Showing posts with label Joshua Kelley. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Joshua Kelley. Show all posts

Saturday, August 26, 2023

Los Angeles Chargers 2023 Fantasy Football Projections

Our Fantasy Football Projections will be viewable by both position and team.

Below you will find our 2023 fantasy football projections for the Los Angeles Chargers.

MORE: Fantasy football projections for more NFL teams

QUARTERBACKS

PlayerAtt.Comp.YardsTDINTRushYardsTDPoints
Justin Herbert630.6421.9461630.911.9856.3197.11.41312.45
Easton Stick40.326.2278.11.410.854.33.90.0415.69

Justin Herbert: Through three seasons, Herbert has averaged a 17-game pace of 4,696 yards, 31.3 touchdowns and 11.7 interceptions with another 237 rushing yards and three touchdowns. Through three seasons, he has finished as fantasy's QB9, QB2 and QB11, respectively. First-round rookie wide receiver Quentin Johnston adds a big-play weapon to this offense, and a new offensive scheme that encourages more shots down the field should boost Herbert's upside. Of the 36 quarterbacks with a minimum of 200 dropbacks in 2022, Herbert ranked 34th in ADOT, per PFF.

RUNNING BACKS

PlayerAtt.YardsTDRec.YardsTDPoints
Austin Ekeler190.4847.37.4370.1555.53.8242.71
Joshua Kelley102.1428.82.3517.9134.60.783.59
Isaiah Spiller73.6301.81.7311.285.60.557.72
Zander Horvath38.30.065.236.70.28.66

Austin Ekeler: Granted permission to seek a trade early in the offseason, Ekeler enters 2023 with fresh incentives added to the final year of his contract. As one of the league's best receiving backs, Ekeler's elite production is game-script independent. In addition, he has led the NFL in touchdowns in each of the past two seasons with a total of 38 during that span. Ekeler led all running backs in half-PPR fantasy points in 2022, and he finished second behind Jonathan Taylor in 2021.

WIDE RECEIVERS

PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDPoints
Keenan Allen94.11015.56.81.17.70.04190.41
Mike Williams75.11022.96.9000181.24
Quentin Johnston52721.94.6000125.79
Josh Palmer34.1367.12.40.63.30.0268.61
Derius Davis5.868.50.41.37.80.0513.23
Keelan Doss226.90.20004.89
Jalen Guyton1.6220.10003.6

Keenan Allen: Through Week 10, Allen appeared in only two games during which he played 45 offensive snaps. In eight games from Weeks 11-18, however, he had a minimum of five catches every week and tallied 60 receptions for 675 yards and four touchdowns during that eight-game span. Only Davante Adams, Justin Jefferson and A.J. Brown scored more fantasy points during that stretch. The Athletic's Daniel Popper wrote near the end of training camp that "Allen has been the focal receiver in Kellen Moore's offense during camp."

Mike Williams: Excluding his rookie season (2017), Williams has averaged at least 14.2 yards per reception every year. While he missed four games last year, his 4.8/68.8 per-game numbers in 2022 were nearly identical to his 2021 career highs (4.8/71.6). Per PFF, Williams averaged 1.93 yards per route run in 2022, and that was just shy of his 2021 career high (1.97). Within the team's new offense, Williams should be moved around more often including more opportunities from the slot.

Quentin Johnston: Johnston battled drops at TCU, but his combination of size and speed will allow him to make big plays. Per PFF, Johnston had 532 yards after the catch (eighth among WRs) and 8.9 YAC/REC (11th among qualified WRs) in 2022. Given the new-look offense, the rookie has the potential for several big games, but there may be week-to-week inconsistency as long as Allen and Williams are healthy.

TIGHT ENDS

PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDPoints
Gerald Everett50.4538.43.7000101.24
Donald Parham19.72081.400039.05
Tre' McKitty5.656.30.300010.23
Stone Smartt3.434.30.20006.33

Gerald Everett: Everett either set or tied career highs across the board — 58 catches for 555 yards and four touchdowns — in 2022. Despite a career season, Everett ended the year as fantasy's TE15 in half-PPR scoring. Assuming better health from Keenan Allen and Mike Williams and given that the Chargers drafted Quentin Johnston in the first round, however, it's possible that Everett is targeted less than he was last season (87 targets).

More Los Angeles Chargers pages:

More of our content:

Check out our mock draft databases:

Keep track of our site's updates: (1) follow us on Twitter, (2) like us on Facebook and/or (3) subscribe to our newsletter.

Monday, August 29, 2022

Los Angeles Chargers 2022 Fantasy Football Projections

Our 2022 Fantasy Football Projections will be viewable by both position and team.

Below you will find our 2022 fantasy football projections for the Los Angeles Chargers.

