Tuesday, August 14, 2018

2018 Fantasy Football Projections: Green Bay Packers

In addition to viewing our 2018 Fantasy Football Projections by position, we will post our preseason projections per team.

Below you will find our 2018 fantasy football projections for the Green Bay Packers.

Quarterbacks

 

PlayerAtt.Comp.YardsTDINTRushYardsTDFLPoints
Aaron Rodgers567.3368.7408534.69.650.7263.62.22.4317.36
Since becoming the starter in 2008, Rodgers has missed roughly a half-season twice (2013 and 2017). In the other eight seasons, he has finished as either the QB1 or QB2 in fantasy football seven times. Assuming good health, Rodgers is a virtual lock for a top-two season. The only concern with Rodgers or any quarterback selected early is the lost opportunity to acquire an impact player at a position of greater scarcity/value.
Brett Hundley5.73.4320.20.20.81.2001.8

More Fantasy Football QB Resources:

Running Backs

 

PlayerAtt.YardsTDRec.YardsTDFLPoints
Jamaal Williams164.8675.75.421.3168.31.50.2125.4
Due to other injuries at running back, only three running backs had more carries than Williams (122) from Week 10 on -- Melvin Gordon (137), Frank Gore (134) and LeSean McCoy (130). That said, Williams averaged only 3.6 yards per carry as a rookie and the workload allocation for the team's top-three backs could be fluid throughout the season. The two-game suspension of Aaron Jones to start the season helps Williams' case.
Ty Montgomery77.53413.138.8318.21.60.293.72
Before sustaining a Week 4 ribs injury, Montgomery had 59 touches (41 carries and 18 receptions), which was tied for eighth-most over the first three games of the season. Missing half of last season, Montgomery could be used more as a "hybrid player" in 2018, but it also wouldn't be a surprise if he were to get a much larger workload than I currently project.
Aaron Jones100.9459.13.416.9114.90.30.279.2
Jones had a pair of 100-yard games with touchdowns from Weeks 5 to 7 and averaged almost two more yards per carry than Williams (5.5 to 3.6) last season. Unfortunately he'll begin the season serving a two-game suspension, but Jones could have the opportunity to emerge as the primary back over the course of the season.
Aaron Ripkowski3.710.40.27.442.90.20.17.53
Devante Mays2.17.100.52.500.30.36
Joe Kerridge1.21.800.63000.48

More Fantasy Football RB Resources:

Wide Receivers

 

PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDFLPoints
Davante Adams80.71016.89.70000.3159.28
With double-digit touchdowns in back-to-back seasons, Adams has a total of 149/1,882/22 over the past two years. With Jordy Nelson now in Oakland, Adams will have an opportunity to improve upon his top-12 (or 14th in PPR) 2017 production as the No. 1 receiver for Aaron Rodgers.
Randall Cobb73.5771.86.611.143.30.10.1121.51
Since exceeding 800-plus yards in his three healthy seasons from 2012 to 2015, Cobb has 600-something yards in back-to-back seasons. Given a secure WR2 role, however, Cobb should bounce back provided that he and Rodgers can stay healthy.
Geronimo Allison32.7421.82.50000.655.98
J'Mon Moore15.5204.61.60000.429.26
Marquez Valdes-Scantling3.553.20.30000.36.52
Equanimeous St. Brown2.231.90.20000.14.19
DeAngelo Yancey2.431.70.20000.14.17
Jake Kumerow1.926.20.20000.13.62
Trevor Davis1.620.80.10000.12.48

More Fantasy Football WR Resources:

Tight Ends

 

PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDFLPoints
Jimmy Graham57.3618.87.40000.7104.88
Even though Graham posted his lowest yardage total (520) since his rookie season and averaged a career-low 9.1 Y/R, the veteran tight end scored 10 touchdowns last season. Playing in the high-powered Packers offense, double-digit touchdowns is possible if Aaron Rodgers can stay healthy all season.
Lance Kendricks13.6141.41.20000.121.14
Marcedes Lewis8960.7000013.8

More Fantasy Football TE Resources:
Keep track of our updates: (1) follow us on Twitter, (2) LIKE us on Facebook and/or (3) add us to your Google+ circle.

2018 Fantasy Football Projections: Denver Broncos

In addition to viewing our 2018 Fantasy Football Projections by position, we will post our preseason projections per team.

