Showing posts with label Justin Jackson. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Justin Jackson. Show all posts

Thursday, August 4, 2022

Detroit Lions Fantasy Football Projections 2022

Our 2022 Fantasy Football Projections will be viewable by both position and team.

Below you will find our 2022 fantasy football projections for the Detroit Lions.

MORE: Fantasy football projections for more NFL teams

QUARTERBACKS

PlayerAtt.Comp.YardsTDINTRushYardsTDPoints
Jared Goff562.5372.13937.522.2210.1324.761.80.49235.24
Tim Boyle42.327.72751.41.188.28.20.0815.54

Jared Goff: Goff isn't much more than a back-end QB2 in two-QB or Super Flex formats, but he has a better offensive supporting cast around him this year when everyone is healthy. Not only did the Lions sign D.J. Chark to a one-year deal in free agency, but they traded up to draft this year's biggest home run threat (Jameson Williams) as well.

RUNNING BACKS

PlayerAtt.YardsTDRec.YardsTDPoints
D'Andre Swift182.7794.76.8561.8471.82.6214.25
Jamaal Williams136.95753.7625.2181.11116.77
Justin Jackson37.5163.10.946.446.30.331.58
Craig Reynolds1250.40.273.625.30.111.59
Jason Cabinda3.112.70.063.827.40.27.47

D'Andre Swift: Swift has played exactly 13 games in each of his first two seasons, but he offers plenty of upside if he can stay healthy given his versatile skill set. Despite missing four games in 2021, Swift had 62 catches for 452 yards and two touchdowns in addition to a 151/617/5 rushing line. Swift was 12th in half-PPR fantasy points per game in 2021.

Jamaal Williams: Like Swift, Williams missed four games in 2021 but set a career high in rushing yards (601) and tied a career high in rush attempts (153). While his targets per game (2.15) was near a career low, he set a career high in catch rate (92.9%) and finished with 2.0 receptions per game, his career average.

WIDE RECEIVERS

PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDPoints
Amon-Ra St. Brown85.88724.86.243.40.31165.1
Jameson Williams46.26343.3000106.3
D.J. Chark45.2623.53.5000105.95
Josh Reynolds25.8303.31.700053.43
Kalif Raymond16179114.50.0332.53
Quintez Cephus784.30.500014.93

Amon-Ra St. Brown: St. Brown was highly productive as a fourth-round rookie, as the former USC Trojan finished 2021 with 90 catches (T-15th) for 912 yards (30th) and five touchdowns on 119 targets (26th). Even better down the stretch, St. Brown converted 67 targets into 51 receptions for 560 yards and scored all five of his touchdowns over the final six games of the season. Only Cooper Kupp scored more fantasy points than St. Brown over that span.

Jameson Williams: If it weren't for a torn ACL at the end of the season, Williams could have possibly been the first receiver off the board in the 2022 NFL Draft. With his elite speed and quickness, Williams is a threat to take it to the house any time he touches the ball. We may have to wait a bit, as NFL Network's Tom Pelissero projects November as "the likely timeline for his return."

D.J. Chark: Chark missed nearly all of 2021, and signed a one-year deal with the Lions for the upcoming season. The former Jag has a 1,000-yard season (73/1,008/8 in 2019) under his belt, but he could end up fifth in line for targets when the team is at full strength.

TIGHT ENDS

PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDPoints
T.J. Hockenson67701.44.3000129.44
Brock Wright4.444.20.30008.42
James Mitchell1.8190.10003.4

T.J. Hockenson: Hockenson missed five games last season, but he set per-game career highs in receptions (5.1) and yards (48.6) as well as catch rate (72.6%). Given the additions to the receiving corps (D.J. Chark and Jameson Williams), Jared Goff may not rely as heavily on Hockenson this year.

More Detroit Lions pages:

More of our content:

Keep track of our site's updates: (1) follow us on Twitter, (2) like us on Facebook and/or (3) subscribe to our newsletter.

Monday, September 6, 2021

Fantasy Football Projections 2021: Los Angeles Chargers

Our 2021 Fantasy Football Projections will be viewable by both position and team.

Below you will find our 2021 fantasy football projections for the Los Angeles Chargers.

MORE: Fantasy football projections for more NFL teams

QUARTERBACKS

PlayerAtt.Comp.YardsTDINTRushYardsTDPoints
Justin Herbert610408.74483.530.210.3755.1239.73.86326.53
Chase Daniel25.417.1165.10.80.69715.80.0710.42

Justin Herbert: Herbert's rookie season was anything but typical. Not only was it a pandemic year with an atypical offseason program and no preseason, but the rookie became a surprise Week 2 starter following a pre-game mishap -- team doctor punctured Tyrod Taylor's lung trying to administer a pain-killing injection.

There was no looking back from that point for the league's NFL Offensive Rookie of the Year as he had at least 300 passing yards and/or multiple touchdowns in 13 of his 15 starts as a rookie. Even with a new coaching staff in place for the upcoming season, the second-year quarterback should benefit from a more normal offseason. In addition, the offense could be more QB-friendly in 2021. Especially if he looks to run just a bit more in 2021, it wouldn't surprise me if he makes a sophomore leap that catapults him into the top five or so fantasy QBs.

RUNNING BACKS

PlayerAtt.YardsTDRec.YardsTDPoints
Austin Ekeler206.4918.54.6475.6662.44.2248.93
Justin Jackson82.3366.21.6917127.80.973.44
Larry Rountree III62.2267.51.48.765.10.649.61
Joshua Kelley48.12020.9413.699.90.646.23
Gabe Nabers2.39.20.083.223.20.26.52

Austin Ekeler: Missing a significant chunk of time due to injury and playing at less than 100 percent when returning to the field, Ekeler averaged 5.5 yards per touch and scored only three touchdowns, both of which were career lows. With Joe Lombardi coming over from New Orleans to run the offense, Ekeler's immense receiving upside makes him a top-10 back across all formats and arguably a top-five option in full PPR formats.

Justin Jackson: Despite some speculation that he could be cut, Jackson enters 2021 as the likely change-of-pace option to Ekeler, but that role could certainly rotate between Jackson, Larry Rountree III and Joshua Kelley throughout the season. The fourth-year back has played in only 29-of-48 career games.

Larry Rountree III: The sixth-round rookie of Missouri rushed for 3,720 and 40 touchdowns over his collegiate career. Rountree's role could become more prominent as the season progresses, especially given Jackson's durability history.

WIDE RECEIVERS

PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDPoints
Keenan Allen108.61134.36.30.93.80.01205.97
Mike Williams66927.46.51.24.70.04165.45
Josh Palmer334162.91.45.60.0176.12
Jalen Guyton16223.11.62.16.80.0240.71
K.J. Hill4.353.50.40009.9

Keenan Allen: Allen missed a couple of games and was limited in others, but he finished with 100 catches for the third time in four seasons despite playing with a rookie quarterback. Although just shy of the 1,000-yard mark and averaging a career-low 9.92 Y/R, Allen tied his career high (set as a rookie in 2013) with eight touchdowns. Along with Davante Adams and Diontae Johnson, Allen was just one of three receivers to get double-digit targets in 10 games in 2020.

Mike Williams: Williams' 2020 numbers were a bit disappointing (48/756/5) and he finished as a top-36 (half-PPR) weekly wide receiver in only four of 15 weeks played last year. Before that, however, Williams scored double-digit touchdowns in 2018 and led the NFL in yards per reception (20.4) in 2019, his only 1,000-yard season. Offensive coordinator Joe Lombardi has said that he'd "bet on nice numbers coming from [Williams] on the stat sheet, that's for sure."

Josh Palmer: The team's third-round pick in April earned the team's WR3 role behind Allen and Williams in short order. Poor quarterback play at Tennessee limited Palmer's collegiate production, but he has the skill set to be a more productive pro even if he becomes more fantasy-relevant in 2022 -- Williams is a free agent after this season.

TIGHT ENDS

PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDPoints
Jared Cook43.6497.43.600093.14
Donald Parham28.73372.600063.65
Tre' McKitty4.346.50.30008.6
Stephen Anderson3.234.90.20006.29

Jared Cook: Cook replaces Hunter Henry atop the Chargers' depth chart, which disappointed fantasy managers hoping for a Donald Parham breakout season. Entering his age-34 season, Cook has 22 touchdowns over his past three seasons combined, but he averaged only 33.6 YPG -- a five-year low -- in 2020. At this stage of his career, Cook offers little more upside than a streaming option at the position.

More Los Angeles Chargers pages:

More of our content:

Keep track of our site's updates: (1) follow us on Twitter, (2) like us on Facebook and/or (3) subscribe to our newsletter.

Tuesday, August 10, 2021

Fantasy Football Projections 2021: Los Angeles Chargers

Our 2021 Fantasy Football Projections will be viewable by both position and team.

Below you will find our 2021 fantasy football projections for the Los Angeles Chargers.

MORE: Fantasy football projections for more NFL teams

QUARTERBACKS

PlayerAtt.Comp.YardsTDINTRushYardsTDPoints
Justin Herbert622.8417.34577.630.8310.5956.3244.93.94333.37
Chase Daniel25.917.5168.40.820.77.216.20.0710.66

Justin Herbert: The reigning NFL Offensive Rookie of the Year, Herbert had at least 300 passing yards and/or multiple touchdowns in 13 of his 15 starts as a rookie. Even with a new coaching staff in place for the upcoming season, the second-year quarterback should benefit from a more normal offseason as he enters the season already entrenched as the starter. Not to mention, the offense should be more QB-friendly in 2021. It wouldn't surprise me if he makes a sophomore leap that catapults him into the top five or so QBs.

RUNNING BACKS

PlayerAtt.YardsTDRec.YardsTDPoints
Austin Ekeler213.1948.34.7976.1664.44.2253.26
Justin Jackson81.4362.21.6715.2106.80.768.72
Larry Rountree III62.3267.91.48.764.10.649.55
Joshua Kelley47.9201.20.9314.1104.40.646.79
Gabe Nabers2.49.60.083.323.70.26.66

Austin Ekeler: Missing a significant chunk of time due to injury and playing at less than 100 percent when returning to the field, Ekeler averaged 5.5 yards per touch and scored only three touchdowns, both of which were career lows. With Joe Lombardi coming over from New Orleans to run the offense, Ekeler's immense receiving upside makes him a top-10 back across all formats and arguably a top-five option in full PPR formats.

Justin Jackson: Could Jackson be the odd-man out in L.A.'s running back rotation? That's what ESPN's Shelley Smith predicted earlier this offseason, but SI's Fernando Ramirez writes that Jackson "will be second in command" behind Ekeler if he stays healthy. The fourth-year back has played in only 29-of-48 career games.

Larry Rountree III: Roundtree has some sleeper appeal if he's able to beat out both Jackson and Kelley to be the early-down complement to Ekeler. The sixth-round rookie of Missouri rushed for 3,720 and 40 touchdowns over his collegiate career.

WIDE RECEIVERS

PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDPoints
Keenan Allen110.91148.56.314.20.02208.64
Mike Williams67.4932.66.61.24.70.04167.27
Josh Palmer29.3367.82.61.45.60.0167.65
Tyron Johnson14.1199.31.42.611.70.0436.79
Jalen Guyton13187.51.32.27.20.0233.89
Joe Reed2.230.80.20005.38
K.J. Hill2.226.10.20004.91

Keenan Allen: Allen missed a couple of games and was limited in others, but he finished with 100 catches for the third time in four seasons despite playing with a rookie quarterback. Although just shy of the 1,000-yard mark and averaging a career-low 9.92 Y/R, Allen tied his career high (set as a rookie in 2013) with eight touchdowns. Along with Davante Adams and Diontae Johnson, Allen was just one of three receivers to get double-digit targets in 10 games in 2020.

Mike Williams: Williams' 2020 numbers were a bit disappointing (48/756/5) and he finished as a top-36 (half-PPR) weekly wide receiver in only four of 15 weeks played last year. Before that, however, Williams scored double-digit touchdowns in 2018 and led the NFL in yards per reception (20.4) in 2019, his only 1,000-yard season. Offensive coordinator Joe Lombardi has said that he'd "bet on nice numbers coming from [Williams] on the stat sheet, that's for sure."

Josh Palmer: The team's third-round pick in April should earn the team's WR3 role behind Allen and Williams in short order. Poor quarterback play at Tennessee limited Palmer's collegiate production, but he has the skill set to be a more productive pro even if he becomes more fantasy-relevant in 2022 -- Williams is a free agent after this season.

TIGHT ENDS

PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDPoints
Jared Cook42.4474.63.400089.06
Donald Parham28.3332.22.600062.97
Tre' McKitty4.347.50.30008.7
Stephen Anderson3.335.60.20006.41

Jared Cook: Cook replaces Hunter Henry atop the Chargers' depth chart, which disappointed fantasy managers hoping for a Donald Parham breakout season. Entering his age-34 season, Cook has 22 touchdowns over his past three seasons combined, but he averaged only 33.6 YPG -- a five-year low -- in 2020. At this stage of his career, Cook offers little more upside than a streaming option at the position.

More Los Angeles Chargers pages:

More of our content:

Keep track of our site's updates: (1) follow us on Twitter, (2) like us on Facebook and/or (3) subscribe to our newsletter.

Monday, July 26, 2021

Fantasy Football Projections 2021: Los Angeles Chargers

Our 2021 Fantasy Football Projections will be viewable by both position and team.

Below you will find our 2021 fantasy football projections for the Los Angeles Chargers.

MORE: Fantasy football projections for more NFL teams

QUARTERBACKS

PlayerAtt.Comp.YardsTDINTRushYardsTDPoints
Justin Herbert622.8417.34577.630.8310.5956.3244.93.94333.37
Chase Daniel25.917.5168.40.820.77.216.20.0710.66

Justin Herbert: The reigning NFL Offensive Rookie of the Year, Herbert had at least 300 passing yards and/or multiple touchdowns in 13 of his 15 starts as a rookie. Even with a new coaching staff in place for the upcoming season, the second-year quarterback should benefit from a more normal offseason as he enters the season already entrenched as the starter. Not to mention, the offense should be more QB-friendly in 2021. It wouldn't surprise me if he makes a sophomore leap that catapults him into the top five or so QBs.

RUNNING BACKS

PlayerAtt.YardsTDRec.YardsTDPoints
Austin Ekeler225.11001.74.576.1688.24.2259.24
Justin Jackson67.1298.61.3416.3118.70.862.72
Larry Rountree III62.3267.91.47.659.30.648.52
Joshua Kelley50.3211.31.0114.1104.40.648.28
Gabe Nabers2.49.60.083.323.70.26.66

Austin Ekeler: Missing a significant chunk of time due to injury and playing at less than 100 percent when returning to the field, Ekeler averaged 5.5 yards per touch and scored only three touchdowns, both of which were career lows. With Joe Lombardi coming over from New Orleans to run the offense, Ekeler's immense upside as a receiver makes him a top-10 back across all formats.

Justin Jackson: Could Jackson be the odd-man out in L.A.'s running back rotation? That's what ESPN's Shelley Smith predicts. The fourth-year back has played in only 29-of-48 career games.

Larry Rountree III: Roundtree has some sleeper appeal if he's able to beat out both Jackson and Kelley to be the early-down complement to Ekeler. The sixth-round rookie of Missouri rushed for 3,720 and 40 touchdowns over his collegiate career.

WIDE RECEIVERS

PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDPoints
Keenan Allen110.91129.56.314.20.02206.74
Mike Williams67.4913.66.61.24.70.04165.37
Josh Palmer27.23372.51.45.60.0162.92
Tyron Johnson14.1199.31.42.611.70.0436.79
Jalen Guyton13187.51.32.27.20.0233.89
Joe Reed3.342.70.30007.72
K.J. Hill3.3380.20006.65

Keenan Allen: Allen missed a couple of games and was limited in others, but he finished with 100 catches for the third time in four seasons despite playing with a rookie quarterback. Although just shy of the 1,000-yard mark and averaging a career-low 9.92 Y/R, Allen tied his career high (set as a rookie in 2013) with eight touchdowns. Along with Davante Adams and Diontae Johnson, Allen was just one of three receivers to get double-digit targets in 10 games in 2020.

Mike Williams: In 2018, Williams had 10 touchdowns. In 2019, he led the NFL with 20.4 Y/R and posted his first (and only) 1,000-yard season. Not only were overall numbers (48/756/5) disappointing, but he had only four top-36 performances (half-PPR) out of his 15 games last season. That said, Lombardi said that he'd "bet on nice numbers coming from [Williams] on the stat sheet, that's for sure."

Josh Palmer: The team's third-round pick in April should earn the team's WR3 role behind Allen and Williams in short order. Poor quarterback play at Tennessee limited Palmer's collegiate production, but he has the skill set to be a more productive pro even if he becomes more fantasy-relevant in 2022 -- Williams is a free agent after this season.

TIGHT ENDS

PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDPoints
Jared Cook42.4474.63.400089.06
Donald Parham28.3346.52.600064.4
Tre' McKitty4.347.50.30008.7
Stephen Anderson3.335.60.20006.41

Jared Cook: Cook replaces Hunter Henry atop the Chargers' depth chart, which disappointed fantasy managers hoping for a Donald Parham breakout season. Entering his age-34 season, Cook has 22 touchdowns over his past three seasons combined, but he averaged only 33.6 YPG -- a five-year low -- in 2020. At this stage of his career, Cook offers little more upside than a streaming option at the position.

More Los Angeles Chargers pages:

More of our content:

Keep track of our site's updates: (1) follow us on Twitter, (2) like us on Facebook and/or (3) subscribe to our newsletter.

Friday, November 13, 2020

Austin Ekeler to return soon?

To all fantasy managers that didn't drop Los Angeles Chargers running back Austin Ekeler, he has a message for you.

When he says that "the time draws near," it's unclear how "near."

The Chargers have employed a committee backfield since Ekeler was injured with Joshua Kelley, Justin Jackson and even Kalen Ballage leading the backfield in different weeks.

Before leaving Week 4 early, Ekeler had 20-plus touches in the first three games of the season -- 47/236/1 rushing and 16/142 in those three games.

We have updated our rest-of-season fantasy running back rankings and moved Ekeler up to RB17.

Monday, September 7, 2020

Los Angeles Chargers 2020 Fantasy Football Projections

In addition to viewing our 2020 Fantasy Football Projections by position, we will post our preseason projections per team.

Below you will find our 2020 fantasy football projections for the Los Angeles Chargers.

MORE: Fantasy football projections for all 32 NFL teams

QUARTERBACKS


PlayerAtt.Comp.YardsTDINTRushYardsTDPoints
Tyrod Taylor295.9190.92167.512.874.4450.4264.62.39170.1
As the Chargers transition into the post-Philip Rivers era, Taylor takes over as the starter although it's likely only a matter of time before we see rookie Justin Herbert. In his three full seasons as a starter, Taylor finished as fantasy's QB14, QB8 and QB16, respectively, which gives the dual-threat quarterback some appeal as an early-season streamer. While the Chargers open with three tough matchups -- Chiefs (Week 2), Bucs (Week 4) and Saints (Week 5) -- in their first five games, it's certainly possible that they are favorites in all six of their other games before their Week 10 bye.
Justin Herbert232.5146.51685.69.885.1235.4162.81.24120.42
Considering the Chiefs are prohibitive AFC West favorites, it's only a matter of time before Herbert gets some starts even if Anthony Lynn is patient with L.A.'s rookie signal-caller. Given his combination of arm strength and mobility, Herbert could achieve some Josh Allen-like fantasy success (i.e., better fantasy quarterback than real-life quarterback) early in his career.

RUNNING BACKS


PlayerAtt.YardsTDRec.YardsTDPoints
Austin Ekeler163.97134.5161.3588.53.98181.09
Melvin Gordon returned to the field in Week 5, but Ekeler was ultra-productive -- 220 rushing yards, 270 receiving yards, 24 receptions and six touchdowns -- in the first quarter of the season without him and finished the year as fantasy's RB6. Even if Ekeler does not see a significant bump in overall workload from last year's 224 touches, only Christian McCaffrey (142) was targeted more than Ekeler (108) among running backs last season.
Justin Jackson903962.0318.7134.60.2866.92
The former seventh-round pick out of Northwestern, Jackson is in a battle with Joshua Kelley to be the team's primary early-down complement to Ekeler. Even though Melvin Gordon skipped the first four games of the season, both Ekeler and Gordon finished as top-24 backs so if either Jackson or Kelley can take solid hold of the RB2 role, there could be some flex upside for Ekeler's primary complement.
Joshua Kelley83.6359.51.8815.8115.30.3260.68
Starting the offseason third on the team's depth chart, Kelley "might have the edge" over Jackson as the power back complement to Ekeler, per Gilbert Manzano of the Orange County Register. Either way, both Kelley and Jackson are worth late-round flyers in fantasy drafts.

WIDE RECEIVERS


PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDPoints
Keenan Allen84.8979.45.33.220.50.05132.09
With good health over the past three seasons, Allen has been extremely consistent -- at least 97 catches, 136 targets, 1,196 yards and six touchdowns every year. As Tyrod Taylor (and likely Justin Herbert, at some point) takes over this season for Philip Rivers, the overall passing-game production should decline even though Allen should still get the largest slice of that pie.
Mike Williams53.5813.24.822.18.40.08111.56
Williams has yet to reach the 50-catch mark in any of his first three seasons, but the former top-10 pick eclipsed the 1,000-yard mark (1,001) last season by averaging 20.4 yards per reception. One year after scoring 10 touchdowns on 43 catches, Williams had just two touchdowns. The Athletic's Daniel Popper says of Williams (sprained AC joint): "[T]he Chargers are preparing for the possibility to playing a majority of September without Williams, despite the recent public optimism."
Joe Reed17205.71.1100027.23
K.J. Hill13.6146.90.6800018.77
Jalen Guyton4.356.30.30007.43

TIGHT ENDS


PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDPoints
Hunter Henry55.4656.54.9900095.59
One of the league's most talented tight ends, Henry has played just 26 games over the past three seasons combined. That said, he set career highs in his age-25 season in targets (76), receptions (55) and yards (652) in just 12 games.
Virgil Green14.91550.8900020.84
Donald Parham1.616.40.080002.12
Stephen Anderson0.78.30.040001.07

More Los Angeles Chargers pages:

More of our content:

Sunday, August 23, 2020

Los Angeles Chargers Fantasy Football Projections 2020

In addition to viewing our 2020 Fantasy Football Projections by position, we will post our preseason projections per team.

Below you will find our 2020 fantasy football projections for the Los Angeles Chargers.

MORE: Fantasy football projections for all 32 NFL teams

QUARTERBACKS


PlayerAtt.Comp.YardsTDINTRushYardsTDPoints
Tyrod Taylor295.9190.92160.112.874.4450.4264.62.39169.8
As the Chargers transition into the post-Philip Rivers era, Taylor takes over as the starter although it's likely only a matter of time before we see rookie Justin Herbert. In his three full seasons as a starter, Taylor finished as fantasy's QB14, QB8 and QB16, respectively, which gives the dual-threat quarterback some appeal as an early-season streamer. While the Chargers open with three tough matchups -- Chiefs (Week 2), Bucs (Week 4) and Saints (Week 5) -- in their first five games, it's certainly possible that they are favorites in all six of their other games before their Week 10 bye.
Justin Herbert232.5146.516749.885.1235.4162.81.24119.96
Considering the Chiefs are prohibitive AFC West favorites, it's only a matter of time before Herbert gets some starts even if Anthony Lynn is patient with L.A.'s rookie signal-caller. Given his combination of arm strength and mobility, Herbert could achieve some Josh Allen-like fantasy success (i.e., better fantasy quarterback than real-life quarterback) early in his career.

RUNNING BACKS


PlayerAtt.YardsTDRec.YardsTDPoints
Austin Ekeler163.97134.5160.3578.93.92179.77
Melvin Gordon returned to the field in Week 5, but Ekeler was ultra-productive -- 220 rushing yards, 270 receiving yards, 24 receptions and six touchdowns -- in the first quarter of the season without him and finished the year as fantasy's RB6. Even if Ekeler does not see a significant bump in overall workload from last year's 224 touches, only Christian McCaffrey (142) was targeted more than Ekeler (108) among running backs last season.
Justin Jackson87.9386.81.9817.7127.40.2764.92
The former seventh-round pick out of Northwestern, Jackson is in a battle with Joshua Kelley to be the team's primary early-down complement to Ekeler. Even though Melvin Gordon skipped the first four games of the season, both Ekeler and Gordon finished as top-24 backs so if either Jackson or Kelley can take solid hold of the RB2 role, they have flex upside.
Joshua Kelley82.5354.81.8615.8115.30.3260.09
Starting the offseason third on the team's depth chart, Kelley "might have the edge" over Jackson as the power back complement to Ekeler, per Gilbert Manzano of the Orange County Register. Either way, both Kelley and Jackson are worth late-round flyers in fantasy drafts.
Gabe Nabers3.24.80.163.627.40.074.6

MORE: Los Angeles Chargers 53-man roster projection

WIDE RECEIVERS


PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDPoints
Keenan Allen83.99695.243.220.50.05130.69
With good health over the past three seasons, Allen has been extremely consistent -- at least 97 catches, 136 targets, 1,196 yards and six touchdowns every year. As Tyrod Taylor (and likely Justin Herbert, at some point) takes over this season for Philip Rivers, the overall passing-game production should decline even though Allen should still get the largest slice of that pie.
Mike Williams54.2823.84.882.18.40.08112.98
Williams has yet to reach the 50-catch mark in any of his first three seasons, but the former top-10 pick eclipsed the 1,000-yard mark (1,001) last season by averaging 20.4 yards per reception. One year after scoring 10 touchdowns on 43 catches, Williams had just two touchdowns.
Joe Reed15.6188.81.0100024.94
K.J. Hill12.9139.30.6500017.83
Jalen Guyton4.356.30.30007.43
Darius Jennings326.40.150003.54

TIGHT ENDS


PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDPoints
Hunter Henry54.5645.84.9100094.04
One of the league's most talented tight ends, Henry has played just 26 games over the past three seasons combined. That said, he set career highs in his age-25 season in targets (76), receptions (55) and yards (652) in just 12 games.
Virgil Green13.9144.60.8300019.44
Donald Parham1.616.40.080002.12

More Los Angeles Chargers pages:

More of our content:

Saturday, June 15, 2019

Los Angeles Chargers 2019 Fantasy Football Projections

In addition to viewing our 2019 Fantasy Football Projections by position, we will post our preseason projections per team.

Below you will find our 2019 fantasy football projections for the Los Angeles Chargers.

 

QUARTERBACKS

 

PlayerAtt.Comp.YardsTDINTRushYardsTDPoints
Philip Rivers546.8366.44456.430.0713.1216.718.40.08274.62
Rivers has finished as a top-12 fantasy quarterback in nine of the past 11 seasons. On the other hand, he has finished outside the top 10 in four of the past five. While I currently have Rivers projected to finish top 10 in the league in both passing yards and passing touchdowns, his virtual non-existent rushing production (five scoreless yards in his past 32 games) means that he's outside my top 15 fantasy quarterbacks for the 2019 NFL season.
Tyrod Taylor5.5337.40.150.114.50.022.47

More Fantasy Football QB Resources:

 

RUNNING BACKS

 

PlayerAtt.YardsTDRec.YardsTDPoints
Melvin Gordon243.81048.310.3658527.82.9237.17
Entering the final year of his rookie deal, Gordon has now missed multiple games in three of his four NFL seasons. MG3's YPC average spiked to 5.1 in 2018 and he set a career high in touchdowns (14). After a scoreless rookie campaign, Gordon has finished with 12-plus touchdowns in three consecutive seasons. Only Todd Gurley averaged more fantasy points per game than Gordon last season (standard scoring) so there is plenty of upside from his current rankings, projections and ADP if he's able to stay healthy for a full season.
Austin Ekeler101494.93.2836.8360.62.94122.87
Once again, Ekeler averaged more than five yards per carry and 10 yards per reception. But as he nearly doubled his workload (74 to 145 touches), MG3's complementary back finished as the RB27 (RB25 in PPR) last season. Given Gordon's injury history, there is a better chance than not that Ekeler will get an opportunity to make a start or two, but he has stand-alone value even if Gordon stays healthy.
Justin Jackson31.3131.51.16.449.90.1925.88
Derek Watt5.216.60.051.211.60.013.18
Detrez Newsome2.18.60.021.18.80.011.92

More Fantasy Football RB Resources:

 

WIDE RECEIVERS

 

PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDPoints
Keenan Allen98.61212.86.666.347.90.06166.39
Playing full 16-game slates in back-to-back years, Allen saw his numbers dip year-over-year, but he still put up a healthy 97/1,196/6 stat line (WR14, WR12 in PPR). A top-15 fantasy wide receiver in any format, Allen is about as steady and consistent as it gets.
Mike Williams54.7804.16.564.218.90.08122.14
Williams had a breakout second season as he hauled in 10 touchdowns in 2018. While I expect a drop in his red zone production with the return of a healthy Hunter Henry, the departure of Tyrell Williams to the Raiders should lead to a bump in targets, receptions and yards for the third-year receiver.
Travis Benjamin28.3435.82.265.231.20.0560.56
Losing Williams in free agency will open up a few more looks for Benjamin, but it's difficult to trust his week-to-week consistency. Benjamin is better as a late-round flier in best-ball formats as it would be nearly impossible to know which weeks to start him in season-long formats.
Dylan Cantrell13.5153.90.7400019.83
Artavis Scott2.530.50.150003.95

More Fantasy Football WR Resources:

 

TIGHT ENDS

 

PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDPoints
Hunter Henry57.17286.85000113.9
Before missing the 2018 regular season with an ACL injury, Henry ranked sixth (eighth in PPR) in fantasy points per game among tight ends in 2017. Returning for limited action in the playoffs, Henry will be fully healthy for the start of the 2019 season and only Travis Kelce, Zach Ertz, George Kittle and O.J. Howard are ahead of him in my early 2019 rankings.
Virgil Green16.2183.10.8900023.65
Sean Culkin2.226.40.110003.3

More Fantasy Football TE Resources:
More of our content:
Keep track of our updates: (1) follow us on Twitter and/or (2) LIKE us on Facebook.