MORE: Fantasy football projections for more NFL teams

QUARTERBACKS

PlayerAtt.Comp.YardsTDINTRushYardsTDPoints
Justin Herbert618.4407.24576.233.3912.3757.8260.13.9341.28
Chase Daniel4328.7283.81.461.034.68.10.0516.24

Justin Herbert: Along with Tom Brady, Herbert was one of two quarterbacks to throw for more than 5,000 yards in 2021. Aided by volume (minimum of 30 pass attempts every game), Herbert eclipsed the 300-yard passing mark and/or threw multiple touchdowns in 15 of 17 games. No other quarterback had more than 14 such games. In addition, Herbert (12) led all signal-callers in top-12 (i.e., QB1-level) performances last season. The Chargers led the NFL in fourth-down conversions (22), which helped the Chargers finish top five in both plays per game (66.4, fifth) and pass attempts per game (39.6, third) last season.

RUNNING BACKS

PlayerAtt.YardsTDRec.YardsTDPoints
Austin Ekeler205.1912.76.9773619.75.1262.16
Isaiah Spiller94.8407.62.3713.5102.10.776.14
Joshua Kelley69.4281.11.395.743.70.446.07
Larry Rountree III24.397.20.53214.60.115.96
Zander Horvath1.85.80.031.17.30.12.64

Austin Ekeler: While he set career highs in 2021 as a rusher (206 carries for 911 yards and 12 touchdowns), it's Ekeler's elite receiving ability that makes him an early first-round pick in fantasy drafts. Over the past three seasons, Ekeler has averaged 5.1/48.6/0.4 receiving per game.

Isaiah Spiller: After the Chargers drafted Spiller in the fourth round, many expected him to immediately take over the role as early-down complement/RB2 to Ekeler. Instead, it's been Joshua Kelley. Now there's "a chance" that Spiller could miss Week 1. Even so, I'd still expect Spiller to eventually emerge as the team's RB2.

WIDE RECEIVERS

PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDPoints
Keenan Allen105.91178.66.5000209.81
Mike Williams72.11035.27.5000184.57
Josh Palmer52.1583.24.1000108.97
Jalen Guyton27.5381.52.84.620.70.0971.31
DeAndre Carter6.1680.500012.85

Keenan Allen: Allen's volume has allowed fantasy managers to take his consistency to the bank. The veteran receiver has a minimum of 97 receptions and 992 yards in five consecutive seasons, although he has scored more than six touchdowns only once during that stretch. During those five seasons, he's finished as fantasy's WR14 (or better) in half-PPR scoring every season.

Mike Williams: Williams shattered his previous career highs last season in targets (129), receptions (76) and yards (1,146) and his nine touchdowns were one shy of his previous career high. Even if we exclude his dominant start (31/471/6 on 51 targets, WR1 through Week 5), he performed as fantasy's WR28 from Weeks 6-18.

Josh Palmer: Will Palmer make a big second-year jump? The Athletic's Daniel Popper thinks so. Popper notes Palmer's "outstanding work ethic," as he's "regularly the last player on the practice field" and "throws with Herbert after practice more than any other receiver on the roster." In addition, Justin Herbert said, "it's a different Josh Palmer out there and he knows exactly what he's doing."

TIGHT ENDS

PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDPoints
Gerald Everett46.9510.34.3000100.28
Donald Parham19.82091.800041.6
Tre' McKitty10.2106.90.900021.19

Gerald Everett: Everett set career highs in Seattle last season in targets (63), receptions (48), yards (478) and touchdowns (four). The athletic tight end is a breakout candidate as he joins an offense that threw 179 more pass attempts than Seattle's last season.

More Los Angeles Chargers pages:

More of our content:

Keep track of our site's updates: (1) follow us on Twitter, (2) like us on Facebook and/or (3) subscribe to our newsletter.

Monday, September 6, 2021

Fantasy Football Projections 2021: Los Angeles Chargers

Our 2021 Fantasy Football Projections will be viewable by both position and team.

Below you will find our 2021 fantasy football projections for the Los Angeles Chargers.

MORE: Fantasy football projections for more NFL teams

QUARTERBACKS

PlayerAtt.Comp.YardsTDINTRushYardsTDPoints
Justin Herbert610408.74483.530.210.3755.1239.73.86326.53
Chase Daniel25.417.1165.10.80.69715.80.0710.42

Justin Herbert: Herbert's rookie season was anything but typical. Not only was it a pandemic year with an atypical offseason program and no preseason, but the rookie became a surprise Week 2 starter following a pre-game mishap -- team doctor punctured Tyrod Taylor's lung trying to administer a pain-killing injection.

There was no looking back from that point for the league's NFL Offensive Rookie of the Year as he had at least 300 passing yards and/or multiple touchdowns in 13 of his 15 starts as a rookie. Even with a new coaching staff in place for the upcoming season, the second-year quarterback should benefit from a more normal offseason. In addition, the offense could be more QB-friendly in 2021. Especially if he looks to run just a bit more in 2021, it wouldn't surprise me if he makes a sophomore leap that catapults him into the top five or so fantasy QBs.