Below you will find our 2018 fantasy football projections for the Denver Broncos.

Quarterbacks

 

PlayerAtt.Comp.YardsTDINTRushYardsTDFLPoints
Case Keenum569.3370409923.313.742.5144.51.31.6248.81
Following a breakout season with the Vikings, Keenum signed a free-agent deal with the Broncos to give them their most stable quarterback situation since Peyton Manning. More than anything, however, the presence of Keenum is a boost to the fantasy value of Demaryius Thomas and Emmanuel Sanders although Keenum is a viable streaming option who should have a handful of solid performances in 2018.
Chad Kelly8.75.2590.30.32.27.700.13.53

More Fantasy Football QB Resources:

Running Backs

 

PlayerAtt.YardsTDRec.YardsTDFLPoints
Royce Freeman201.6856.86.714.6109.50.31.6135.43
It seems likely that Freeman becomes that the lead guy at some point during the season even if he doesn't begin the season in that role. A four-year starter for the Ducks, the 230-pound back rushed for 5,621 (5.9 YPC) yards and 60 touchdowns in his career while adding 79/814/4 receiving.
Devontae Booker149.7568.94.626226.20.52.5105.11
With the Broncos releasing C.J. Anderson this offseason, Booker has a chance to enter the season as the starter even if he doesn't end the season in that role. The Broncos used a third-round pick on Royce Freeman, who could/should overtake Booker at some point during the season.
De'Angelo Henderson40.2150.80.811.186.60.4030.94
Andy Janovich5.813.90.24.842.20.208.01
David Williams2.26.80.10.74.6001.74

More Fantasy Football RB Resources:

Wide Receivers

 

PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDFLPoints
Demaryius Thomas83.81106.27.10001.6150.02
Thomas is coming off his worst season (83/949/5) since breaking out in 2012 (Peyton Manning's first year in Denver). Signing Case Keenum may not return Thomas to the days of 90/1,400/10 numbers he posted from 2012 to 2014, but a bounce-back campaign to the tune of 85 catches and 1,100 yards seems reasonable with steadier quarterback play.
Emmanuel Sanders76.11019.74.21.36.500.6126.62
While Sanders missed four games, his 2017 numbers (47/555/2) were nearly half of his 2016 production (79/1,032/5). Before last season, Sanders had three consecutive 1,000-yard seasons and there is a reasonable chance that he approaches that level of production with Keenum under center.
Courtland Sutton42.7544.43.40001.272.44
Highly productive at SMU and generating buzz so far in camp, Sutton is already entrenched as the WR3 along with Thomas and Sanders in three-wide sets.
Carlos Henderson19.4250.31.32.29.700.532.8
DaeSean Hamilton18.4224.51.50000.330.85
Jordan Taylor2.631.50.20000.43.55
Isaiah McKenzie1.513.800000.12.98

More Fantasy Football WR Resources:

Tight Ends

 

PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDFLPoints
Jake Butt36.9413.34.40000.167.53
Fully healthy after missing all of 2017 with a torn ACL, Butt is on our list of fantasy football sleepers for 2018. With mostly unproven options at the position, Butt has the chance to quickly move to the top of the depth chart.
Jeff Heuerman14.3174.51.30000.125.05
Austin Traylor7.594.50.80000.114.05
Troy Fumagalli4.549.50.40000.17.15

More Fantasy Football TE Resources:
Keep track of our updates: (1) follow us on Twitter, (2) LIKE us on Facebook and/or (3) add us to your Google+ circle.

2018 Fantasy Football Projections: Miami Dolphins

In addition to viewing our 2018 Fantasy Football Projections by position, we will post our preseason projections per team.

Below you will find our 2018 fantasy football projections for the Miami Dolphins.

