digit yards, the second-year receiver had 50-plus yards and/or a touchdown in eight of 10 games from Weeks 5 to 15 last season. While he had shoulder surgery on the same shoulder in consecutive offseasons, Miller has upside if he can be more consistent from beginning to end.
Ted Ginn Jr.26.6368.41.86424.80.151.08
Even though Ginn will likely have a big game mixed in to his game logs, it will be virtually impossible to pinpoint when that game may occur. Ginn averaged a five-year low in YPG (26.3) in 2019.
Cordarrelle Patterson6.553.30.3329.7190.11.4935.26
Darnell Mooney9.9130.70.6915.50.0217.88
Javon Wims12.8126.70.6400016.51
Riley Ridley10.4116.50.6200015.37

TIGHT ENDS


PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDPoints
Jimmy Graham41.5477.32.4900062.67
The Bears used their first pick on Cole Kmet, who was the first tight end selected in the 2020 NFL Draft. Given the difficult transition for rookie tight ends and the size of the contract given to Graham, the 33-year-old tight end should lead the position group in fantasy production in 2020. Temper expectations, however, as Graham's 2019 numbers (38/447/3) were the worst of his career excluding his 2010 rookie season.
Cole Kmet20.4238.71.4300032.45
Demetrius Harris8.894.20.7900014.16
J.P. Holtz3.537.80.180004.86

More Chicago Bears pages:

More of our content:

Wednesday, July 3, 2019

Chicago Bears 2019 Fantasy Football Projections

In addition to viewing our 2019 Fantasy Football Projections by position, we will post our preseason projections per team.

Below you will find our 2019 fantasy football projections for the Chicago Bears.

 

QUARTERBACKS

 

PlayerAtt.Comp.YardsTDINTRushYardsTDPoints
Mitchell Trubisky514.6337.13859.527.0213.6465331.52.28282.01
After the team's Week 5 bye, we got a glimpse of how good Trubisky could be in this offense. From Weeks 6 to 10, only Kansas City's Patrick Mahomes (26.5) scored more fantasy points per game than Trubisky (24.9). Consistency eluded the second-year signal-caller, but Trubisky offers plenty of upside as a high-end QB2 that could take a major step forward in 2019.
Chase Daniel10.57.171.40.370.251.10.603.9

More Fantasy Football QB Resources:

 

RUNNING BACKS

 

PlayerAtt.YardsTDRec.YardsTDPoints
David Montgomery205.19237.1831.2230.91.56167.83
Despite a dearth of draft picks, the Bears gave up even more draft capital for the opportunity to move up in the third round for their first selection in 2019. Drawing comparisons to Kareem Hunt, Montgomery is clearly a more natural fit as the primary back for Chicago's offense than Jordan Howard. As a coach Matt Nagy says, Montgomery has "great hands" and is a "really good route runner." The only concern, if there is one, is that Tarik Cohen and Mike Davis are going to get decent workloads as well.
Tarik Cohen83.2366.12.0868639.24.76141.57
In addition to a year-over-year bump in touches (140 to 170), Cohen was more efficient (10.2 Y/R, 4.5 YPC) on his opportunities and scored eight total touchdowns in 2018. Converting his 91 targets into 71 receptions, Cohen is obviously a better option in PPR formats (RB11 last year), but he still finished as a fantasy's RB17 in non-PPR formats. Even if Montgomery's do-it-all skill set scales Cohen's opportunities back a tad, he's a viable RB2 in PPR formats and flex option in others.
Mike Davis69.5309.32.0914.71000.5957.01
In the time period between trading Jordan Howard and the NFL Draft, Davis had plenty of sleeper appeal. Barring injuries, Davis is likely to finish third in both touches and production amongst the team's backs.
Taquan Mizzell1.13.90.012.115.80.112.69

More Fantasy Football RB Resources:

 

WIDE RECEIVERS

 

PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDPoints
Allen Robinson62.7865.35.17000117.55
Missing three games in his first season in Chicago, Robinson finished with 55 catches for 754 yards and four touchdowns in the regular season and then went off for 10/143/1 on 13 targets in Chicago's playoff loss to Philadelphia. With good health and further development from Mitchell Trubisky, A-Rob has upside as the No. 1 receiver in one of the league's better offenses.
Anthony Miller41.5527.14.153.415.30.0379.32
Miller scored a touchdown on every 4.71 of his receptions, an unsustainable rate, but I expect more targets, receptions and yards from the second-year receiver.
Taylor Gabriel50.9544.62.048520.3273.82
Gabriel set career highs in targets (93), receptions (67) and both receiving yards (688) and rushing yards (61). While he finished outside the top 50 receivers in standard-scoring formats, he was PPR's WR41.
Cordarrelle Patterson6.873.40.4819.4126.10.5826.31
Patterson should see a role similar to what he had in New England last season, but he'll make a bigger real-life than fantasy impact (like usual) in 2019.
Riley Ridley9.4105.30.5600013.89
With several receivers ahead of him on the depth chart, Riley could struggle to carve out a prominent role as a rookie let alone make the type of impact that his brother (Calvin) made last year.
Emanuel Hall1.425.90.140003.43
Marvin Hall0.710.40.070001.46

More Fantasy Football WR Resources:

 

TIGHT ENDS

 

PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDPoints
Trey Burton51540.65.3600086.22
Posting career highs across the board (54 catches for 569 yards and six touchdowns), Burton finished with the sixth-most fantasy points (eighth-most in PPR) at the position last season. That's the good news. That said, 11 other tight ends that played at least 10 games scored more PPR fantasy points per game than Burton. In fact, Burton exceeded 40 receiving yards in only three games last season with none after Week 7.
Adam Shaheen20.12052.5100035.56
Ben Braunecker0.89.60.040001.2

More Fantasy Football TE Resources:
More of our content:
Keep track of our updates: (1) follow us on Twitter and/or (2) LIKE us on Facebook.

Saturday, August 25, 2018

2018 Fantasy Football Projections: Chicago Bears

In addition to viewing our 2018 Fantasy Football Projections by position, we will post our preseason projections per team.

Below you will find our 2018 fantasy football projections for the Chicago Bears.

Quarterbacks

 

PlayerAtt.Comp.YardsTDINTRushYardsTDFLPoints
Mitch Trubisky499.5314.7359623.513.548.2245.82.21.2246.22
There is plenty of reason for optimism going into Trubisky's second NFL season. Upgrading their pass-catchers and offensive line in free agency and the draft, the Bears also signed ex-Chiefs offensive coordinator Matt Nagy as head coach. Even if we don't see the same type of second-year jump we saw from Jared Goff, we have seen the difference better coaching and an improved supporting cast can make going into a quarterback's second season.
Chase Daniel2.51.6160.101.30.7001.11

More Fantasy Football QB Resources:

Running Backs

 

PlayerAtt.YardsTDRec.YardsTDFLPoints
Jordan Howard278.11209.78.917.7115.10.51186.88
A top-10 fantasy back in both seasons to start his career, Howard has rushed for 1,100-plus yards in back-to-back seasons. Through his first two seasons with the Bears, Howard has a franchise-high 2,435 rushing yards. [Matt Forte (2,167), Gale Sayers (2,098) and Walter Payton (2,069) are next on the list.] Some have concerns about Howard's ability as a receiver, but apparently new coach Matt Nagy does not belong to that group."
Tarik Cohen87.6376.71.853.4384.51.11.597.72
Owner of one of the best nicknames (The Human Joystick) in all of sports, Cohen scored a rushing, receiving, passing and punt return touchdown in his rookie season. The versatile back had 454 YFS in his first seven games and just 269 YFS over his final nine. That said, Cohen has the potential for a better second season with the offense that has seen Tyreek Hill thrive coming to Chicago.
Benny Cunningham18.464.40.37.668.40.20.315.68
Mike Burton2.24.402.19.5001.39

More Fantasy Football RB Resources:

Wide Receivers

 

PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDFLPoints
Allen Robinson70.1991.96.70000.2138.99
Going into his age-25 season, Robinson already has an 80/1,400/14 season (2015) under his belt. Missing virtually all of 2017 with a torn ACL (Week 1), rehabbing the injury could inhibit his ability to build (a strong) rapport with Trubisky at least early in his Bears' tenure. That said, getting some preseason work is certainly a positive step as he recovers from his torn ACL.
Anthony Miller50.5636.34.30000.289.03
The second-round rookie is expected to start as the team's slot receiver and the former Memphis Tiger had 95-plus catches for 1,400-plus yards with double-digit touchdowns in each of his past two collegiate seasons.
Taylor Gabriel34.8487.23.14.427.30.10.370.05
Gabriel is coming off a down year (33/378/1) after finishing with 35/579/6 the prior season. Given how the Nagy and the Chiefs have successfully utilized Tyreek Hill, there is some reason for optimism with Gabriel although he isn't worth drafting in standard-sized fantasy leagues.
Kevin White10.394.80.60000.212.68
Going into his fourth season, White has played a total of five NFL games -- zero in 2015, four in 2016 and one in 2017.
Josh Bellamy5.373.70.400009.77
Bennie Fowler1.417.50.10000.12.15
Javon Wims0.66.70.100001.27

More Fantasy Football WR Resources:

Tight Ends

 

PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDFLPoints
Trey Burton58.4689.15.80000.1103.51
With 23 catches for 248 yards and five touchdowns for the Eagles last season, Burton has plenty of breakout potential in Matt Nagy's offense in Kansas City. In response to a 600-yard over/under mailbag question, Brad Biggs of the Chicago Tribune calls the over a "lock" and writes that Burton "certainly could challenge" the franchise TE single-season yardage record (Martellus Bennett, 916 in 2014).
Adam Shaheen23246.13.50000.145.41
Before sustaining a right foot injury and sprained ankle in the team's third preseason game, the second-year tight end had been generating some positive buzz. While the injury isn't a Lisfranc injury, there is no timeline set for his return, which puts his status for Week 1 in doubt.
Dion Sims8.788.710000.114.67

More Fantasy Football TE Resources:
Keep track of our updates: (1) follow us on Twitter, (2) LIKE us on Facebook and/or (3) add us to your Google+ circle.

Saturday, August 11, 2018

2018 Fantasy Football Projections: Chicago Bears

In addition to viewing our 2018 Fantasy Football Projections by position, we will post our preseason projections per team.

Below you will find our 2018 fantasy football projections for the Chicago Bears.

Quarterbacks

 

PlayerAtt.Comp.YardsTDINTRushYardsTDFLPoints
Mitch Trubisky499.5313.7354623.213.548.2245.82.21.2243.02
There is plenty of reason for optimism going into Trubisky's second NFL season. Upgrading their pass-catchers and offensive line in free agency and the draft, the Bears also signed ex-Chiefs offensive coordinator Matt Nagy as head coach. Even if we don't see the same type of second-year jump we saw from Jared Goff, we have seen the difference better coaching and an improved supporting cast can make going into a quarterback's second season.
Chase Daniel2.51.6160.101.30.7001.11

More Fantasy Football QB Resources:

Running Backs

 

PlayerAtt.YardsTDRec.YardsTDFLPoints
Jordan Howard272.41184.98.717.1111.20.51182.81
A top-10 fantasy back in both seasons to start his career, Howard has rushed for 1,100-plus yards in back-to-back seasons. Through his first two seasons with the Bears, Howard has a franchise-high 2,435 rushing yards. [Matt Forte (2,167), Gale Sayers (2,098) and Walter Payton (2,069) are next on the list.] If there's a concern with Howard, however, it's his receiving ability and how he may (or may not) fit in Matt Nagy's offense.
Tarik Cohen89.8386.10.254.1389.51.11.589.56
Owner of one of the best nicknames (The Human Joystick) in all of sports, Cohen scored a rushing, receiving, passing and punt return touchdown in a rookie season. The versatile back had 454 YFS in his first seven games and just 269 YFS over his final nine. That said, Cohen has the potential for a better second season with the offense that has seen Tyreek Hill thrive coming to Chicago.
Benny Cunningham19.7690.37.668.40.20.316.14
Mike Burton2.24.402.19.5001.39

More Fantasy Football RB Resources:

Wide Receivers

 

PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDFLPoints
Allen Robinson72.71028.76.90000.2143.87
Turning 25 on August 24th, Robinson had an 80/1,400/14 season (2015) under his belt, but he was lost for (almost) all of 2017 with a torn ACL sustained in Week 1. The good news is that he's been a full-go for the start of training camp as he attempts to learn a new offense.
Anthony Miller48.4609.84.10000.285.18
I expect the second-round rookie out of Memphis to be second on the team in targets and production behind A-Rob. Expected to start as the team's slot receiver, Miller had 95-plus catches for 1,400-plus yards with double-digit touchdowns in each of his past two collegiate seasons.
Taylor Gabriel35.54973.24.427.30.10.371.63
Gabriel is coming off a down year (33/378/1) after finishing with 35/579/6 the prior season. Given how the Nagy and the Chiefs have successfully utilized Tyreek Hill, there is some reason for optimism with Gabriel although he isn't worth drafting in standard-sized fantasy leagues.
Kevin White11.5105.80.70000.214.38
Going into his fourth season, White has played a total of five NFL games -- zero in 2015, four in 2016 and one in 2017.
Josh Bellamy4.866.70.400009.07
Bennie Fowler2.227.50.20000.13.75
Javon Wims0.66.70.100001.27

More Fantasy Football WR Resources:

Tight Ends

 

PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDFLPoints
Trey Burton48.1533.95.30000.184.99
With 23 catches for 248 yards and five touchdowns for the Eagles last season, Burton has plenty of breakout potential in Matt Nagy's offense in Kansas City.
Adam Shaheen26.4282.540000.152.05
Dion Sims9.192.810000.115.08

More Fantasy Football TE Resources:
Keep track of our updates: (1) follow us on Twitter, (2) LIKE us on Facebook and/or (3) add us to your Google+ circle.

Sunday, July 22, 2018

2018 Fantasy Football Projections: Chicago Bears

In addition to viewing our 2018 Fantasy Football Projections by position, we will post our preseason projections per team.

Below you will find our 2018 fantasy football projections for the Chicago Bears.

Quarterbacks

 

PlayerAtt.Comp.YardsTDINTRushYardsTDFLPoints
Mitch Trubisky493.5309.9340522.913.348.7248.42.21.2236.84
There is plenty of reason for optimism going into Trubisky's second NFL season. Upgrading their pass-catchers and offensive line in free agency and the draft, the Bears also signed ex-Chiefs offensive coordinator Matt Nagy as head coach. Even if we don't see the same type of second-year jump we saw from Jared Goff, we have seen the difference better coaching and an improved supporting cast can make going into a quarterback's second season.
Chase Daniel2.51.6160.101.30.7001.11

More Fantasy Football QB Resources:

Running Backs

 

PlayerAtt.YardsTDRec.YardsTDFLPoints
Jordan Howard281.31223.79.616.9109.90.51191.96
A top-10 fantasy back in both seasons to start his career, Howard has rushed for 1,100-plus yards in back-to-back seasons. Through his first two seasons with the Bears, Howard has a franchise-high 2,435 rushing yards. [Matt Forte (2,167), Gale Sayers (2,098) and Walter Payton (2,069) are next on the list.] If there's a concern with Howard, however, it's his receiving ability and how he may (or may not) fit in Matt Nagy's offense.
Tarik Cohen88.63810.253.4384.51.11.588.55
Owner of one of the best nicknames (The Human Joystick) in all of sports, Cohen scored a rushing, receiving, passing and punt return touchdown in a rookie season. The versatile back had 454 YFS in his first seven games and just 269 YFS over his final nine. That said, Cohen has the potential for a better second season with the offense that has seen Tyreek Hill thrive coming to Chicago.
Benny Cunningham16.457.40.27.567.50.20.314.29
Mike Burton2.24.402.19.5001.39

More Fantasy Football RB Resources:

Wide Receivers

 

PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDFLPoints
Allen Robinson72.51025.96.90000.2143.59
Still only 24 years old and with an 80/1,400/14 season (2015) under his belt, Robinson was lost for (almost) all of 2017 with a torn ACL sustained in Week 1. Robinson avoided the PUP list to start training camp.
Anthony Miller46.9586.33.80000.281.03
I expect the second-round rookie out of Memphis to be second on the team in targets and production behind A-Rob. Expected to start as the team's slot receiver, Miller had 95-plus catches for 1,400-plus yards with double-digit touchdowns in each of his past two collegiate seasons.
Taylor Gabriel35.7499.83.24.427.30.10.371.91
Gabriel is coming off a down year (33/378/1) after finishing with 35/579/6 the prior season. Given how the Nagy and the Chiefs utilized Tyreek Hill, there is some reason for optimism with Gabriel, but he isn't worth drafting in standard-sized fantasy leagues.
Kevin White13.2121.40.80000.216.54
Going into his fourth season, White has played a total of five NFL games. Given the three new additions (Robinson and Gabriel in free agency and Miller in the draft), White is not yet on the re-draft radar but the former top-seven pick has generated some positive news early this offseason.
Josh Bellamy4.562.60.400008.66
Bennie Fowler2.8350.20000.14.5
Javon Wims1.213.40.100001.94

More Fantasy Football WR Resources:

Tight Ends

 

PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDFLPoints
Trey Burton46.7518.45.10000.182.24
Burton had 23 catches for 248 yards and five touchdowns as the second tight end behind Zach Ertz for the Super Bowl champs last season. Signed to a four-year deal this offseason, Burton has plenty of breakout potential in the "U" role that Travis Kelce occupied in Matt Nagy's offense in Kansas City.
Adam Shaheen24.5262.23.70000.148.22
Dion Sims9.293.81.10000.115.78

More Fantasy Football TE Resources:
Keep track of our updates: (1) follow us on Twitter, (2) LIKE us on Facebook and/or (3) add us to your Google+ circle.

Monday, July 9, 2018

2018 Fantasy Football Projections: Chicago Bears

In addition to viewing our 2018 Fantasy Football Projections by position, we will post our preseason projections per team.

Below you will find our 2018 fantasy football projections for the Chicago Bears.

Quarterbacks

 

PlayerAtt.Comp.YardsTDINTRushYardsTDFLPoints
Mitchell Trubisky486.6304.1330922.613.148.2245.82.21.2231.94
There is plenty of reason for optimism going into Trubisky's second NFL season. Upgrading their pass-catchers and offensive line in free agency and the draft, the Bears also signed ex-Chiefs offensive coordinator Matt Nagy as head coach. Even if we don't see the same type of second-year jump we saw from Jared Goff, we have seen the difference better coaching and an improved supporting cast can make going into a quarterback's second season.
Chase Daniel2.41.515001.30.7000.67

More Fantasy Football QB Resources:

Running Backs

 

PlayerAtt.YardsTDRec.YardsTDFLPoints
Jordan Howard271.61208.69.223.3151.50.71193.41
A top-10 fantasy back in both seasons to start his career, Howard has rushed for 1,100-plus yards in back-to-back seasons. Handling the ball 299 times in 2017, Howard was less efficient than his rookie season, but he finished with 1,247 yards from scrimmage and nine touchdowns.
Tarik Cohen98.6419.10.250.8365.811.589.89
Owner of one of the best nicknames (The Human Joystick) in all of sports, Cohen became the first since Gale Sayers to score a rushing, receiving, passing and punt return touchdown in a rookie season. The versatile back had 454 YFS in his first seven games and just 269 YFS over his final nine. That said, Cohen has the potential for a better second season with the offense that has seen Tyreek Hill thrive coming to Chicago.
Benny Cunningham14.550.80.17.466.60.20.312.94
Mike Burton2.24.4029001.34

More Fantasy Football RB Resources:

Wide Receivers

 

PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDFLPoints
Allen Robinson71.51011.76.80000.2141.57
Still only 24 years old and with an 80/1,400/14 season (2015) under his belt, Robinson was lost for (almost) all of 2017 with a torn ACL sustained in Week 1. Making his practice debut in OTAs in May, Robinson should be a full-go for training camp.
Anthony Miller41.1513.83.30000.270.78
I expect the second-round rookie out of Memphis to be second on the team in targets and production behind A-Rob. Expected to start as the team's slot receiver, Miller had 95-plus catches for 1,400-plus yards with double-digit touchdowns in each of his past two collegiate seasons.
Taylor Gabriel34.8487.23.13.521.70.10.369.49
Gabriel is coming off a down year (33/378/1) after finishing with 35/579/6 the prior season. Given how the Nagy and the Chiefs utilized Tyreek Hill, there is some reason for optimism with Gabriel, but he isn't worth drafting in standard-sized fantasy leagues.
Kevin White12.51150.80000.215.9
Going into his fourth season, White has played a total of five NFL games. Given the three new additions (Robinson and Gabriel in free agency and Miller in the draft), White is not yet on the re-draft radar but the former top-seven pick has generated some positive news early this offseason.
Josh Bellamy5.272.30.400009.63
Bennie Fowler3.847.50.30000.16.35
Javon Wims1.213.40.100001.94

More Fantasy Football WR Resources:

Tight Ends

 

PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDFLPoints
Trey Burton46.1511.75.10000.181.57
Burton had 23 catches for 248 yards and five touchdowns as the second tight end behind Zach Ertz for the Super Bowl champs last season. Signed to a four-year deal this offseason, Burton has plenty of breakout potential in the "U" role that Travis Kelce had in Matt Nagy's offense in Kansas City.
Adam Shaheen21.6231.13.20000.142.11
Dion Sims9.798.91.10000.116.29

More Fantasy Football TE Resources:
Keep track of our updates: (1) follow us on Twitter, (2) LIKE us on Facebook and/or (3) add us to your Google+ circle.