RUNNING BACKS

PlayerAtt.YardsTDRec.YardsTDPoints
Austin Ekeler206.4918.54.6475.6662.44.2248.93
Justin Jackson82.3366.21.6917127.80.973.44
Larry Rountree III62.2267.51.48.765.10.649.61
Joshua Kelley48.12020.9413.699.90.646.23
Gabe Nabers2.39.20.083.223.20.26.52

Austin Ekeler: Missing a significant chunk of time due to injury and playing at less than 100 percent when returning to the field, Ekeler averaged 5.5 yards per touch and scored only three touchdowns, both of which were career lows. With Joe Lombardi coming over from New Orleans to run the offense, Ekeler's immense receiving upside makes him a top-10 back across all formats and arguably a top-five option in full PPR formats.

Justin Jackson: Despite some speculation that he could be cut, Jackson enters 2021 as the likely change-of-pace option to Ekeler, but that role could certainly rotate between Jackson, Larry Rountree III and Joshua Kelley throughout the season. The fourth-year back has played in only 29-of-48 career games.

Larry Rountree III: The sixth-round rookie of Missouri rushed for 3,720 and 40 touchdowns over his collegiate career. Rountree's role could become more prominent as the season progresses, especially given Jackson's durability history.

WIDE RECEIVERS

PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDPoints
Keenan Allen108.61134.36.30.93.80.01205.97
Mike Williams66927.46.51.24.70.04165.45
Josh Palmer334162.91.45.60.0176.12
Jalen Guyton16223.11.62.16.80.0240.71
K.J. Hill4.353.50.40009.9

Keenan Allen: Allen missed a couple of games and was limited in others, but he finished with 100 catches for the third time in four seasons despite playing with a rookie quarterback. Although just shy of the 1,000-yard mark and averaging a career-low 9.92 Y/R, Allen tied his career high (set as a rookie in 2013) with eight touchdowns. Along with Davante Adams and Diontae Johnson, Allen was just one of three receivers to get double-digit targets in 10 games in 2020.

Mike Williams: Williams' 2020 numbers were a bit disappointing (48/756/5) and he finished as a top-36 (half-PPR) weekly wide receiver in only four of 15 weeks played last year. Before that, however, Williams scored double-digit touchdowns in 2018 and led the NFL in yards per reception (20.4) in 2019, his only 1,000-yard season. Offensive coordinator Joe Lombardi has said that he'd "bet on nice numbers coming from [Williams] on the stat sheet, that's for sure."

Josh Palmer: The team's third-round pick in April earned the team's WR3 role behind Allen and Williams in short order. Poor quarterback play at Tennessee limited Palmer's collegiate production, but he has the skill set to be a more productive pro even if he becomes more fantasy-relevant in 2022 -- Williams is a free agent after this season.

TIGHT ENDS

PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDPoints
Jared Cook43.6497.43.600093.14
Donald Parham28.73372.600063.65
Tre' McKitty4.346.50.30008.6
Stephen Anderson3.234.90.20006.29

Jared Cook: Cook replaces Hunter Henry atop the Chargers' depth chart, which disappointed fantasy managers hoping for a Donald Parham breakout season. Entering his age-34 season, Cook has 22 touchdowns over his past three seasons combined, but he averaged only 33.6 YPG -- a five-year low -- in 2020. At this stage of his career, Cook offers little more upside than a streaming option at the position.

More Los Angeles Chargers pages:

More of our content:

Keep track of our site's updates: (1) follow us on Twitter, (2) like us on Facebook and/or (3) subscribe to our newsletter.

Tuesday, August 10, 2021

Fantasy Football Projections 2021: Los Angeles Chargers

Our 2021 Fantasy Football Projections will be viewable by both position and team.

Below you will find our 2021 fantasy football projections for the Los Angeles Chargers.

MORE: Fantasy football projections for more NFL teams

QUARTERBACKS

PlayerAtt.Comp.YardsTDINTRushYardsTDPoints
Justin Herbert622.8417.34577.630.8310.5956.3244.93.94333.37
Chase Daniel25.917.5168.40.820.77.216.20.0710.66

Justin Herbert: The reigning NFL Offensive Rookie of the Year, Herbert had at least 300 passing yards and/or multiple touchdowns in 13 of his 15 starts as a rookie. Even with a new coaching staff in place for the upcoming season, the second-year quarterback should benefit from a more normal offseason as he enters the season already entrenched as the starter. Not to mention, the offense should be more QB-friendly in 2021. It wouldn't surprise me if he makes a sophomore leap that catapults him into the top five or so QBs.

RUNNING BACKS

PlayerAtt.YardsTDRec.YardsTDPoints
Austin Ekeler213.1948.34.7976.1664.44.2253.26
Justin Jackson81.4362.21.6715.2106.80.768.72
Larry Rountree III62.3267.91.48.764.10.649.55
Joshua Kelley47.9201.20.9314.1104.40.646.79
Gabe Nabers2.49.60.083.323.70.26.66

Austin Ekeler: Missing a significant chunk of time due to injury and playing at less than 100 percent when returning to the field, Ekeler averaged 5.5 yards per touch and scored only three touchdowns, both of which were career lows. With Joe Lombardi coming over from New Orleans to run the offense, Ekeler's immense receiving upside makes him a top-10 back across all formats and arguably a top-five option in full PPR formats.