Quarterbacks

 

PlayerAtt.Comp.YardsTDINTRushYardsTDFLPoints
Ryan Tannehill528.2343.3385622.715.339.2168.61.22.9232.7
Missing 19 games over the past two seasons including all of 2017, Tannehill (ACL) could be a productive volume-based QB2 play as the Dolphins were one of four teams to throw it 600-plus times last season.
David Fales25.616.61640.60.600007.76
Brock Osweiler14.28.7980.50.400005.12

More Fantasy Football QB Resources:

Running Backs

 

PlayerAtt.YardsTDRec.YardsTDFLPoints
Kenyan Drake172.5776.35.938.7296.12.31.6153.24
Over the final five games of the 2017 season, Drake ran for a league-high 444 yards on 91 carries (4.88 YPC) with two touchdowns and added 17 receptions for 150 yards. While his December workload (21.6 touches per game) won't carry over into 2018, Drake could finish as a top-24 fantasy back in 2018.
Frank Gore121.5467.83.919148.21.30.591.8
Returning home to Miami, the 35-year-old Gore has been incredibly durable -- seven consecutive 16-game seasons. Remarkably consistent, Gore has finished as a top-20 fantasy running back every season except for his rookie campaign, although he has averaged less than 4.0 YPC in each of the past three seasons. Listed as the co-starter with Drake, it's possible that the veteran back once again exceeds expectations.
Kalen Ballage50.2210.81.319.2163.21.31.550
The 229-pound rookie out of Arizona State had impressed the coaching staff during the offseason workouts, but training camp and the preseason has been a different story so far. The rookie back is clearly behind Drake and Gore for snaps.
Senorise Perry9.838.20.200005.02

More Fantasy Football RB Resources:

Wide Receivers

 

PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDFLPoints
Kenny Stills54.7864.360000.5121.43
Over the past two seasons, Stills has 100 catches for 1,573 yards and 15 touchdowns and he's finished as a top-30 receiver in standard-scoring formats both seasons. There may be some game-to-game volatility, but there is a strong chance that he outperforms his current ADP.
DeVante Parker64.8858.65.50000.3118.26
I've been (too) high on Parker in his young career only to be disappointed. Given that Jarvis Landry and his 570 targets over the past four years are no longer on the roster, the 25-year-old Parker would have upside if he were able to put it all together this season. Unfortunately, a broken middle finger has his Week 1 status in jeopardy and reports from training camp have been anything but glowing before the broken finger.
Danny Amendola59.7638.830000.381.28
With 60-plus catches in two of the past three seasons with the Patriots, Amendola could post a similar total (or even more) with Jarvis Landry no longer in Miami. Amendola has worked primarily with the first-team offense in camp and he's an excellent late-round target in PPR formats.
Albert Wilson42.2544.43.20000.273.24
Wilson set career highs (42/554/3) across the board last season. Signed to a three-year, $24 million contract, Wilson should get opportunities to improve upon last year's numbers even though his exact role remains unclear.
Jakeem Grant5.177.50.5000111.15
Leonte Carroo1.312.90.10000.11.69

More Fantasy Football WR Resources:

Tight Ends

 

PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDFLPoints
Mike Gesicki33.5442.240000.567.22
Freakishly athletic, Gesicki has rare physical tools: 6-foot-5, 247 pounds, 4.54 forty, 41.5-inch vertical and 6.76 3-cone. Moreover, there is little (real) competition atop the depth chart at tight end so Gesicki has a chance to make an immediate impact as a rookie. That said, rookie tight ends historically struggle to produce fantasy-relevant numbers.
A.J. Derby18.4200.61.10000.226.26
MarQueis Gray13.2153.10.70000.119.31
Durham Smythe4.446.60.30000.16.26

More Fantasy Football TE Resources:
Keep track of our updates: (1) follow us on Twitter, (2) LIKE us on Facebook and/or (3) add us to your Google+ circle.

2018 Fantasy Football Projections: Cleveland Browns

In addition to viewing our 2018 Fantasy Football Projections by position, we will post our preseason projections per team.

Below you will find our 2018 fantasy football projections for the Cleveland Browns.

Quarterbacks

 

PlayerAtt.Comp.YardsTDINTRushYardsTDFLPoints
Tyrod Taylor363.22272670164.752.8295.73.21.5207.17
Taylor will be the Week 1 starter, but will he also be the starter in Week 17? The Browns should be better (then again, they can't be much worse), but will those incremental gains keep No. 1 overall pick Baker Mayfield off the field for the entire season? Due to his rushing production and upgrade in receiving corps (compared to Buffalo's), Taylor could be a top-12 fantasy quarterback on a per-game basis for as long as he's the starter.
Baker Mayfield205.9125.614528.25.413.556.70.4186.15
Unless you're in a 2-QB league, Mayfield is not on the re-draft radar. Whenever he becomes the starter, which seems likely to occur at some point this season (post-bye based on my projections), he will become worth a look as a streaming option.
Drew Stanton2.91.5180.10.10.41.2001.04

