Tuesday, October 16, 2018

2018 Fantasy Football TE Strength of Schedule (SOS): Weeks 7 to 16

There are many factors to consider in a player's outlook and his fantasy strength of schedule is far from the most important aspect.

If you're debating a pair of players to add from the waiver wire or acquire via trade, however, a more favorable fantasy schedule could potentially break the tie of two players that you would otherwise view as comparable.

With that said, our 2018 fantasy football strength of schedule ranks a player's remaining schedule in terms of average fantasy points allowed collectively by their remaining opponents.

RankTeamPlayerCumulative PointsFantasy Playoffs
1Cleveland BrownsDavid Njoku10.0428.57
2Baltimore RavensHayden Hurst8.9331.07
3Oakland RaidersJared Cook8.7629.6
4Seattle SeahawksNick Vannett8.7530.76
5Denver BroncosJeff Heuerman8.5223.1
6New Orleans SaintsBenjamin Watson8.4734.23
7Buffalo BillsCharles Clay8.0825.67
8Carolina PanthersGreg Olsen8.0619.08
9New York GiantsEvan Engram8.0519.96
9Arizona CardinalsRicky Seals-Jones8.0523.5
11Chicago BearsTrey Burton7.8922.46
12Miami DolphinsMike Gesicki7.8724.84
13Detroit LionsLuke Willson7.7922.24
14Cincinnati BengalsC.J. Uzomah7.7419.87
15Green Bay PackersJimmy Graham7.5625.07
16Los Angeles ChargersAntonio Gates7.5126.11
17Tampa Bay BuccaneersO.J. Howard7.4815.68
18San Francisco 49ersGeorge Kittle7.4323.12
19Tennessee TitansJonnu Smith7.3618.49
20Jacksonville JaguarsNiles Paul7.3116.58
21New England PatriotsRob Gronkowski7.2622.92
22New York JetsChris Herndon7.2420.56
23Los Angeles RamsGerald Everett7.2120.55
24Minnesota VikingsKyle Rudolph7.1319.26
25Pittsburgh SteelersVance McDonald7.120.13
26Dallas CowboysGeoff Swaim6.927.4
27Kansas City ChiefsTravis Kelce6.8917.35
28Washington RedskinsJordan Reed6.8715.84
29Philadelphia EaglesZach Ertz6.6321.23
30Houston TexansRyan Griffin6.621.63
31Atlanta FalconsAustin Hooper6.3521.95
32Indianapolis ColtsEric Ebron6.0320.78


* Note: Totals above are the average fantasy football points allowed based on their remaining opponents.

Full Strength of Schedules:
More of our content:
Keep track of our site's updates: (1) follow us on Twitter and/or (2) LIKE us on Facebook.

2018 Fantasy Football WR Strength of Schedule (SOS): Weeks 7 to 16

There are many factors to consider in a player's outlook and his fantasy strength of schedule is far from the most important aspect.

If you're debating a pair of players to add from the waiver wire or acquire via trade, however, a more favorable fantasy schedule could potentially break the tie of two players that you would otherwise view as comparable.

With that said, our 2018 fantasy football strength of schedule ranks a player's remaining schedule in terms of average fantasy points allowed collectively by their remaining opponents.

RankTeamPlayerCumulative PointsFantasy Playoffs
1Baltimore RavensMichael Crabtree28.8684.44
2Carolina PanthersDevin Funchess28.0992.89
3Dallas CowboysAllen Hurns27.6383.19
4Cincinnati BengalsA.J. Green27.3882.79
5New York GiantsOdell Beckham26.7371.22
6Cleveland BrownsJarvis Landry26.2770.88
7New Orleans SaintsMichael Thomas25.9486.06
7Arizona CardinalsLarry Fitzgerald25.9477.82
9Minnesota VikingsAdam Theilen25.7267.41
10Los Angeles RamsBrandin Cooks25.6674.27
11Denver BroncosDemaryius Thomas25.6182.68
12Pittsburgh SteelersAntonio Brown25.2790.92
13Green Bay PackersDavante Adams24.9486.32
14Seattle SeahawksDoug Baldwin24.8274.37
15San Francisco 49ersMarquise Goodwin24.8173.12
16Tampa Bay BuccaneersMike Evans24.6977.58
17New England PatriotsJulian Edelman24.673.8
18Oakland RaidersAmari Cooper24.4578.8
19Buffalo BillsKelvin Benjamin24.3673.97
20Los Angeles ChargersKeenan Allen24.3471.74
21Kansas City ChiefsTyreek Hill24.2970.02
22Jacksonville JaguarsKeelan Cole24.0871.7
23Houston TexansDeAndre Hopkins23.9477.85
24Atlanta FalconsJulio Jones23.9366.37
25Chicago BearsAllen Robinson23.6977.9
26Washington RedskinsJamison Crowder23.5762.54
27Detroit LionsGolden Tate23.5360.68
28New York JetsQuincy Enunwa23.2965.85
29Philadelphia EaglesAlshon Jeffery23.2167.45
30Tennessee TitansCorey Davis22.9162.23
31Miami DolphinsKenny Stills22.5664.99
32Indianapolis ColtsT.Y. Hilton21.5662.7


* Note: Totals above are the average fantasy football points allowed based on their remaining opponents.

Full Strength of Schedules:
More of our content:
Keep track of our site's updates: (1) follow us on Twitter and/or (2) LIKE us on Facebook.

2018 Fantasy Football RB Strength of Schedule (SOS): Weeks 7 to 16

There are many factors to consider in a player's outlook and his fantasy strength of schedule is far from the most important aspect.

If you're debating a pair of players to add from the waiver wire or acquire via trade, however, a more favorable fantasy schedule could potentially break the tie of two players that you would otherwise view as comparable.

With that said, our 2018 fantasy football strength of schedule ranks a player's remaining schedule in terms of average fantasy points allowed collectively by their remaining opponents.

RankTeamPlayerCumulative PointsFantasy Playoffs
1Arizona CardinalsDavid Johnson21.9765.51
2Denver BroncosPhillip Lindsay21.3366.79
3Cleveland BrownsCarlos Hyde21.1363.71
4Cincinnati BengalsJoe Mixon20.8663.42
5Oakland RaidersMarshawn Lynch20.3660.33
6Los Angeles ChargersMelvin Gordon20.3460.19
7Kansas City ChiefsKareem Hunt20.243.81
8Baltimore RavensAlex Collins20.168.1
9San Francisco 49ersAlfred Morris20.0453.55
10Los Angeles RamsTodd Gurley19.6352.82
11Seattle SeahawksChris Carson19.5563.48
12Chicago BearsJordan Howard19.3553.12
13Minnesota VikingsDalvin Cook19.0267.29
14Green Bay PackersAaron Jones18.9752.59
15Carolina PanthersChristian McCaffrey18.6561.57
16Houston TexansLamar Miller18.6249.65
17Buffalo BillsLeSean McCoy18.3561.67
18Pittsburgh SteelersJames Conner17.9955.05
18Miami DolphinsKenyon Drake17.9946.99
20Atlanta FalconsDevonta Freeman17.7963.48
21Indianapolis ColtsNyheim Hines17.6649.51
22New York GiantsSaquon Barkley17.2748.88
23Washington RedskinsAdrian Peterson17.1948.31
24Detroit LionsKerryon Johnson17.1562.25
24Tampa Bay BuccaneersRonald Jones17.1537.76
26New York JetsIsaiah Crowell1752.62
26Jacksonville JaguarsT.J. Yeldon1754.3
28Dallas CowboysEzekiel Elliott16.8854.42
29Tennessee TitansDion Lewis16.7649.79
30New England PatriotsSony Michel16.6856.24
31New Orleans SaintsAlvin Kamara16.5452.7
32Philadelphia EaglesCorey Clement15.5445.43


* Note: Totals above are the average fantasy football points allowed based on their remaining opponents.

Full Strength of Schedules:
More of our content:
Keep track of our site's updates: (1) follow us on Twitter and/or (2) LIKE us on Facebook.

2018 Fantasy Football QB Strength of Schedule (SOS): Weeks 7 to 16

There are many factors to consider in a player's outlook and his fantasy strength of schedule is far from the most important aspect.

If you're debating a pair of players to add from the waiver wire or acquire via trade, however, a more favorable fantasy schedule could potentially break the tie of two players that you would otherwise view as comparable.

With that said, our 2018 fantasy football strength of schedule ranks a player's remaining schedule in terms of average fantasy points allowed collectively by their remaining opponents.

RankTeamPlayerCumulative PointsFantasy Playoffs
1Baltimore RavensJoe Flacco22.4470.22
2Cleveland BrownsBaker Mayfield21.6355.11
3Dallas CowboysDak Prescott20.5464.8
4Carolina PanthersCam Newton20.4965.18
5New York GiantsEli Manning20.0451.88
6New Orleans SaintsDrew Brees19.8570.05
7Arizona CardinalsSam Bradford19.3458.5
7Denver BroncosCase Keenum19.3455.24
9Seattle SeahawksRussell Wilson19.1965.3
10Cincinnati BengalsAndy Dalton19.0951.8
11Oakland RaidersDerek Carr18.9161.27
12Washington RedskinsAlex Smith18.7447.42
13Los Angeles RamsJared Goff18.3749.18
14Tampa Bay BuccaneersRyan Fitzpatrick18.253.43
15Philadelphia EaglesCarson Wentz17.8150.07
16Chicago BearsMitchell Trubisky17.6954.36
17Tennessee TitansMarcus Mariota17.6550.95
18Jacksonville JaguarsBlake Bortles17.6248.36
19Pittsburgh SteelersBen Roethlisberger17.563.34
20Los Angeles ChargersPhilip Rivers17.4955.92
21Green Bay PackersAaron Rodgers17.4859.42
22Minnesota VikingsKirk Cousins17.3844.39
23Buffalo BillsJosh Allen17.3253.9
24Miami DolphinsRyan Tannehill17.2954.55
25San Francisco 49ersC.J. Beathard17.0745.46
26Atlanta FalconsMatt Ryan17.0349.24
27New England PatriotsTom Brady16.9252.87
28Houston TexansDeshaun Watson16.4853.74
29New York JetsSam Darnold16.4548.08
30Detroit LionsMatthew Stafford16.3249.06
31Kansas City ChiefsPatrick Mahomes16.0342.53
31Indianapolis ColtsAndrew Luck16.0351.67


* Note: Totals above are the average fantasy football points allowed based on their remaining opponents.

Full Strength of Schedules:
More of our content:
Keep track of our site's updates: (1) follow us on Twitter and/or (2) LIKE us on Facebook.

Monday, October 15, 2018

2018 Fantasy Football QB Waiver-Wire Options Heading Into Week 7

Every week, we examine players that may be available on your league's waiver wire that could help your team in the short and/or long term.

For a player to be listed, he must be owned in 50 percent (or less) of Yahoo! leagues. The goal is to provide recommendations of players that have a greater chance of being available on your league's waiver wire. Of course, your league's size and settings could significantly impact whether these players (or better options) are available in your particular league(s).

Embed from Getty Images

With that said, here are some quarterback waiver-wire options that I like heading into Week 7 (Yahoo! ownership in parenthesis):

[Note: Players listed below are sorted by my preference to add.]

1. Mitchell Trubisky, Chicago Bears (29 percent)

In terms of fantasy production, the past three weeks could not have been more different than the first three weeks for Trubisky. Starting the season as fantasy's QB17, QB25 and QB31 in Weeks 1 to 3, respectively, Trubisky averaged less than 200 passing yards per game with more interceptions (three) than touchdowns thrown (two).

Dominant in his start before and after Chicago's Week 5 bye, Trubisky now has back-to-back 300-yard games with three-plus touchdowns. In fact, Trubisky has 670 passing yards, 100 rushing yards, nine touchdowns and only one interception in his past two games.

Facing Tom Brady and the Patriots in Week 7, Trubisky and the Bears could throw it more often even though he has yet to throw more than 35 pass attempts in any of his five starts this season. Either way, he's worth streaming in Week 7 especially now that bye weeks expand to four teams; Aaron Rodgers, Ben Roethlisberger, Russell Wilson and Derek Carr are on bye this week.

2. Baker Mayfield, Cleveland Browns (42 percent)

Like Trubisky, Mayfield could be a spot starter for fantasy owners needing a bye-week replacement. In fact, the schedule sets up nicely over the next few weeks for Mayfield with matchups against the Bucs, Steelers, Chiefs and Falcons before his Week 11 bye.

Heading into Monday Night Football, those four teams are amongst the top-five most-generous fantasy defenses to opposing quarterbacks. No team has allowed more fantasy points to opposing quarterbacks than the Bucs, Mayfield's Week 7 opponent.

While Mayfield gives the Browns fans reason for optimism, he has finished outside the top-20 weekly fantasy quarterbacks in his first three games and currently sits at QB19 heading into MNF. That said, the volume has been there as he has 41-plus pass attempts in each of his three starts. Coupling high volume with a plus matchup should set Mayfield up for his best fantasy performance of his young career this week.

3. Blake Bortles, Jacksonville Jaguars (42 percent)

As a reminder, there is a difference between an NFL quarterback and a fantasy quarterback. As poorly as he may play at times, Bortles is averaging 18.3 fantasy points per game and ranks 12th in fantasy points -- one spot ahead of Tom Brady (13th) heading into Monday Night Football.

While nobody would confuse Bortles for Brady, the much-maligned but mobile quarterback has finished as the QB4, QB10 and QB13 in the previous three seasons, respectively. Despite throwing nearly as many interceptions (eight) as touchdowns (nine) this season, he's still a viable streaming option in fantasy leagues.

4. Joe Flacco, Baltimore Ravens (27 percent)

Bad news first: Flacco has finished with less than 12 fantasy points and as the QB20 (or worse) in back-to-back weeks. The good news, however, is that Flacco has averaged 44.0 pass attempts per game and only Andrew Luck (288) has more pass attempts than Flacco (264) on the season. Set for a favorable matchup in Week 7 against the Saints, only the Bucs and Falcons have allowed more fantasy points per game to opposing quarterbacks this season.

5. Dak Prescott, Dallas Cowboys (32 percent)

In his best fantasy performance of the season, Prescott threw for 183 yards and two touchdowns while also rushing for a career-high 82 yards and another touchdown. Yet to complete 20 passes in any game this season, Prescott has 208 or fewer passing yards in five of six games this season and multiple touchdowns only twice. There will be the occasional big performance, especially on big rushing days like this past week, but I wouldn't get used to 40-point outburts from the Cowboys and (nearly) 30-point fantasy outings from Prescott.

6. C.J. Beathard, San Francisco 49ers (6 percent)

For all intents and purposes, the 49ers season was ended by the ACL injury to Jimmy Garoppolo. But that doesn't mean there won't be some fantasy success for his (normal) backup. Through two games as the starter, Beathard has thrown for 298 yards and two touchdowns in Week 4 and 349 yards and two touchdowns in Week 5. As nearly double-digit underdogs to the Packers, it wouldn't be a surprise if Beathard has another useful fantasy performance on MNF. Either way, he will remain at least worth consideration for those that stream the position going forward.

- More Fantasy Football Waiver-Wire Advice Heading Into Week 7

Check out more of our content:
Keep track of our site's updates: (1) follow us on Twitter and/or (2) LIKE us on Facebook.

2018 Fantasy Football RB Waiver-Wire Options Heading Into Week 7

Every week, we examine players that may be available on your league's waiver wire that could help your team in the short and/or long term.

For a player to be listed, he must be owned in 50 percent (or less) of Yahoo! leagues. The goal is to provide recommendations of players that have a greater chance of being available on your league's waiver wire. Of course, your league's size and settings could significantly impact whether these players (or better options) are available in your particular league(s).

Embed from Getty Images

With that said, here are some running back waiver-wire options that I like heading into Week 7 (Yahoo! ownership in parenthesis):

[Note: Players listed below are sorted by my preference to add.]

1. Peyton Barber, Tampa Bay Buccaneers (33 percent)

Raise your hand if you expected Barber to take a back seat to rookie Ronald Jones in Week 6 -- or at least have fewer touches than the rookie once again. (Me too.) Before the bye, Jones had three more touches than Barber, who had generally disappointed through the first four games of the season -- 2.96 yards per carry on his 50 carries (Week 1 to 4).

Instead of Jones handling a larger percentage of the workload, it was (almost) all Barber. The former UDFA from Auburn carried the ball 13 times for 82 yards and added four receptions for 24 yards and a touchdown in Week 6. On the other hand, Jones had one carry for three yards and three catches for 16 yards. At this point, Jones is nothing more than a stash until/unless he earns a more consistent workload.

2. Latavius Murray, Minnesota Vikings (49 percent)

Dalvin Cook owners should own Murray, but if he's available in your league, he would be worth a start in Week 7 if Cook misses another game. There have been other situations where Murray seemed destined for a big performance only to disappoint, but he delivered for fantasy owners in Week 6 with 24 carries for 155 yards and a touchdown. It's unclear whether Cook will play in Week 7, especially given the fact that it sounded as though he would play (albeit on a snap count) in Week 6.

3. Frank Gore, Miami Dolphins (10 percent)

With double-digit carries in each of the past three games, Gore set season highs with 15 carries for 101 yards in Sunday's win over the Bears. Technically, Kenyan Drake (17) had more touches than Gore (16), who also had a three-week low share of the team's carries (48.39%), but I'm not sure why Gore is still owned in just 10 percent of Yahoo! leagues. In standard-scoring formats, Gore is the RB21, RB34 and RB14 (through SNF) over the past three weeks, respectively.

Now that we enter the point of the season with more than two teams on bye, Gore could certainly be a start for fantasy owners in Week 7 against the Lions. Through Sunday's games, the Lions have allowed the third-most fantasy points to opposing running backs, who have gashed Detroit for a league-most 5.98 yards per carry (to RBs).

4. Marlon Mack, Indianapolis Colts (26 percent)

Making just his second appearance this season, Mack led the team with 12 carries for 89 yards and added a four-yard reception. Mack's 13 touches were more than the rest of the backfield combined -- Nyheim Hines (five) and Robert Turbin (five). Mack has double-digit carries in both games that he has played and assuming he can stay healthy, he should lead Indy's backfield in workload going forward. The next two games -- vs. BUF and at OAK -- are both winnable games where the Colts may try to run the ball more often.

5. Ito Smith, Atlanta Falcons ( percent)

An inefficient 13-touch, 21-yard outing from Smith was turned into a relatively successful fantasy performance since he extended his touchdown streak to three games. On a positive note, it was a season-high 13 touches for Smith and he now has double-digit touches in three of the four games that Devonta Freeman has missed. At this point, the Falcons are expected to be without Freeman (foot) for at least one more week. The Falcons host the Giants on Monday Night Football in Week 7.

6. Jalen Richard, Oakland Raiders (8 percent)

If you're in a full PPR league, Richard should be rostered. Through Week 6, Richard has finished as a top-30 PPR back four times and has averaged 9.92 PPR points per game. With more than 18-percent target share in four of six games, Richard now has 37 targets that he has converted into 31 catches for 253 yards and that's despite a receiving goose egg in Week 2. Tight end Jared Cook is the only Raider with more targets (43) or receptions (32) than Richard.

- More Fantasy Football Waiver-Wire Advice Heading Into Week 7

Check out more of our content:
Keep track of our site's updates: (1) follow us on Twitter and/or (2) LIKE us on Facebook.

2018 Fantasy Football WR Waiver-Wire Options Heading Into Week 7

Every week, we examine players that may be available on your league's waiver wire that could help your team in the short and/or long term.

For a player to be listed, he must be owned in 50 percent (or less) of Yahoo! leagues. The goal is to provide recommendations of players that have a greater chance of being available on your league's waiver wire. Of course, your league's size and settings could significantly impact whether these players (or better options) are available in your particular league(s).

Embed from Getty Images

With that said, here are some wide receiver waiver-wire options that I like heading into Week 7 (Yahoo! ownership in parenthesis):

[Note: Players listed below are sorted by my preference to add.]

1. Chris Godwin, Tampa Bay Buccaneers (44 percent)

Scoring in all but one game this season, Godwin posted a 6/56/1 line on nine targets in Week 6. The second-year receiver has at least 5/50/1 in three of his past four games. While he's fourth on the team in yards, Godwin leads the team in touchdown receptions (four) and is tied with DeSean Jackson for second in both targets (31) and receptions (21).

2. Taylor Gabriel, Chicago Bears (22 percent)

Gabriel has five-plus receptions in four of five games and the exception is a four-catch performance in Week 2. While the yardage totals in the first three games were minimal (89 combined), Gabriel now has back-to-back 100-yard games. Obviously, he won't go over 100 yards every week, but the Bears have a tough matchup against the Patriots in Week 7 that could lead to a higher volume of pass attempts than usual.

3. Christian Kirk, Arizona Cardinals (14 percent)

The hometown kid had another productive outing with 6/77 on seven targets in Week 6 against the Vikings and he now has more than 75 yards and/or a touchdown in three of his past four games. Only Larry Fitzgerald (35) has more targets than Kirk (31) this season, but the rookie receiver leads the team in both receptions (25) and yards (311). As we move into the heart of bye season, Kirk will be in the WR3/flex conversation going forward.

4. Chester Rogers, Indianapolis Colts (16 percent)

Perhaps Davante Adams will join the list after Monday Night Football, but here is the full list of receivers with double-digit targets all three games from Weeks 4 to 6 -- Adam Thielen, Odell Beckham and Rogers. Yes, Chester Rogers. Rogers had just four catches for 55 yards, but he did score a touchdown in Week 6 and he has a total of 20 catches for 206 yards and a touchdown over the past three weeks.

It's unclear if T.Y. Hilton will return in Week 7, but the Colts could be without Hilton, Ryan Grant and Jack Doyle in Week 7. If so, Rogers may extend his 10-target streak to four games.

5. D.J. Moore, Carolina Panthers (17 percent)

Moore lost two fumbles on Sunday, but he had four catches for 59 yards on five targets, all of which either set or tied season highs. The first rookie receiver selected in this year's draft had a relatively quiet start before the team's Week 4 bye, but the increased usage is encouraging.

6. Willie Snead, Baltimore Ravens (9 percent)

Most of the attention has been given to Michael Crabtree and John Brown, but Snead is quietly having a productive season as the team's No. 3 receiver and worth a look in deeper PPR leagues. Snead set season highs in Week 6 with 10 targets, seven catches and 60 yards, but he only has one touchdown (Week 1) on the year.

That said, he has 54-plus yards or a touchdown in all but one game this season. Facing his former team in Week 7, Snead and the Ravens receivers get a Saints defense that has allowed most fantasy points to opposing wide receivers this year.

7. Albert Wilson, Miami Dolphins (10 percent)

Wilson had a monster game -- six catches for 155 yards and two touchdowns on nine targets -- in the team's Week 6 win over the Bears. Scoring in half of Miami's six games, Wilson now has a 23/359/4 stat line this season. Consistency will be the challenge, but it is encouraging that he has six-plus targets in three consecutive games.

8. Paul Richardson, Washington Redskins (6 percent)

With the exception of Week 1, Richardson now has 50-plus yards or a touchdown in four of five games this season. The bad news is that he has yet to have more than four catches in any game and he has just 12 targets in his past three games combined.

9. Cole Beasley, Dallas Cowboys (9 percent)

Not only did Beasley score his first touchdown of the season, but he scored his second as well. The slot receiver blew up for 9/101/2 on 11 targets after a one-catch, eight-yard performance in Week 5. More useful in PPR formats, Beasley may still have more disappointing than useful outings the rest of the way in the low-volume Dallas passing offense.

10. Antonio Callaway, Cleveland Browns (22 percent)

It could (or should) have been a bigger day for Callaway, who only had two catches for 22 yards to go along with a two-point conversion. That said, he was targeted 10 times on Sunday.

Not only has Baker Mayfield thrown it more than 40 times in all three of his starts, but Jarvis Landry, Callaway and the Browns get a few favorable matchups against the Bucs, Steelers, Chiefs and Falcons before their Week 11 bye. Along with New Orleans, Tampa, Pittsburgh and Atlanta are the four teams that have allowed 30-plus fantasy PPG to opposing wide receivers this season.

11. Tyrell Williams, Los Angeles Chargers (9 percent)

With the injury to Hunter Henry, I thought Williams had a chance to be a top-40 fantasy wide receiver this season and I ranked him inside my top 50. Coming off a 3/118/2 outing, Williams now has more than 65 yards in back-to-back games but he has yet to exceed three receptions this season. In other words, he may be not a great add despite the big week.

- More Fantasy Football Waiver-Wire Advice Heading Into Week 7

Check out more of our content:
Keep track of our site's updates: (1) follow us on Twitter and/or (2) LIKE us on Facebook.