Justin Jackson: Could Jackson be the odd-man out in L.A.'s running back rotation? That's what ESPN's Shelley Smith predicted earlier this offseason, but SI's Fernando Ramirez writes that Jackson "will be second in command" behind Ekeler if he stays healthy. The fourth-year back has played in only 29-of-48 career games.

Larry Rountree III: Roundtree has some sleeper appeal if he's able to beat out both Jackson and Kelley to be the early-down complement to Ekeler. The sixth-round rookie of Missouri rushed for 3,720 and 40 touchdowns over his collegiate career.

WIDE RECEIVERS

PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDPoints
Keenan Allen110.91148.56.314.20.02208.64
Mike Williams67.4932.66.61.24.70.04167.27
Josh Palmer29.3367.82.61.45.60.0167.65
Tyron Johnson14.1199.31.42.611.70.0436.79
Jalen Guyton13187.51.32.27.20.0233.89
Joe Reed2.230.80.20005.38
K.J. Hill2.226.10.20004.91

Keenan Allen: Allen missed a couple of games and was limited in others, but he finished with 100 catches for the third time in four seasons despite playing with a rookie quarterback. Although just shy of the 1,000-yard mark and averaging a career-low 9.92 Y/R, Allen tied his career high (set as a rookie in 2013) with eight touchdowns. Along with Davante Adams and Diontae Johnson, Allen was just one of three receivers to get double-digit targets in 10 games in 2020.

Mike Williams: Williams' 2020 numbers were a bit disappointing (48/756/5) and he finished as a top-36 (half-PPR) weekly wide receiver in only four of 15 weeks played last year. Before that, however, Williams scored double-digit touchdowns in 2018 and led the NFL in yards per reception (20.4) in 2019, his only 1,000-yard season. Offensive coordinator Joe Lombardi has said that he'd "bet on nice numbers coming from [Williams] on the stat sheet, that's for sure."

Josh Palmer: The team's third-round pick in April should earn the team's WR3 role behind Allen and Williams in short order. Poor quarterback play at Tennessee limited Palmer's collegiate production, but he has the skill set to be a more productive pro even if he becomes more fantasy-relevant in 2022 -- Williams is a free agent after this season.

TIGHT ENDS

PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDPoints
Jared Cook42.4474.63.400089.06
Donald Parham28.3332.22.600062.97
Tre' McKitty4.347.50.30008.7
Stephen Anderson3.335.60.20006.41

Jared Cook: Cook replaces Hunter Henry atop the Chargers' depth chart, which disappointed fantasy managers hoping for a Donald Parham breakout season. Entering his age-34 season, Cook has 22 touchdowns over his past three seasons combined, but he averaged only 33.6 YPG -- a five-year low -- in 2020. At this stage of his career, Cook offers little more upside than a streaming option at the position.

More Los Angeles Chargers pages:

More of our content:

Keep track of our site's updates: (1) follow us on Twitter, (2) like us on Facebook and/or (3) subscribe to our newsletter.

Monday, July 26, 2021

Fantasy Football Projections 2021: Los Angeles Chargers

Our 2021 Fantasy Football Projections will be viewable by both position and team.

Below you will find our 2021 fantasy football projections for the Los Angeles Chargers.

MORE: Fantasy football projections for more NFL teams

QUARTERBACKS

PlayerAtt.Comp.YardsTDINTRushYardsTDPoints
Justin Herbert622.8417.34577.630.8310.5956.3244.93.94333.37
Chase Daniel25.917.5168.40.820.77.216.20.0710.66

Justin Herbert: The reigning NFL Offensive Rookie of the Year, Herbert had at least 300 passing yards and/or multiple touchdowns in 13 of his 15 starts as a rookie. Even with a new coaching staff in place for the upcoming season, the second-year quarterback should benefit from a more normal offseason as he enters the season already entrenched as the starter. Not to mention, the offense should be more QB-friendly in 2021. It wouldn't surprise me if he makes a sophomore leap that catapults him into the top five or so QBs.

RUNNING BACKS

PlayerAtt.YardsTDRec.YardsTDPoints
Austin Ekeler225.11001.74.576.1688.24.2259.24
Justin Jackson67.1298.61.3416.3118.70.862.72
Larry Rountree III62.3267.91.47.659.30.648.52
Joshua Kelley50.3211.31.0114.1104.40.648.28
Gabe Nabers2.49.60.083.323.70.26.66

Austin Ekeler: Missing a significant chunk of time due to injury and playing at less than 100 percent when returning to the field, Ekeler averaged 5.5 yards per touch and scored only three touchdowns, both of which were career lows. With Joe Lombardi coming over from New Orleans to run the offense, Ekeler's immense upside as a receiver makes him a top-10 back across all formats.

Justin Jackson: Could Jackson be the odd-man out in L.A.'s running back rotation? That's what ESPN's Shelley Smith predicts. The fourth-year back has played in only 29-of-48 career games.

Larry Rountree III: Roundtree has some sleeper appeal if he's able to beat out both Jackson and Kelley to be the early-down complement to Ekeler. The sixth-round rookie of Missouri rushed for 3,720 and 40 touchdowns over his collegiate career.

WIDE RECEIVERS

PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDPoints
Keenan Allen110.91129.56.314.20.02206.74
Mike Williams67.4913.66.61.24.70.04165.37
Josh Palmer27.23372.51.45.60.0162.92
Tyron Johnson14.1199.31.42.611.70.0436.79
Jalen Guyton13187.51.32.27.20.0233.89
Joe Reed3.342.70.30007.72
K.J. Hill3.3380.20006.65

Keenan Allen: Allen missed a couple of games and was limited in others, but he finished with 100 catches for the third time in four seasons despite playing with a rookie quarterback. Although just shy of the 1,000-yard mark and averaging a career-low 9.92 Y/R, Allen tied his career high (set as a rookie in 2013) with eight touchdowns. Along with Davante Adams and Diontae Johnson, Allen was just one of three receivers to get double-digit targets in 10 games in 2020.

Mike Williams: In 2018, Williams had 10 touchdowns. In 2019, he led the NFL with 20.4 Y/R and posted his first (and only) 1,000-yard season. Not only were overall numbers (48/756/5) disappointing, but he had only four top-36 performances (half-PPR) out of his 15 games last season. That said, Lombardi said that he'd "bet on nice numbers coming from [Williams] on the stat sheet, that's for sure."

Josh Palmer: The team's third-round pick in April should earn the team's WR3 role behind Allen and Williams in short order. Poor quarterback play at Tennessee limited Palmer's collegiate production, but he has the skill set to be a more productive pro even if he becomes more fantasy-relevant in 2022 -- Williams is a free agent after this season.

TIGHT ENDS

PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDPoints
Jared Cook42.4474.63.400089.06
Donald Parham28.3346.52.600064.4
Tre' McKitty4.347.50.30008.7
Stephen Anderson3.335.60.20006.41

Jared Cook: Cook replaces Hunter Henry atop the Chargers' depth chart, which disappointed fantasy managers hoping for a Donald Parham breakout season. Entering his age-34 season, Cook has 22 touchdowns over his past three seasons combined, but he averaged only 33.6 YPG -- a five-year low -- in 2020. At this stage of his career, Cook offers little more upside than a streaming option at the position.

More Los Angeles Chargers pages:

More of our content:

Keep track of our site's updates: (1) follow us on Twitter, (2) like us on Facebook and/or (3) subscribe to our newsletter.

Friday, November 13, 2020

Austin Ekeler to return soon?

To all fantasy managers that didn't drop Los Angeles Chargers running back Austin Ekeler, he has a message for you.

When he says that "the time draws near," it's unclear how "near."

The Chargers have employed a committee backfield since Ekeler was injured with Joshua Kelley, Justin Jackson and even Kalen Ballage leading the backfield in different weeks.

Before leaving Week 4 early, Ekeler had 20-plus touches in the first three games of the season -- 47/236/1 rushing and 16/142 in those three games.

We have updated our rest-of-season fantasy running back rankings and moved Ekeler up to RB17.

Monday, October 26, 2020

Fantasy Football Waiver Wire: Ranking Week 8 RB Options

Every week, we examine players that may be available on your league's waiver wire that could help your team in the short and/or long term.

For a player to be listed, he must be owned in 50 percent (or less) of Yahoo! leagues. The goal is to provide recommendations of players that have a greater chance of being available on your league's waiver wire. Of course, your league's size and settings could significantly impact whether these players (or better options) are available in your particular league(s).

With that said, here are some running back waiver-wire options to consider heading into Week 8 (Yahoo! % rostered in parenthesis):

[Note: Players listed below are sorted by our preference to add.]

1. Joshua Kelley, Los Angeles Chargers (43%)

Kelley's efficiency in Week 7 leaves a lot to be desired, but the workload (17 touches) makes us take a long look. The fourth-round rookie carried the ball 12 times for 29 yards and added five catches for 24 yards. Meanwhile, backfield mate Justin Jackson had only 10 touches (after getting 20 before the bye in Week 5).

It's certainly possible that Jackson out-touches Kelley in Week 8, but the duo has a favorable upcoming schedule after their difficult Week 8 matchup (Broncos). From Weeks 9 to 11, the Chargers face the Raiders, Dolphins and Jets, who have allowed the second-most, ninth-most and seventh-most fantasy points to opposing running backs this season.

2. Zack Moss, Buffalo Bills (46%)

Moss had his best game of the season against the Jets on Sunday with seven carries for 47 yards and three catches for 25 yards. Meanwhile, Devin Singletary had a season-low and identical-to-Moss 10 touches on Sunday. While both Moss and Singletary are averaging less than four yards per carry, Singletary has now averaged 3.1, 2.3, 3.2 and 3.6 YPC, respectively, in his past four games.

Going forward, Moss has the potential to either maintain an even split with Singletary or perhaps become the 1(a) to Singletary as a 1(b). Either way, he's worth a stash if he's available in your league.

3. Carlos Hyde, Seattle Seahawks (11%)

With Chris Carson exiting Sunday night's game with a mid-foot sprain, Hyde had 15 carries for 68 yards and a touchdown and added three catches for eight yards. Depending on the results of Carson's MRI on Monday, it's possible that Hyde could get the start in Week 8.

4. Damien Harris, New England Patriots (47%)

As bad as the team's offense has looked, it's difficult to get excited about any Patriot on the waiver wire. That said, Harris was one of the few offensive bright spots (10 carries for 58 yards and a 12-yard reception) on Sunday. Looking past Week 8 (Buffalo) to Week 9 (NY Jets), it's certainly possible that Harris is a top-24 back in Week 9 as the Patriots should be favored by double digits.

Related: Jets are 20-point underdogs in Week 8

5. JaMycal Hasty, San Francisco 49ers (21%)

Before suffering a high-ankle sprain, Jeff Wilson Jr. ran all over the Patriots to a tune of 112 yards and three touchdowns on 17 carries. Once again, Hasty has looked good as well as he gained 57 yards on nine carries and added a 16-yard reception.

With Raheem Mostert and Wilson sidelined, Hasty could lead the backfield in touches next week. Per The Athletic's David Lombardi, Kyle Shanahan said that the team was "planning to rest" McKinnon since he "had a large workload earlier this season." And Tevin Coleman could possibly return in Week 8. So, in other words, it remains difficult to predict the workloads for this team's backfield.

6. La'Mical Perine, New York Jets (21%)

As Frank Gore also had 11 carries on Sunday, Perine rushed 11 times for 39 yards and a touchdown and added two catches for 16 yards in Week 7. It was a season-high 13 touches for Perine and with Le'Veon Bell now in Kansas City, Gore could continue to cede a larger share of the workload going forward. In fact, Pro Football Reference charted Hasty (season-high 70%) playing more than double the number of snaps as Gore (28%, his lowest since Week 1).

- More Fantasy Football Waiver-Wire Advice Heading Into Week 8

Positional Fantasy Football Rankings:

Check out more of our content:

Keep track of our site's updates: Follow us on Twitter, Like us on Facebook and/or Subscribe to our newsletter.

Monday, September 21, 2020

Fantasy Football Week 3 RB Waiver Wire

Every week, we examine players that may be available on your league's waiver wire that could help your team in the short and/or long term.

For a player to be listed, he must be owned in 50 percent (or less) of Yahoo! leagues. The goal is to provide recommendations of players that have a greater chance of being available on your league's waiver wire. Of course, your league's size and settings could significantly impact whether these players (or better options) are available in your particular league(s).

With that said, here are some running back waiver-wire options to consider heading into Week 3 (Yahoo! % rostered in parenthesis):

[Note: Players listed below are sorted by my preference to add.]

1. Joshua Kelley, Los Angeles Chargers (39 percent)

There were a rash of running back injuries on Sunday, which creates plenty of unexpected opportunities for some scarcely-owned players. And while Justin Jackson was already out on Sunday, Kelley has further cemented his role as the early-down complement to Austin Ekeler in the Chargers backfield.

Kelley has performed as the RB20 (half-PPR scoring) through Sunday Night Football. Both Melvin Gordon and Austin Ekeler finished 2019 as top-24 running backs and Kelley has the potential to continue performing as an RB2/flex the rest of the way.

The rookie's 23 carries in Week 2 were third-most behind fellow rookie Jonathan Taylor (26) and 2019 rushing champion Derrick Henry (25). Adding a pair of receptions, Kelley totaled 113 scrimmage yards on his 25 touches against the Chiefs.

2. Mike Davis, Carolina Panthers (6 percent)

Diagnosed with a high-ankle sprain after leaving Sunday's game in the fourth quarter, Christian McCaffrey is expected to miss the next 4-6 weeks. While Davis had just one carry yesterday, he added eight catches for 74 yards. When healthy, CMC is a nearly every-snap workhorse, but Davis will hold down the fort for as long as McCaffrey is out and has RB2 weekly upside.

3. Darrell Henderson, Los Angeles Rams (32 percent)

Cam Akers left Sunday with a ribs injury as Henderson had the best game of his career (121 YFS and a score on 14 touches). At this point, it's unclear if Akers (or Malcolm Brown, finger) misses any time and if he doesn't (they don't), Akers and Brown are our preferred options over Henderson. Either way, the Rams are likely to use a hot-hand approach the rest of the way.

4. Jerick McKinnon, San Francisco 49ers (24 percent)

Both Raheem Mostert and Tevin Coleman will miss Week 3 against the Giants, which provides McKinnon with a huge opportunity in the short term. McKinnon has been highly effective on his limited work this season (6/101/1 rushing and 3/20/1 receiving) and will be a plug-and-play option for fantasy owners with a favorable matchup against the Giants.