More Fantasy Football QB Resources:

Running Backs

 

PlayerAtt.YardsTDRec.YardsTDFLPoints
Carlos Hyde144.9608.65.131.3190.90.80.8113.75
Playing a full 16-game slate for the first time in his four NFL seasons, Hyde set career highs in yards from scrimmage (1,288) and receptions (59) but a career low in yards per carry (3.9). The Browns used a top-33 selection on Nick Chubb, but Hyde sits atop the team's depth chart and is likely to get the most work amongst the team's backs.
Duke Johnson53.2231.41.652.2495.92.11.492.13
Through three NFL seasons, Johnson has exceeded 50 receptions and 500 receiving yards every year and he set career highs last season with 74/693/3 receiving. With both Carlos Hyde and Nick Chubb replacing the free-agency loss of Isaiah Crowell, Johnson may get even fewer carries. Meanwhile, the addition of slot receiver Jarvis Landry could lead to fewer targets and receptions for the former Hurricane.
Nick Chubb131.8573.34.510.4780.20.791.93
Going into the draft, most expected the Browns to take a Chubb. While they passed on one Chubb (cousin Bradley at No. 4), the Browns selected another (Nick) with the first pick of Round 2. Even if Hyde currently tops the depth chart, it wouldn't be out of the question for Chubb to become the lead back at some point during the season.
Dan Vitale0001.610.6001.06
Matt Dayes1.23.8000000.38

More Fantasy Football RB Resources:

Wide Receivers

 

PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDFLPoints
Josh Gordon58.2980.76.10000.2134.27
Since leading the NFL with 1,646 receiving yards in 2013, Gordon has played a total of 10 games -- five in 2014 and five in 2017 -- due to suspension. Gordon has the upside for a top-10 season if he's able to (get and) stay on the field for a full season, but his risks are obvious. Still away from the team (perhaps longer than most anticipated), it's unclear when Gordon will return and the team will host free-agent Dez Bryant later this week (Aug. 16th).
Jarvis Landry102.31033.25.31.67.202132.44
Leading the NFL last season with a career-high 112 receptions, Landry finished the season with 987 yards and nine touchdowns (also a career high). A threat for triple-digit catches, Landry could once again push for the league lead in receptions, especially if Gordon were to miss any time.
Antonio Callaway37.9496.53.60000.270.85
Selected in the fourth round, Callaway should have been selected higher based on talent and lower based on off-field issues (latest example). Helping to make Corey Coleman expendable (traded to Buffalo), the rookie "tore up the defensive backs in 1-on-1 drills" early in training camp. Given the uncertainty with Gordon, Callaway has a ton of upside as a late-round sleeper in deep formats.
Rashard Higgins15.7185.31.10000.124.93
Jeff Janis3.559.50.400008.35
Damion Ratley1.416.80.100002.28

More Fantasy Football WR Resources:

Tight Ends

 

PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDFLPoints
David Njoku42.15224.80000.180.8
Playing less than half of the team's offensive snaps as a rookie, Njoku posted a 32/386/4 stat line in 2017. Coach Hue Jackson says that he expects a big jump from Njoku in Year 2. Especially if Josh Gordon were to miss any time this season, Njoku could have a breakout season.
Seth Devalve16193.61.10000.125.76
Darren Fells4.851.80.500008.18

More Fantasy Football TE Resources:
Keep track of our updates: (1) follow us on Twitter, (2) LIKE us on Facebook and/or (3) add us to your Google+ circle.

2018 Fantasy Football Projections: Philadelphia Eagles

In addition to viewing our 2018 Fantasy Football Projections by position, we will post our preseason projections per team.

Below you will find our 2018 fantasy football projections for the Philadelphia Eagles.

Quarterbacks

 

PlayerAtt.Comp.YardsTDINTRushYardsTDFLPoints
Carson Wentz566.5346.7416427.211.359.9245.61.23.1278.32
Missing the final three (regular-season) games, Wentz avoided the active/PUP list and appears likely to be under center for Week 1. Before last year's injury, Wentz threw 33 touchdowns to only seven interceptions in 13 games and trailed only Russell Wilson in fantasy points scored (through Week 14). With good health in 2018, Wentz could perform as a top-five fantasy quarterback.
Nick Foles14.58.61020.70.34.613.80.10.18.06
Despite losing Wentz, the Eagles did not miss a beat when Foles stepped in to lead the team. If Wentz were to miss any time, Foles would immediately become a streaming option.

More Fantasy Football QB Resources:

Running Backs

 

PlayerAtt.YardsTDRec.YardsTDFLPoints
Jay Ajayi2321032.47.914.6119.70.91.8164.41
Getting limited regular-season touches (70 carries and 10 receptions in seven games), Ajayi averaged 5.8 yards per carry and 9.1 yards per reception. Ajayi saw a postseason workload bump with 42 carries and six receptions over three playoff games and he's poised for a (much) larger workload heading into 2018 with LeGarrette Blount now in Detroit.
Darren Sproles68.2300.12.540.5340.20.80.682.63
Sproles missed all but three games last season, but the veteran change-of-pace back finished as fantasy's RB29 in standard-scoring formats in 2016. Obviously better in PPR formats, Sproles has finished as a top-36 fantasy running back in five of the previous six seasons before last year's injury-shortened campaign. There have been some reports suggesting that Sproles could be more involved than expected. While he typically goes undrafted in standard-sized, standard-scoring leagues, he's worth a late-round pick in PPR and deeper formats.
Corey Clement88.2379.3320.7202.92.10.288.42
Donnel Pumphrey9.339.50.112.5102.50.80.119.4

More Fantasy Football RB Resources:

Wide Receivers

 

PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDFLPoints
Alshon Jeffery61.3913.47.70000.2137.14
Exceeding the 75-yard mark only twice during the regular season, Jeffery had a disappointing 47.5-percent catch rate in his first season with the Eagles. While his yardage total (789) was the lowest since his 2012 rookie campaign, his nine scores were only one shy of his career high set in 2014. Peterson shot down report that suggested Jeffery (shoulder) could begin the season on reserve/PUP, but Jeffery's status for the season opener (or first few weeks) remains uncertain.
Nelson Agholor65.9830.36.91.99.500.2124.98
In a breakout campaign, Agholor's 2017 numbers (62/768/8) exceeded his production from the previous two season's combined. Agholor finished as a top-25 fantasy receiver in 2017 in both PPR and standard-scoring formats. Especially if Jeffery misses any games to start the season, Agholor has a chance to do what he did last season.
Mike Wallace37.8540.53.80000.276.45
Mack Hollins16.1230.21.30000.130.62
Markus Wheaton2.9380.20000.14.8
Shelton Gibson2.729.70.200004.17
Bryce Treggs0.590.10000.11.3

More Fantasy Football WR Resources:

Tight Ends

 

PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDFLPoints
Zach Ertz77.1863.56.90000.2127.35
Along with Travis Kelce, Ertz is one of just two tight ends to have a minimum of 70 catches and 800 yards over each of the past three seasons. Only nine tight ends have one 70/800 season over the past three years and only four have multiple. In a very weak tight end group, Rob Gronkowski, Kelce and Ertz are in a tier by themselves atop the position.
Dallas Goedert24.6290.330000.246.63
With Trey Burton signing a free-agent deal with the Bears, Goedert has an opportunity to make an immediate impact. That said, rookie tight ends tend to struggle acclimating to the league even if the second-round pick "hasn’t looked like a rookie."
Richard Rodgers4.544.10.500007.41

More Fantasy Football TE Resources:
Keep track of our updates: (1) follow us on Twitter, (2) LIKE us on Facebook and/or (3) add us to your Google+ circle.

2018 Fantasy Football 2-QB PPR Mock Draft: 12 Teams, 10th Pick

As the saying goes, practice makes perfect. While we may not be able to draft a "perfect" fantasy football team, the more we practice, the better our teams will be.

Starting on July 7th, we began drafting (at least) one fantasy football team per day using the 2018 Fantasy Football Mock Draft Simulator and we will continue to do so up until the start of the 2018 NFL season.

Each day, we will switch things up -- e.g., PPR vs. standard scoring, league size, draft slot, 2-QB leagues, auction leagues, etc.

In addition, we will centralize links to our daily fantasy football mock drafts for an easy way to keep track of our mock drafts.

Embed from Getty Images


Details of today's mock draft:
  • Scoring: 2-QB league with PPR scoring
  • # of Teams: 12
  • Draft Slot: 10
  • Starters: 2 QB, 2 RB, 3 WR, TE, Flex (RB/WR/TE), K, DST
  • Bench Size: 6

With that said, here are the results of today's mock draft:

1.10 - DeAndre Hopkins, WR, Houston Texans: Leading the NFL in receiving touchdowns (13) last season, Hopkins now has four seasons with 75-plus catches and three seasons with 1,200-plus yards through his age-25 season. With a league-high 174 targets last season, Hopkins had 35-percent target share in 10 of 15 games and double-digit targets 11 times. As the focal point of Houston's offense, he arguably has the highest floor among all receivers in the league.

2.03 - Melvin Gordon, RB, Los Angeles Chargers: Yet to average 4.0 yards per carry in a season, Gordon rushed for 1,105 yards last year and added 58 catches for 476 yards, all of which were career highs. And after not scoring on 217 touches as a rookie, MG3 has scored exactly 12 touchdowns in each of the past two seasons. Ex-Chargers HOFer LaDainian Tomlinson said "the first thing I thought about when Hunter [Henry] went down, is Melvin is going to have to become a weapon in the passing game. Hunter makes easy throws for Philip [Rivers], easy first downs and easy red zone targets. Now somebody has to pick up that role, and that can be Melvin."

3.10 - Travis Kelce, TE, Kansas City Chiefs: Recording back-to-back 1,000-yard seasons, Kelce finished 2017 with 83 catches for 1,038 yards and a career-high eight touchdowns. After Rob Gronkowski, Kelce is the clear TE2 -- or perhaps even the TE1(a) given Gronk's durability history.

4.03 - Andrew Luck, QB, Indianapolis Colts: It will be more than 600 days in between regular-season games, but it's been great to see Luck under center in the preseason. In his past three full seasons, Luck has finished as fantasy's QB4 (2013), QB2 (2014) and QB4 (2016).

5.10 - Mark Ingram, RB, New Orleans Saints: Even with rookie Alvin Kamara finishing as PPR's RB3, Ingram set career highs in 2017 with 1,124 rushing yards, 12 touchdowns, 58 receptions and 416 receiving yards. Although he'll miss the first four games due to a PED suspension, that creates more fantasy appeal (to a certain degree) as there is a discount for his strong production from Weeks 5 to 16.

- MORE: Mark Ingram 2018 Fantasy Football Profile

6.03 - Josh Gordon, WR, Cleveland Browns: Since leading the NFL with 1,646 receiving yards in 2013, Gordon has played a total of 10 games -- five in 2014 and five in 2017 -- due to suspension. Gordon has the upside for a top-10 season if he's able to (get and) stay on the field for a full season, but his risks are obvious.

7.10 - Dion Lewis, RB, Tennessee Titans: With Lewis likely to be more involved on passing downs, Derrick Henry and Lewis should form a 1-2 punch for the Titans backfield. Lewis had 212 touches for the Patriots last season and finished as fantasy's RB13 in PPR, but his week-to-week role should be even more secure in Tennessee.

8.03 - Emmanuel Sanders, WR, Denver Broncos: While Sanders missed four games, his 2017 numbers (47/555/2) were nearly half of his 2016 production (79/1,032/5). Before last season, Sanders had three consecutive 1,000-yard seasons and there is a reasonable chance that he approaches that level of production with Keenum under center.

9.10 - Blake Bortles, QB, Jacksonville Jaguars: Despite five interceptions in the last two regular-season games, Bortles played extremely well down the stretch with multiple passing scores and 300-plus yards in three of the four games through Week 16. Over the past three seasons, Bortles has finished as the QB4 (2015), QB10 (2016) and QB13 (2017) and he has the potential to once again outperform his ADP.

- MORE: Blake Bortles 2018 Fantasy Football Profile

10.03 - Case Keenum, QB, Denver Broncos: Following a breakout season with the Vikings, Keenum signed a free-agent deal with the Broncos to give them their most stable quarterback situation since Peyton Manning. More than anything, however, the presence of Keenum is a boost to the fantasy value of Demaryius Thomas and Emmanuel Sanders, but Keenum is a viable streaming QB2 in 2-QB formats.

11.10 - Jamaal Williams, RB, Green Bay Packers: With both Ty Montgomery and Aaron Jones missing time, only three running backs had more carries than Williams (122) from Week 10 on -- Gordon (137), Frank Gore (134) and LeSean McCoy (130). That said, Williams averaged only 3.6 yards per carry as a rookie and the workload allocation for the team's top-three backs could be fluid throughout the season. The two-game suspension of Aaron Jones to start the season helps Williams' case.

12.03 - Chris Carson, RB, Seattle Seahawks: A sleeper pick in 2017, Carson was off to a promising start, but he missed the final 12 games. If it weren't for the team drafting Rashaad Penny in the first round this year, many would tout Carson as a breakout candidate in 2018. Even so, the second-year back entered training camp atop the depth chart.

- MORE: 16 Fantasy Football Sleepers

13.10 - Mohamed Sanu, WR, Atlanta Falcons: In his first two seasons with the Falcons, Sanu posted 59/653/4 and 67/703/5 statistical lines in 2016 and 2017, respectively. Barring an injury to Julio Jones, the first-round selection of Calvin Ridley limits the upside above Sanu's recent level of production.

14.03 - Tyrell Williams, WR, Los Angeles Chargers: With Allen out for virtually of 2016, Williams had a breakout season with 69 catches for 1,059 yards and seven touchdowns. With Allen healthy, Williams had 43/728/4 in 2017 — and that level of production is a more reasonable expectation barring an Allen injury in 2018.

15.10 - Los Angeles Chargers D/ST

16.03 - Chris Godwin, WR, Tampa Bay Buccaneers: When opportunities presented themselves, Godwin capitalized and posted a 26/442/1 (17.0 Y/R) second-half line with 68-plus yards in three of his final four games. Making "a lot of plays everyday," Godwin could once again see his role expand as the season progresses, but it may not be until 2019 that we see a breakout from Godwin.

17.10 - Matt Prater, K, Detroit Lions

- View full mock draft results here

Complete your own mock drafts for free on our Fantasy Football Mock Draft Simulator page.

Check out more of our content:

Monday, August 13, 2018

2018 Fantasy Football PPR Mock Draft: 12 Teams, 9th Pick

As the saying goes, practice makes perfect. While we may not be able to draft a "perfect" fantasy football team, the more we practice, the better our teams will be.

Starting on July 7th, we began drafting (at least) one fantasy football team per day using the 2018 Fantasy Football Mock Draft Simulator and we will continue to do so up until the start of the 2018 NFL season.

Each day, we will switch things up -- e.g., PPR vs. standard scoring, league size, draft slot, 2-QB leagues, auction leagues, etc.

In addition, we will centralize links to our daily fantasy football mock drafts for an easy way to keep track of our mock drafts.

Embed from Getty Images


Details of today's mock draft:
  • Scoring: Point-per-reception (PPR) scoring
  • # of Teams: 12
  • Draft Slot: 9
  • Starters: QB, 2 RB, 3 WR, TE, Flex (RB/WR/TE), K, DST
  • Bench Size: 6

With that said, here are the results of today's mock draft:

1.09 - DeAndre Hopkins, WR, Houston Texans: Leading the NFL in receiving touchdowns (13) last season, Hopkins now has four seasons with 75-plus catches and three seasons with 1,200-plus yards through his age-25 season. With a league-high 174 targets last season, Hopkins had 35-percent target share in 10 of 15 games and double-digit targets 11 times. As the focal point of Houston's offense, he arguably has the highest floor among all receivers in the league.

2.04 - Devonta Freeman, RB, Atlanta Falcons: Missing two-plus games last season, Freeman still managed to finish as the RB13 after much better seasons in 2015 (RB1) and 2016 (RB6). Over the past three seasons, only Todd Gurley (4,599), Le'Veon Bell (4,522) and LeSean McCoy (4,396) have more yards from scrimmage than Freeman (4,357) and his 35 touchdowns are tied with Gurley for the most over that stretch.

- MORE: Devonta Freeman 2018 Fantasy Football Profile

3.09 - Adam Thielen, WR, Minnesota Vikings: Thielen has only 10 touchdowns in his four NFL seasons, but he led the team in targets (142), receptions (91) and receiving yards (1,276). Only Antonio Brown, Julio Jones, Keenan Allen and Hopkins had more yards than Thielen last season.

4.04 - Demaryius Thomas, WR, Denver Broncos: Thomas is coming off his worst season (83/949/5) since breaking out in 2012 (Peyton Manning's first year in Denver). Signing Case Keenum may not return Thomas to the days of 90/1,400/10 numbers he posted from 2012 to 2014, but a bounce-back campaign to the tune of 85 catches and 1,100 yards seems reasonable with steadier quarterback play.

- MORE: Undervalued Players Compared to Fantasy ADP

5.09 - Dion Lewis, RB, New England Patriots: Even though I expect Derrick Henry to lead the backfield in touches, I see somewhere in the neighborhood of a 55-45 split between the two backs. Lewis had 212 touches for the Patriots last season and finished as fantasy's RB12 (RB13 in PPR), but his week-to-week role should be even more secure in Tennessee.

6.04 - Mark Ingram, RB, New Orleans Saints: Even with rookie Alvin Kamara finishing as fantasy's RB4, Ingram set career highs in 2017 with 1,124 rushing yards, 12 touchdowns, 58 receptions and 416 receiving yards. Although he'll miss the first four games due to a PED suspension, that creates more fantasy appeal (to a certain degree) as there is a discount for his strong production from Weeks 5 to 16.

- MORE: Mark Ingram 2018 Fantasy Football Profile

7.09 - Tevin Coleman, RB, Atlanta Falcons: Even if he's the 2 to Freeman in the team's 1-2 rushing attack, Coleman has finished as a top-24 running back and exceeded 900 yards from scrimmage in each of the past two seasons with 19 total touchdowns since 2016.

8.04 - Marquise Goodwin, WR, San Francisco 49ers: Goodwin had the best season of his career with 56 catches for 962 yards and two touchdowns. Especially productive in the second half, Goodwin had a five-game stretch of 78-plus yards from Weeks 10 to 15 including three straight with 99-plus. Even with Pierre Garcon now healthy, San Francisco Chronicle's Eric Branch writes that "Goodwin remains the 49ers’ top wide receiver."

9.09 - Jordan Reed, TE, Washington Redskins: If he ever puts together a 16-game season, Reed has the potential to lead all tight ends in fantasy points. Unfortunately, he has missed at least four games in four of his five NFL seasons including 10 missed games last season. In his healthiest season (14 games in 2015), Reed had a monster 87/952/11 line.

10.04 - Giovani Bernard, RB, Cincinnati Bengals: Joe Mixon missed a couple of December games, but Bernard was highly productive down the stretch. Gio had 507 YFS, averaged 4.75 YPC with 24 receptions and two scores across five December games.

- MORE: 16 Fantasy Football Sleepers

11.09 - Trey Burton, TE, Chicago Bears: With 23 catches for 248 yards and five touchdowns for the Eagles last season, Burton has plenty of breakout potential in Matt Nagy's offense in Kansas City.

12.04 - Ben Roethlisberger, QB, Pittsburgh Steelers: Throwing for 3,800-plus yards in each of the past five seasons, Big Ben has thrown 28-plus touchdowns in four of those five seasons. Roethlisberger has played a 16-game season only three times in his career so there's certainly a strong chance that he'll miss a game or two in 2018. With the league's best RB/WR combo in Le'Veon Bell and Antonio Brown, however, Roethlisberger has weekly QB1 upside (especially at home).

13.09 - Tyrell Williams, WR, Los Angeles Chargers: With Allen out for virtually of 2016, Williams had a breakout season with 69 catches for 1,059 yards and seven touchdowns. With Allen healthy, Williams had 43/728/4 in 2017 — and that level of production is a more reasonable expectation barring an Allen injury in 2018.

14.04 - Jimmy Garoppolo, QB, San Francisco 49ers: Starting Weeks 12 to 17, Garoppolo scored the 12th-most fantasy points (17th-most on a per-game basis, 14.5) during that stretch. His mediocre fantasy production was limited by the lack of touchdowns -- seven passing touchdowns in six games -- although he was efficient in terms of completion percentage (67.4) and yards per attempt (8.8). With a full offseason in Kyle Shanahan's offense and better/healthier weapons, there is plenty of upside in 2018.

15.09 - Carolina Panthers D/ST

16.04 - Justin Tucker, K, Baltimore Ravens

- View full mock draft results here

Complete your own mock drafts for free on our Fantasy Football Mock Draft Simulator page.

Check out more of our content: