Showing posts with label Ameer Abdullah. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Ameer Abdullah. Show all posts

Tuesday, September 5, 2023

Las Vegas Raiders 2023 Fantasy Football Projections

Our Fantasy Football Projections will be viewable by both position and team.

Below you will find our 2023 fantasy football projections for the Las Vegas Raiders.

MORE: Fantasy football projections for more NFL teams

QUARTERBACKS

PlayerAtt.Comp.YardsTDINTRushYardsTDPoints
Jimmy Garoppolo553.7372.64069.723.2613.2940.370.51.01242.36
Brian Hoyer51.433.9359.81.951.186.46.40.0620.83

Jimmy Garoppolo: Replacing Derek Carr with Jimmy Garoppolo is a lateral move, at best, for the Raiders and the offense's outlook overall. From a fantasy perspective, Jimmy G. offers no upside as a runner and is a middling QB2, at best.

RUNNING BACKS

PlayerAtt.YardsTDRec.YardsTDPoints
Josh Jacobs242.11053.18.4741.1292.30.9211.31
Zamir White87.7385.92.289.368.70.365.59
Ameer Abdullah1770.60.3721.1161.70.840.8
Brandon Bolden27113.40.6612.290.80.533.48
Jakob Johnson0004.733.20.26.87

Josh Jacobs: Jacobs led the NFL in rushing yards (1,653), yards from scrimmage (2,053) and touches (393) in 2022. He dominated the team's running back touches, as the rest of the team's backs had a total of 77 (16.4%). In addition, Jacobs averaged a career-high 4.9 YPC and has now exceeded 50 catches in back-to-back seasons. While there was plenty of offseason drama around his status, Jacobs is back in the building on a one-year, $12 million contract.

MORE: Josh Jacobs 2023 Fantasy Football Outlook

Zamir White: White, a fourth-round pick in 2022, played much less than expected during his rookie season (17 carries in 2022). The Athletic's Tashan Reed wrote in June that "the Raiders may call on White to balance out the workload a bit more in 2023." Even though Jacobs is back, White is a late-round sleeper worth stashing on your fantasy bench(es).

WIDE RECEIVERS

PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDPoints
Davante Adams102.61377.68.62.110.50.08242.19
Jakobi Meyers70.3828.34.72.1100.07147.6
Hunter Renfrow49.8533.83.100096.88
Tre Tucker13.8166.1100029.51
DeAndre Carter3.337.70.20006.62
Kristian Wilkerson2.833.20.20005.92

Davante Adams: In his first season without Aaron Rodgers, Adams was targeted a career-high 180 times and finished with 100 catches for 1,516 yards and a league-leading 14 touchdowns. Adams remains (one of) the league's best red zone weapon with double-digit touchdowns in six of the past seven seasons.

Jakobi Meyers: Meyers finished with 67 catches for 804 yards and six touchdowns in 2022 as he averaged a career-high 57.4 YPG. Given his familiarity with the offense and that Darren Waller is now a Giant, Meyers should rank (albeit a distant) second on the team in receiving, producing flex numbers in 2023.

TIGHT ENDS

PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDPoints
Michael Mayer38411.92.400074.59
Austin Hooper32.1332.21.900060.67
Jesper Horsted5.3620.400011.25

Michael Mayer: While he's not an elite athlete, Mayer is a savvy route-runner with strong hands who led Notre Dame in receiving all three years he was in South Bend. His all-around skill set could accelerate his adjustment to the NFL.

Austin Hooper: Hooper was a top-10 fantasy tight end in back-to-back seasons in 2018 and 2019, respectively, but that feels like an eternity ago. The Raiders drafted Michael Mayer in the second round, and although rookie tight ends tend to start slowly, Mayer is clearly their tight end of the future.

More Las Vegas Raiders pages:

More of our content:

Check out our mock draft databases:

Keep track of our site's updates: (1) follow us on Twitter, (2) like us on Facebook and/or (3) subscribe to our newsletter.

Friday, August 4, 2023

Las Vegas Raiders 2023 Fantasy Football Projections

Our Fantasy Football Projections will be viewable by both position and team.

Below you will find our 2023 fantasy football projections for the Las Vegas Raiders.

MORE: Fantasy football projections for more NFL teams

QUARTERBACKS

PlayerAtt.Comp.YardsTDINTRushYardsTDPoints
Jimmy Garoppolo556.7374.74091.723.3813.3640.370.51.01243.58
Brian Hoyer48.431.9338.81.841.116.46.40.0619.69

Jimmy Garoppolo: Replacing Derek Carr with Jimmy Garoppolo is a lateral move, at best, for the Raiders and the offense's outlook overall. From a fantasy perspective, Jimmy G. offers no upside as a runner and is a middling QB2, at best.

RUNNING BACKS

PlayerAtt.YardsTDRec.YardsTDPoints
Josh Jacobs237.81034.48.3241.1292.40.9208.55
Zamir White91.9404.42.399.873.10.469.39
Ameer Abdullah1770.60.3720.1152.90.839.42
Brandon Bolden27113.40.6611.686.40.532.74
Jakob Johnson0004.733.20.26.87

Josh Jacobs: Jacobs led the NFL in rushing yards (1,653), yards from scrimmage (2,053) and touches (393) in 2022. He dominated the team's running back touches, as the rest of the team's backs had a total of 77 (16.4%). In addition, Jacobs averaged a career-high 4.9 YPC and has now exceeded 50 catches in back-to-back seasons. That's the good news, but it's unclear when (or possibly even if) he'll sign his franchise tender after the team and Jacobs failed to reach a long-term agreement before July's deadline.

MORE: Josh Jacobs 2023 Fantasy Football Outlook

Zamir White: White, a fourth-round pick in 2022, played much less than expected during his rookie season (17 carries in 2022). The Athletic's Tashan Reed wrote in June that "the Raiders may call on White to balance out the workload a bit more in 2023." At a minimum, White is a sleeper to target near the end of fantasy drafts.

WIDE RECEIVERS

PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDPoints
Davante Adams103.713898.62.110.50.08243.88
Jakobi Meyers70.1810.84.62.1100.07145.15
Hunter Renfrow45.7482.92.800087.94
Tre Tucker15.9188.31.100033.38
Phillip Dorsett6.388.60.500015.01
DeAndre Carter3.337.70.20006.62

Davante Adams: In his first season without Aaron Rodgers, Adams was targeted a career-high 180 times and finished with 100 catches for 1,516 yards and a league-leading 14 touchdowns. Adams remains the league's best red zone weapon with double-digit touchdowns in six of the past seven seasons.

Jakobi Meyers: Meyers finished with 67 catches for 804 yards and six touchdowns in 2022 as he averaged a career-high 57.4 YPG. Given his familiarity with the offense and that Darren Waller is now a Giant, Meyers should rank (albeit a distant) second on the team in receiving, producing WR3/flex numbers in 2023.

TIGHT ENDS

PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDPoints
Michael Mayer36389.92.300070.79
Austin Hooper33.1343.4200062.89
Jesper Horsted5.3620.400011.25

Michael Mayer: While he's not an elite athlete, Mayer is a savvy route-runner with strong hands who led Notre Dame in receiving all three years he was in South Bend. His all-around skill set could accelerate his adjustment to the NFL.

Austin Hooper: Hooper was a top-10 fantasy tight end in back-to-back seasons in 2018 and 2019, respectively, but that feels like an eternity ago. The Raiders drafted Michael Mayer in the second round, and although rookie tight ends tend to start slowly, Mayer is clearly their tight end of the future.

More Las Vegas Raiders pages:

More of our content:

Check out our mock draft databases:

Keep track of our site's updates: (1) follow us on Twitter, (2) like us on Facebook and/or (3) subscribe to our newsletter.

Saturday, June 24, 2023

Las Vegas Raiders 2023 Fantasy Football Projections

Our Fantasy Football Projections will be viewable by both position and team.

Below you will find our 2023 fantasy football projections for the Las Vegas Raiders.

MORE: Fantasy football projections for more NFL teams

QUARTERBACKS

PlayerAtt.Comp.YardsTDINTRushYardsTDPoints
Jimmy Garoppolo532.5358.43913.922.3712.7839.368.80.98233.24
Brian Hoyer72.647.9508.22.761.677.47.40.0729.19

Jimmy Garoppolo: Replacing Derek Carr with Jimmy Garoppolo is a lateral move, at best, for the Raiders and the offense's outlook overall. There are some concerns about Garoppolo's foot following surgery in March as well. Even when healthy, he offers no upside as a runner and is a middling QB2 for fantasy purposes.

RUNNING BACKS

PlayerAtt.YardsTDRec.YardsTDPoints
Josh Jacobs259.11127.19.0743.33140.9225.58
Zamir White72.2317.71.889.368.50.356.35
Ameer Abdullah14.961.80.3318.3134.90.835.6
Brandon Bolden27.6115.90.6811.686.20.533.09
Jakob Johnson0004.733.20.26.87

Josh Jacobs: Jacobs led the NFL in rushing yards (1,653), yards from scrimmage (2,053) and touches (393) in 2022. He dominated the team's running back touches, as the rest of the team's backs had a total of 77 (16.4%). (How much more involved will Zamir White be in 2023?) In addition, Jacobs averaged a career-high 4.9 YPC and has now exceeded 50 catches in back-to-back seasons. Jacobs has yet to sign his franchise tag, however, and it's unclear when he will.

Zamir White: White, a fourth-round pick in 2022, played much less than expected during his rookie season (17 carries in 2022). The Athletic's Tashan Reed writes that "the Raiders may call on White to balance out the workload a bit more in 2023." Especially if Jacobs and the Raiders don't agree to a long-term extension, White will be a sleeper to target near the end of fantasy drafts.

WIDE RECEIVERS

PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDPoints
Davante Adams103.61386.38.62.110.50.08243.56
Jakobi Meyers69.1798.24.52.1100.07142.79
Hunter Renfrow48.8515.2300093.92
Tre Tucker13.8165.8100029.48
Phillip Dorsett6.388.40.500014.99
DeAndre Carter3.337.60.20006.61

Davante Adams: In his first season without Aaron Rodgers, Adams was targeted a career-high 180 times and finished with 100 catches for 1,516 yards and a league-leading 14 touchdowns. Adams remains the league's best red zone weapon with double-digit touchdowns in six of the past seven seasons.

Jakobi Meyers: Meyers finished with 67 catches for 804 yards and six touchdowns in 2022, and he averaged a career-high 57.4 YPG. Given his familiarity with the offense and that Darren Waller is now a Giant, Meyers should rank (a distant) second on the team in receiving, producing WR3/flex numbers in 2023.

TIGHT ENDS

PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDPoints
Austin Hooper35.1364.82.100066.63
Michael Mayer33.93672.100066.25
O.J. Howard5.361.90.400011.24

Austin Hooper: Hooper was a top-10 fantasy tight end in back-to-back seasons in 2018 and 2019, respectively. Playing for his fourth team in five years, Hooper has a chance to lead the position group in fantasy production, but he's unlikely to have any fantasy relevance outside of deep TE-premium leagues. The Raiders drafted Michael Mayer in the second round, and although rookie tight ends tend to start slowly, he's the tight end of the future.

Michael Mayer: While he's not an elite athlete, Mayer is a savvy route-runner with strong hands who led Notre Dame in receiving all three years he was in South Bend. His all-around skill set could accelerate his adjustment to the NFL.

More Las Vegas Raiders pages:

More of our content:

Check out our mock draft databases:

Keep track of our site's updates: (1) follow us on Twitter, (2) like us on Facebook and/or (3) subscribe to our newsletter.

Saturday, August 27, 2022

Las Vegas Raiders Fantasy Football Projections 2022

Our 2022 Fantasy Football Projections will be viewable by both position and team.

Below you will find our 2022 fantasy football projections for the Las Vegas Raiders.

MORE: Fantasy football projections for more NFL teams

QUARTERBACKS

PlayerAtt.Comp.YardsTDINTRushYardsTDPoints
Derek Carr561.2384.44293.225.8210.6642.3126.91.06272.74
Jarrett Stidham42.227291.21.771.313.73.70.0416.72

Derek Carr: Perennially undervalued, Carr has been one of my favorite targets in 2-QB leagues given his relatively high floor as a second quarterback. Since entering the league in 2014, Carr has never finished worse than QB20 and he's finished as a top-half QB2 (QB13-QB18) or better in six of the past seven seasons with the exception being a QB19 finish in 2017. Reunited with his former Fresno State teammate (Davante Adams), Carr may not be drafted as a top-12 quarterback, but there's a good chance that he finishes that way.

RUNNING BACKS

PlayerAtt.YardsTDRec.YardsTDPoints
Josh Jacobs196.7816.36.3929213.21.3163.59
Zamir White129.2555.62.5812.898.60.892.1
Ameer Abdullah57.2237.41.1429.6224.61.375.64
Brandon Bolden22.999.60.696.250.40.424.64
Jakob Johnson2.36.90.064.129.80.37.88

Josh Jacobs: Jacobs set career lows in rush attempts (217) and rushing yards (872) but career highs in targets (64), receptions (54) and receiving yards (348) in 2021. Through three seasons, Jacobs has yet to finish worse than RB18 in half-PPR scoring, but a new coaching staff is likely to use more of a "situational committee" at the position.

Zamir White: The Raiders used a fourth-round pick on White, who would likely handle the majority of early-down work if Jacobs were to miss any time. Although Ameer Abdullah and Brandon Bolden will be part of a committee approach, White is a late-round sleeper worth stashing in all of your fantasy drafts.

WIDE RECEIVERS

PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDPoints
Davante Adams94.21180.57.4000209.55
Hunter Renfrow80.2873.35.23.214.40.03160.25
Mack Hollins24.9316.31.900055.48
Keelan Cole15.4185.71.100032.87
Tyron Johnson10.5130.70.800023.12

Davante Adams: In 30 games over the past two seasons, Adams hauled in 238 receptions for 2,927 yards and 29 touchdowns for the Packers. Adams has scored double-digit touchdowns in five of the past six seasons. While he's reunited with his former collegiate quarterback, the downgrade from Aaron Rodgers to Derek Carr and increased competition for targets means that Adams is now a WR1, as opposed to the WR1.

Hunter Renfrow: Renfrow crushed previous career highs with 103 catches for 1,038 yards and nine touchdowns on 128 targets in 2021. Carr and Renfrow have developed tremendous chemistry, but the addition of Adams makes repeating those numbers extremely difficult.

TIGHT ENDS

PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDPoints
Darren Waller78.2974.25.2000167.72
Foster Moreau20240.71.500043.07
Nick Bowers4.343.60.30008.31
Jacob Hollister2.122.90.10003.94

Darren Waller: One of the most dynamic mismatches at his position, Waller had a massive 27.7% target share in his last full season (2020). While he missed six games in 2021, he has averaged 69.9 yards per game since 2019. Given the Raiders traded for Davante Adams this offseason, however, Waller's days of oversized target shares are likely over.

More Las Vegas Raiders pages:

More of our content:

Keep track of our site's updates: (1) follow us on Twitter, (2) like us on Facebook and/or (3) subscribe to our newsletter.

Saturday, August 25, 2018

2018 Fantasy Football Projections: Detroit Lions

In addition to viewing our 2018 Fantasy Football Projections by position, we will post our preseason projections per team.

Below you will find our 2018 fantasy football projections for the Detroit Lions.

Quarterbacks

 

PlayerAtt.Comp.YardsTDINTRushYardsTDFLPoints
Matthew Stafford551.2363.24162271129121.80.72.4264.06
Interestingly enough, Stafford's lone Pro Bowl season (2014) was the last time that he finished outside the top-10 fantasy quarterbacks. Not counting that QB15 finish in 2014, Stafford has finished as a top-12 fantasy quarterback in the other six of the past seven seasons. Part of that consistent production is aided by his durability (no missed games over past seven seasons) and the team's reliance on the passing game, but he actually set a seven-year low in pass attempts (565) in 2017. Even so, Stafford threw for 4,446 yards, a four-year high, and 29 touchdowns, tied for the third-most in his career.
Jake Rudock2.81.7170.10.200000.68

More Fantasy Football QB Resources:

Running Backs

 

PlayerAtt.YardsTDRec.YardsTDFLPoints
Kerryon Johnson160.6706.64.328.7200.91.71.5123.75
Without a 100-yard rusher since Reggie Bush (2013, three times) and ranking last in rushing offense last year, the Lions traded up in the second round for Johnson. The SEC Offensive Player of the Year and conference rushing champion, Johnson rushed for 1,391 yards and scored 20 total touchdowns for Auburn last season. Ultimately, I expect Johnson to lead the backfield in production, but LeGarrette Blount will steal early-down work and goal-line opportunities while Theo Riddick will get plenty of work as the team's third-down back.
LeGarrette Blount131.6552.76.64.728.70.40.499.34
Set to play for his third team in as many seasons, Blount is two years removed from leading the NFL in rushing touchdowns (18). Even though the Eagles ranked third in scoring offense last year, Blount had just two rushing touchdowns last season. That said, Blount's 18 touchdowns in 2016 occurred with the Patriots, where new Lions head coach Matt Patricia was defensive coordinator.
Theo Riddick21.380.90.450.3417.53.30.670.84
With 50-plus catches in each of the past three seasons, Riddick has a total of 186 receptions during that span. Obviously, he has much more value in PPR formats.
Ameer Abdullah36.8150.90.97.855.40.40.727.03
Abdullah led Detroit's backfield last season with 190 touches (165 carries and 25 receptions). While his 53-man roster status was once in doubt (and perhaps still is), Abdullah's roster spot appears safe(r) but he could be fourth in terms of volume in 2018.
Zach Zenner5150.100002.1

More Fantasy Football RB Resources:

Wide Receivers

 

PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDFLPoints
Marvin Jones6010085.70000135
Posting an NFL-high 18.0 Y/R in 2017, Jones had 61 receptions for a career-high 1,101 yards and nine touchdowns, one shy of his career best, despite a slow start (8/130/2 in first four games). Jones finished as fantasy's WR5 (WR11 in PPR) and he was WR4 (WR7 in PPR) from Week 5 on.
Golden Tate86.2956.85.23.919.500.8127.23
The eight-year veteran has spent half of his career in Detroit and he has 90-plus catches in each of those four seasons. In addition, he has 1,000-plus yards in three of four including back-to-back seasons. His lack of touchdown production -- 19 over four years in Detroit -- is a drawback, but he's a consistent receiver that gets a boost in PPR formats.
Kenny Golladay48.8800.35.60000.1113.43
Golladay's best games as a rookie were his first (4/69/2) and his last (2/80/1), but he also missed five games in the middle of the season due to a hamstring injury. Even if a true breakout does not occur in 2018, Golladay has seen some reps in two-WR sets and Tate has said the following of the second-year receiver: "… I'm telling you, this guy can be dominant. He's a WR1 kind of guy."
T.J. Jones20.7287.710001.232.37
Bradley Marquez3.124.80.20000.23.28

More Fantasy Football WR Resources:

Tight Ends

 

PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDFLPoints
Luke Willson24.5240.120000.135.81
Michael Roberts17.91881.40000.127
Levine Toilolo4.641.40.50000.26.74
Hakeem Valles1.818.40.10000.12.24

More Fantasy Football TE Resources:
Keep track of our updates: (1) follow us on Twitter, (2) LIKE us on Facebook and/or (3) add us to your Google+ circle.

Thursday, July 5, 2018

2018 Fantasy Football Projections: Detroit Lions

In addition to viewing our 2018 Fantasy Football Projections by position, we will post our preseason projections per team.

Below you will find our 2018 fantasy football projections for the Detroit Lions.

Quarterbacks

 

PlayerAtt.Comp.YardsTDINTRushYardsTDFLPoints
Matthew Stafford557.2367.8412327.310.628.6120.10.70269.13
Interestingly enough, Stafford's lone Pro Bowl season (2014) was the last time that he finished outside the top-10 fantasy quarterbacks. Not counting that QB15 finish in 2014, Stafford has finished as a top-12 fantasy quarterback in the other six of the past seven seasons. Part of that consistent production is aided by his durability (no missed games over past seven seasons) and the team's reliance on the passing game, but he actually set a seven-year low in pass attempts (565) in 2017. Even so, Stafford threw for 4,446 yards, a four-year high, and 29 touchdowns, tied for the third-most in his career. Even if the team is more committed to the run in 2018, Stafford represents a value from his current ADP (QB11 on FFC).
Jake Rudock2.81.7170.10.200000.68

More Fantasy Football QB Resources:

Running Backs

 

PlayerAtt.YardsTDRec.YardsTDFLPoints
Kerryon Johnson182.9804.85.929.8208.61.81.5144.54
Without a 100-yard rusher since Reggie Bush (2013, three times) and ranking last in rushing offense last year, the Lions traded up in the second round for Johnson. The SEC Offensive Player of the Year and conference rushing champion, Johnson rushed for 1,391 yards and scored 20 total touchdowns for Auburn last season and is the favorite to lead Detroit's backfield in workload and production in 2018.
LeGarrette Blount106.7448.15.44.829.30.40.481.74
Set to play for his third team in as many seasons, Blount is two years removed from leading the NFL in rushing touchdowns (18). Even though the Eagles ranked third in scoring offense last year, Blount had just two rushing touchdowns last season. It wouldn't surprise me if he led the team in rushing scores, but I expect well below double-digit touchdowns from the 250-pound back.
Theo Riddick19.172.60.450.2416.73.30.669.93
With 50-plus catches in each of the past three seasons, Riddick has a total of 186 receptions during that span. Obviously, he has much more value in PPR formats, but he should be left on the waiver wire in standard-scoring leagues.
Ameer Abdullah30.51220.87.855.40.40.723.54
Abdullah led Detroit's backfield last season with 190 touches (165 carries and 25 receptions), but there's no guarantee that he's even on the final 53-man roster given the additions of Kerryon Johnson and LeGarrette Blount.
Dwayne Washington5.714.30.300003.23
Zach Zenner3.811.40.100001.74

More Fantasy Football RB Resources:

Wide Receivers

 

PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDFLPoints
Marvin Jones59.1992.95.60000132.89
Posting an NFL-high 18.0 Y/R in 2017, Jones had 61 receptions for a career-high 1,101 yards and nine touchdowns, one shy of his career best, despite a slow start (8/130/2 in first four games). Jones finished as fantasy's WR5 (WR11 in PPR) and he was WR4 (WR7 in PPR) from Week 5 on.
Golden Tate86.3957.95.23.81900.8127.29
The eight-year veteran has spent half of his career in Detroit and he has 90-plus catches in each of those four seasons. In addition, he has 1,000-plus yards in three of four and back-to-back seasons. The drawback is his lack of touchdown production -- 19 over four years in Detroit -- but he's a consistent receiver that gets a boost in PPR formats.
Kenny Golladay46.7763.55.40000.1108.55
Golladay's best games were his first (4/69/2) and his last (2/80/1). Missing five games, the rookie totalled only 22/328/0 in his nine games from Weeks 2 to 16. As ESPN's Matt Bowen predicts, Golladay is certainly a candidate for a second-year breakout.
T.J. Jones21291.91.10001.233.39
Bradley Marquez2.318.40.10000.22.04

More Fantasy Football WR Resources:

Tight Ends

 

PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDFLPoints
Luke Willson26.3257.72.10000.138.17
Michael Roberts20.2212.11.60000.130.61
Levine Toilolo6.760.30.70000.29.83

More Fantasy Football TE Resources:
Keep track of our updates: (1) follow us on Twitter, (2) LIKE us on Facebook and/or (3) add us to your Google+ circle.

Tuesday, May 8, 2018

2018 Fantasy Football Projections: Detroit Lions

In addition to viewing our 2018 Fantasy Football Projections by position, we will post our preseason projections per team.

Below you will find our 2018 fantasy football projections for the Detroit Lions.

Quarterbacks

 

PlayerAtt.Comp.YardsTDINTRushYardsTDFLPoints
Matthew Stafford557.2367.8412327.310.628.4119.30.70269.05
Interestingly enough, Stafford's lone Pro Bowl season (2014) was the last time that he finished outside the top-10 fantasy quarterbacks. Not counting that QB15 finish in 2014, Stafford has finished as a top-12 fantasy quarterback in the other six of the past seven seasons. Part of that consistent production is aided by his durability (no missed games over past seven seasons) and the team's reliance on the passing game, but he actually set a seven-year low in pass attempts (565). Even so, Stafford threw for 4,446 yards, a four-year high, and 29 touchdowns, tied for the third-most in his career. Even if the team is more committed to the run in 2018, Stafford represents a nice value from his current ADP (QB15 on FFC).
Jake Rudock2.81.7170.10.200000.68

More Fantasy Football QB Resources:

Running Backs

 

PlayerAtt.YardsTDRec.YardsTDFLPoints
Kerryon Johnson170.1748.45.127.4191.81.61.5131.22
Without a 100-yard rusher since Reggie Bush (2013, three times) and ranking last in rushing offense last year, the Lions traded up in the second round for Johnson. The SEC Offensive Player of the Year and conference rushing champion, Johnson rushed for 1,391 yards and scored 20 total touchdowns for Auburn last season and is the favorite to lead Detroit's backfield in workload and production in 2018.
LeGarrette Blount98.3412.95.44.829.30.40.478.22
Set to play for his third team in as many seasons, Blount is two years removed from leading the NFL in rushing touchdowns (18). Even though the Eagles ranked third in scoring offense last year, Blount had just two rushing touchdowns last season. It wouldn't surprise me if he led the team in rushing scores, but I expect well below double-digit touchdowns from the 250-pound back.
Theo Riddick18.971.80.452.4434.93.40.672.27
With 50-plus catches in each of the past three seasons, Riddick has a total of 186 receptions during that span. Obviously, he has much more value in PPR formats, but he should be left on the waiver wire in standard-scoring leagues.
Ameer Abdullah47.3189.21.215.7111.50.80.740.67
Abdullah led Detroit's backfield with 190 touches (165 carries and 25 receptions), but there's no guarantee that he's on the final 53-man roster given the additions of Kerryon Johnson and LeGarrette Blount.
Dwayne Washington5.714.30.300003.23
Zach Zenner3.811.40.100001.74

More Fantasy Football RB Resources:

Wide Receivers

 

PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDFLPoints
Golden Tate86.7962.45.23.81900.8127.74
The eight-year veteran has now spent half of his career in Detroit and he has 90-plus catches in each of those four seasons. In addition, he has 1,000-plus yards in three of four and back-to-back seasons. The drawback is the lack of touchdown production -- 19 over four years in Detroit -- but he's a consistent receiver that gets a boost in PPR formats.
Marvin Jones60.11039.760000139.97
Posting an NFL-high 18.0 Y/R in 2017, Jones had 61 receptions for a career-high 1,101 yards and nine touchdowns, one shy of his career best, despite a slow start (8/130/2 in first four games). Jones finished as fantasy's WR5 (WR11 in PPR) and he was WR4 (WR7 in PPR) from Week 5 on.
Kenny Golladay38.6636.93.90000.186.89
Golladay's best games were his first (4/69/2) and his last (2/80/1). Missing five games, the rookie totalled only 22/328/0 in his nine games from Weeks 2 to 16. As ESPN's Matt Bowen predicts, Golladay is certainly a candidate for a second-year breakout.
T.J. Jones21.6300.21.10001.234.22
Bradley Marquez2.822.40.10000.22.44

More Fantasy Football WR Resources:

Tight Ends

 

PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDFLPoints
Luke Willson26.3257.72.10000.138.17
Michael Roberts20.2212.11.60000.130.61
Levine Toilolo7.870.20.80000.211.42

More Fantasy Football TE Resources:
Keep track of our updates: (1) follow us on Twitter, (2) LIKE us on Facebook and/or (3) add us to your Google+ circle.