5. Myles Gaskin, Miami Dolphins (15 percent)

Instead of Jordan Howard or Matt Breida, Myles Gaskin has been the Dolphins best running back. Gaskin has 13 touches in back-to-back games and has been highly efficient on his opportunities. Through Week 2, the former seventh-rounder has 16 carries for 86 yards (5.38 YPC) and 10 receptions on 11 targets for 62 yards (6.2 Y/R). Not only does Gaskin have more rushing yards than Breida (59) and Howard (11) combined, but he's second on the team in receptions behind Mike Gesicki (11).

6a. Wayne Gallman, New York Giants (1 percent)
6b. Dion Lewis, New York Giants (6 percent)
6c. Devonta Freeman, Free Agent (13 percent)

When Saquon Barkley left with a torn ACL on Sunday, Dion Lewis was the only other active running back. Lewis had 56 YFS and a touchdown on 14 touches, but he had only one carry for one yard in Week 1. Before the season began, ESPN's Jordan Raanan wrote the following of Wayne Gallman: "Gallman is a gamer who can carry the load should something happen to Barkley." Then again, it's possible the team signs free agent Devonta Freeman, who will visit the team on Tuesday, to "carry the load." The uncertainty gives all of them some waiver-wire value, but you could make a case for any of them over the other two.

- More Fantasy Football Waiver-Wire Advice Heading Into Week 3

Positional Fantasy Football Rankings:

Check out more of our content:

Keep track of our site's updates: Follow us on Twitter, Like us on Facebook and/or Subscribe to our newsletter.

Monday, September 7, 2020

Los Angeles Chargers 2020 Fantasy Football Projections

In addition to viewing our 2020 Fantasy Football Projections by position, we will post our preseason projections per team.

Below you will find our 2020 fantasy football projections for the Los Angeles Chargers.

MORE: Fantasy football projections for all 32 NFL teams

QUARTERBACKS


PlayerAtt.Comp.YardsTDINTRushYardsTDPoints
Tyrod Taylor295.9190.92167.512.874.4450.4264.62.39170.1
As the Chargers transition into the post-Philip Rivers era, Taylor takes over as the starter although it's likely only a matter of time before we see rookie Justin Herbert. In his three full seasons as a starter, Taylor finished as fantasy's QB14, QB8 and QB16, respectively, which gives the dual-threat quarterback some appeal as an early-season streamer. While the Chargers open with three tough matchups -- Chiefs (Week 2), Bucs (Week 4) and Saints (Week 5) -- in their first five games, it's certainly possible that they are favorites in all six of their other games before their Week 10 bye.
Justin Herbert232.5146.51685.69.885.1235.4162.81.24120.42
Considering the Chiefs are prohibitive AFC West favorites, it's only a matter of time before Herbert gets some starts even if Anthony Lynn is patient with L.A.'s rookie signal-caller. Given his combination of arm strength and mobility, Herbert could achieve some Josh Allen-like fantasy success (i.e., better fantasy quarterback than real-life quarterback) early in his career.

RUNNING BACKS


PlayerAtt.YardsTDRec.YardsTDPoints
Austin Ekeler163.97134.5161.3588.53.98181.09
Melvin Gordon returned to the field in Week 5, but Ekeler was ultra-productive -- 220 rushing yards, 270 receiving yards, 24 receptions and six touchdowns -- in the first quarter of the season without him and finished the year as fantasy's RB6. Even if Ekeler does not see a significant bump in overall workload from last year's 224 touches, only Christian McCaffrey (142) was targeted more than Ekeler (108) among running backs last season.
Justin Jackson903962.0318.7134.60.2866.92
The former seventh-round pick out of Northwestern, Jackson is in a battle with Joshua Kelley to be the team's primary early-down complement to Ekeler. Even though Melvin Gordon skipped the first four games of the season, both Ekeler and Gordon finished as top-24 backs so if either Jackson or Kelley can take solid hold of the RB2 role, there could be some flex upside for Ekeler's primary complement.
Joshua Kelley83.6359.51.8815.8115.30.3260.68
Starting the offseason third on the team's depth chart, Kelley "might have the edge" over Jackson as the power back complement to Ekeler, per Gilbert Manzano of the Orange County Register. Either way, both Kelley and Jackson are worth late-round flyers in fantasy drafts.

WIDE RECEIVERS


PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDPoints
Keenan Allen84.8979.45.33.220.50.05132.09
With good health over the past three seasons, Allen has been extremely consistent -- at least 97 catches, 136 targets, 1,196 yards and six touchdowns every year. As Tyrod Taylor (and likely Justin Herbert, at some point) takes over this season for Philip Rivers, the overall passing-game production should decline even though Allen should still get the largest slice of that pie.
Mike Williams53.5813.24.822.18.40.08111.56
Williams has yet to reach the 50-catch mark in any of his first three seasons, but the former top-10 pick eclipsed the 1,000-yard mark (1,001) last season by averaging 20.4 yards per reception. One year after scoring 10 touchdowns on 43 catches, Williams had just two touchdowns. The Athletic's Daniel Popper says of Williams (sprained AC joint): "[T]he Chargers are preparing for the possibility to playing a majority of September without Williams, despite the recent public optimism."
Joe Reed17205.71.1100027.23
K.J. Hill13.6146.90.6800018.77
Jalen Guyton4.356.30.30007.43

TIGHT ENDS


PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDPoints
Hunter Henry55.4656.54.9900095.59
One of the league's most talented tight ends, Henry has played just 26 games over the past three seasons combined. That said, he set career highs in his age-25 season in targets (76), receptions (55) and yards (652) in just 12 games.
Virgil Green14.91550.8900020.84
Donald Parham1.616.40.080002.12
Stephen Anderson0.78.30.040001.07

More Los Angeles Chargers pages:

More of our content:

Sunday, August 23, 2020

Los Angeles Chargers Fantasy Football Projections 2020

In addition to viewing our 2020 Fantasy Football Projections by position, we will post our preseason projections per team.

Below you will find our 2020 fantasy football projections for the Los Angeles Chargers.

MORE: Fantasy football projections for all 32 NFL teams

QUARTERBACKS


PlayerAtt.Comp.YardsTDINTRushYardsTDPoints
Tyrod Taylor295.9190.92160.112.874.4450.4264.62.39169.8
As the Chargers transition into the post-Philip Rivers era, Taylor takes over as the starter although it's likely only a matter of time before we see rookie Justin Herbert. In his three full seasons as a starter, Taylor finished as fantasy's QB14, QB8 and QB16, respectively, which gives the dual-threat quarterback some appeal as an early-season streamer. While the Chargers open with three tough matchups -- Chiefs (Week 2), Bucs (Week 4) and Saints (Week 5) -- in their first five games, it's certainly possible that they are favorites in all six of their other games before their Week 10 bye.
Justin Herbert232.5146.516749.885.1235.4162.81.24119.96
Considering the Chiefs are prohibitive AFC West favorites, it's only a matter of time before Herbert gets some starts even if Anthony Lynn is patient with L.A.'s rookie signal-caller. Given his combination of arm strength and mobility, Herbert could achieve some Josh Allen-like fantasy success (i.e., better fantasy quarterback than real-life quarterback) early in his career.

RUNNING BACKS


PlayerAtt.YardsTDRec.YardsTDPoints
Austin Ekeler163.97134.5160.3578.93.92179.77
Melvin Gordon returned to the field in Week 5, but Ekeler was ultra-productive -- 220 rushing yards, 270 receiving yards, 24 receptions and six touchdowns -- in the first quarter of the season without him and finished the year as fantasy's RB6. Even if Ekeler does not see a significant bump in overall workload from last year's 224 touches, only Christian McCaffrey (142) was targeted more than Ekeler (108) among running backs last season.
Justin Jackson87.9386.81.9817.7127.40.2764.92
The former seventh-round pick out of Northwestern, Jackson is in a battle with Joshua Kelley to be the team's primary early-down complement to Ekeler. Even though Melvin Gordon skipped the first four games of the season, both Ekeler and Gordon finished as top-24 backs so if either Jackson or Kelley can take solid hold of the RB2 role, they have flex upside.
Joshua Kelley82.5354.81.8615.8115.30.3260.09
Starting the offseason third on the team's depth chart, Kelley "might have the edge" over Jackson as the power back complement to Ekeler, per Gilbert Manzano of the Orange County Register. Either way, both Kelley and Jackson are worth late-round flyers in fantasy drafts.
Gabe Nabers3.24.80.163.627.40.074.6

MORE: Los Angeles Chargers 53-man roster projection

WIDE RECEIVERS


PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDPoints
Keenan Allen83.99695.243.220.50.05130.69
With good health over the past three seasons, Allen has been extremely consistent -- at least 97 catches, 136 targets, 1,196 yards and six touchdowns every year. As Tyrod Taylor (and likely Justin Herbert, at some point) takes over this season for Philip Rivers, the overall passing-game production should decline even though Allen should still get the largest slice of that pie.
Mike Williams54.2823.84.882.18.40.08112.98
Williams has yet to reach the 50-catch mark in any of his first three seasons, but the former top-10 pick eclipsed the 1,000-yard mark (1,001) last season by averaging 20.4 yards per reception. One year after scoring 10 touchdowns on 43 catches, Williams had just two touchdowns.
Joe Reed15.6188.81.0100024.94
K.J. Hill12.9139.30.6500017.83
Jalen Guyton4.356.30.30007.43
Darius Jennings326.40.150003.54

TIGHT ENDS


PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDPoints
Hunter Henry54.5645.84.9100094.04
One of the league's most talented tight ends, Henry has played just 26 games over the past three seasons combined. That said, he set career highs in his age-25 season in targets (76), receptions (55) and yards (652) in just 12 games.
Virgil Green13.9144.60.8300019.44
Donald Parham1.616.40.080002.12

More Los Angeles Chargers pages:

More of our content: