Sunday, April 22, 2018

2018 Fantasy Football WR Strength of Schedule (SOS): Weeks 1 to 16

Now that the NFL has released the 2018 NFL Schedule, we have updated our 2018 Fantasy Football Strength of Schedule pages.

Our fantasy football strength of schedule (SOS) rankings for each position are based on last year's production. In other words, we average the fantasy points allowed per game (in 2017) for every team's set of 2018 opponents. The higher the number listed below, the more cumulative fantasy points their 2018 opponents allowed in 2017.

A player's fantasy strength of schedule is far from the most important aspect of his outlook. But if you're debating a pair of players to draft and they are otherwise comparable in your view, a more favorable fantasy schedule could potentially break the tie.

Embed from Getty Images

RankTeamPlayerCumulative PointsFantasy Playoffs
1Washington RedskinsJamison Crowder21.357.26
2Jacksonville JaguarsMarqise Lee20.8456
3Atlanta FalconsJulio Jones20.7467.83
4Chicago BearsAllen Robinson20.5861.81
5New York GiantsOdell Beckham20.5260.5
6Los Angeles RamsRobert Woods20.561.41
7San Francisco 49ersPierre Garcon20.4657.78
8Dallas CowboysAllen Hurns20.4567.11
9Minnesota VikingsAdam Theilen20.4357.07
10Philadelphia EaglesAlshon Jeffery20.3760.62
11Miami DolphinsDeVante Parker20.2755.45
12Buffalo BillsKelvin Benjamin20.2363.83
13Denver BroncosDemaryius Thomas20.2161.08
14Seattle SeahawksDoug Baldwin20.1363.44
14Tampa Bay BuccaneersMike Evans20.1358.46
16Detroit LionsGolden Tate20.1255.52
17Carolina PanthersDevin Funchess20.1159.95
18Cleveland BrownsJarvis Landry20.0156.87
19Cincinnati BengalsA.J. Green19.9259.39
20Houston TexansDeAndre Hopkins19.8864.15
21New Orleans SaintsMichael Thomas19.8666.52
21Baltimore RavensMichael Crabtree19.8668.58
23Pittsburgh SteelersAntonio Brown19.6963.46
24New England PatriotsJulian Edelman19.6853.47
25Arizona CardinalsLarry Fitzgerald19.6354.33
26Los Angeles ChargersKeenan Allen19.6257.38
27Tennessee TitansCorey Davis19.5954.35
28Indianapolis ColtsT.Y. Hilton19.5766.09
29New York JetsTerrelle Pryor19.3864.47
30Green Bay PackersDavante Adams19.2860.38
31Oakland RaidersAmari Cooper19.1952.93
32Kansas City ChiefsTyreek Hill18.7956.47

Note: Average PPG are based on Weeks 1 to 16.
Fantasy playoffs are cumulative total for Weeks 14 to 16.

Full Strength of Schedules: More of our content: Keep track of our site's updates: (1) follow us on Twitter, (2) LIKE us on Facebook and/or (3) add us to your Google+ circle.

2018 Fantasy Football RB Strength of Schedule (SOS): Weeks 1 to 16

Now that the NFL has released the 2018 NFL Schedule, we have updated our 2018 Fantasy Football Strength of Schedule pages.

Our fantasy football strength of schedule (SOS) rankings for each position are based on last year's production. In other words, we average the fantasy points allowed per game (in 2017) for every team's set of 2018 opponents. The higher the number listed below, the more cumulative fantasy points their 2018 opponents allowed in 2017.

A player's fantasy strength of schedule is far from the most important aspect of his outlook. But if you're debating a pair of players to draft and they are otherwise comparable in your view, a more favorable fantasy schedule could potentially break the tie.

Embed from Getty Images

RankTeamPlayerCumulative PointsFantasy Playoffs
1Chicago BearsJordan Howard18.9759.33
2New England PatriotsRex Burkhead18.8160.87
3Minnesota VikingsDalvin Cook18.757.57
4Tennessee TitansDerrick Henry18.6757.91
5Oakland RaidersMarshawn Lynch18.6255.99
6New York JetsBilal Powell18.5759.25
7Miami DolphinsFrank Gore18.5648.5
8Denver BroncosDevontae Booker18.5455.97
9Baltimore RavensAlex Collins18.5158.05
10Arizona CardinalsDavid Johnson18.557.14
11Jacksonville JaguarsLeonard Fournette18.4957.44
12Cleveland BrownsCarlos Hyde18.4852.4
12Los Angeles ChargersMelvin Gordon18.4857.48
14Indianapolis ColtsMarlon Mack18.4653.25
15Carolina PanthersChristian McCaffrey18.4251.61
16Kansas City ChiefsKareem Hunt18.4156.37
17Houston TexansLamar Miller18.3853.36
18Buffalo BillsLeSean McCoy18.3657.84
19Cincinnati BengalsJoe Mixon18.2655.56
20Pittsburgh SteelersLe'Veon Bell18.1453.81
21Green Bay PackersTy Montgomery18.0853.58
22Seattle SeahawksChris Carson17.9750.48
23New Orleans SaintsAlvin Kamara17.9254.29
24Dallas CowboysEzekiel Elliott17.954.5
25San Francisco 49ersJerick McKinnon17.8651.58
26Philadelphia EaglesJay Ajayi17.8254.32
27Atlanta FalconsDevonta Freeman17.7749.49
28New York GiantsJonathan Stewart17.757.68
29Tampa Bay BuccaneersJacquizz Rodgers17.6953.27
30Detroit LionsAmeer Abdullah17.5950.83
31Washington RedskinsChris Thompson17.4453.75
32Los Angeles RamsTodd Gurley17.2946.61

Note: Average PPG are based on Weeks 1 to 16.
Fantasy playoffs are cumulative total for Weeks 14 to 16.

Full Strength of Schedules:
More of our content:
Keep track of our site's updates: (1) follow us on Twitter, (2) LIKE us on Facebook and/or (3) add us to your Google+ circle.

2018 Fantasy Football TE Strength of Schedule (SOS): Weeks 1 to 16

Now that the NFL has released the 2018 NFL Schedule, we have updated our 2018 Fantasy Football Strength of Schedule pages.

Our fantasy football strength of schedule (SOS) rankings for each position are based on last year's production. In other words, we average the fantasy points allowed per game (in 2017) for every team's set of 2018 opponents. The higher the number listed below, the more cumulative fantasy points their 2018 opponents allowed in 2017.

A player's fantasy strength of schedule is far from the most important aspect of his outlook. But if you're debating a pair of players to draft and they are otherwise comparable in your view, a more favorable fantasy schedule could potentially break the tie.

Embed from Getty Images

RankTeamPlayerCumulative PointsFantasy Playoffs
1Houston TexansRyan Griffin7.9922.65
2Tennessee TitansDelanie Walker7.8325.96
3Indianapolis ColtsJack Doyle7.8126.31
4Jacksonville JaguarsAustin Seferian-Jenkins7.7126.47
5New York JetsJordan Leggett7.6622.08
6Oakland RaidersJared Cook7.522.08
7Cincinnati BengalsTyler Eifert7.4724.73
8Dallas CowboysJason Witten7.3919.89
9New England PatriotsRob Gronkowski7.2922.88
10Philadelphia EaglesZach Ertz7.2821.82
11Kansas City ChiefsTravis Kelce7.2420.27
12Buffalo BillsCharles Clay7.2222.49
13Washington RedskinsJordan Reed7.1823.86
14Pittsburgh SteelersJesse James7.1719.97
15Denver BroncosJeff Heuerman7.1424.12
16Los Angeles ChargersHunter Henry7.120.1
17Carolina PanthersGreg Olsen7.0822.02
18Miami DolphinsMarQueis Gray7.0517.18
19Chicago BearsTrey Burton7.0418.76
20New York GiantsEvan Engram7.0224.19
20Tampa Bay BuccaneersCameron Brate7.0219.07
22Cleveland BrownsDavid Njoku6.9822.9
23Arizona CardinalsJermaine Gresham6.9521.53
24Baltimore RavensNick Boyle6.9318.92
24New Orleans SaintsBenjamin Watson6.9317.08
26Green Bay PackersJimmy Graham6.8821.24
27Minnesota VikingsKyle Rudolph6.8624.14
27San Francisco 49ersGeorge Kittle6.8621.55
29Atlanta FalconsAustin Hooper6.8518.41
30Seattle SeahawksEd Dickson6.7517.82
31Los Angeles RamsGerald Everett6.6318.98
32Detroit LionsLuke Willson6.4818.46

Note: Average PPG are based on Weeks 1 to 16.
Fantasy playoffs are cumulative total for Weeks 14 to 16.

Full Strength of Schedules: More of our content: Keep track of our site's updates: (1) follow us on Twitter, (2) LIKE us on Facebook and/or (3) add us to your Google+ circle.

2018 Fantasy Football QB Strength of Schedule (SOS): Weeks 1 to 16

Now that the NFL has released the 2018 NFL Schedule, we have updated our 2018 Fantasy Football Strength of Schedule pages.

Our fantasy football strength of schedule (SOS) rankings for each position are based on last year's production. In other words, we average the fantasy points allowed per game (in 2017) for every team's set of 2018 opponents. The higher the number listed below, the more cumulative fantasy points their 2018 opponents allowed in 2017.

A player's fantasy strength of schedule is far from the most important aspect of his outlook. But if you're debating a pair of players to draft and they are otherwise comparable in your view, a more favorable fantasy schedule could potentially break the tie.

Embed from Getty Images
RankTeamPlayerAverage PPGFantasy Playoffs
1Jacksonville JaguarsBlake Bortles16.3647.94
1Washington RedskinsAlex Smith16.3645.14
3Houston TexansDeshaun Watson15.9650.01
4Chicago BearsMitchell Trubisky15.8647.89
5Denver BroncosCase Keenum15.852.99
6Indianapolis ColtsAndrew Luck15.7853.47
6Miami DolphinsRyan Tannehill15.7839.42
8Atlanta FalconsMatt Ryan15.6949.82
9Philadelphia EaglesCarson Wentz15.6746.74
10Minnesota VikingsKirk Cousins15.6445.04
11Cleveland BrownsTyrod Taylor15.646.05
12New York GiantsEli Manning15.5948.22
13Carolina PanthersCam Newton15.5549.87
14Dallas CowboysDak Prescott15.5348.24
14Buffalo BillsA.J. McCarron15.5350.93
16Tampa Bay BuccaneersJameis Winston15.5242.9
17Baltimore RavensJoe Flacco15.5147.57
18Cincinnati BengalsAndy Dalton15.4848.77
19Los Angeles ChargersPhilip Rivers15.3543.41
20Tennessee TitansMarcus Mariota15.3444.19
21Seattle SeahawksRussell Wilson15.3346.79
22Los Angeles RamsJared Goff15.2944.63
23New York JetsJosh McCown15.2549.03
24New Orleans SaintsDrew Brees15.2245.72
25Pittsburgh SteelersBen Roethlisberger15.2150.17
26San Francisco 49ersJimmy Garoppolo15.241.52
27New England PatriotsTom Brady15.1843.33
28Oakland RaidersDerek Carr15.1344.35
29Arizona CardinalsSam Bradford15.1143.95
30Detroit LionsMatthew Stafford14.9741.25
31Green Bay PackersAaron Rodgers14.8248.43
32Kansas City ChiefsPatrick Mahomes14.7738.36
Average PPG are based on Weeks 1 to 16.
Fantasy playoffs are cumulative total for Weeks 14 to 16.
* Note: Totals above are the average fantasy football points allowed based on their remaining opponents.

Full Strength of Schedules: More of our content: Keep track of our site's updates: (1) follow us on Twitter, (2) LIKE us on Facebook and/or (3) add us to your Google+ circle.

Friday, April 13, 2018

Cowboys release Dez Bryant

Widely-expected but now official, the Dallas Cowboys released wide receiver Dez Bryant on Friday.

A once-dominant receiver (especially in the red zone), no player had caught more touchdowns (41) than Bryant over the three-year span from 2012 to 2014. During that stretch, Bryant finished with a minimum of 1,200 yards and 12 touchdowns each season.

The on-field chemistry that he shared with Tony Romo never developed with Dak Prescott.

Exceeding 75 yards only once (98, Week 4) last season, Bryant finished the year with 69 catches for 838 yards and six touchdowns. Based on his production, Bryant wasn't worth his $16.5 million cap hit.

His release saves the Cowboys $8.5 in cap space, but the roster lacks playmakers in the passing game.

While they added Allen Hurns and Deonte Thompson in free agency, neither is more than a complementary player. The other top receivers on the roster include Terrance Williams, Cole Beasley, Ryan Switzer and Noah Brown.

In addition to a mediocre (at best) receiving corps (without Dez), the Cowboys have one of the all-time greats at tight end, but Jason Witten (turns 36 next month) is near the very end, perhaps final year, of his career. Averaging a career-low 8.9 Y/A last season, Witten is a reliable but non-threatening target over the middle.

Given the dearth of pass-catchers on the roster, the Cowboys may feel forced to draft a receiver with the 19th pick even though there may not be a legitimate No. 1 wide receiver in this year's draft class. In my latest 2018 NFL mock draft, I have the Cowboys going defense (Leighton Vander Esch) in Round 1 but drafting tight end Mike Gesicki in Round 2.

Thursday, April 12, 2018

Cleveland Browns sign Jarvis Landry to 5-year extension

The Miami Dolphins used their franchise tag on wide receiver Jarvis Landry before trading him to the Cleveland Browns for a pair of Day 3 draft picks.

The Browns have now signed Landry to a five-year extension worth $75.5 million, of which $47 million is guaranteed, per NFL Network's Ian Rapoport.

Landry posted a league-leading 112 catches last season for 987 yards and a career-high nine touchdowns.

Since entering the league four seasons ago, Landry has 400 receptions for 4,038 yards and 22 touchdowns. He also has 26 carries for 119 yards and a score. Over that four-year span, only Antonio Brown (472) and Julio Jones (411) have more receptions than Landry, who also ranks 12th in receiving yards over that stretch.

While Landry's deal is more than I'd expect, he provides a reliable weapon for whomever John Dorsey drafts first overall (our 2018 NFL Mock Draft).

Depending on what the Browns get from Josh Gordon, who has played 10 games over the past four seasons, and Corey Coleman, who has missed 13 games in his first two seasons, the Browns could have one of the better wide receiver trios for years to come.

Saturday, April 7, 2018

POLL: Will the 2018 NFL Draft begin with a QB-QB-QB start?

At this point, it seems to be a virtual lock that the Cleveland Browns will draft a quarterback with the first overall pick.

More than likely, USC's Sam Darnold will be the pick. That said, a "friend" of Browns GM John Dorsey expects the pick to be Wyoming's Josh Allen.

No quarterback has more upside than Allen and the Browns can afford to sit whichever signal-caller they select here with Tyrod Taylor as the team's 2018 starter.

When the Jets traded three second-round picks -- two this year and one next year -- to move up three spots (from No. 6 to No. 3), it wasn't to draft Saquon Barkley, Bradley Chubb or Quenton Nelson, the top-three prospects in this year's draft class and all non-QBs.

Like the Browns, the New York Jets have long struggled to find their franchise quarterback and the amount they've given up to move up makes it all but certain that the Jets will draft a quarterback. By re-signing Josh McCown, the Jets have an ideal bridge quarterback for whomever they select.

That leaves the New York Giants at No. 2.

In his career, Dave Gettleman has yet to trade back. In any round. Ever.

Most view Saquon Barkley as the top prospect and the Giants need to address the running game. Meanwhile, both Chubb and Nelson fill positions of need. So, in other words, the best players in the draft match team needs and it's certainly possible that the team decides that they could win now with Eli Manning under center and filling other needs in the draft.

Then again, it's rare that they pick this high. As we've heard often throughout the offseason, the last time was when they drafted Hall-of-Famer Lawrence Taylor.

It would make more sense for the Giants to either draft a quarterback like UCLA's Josh Rosen and prepare for life after Eli or trade back and acquire the princely sum they would receive from another quarterback-needy team like the Buffalo Bills, who may want to get in front of the Jets.

At the moment, our 2018 NFL Mock Draft begins with a QB-QB-QB start as we project the Giants to trade back.

With all of that said, will the draft start QB-QB-QB or will a non-QB be selected with one of the top-three picks?

Also, check out:

Sunday, January 21, 2018

Fantasy Football TE Rankings: Championship Games Round

Down to only four teams with three games to go, we have published our fantasy football rankings for the AFC and NFC Championship Games.

With that said, here are our fantasy football tight end rankings for this week's games:

1. Rob Gronkowski, New England Patriots

With the exception of Vance McDonald, who finished with 10 catches for 112 yards last weekend, the Jaguars only allowed three (other) tight ends to go over 50 receiving yards this season. Of course, Gronk is a matchup nightmare and he should see a heavy dose of targets from Tom Brady, especially given the talented Jacksonville perimeter corners.


Fantasy Baseball Mock Simulator: Complete FREE mock drafts in just minutes.


2. Zach Ertz, Philadelphia Eagles

While Gronk's matchup isn't favorable, Ertz has an even more difficult matchup. No team allowed fewer fantasy points to opposing tight ends this season than the Vikings. Finishing with 70-plus catches, 100-plus targets and 800-plus yards this season, Ertz also set a career high in touchdowns (eight). The loss of Carson Wentz limits his upside as the team will lean heavily on Jay Ajayi and their backfield as none of the team's pass-catchers exceeded five targets in last week's 15-10 win over the Falcons.

3. Kyle Rudolph, Minnesota Vikings

With 15 touchdowns over the past two seasons, Rudolph's numbers dipped year-over-year (83/840 in 2016 to 57/532 in 2017). Even though Rudolph has a more favorable matchup than either Gronk or Ertz, I'd still rank him third this weekend. That said, the gap between him and Ertz is closer than that between Ertz and Gronkowski.

4. Marcedes Lewis, Jacksonville Jaguars

Scoring five touchdowns this season, Lewis had three of them in one game (Week 3). Over the next three games, he sandwiched a one-catch, 14-yard performance with a pair of goose eggs. If the Jags are able to move the ball with any success, Lewis could be the recipient of a red-zone target or two, but he's nothing more than a fantasy dart throw.

Here are the next seven tight ends:

5. Trey Burton, Philadelphia Eagles
6. Dwayne Allen, New England Patriots
7. James O'Shaughnessy, Jacksonville Jaguars
8. Brent Celek, Philadelphia Eagles
9. David Morgan, Minnesota Vikings
10. Ben Koyack, Jacksonville Jaguars
11. Jacob Hollister, New England Patriots
More Fantasy Football Rankings:
More of our content:

Fantasy Football WR Rankings: Championship Games Round

Down to only four teams with three games to go, we have published our fantasy football rankings for the AFC and NFC Championship Games.

With that said, here are our fantasy football wide receiver rankings for this week's games:

1. Stefon Diggs, Minnesota Vikings

Diggs scored an unlikely 61-yard touchdown to send the Vikings to the NFC Championship Game and finished the week with six catches for 137 yards and a score. He now has five-plus catches in five consecutive games and a touchdown in four straight. Both he and Adam Thielen are the top-two options on Sunday.

2. Adam Thielen, Minnesota Vikings

A Pro Bowl snub, Thielen took another big step forward in 2017 (91/1,276/4) following last year's breakout season (69/967/5). Thielen had six catches for 94 yards against the Saints on Sunday. As challenging of a matchup as the Jaguars and Vikings pose to the Patriots and Eagles receivers, respectively, Diggs and Thielen enters this week's games as the 1(a)/1(b) receivers -- separated by only 0.04 fantasy points in my projections.


Fantasy Baseball Mock Simulator: Complete FREE mock drafts in just minutes.


3. Brandin Cooks, New England Patriots

No team allowed fewer fantasy points to opposing wide receivers this season than the Jaguars, who have the league's best cornerback duo in Jalen Ramsey and A.J. Bouye. Perhaps the Jags will use Ramsey on Gronk, but things won't be easy for Cooks and New England's receivers. Plus the hand injury to Tom Brady doesn't help, even if it appears that it won't limit him in a major way on Sunday.

4. Nelson Agholor, Philadelphia Eagles

Coming off a career-best season (62/768/8), Agholor had three catches for 24 yards and two rushes for 20 yards in Sunday's win over the Falcons. With a conservative approach in a Carson Wentz-less offense, it's difficult to get too excited about any of the Eagles pass-catchers, but I'd actually prefer Agholor slightly to Alshon Jeffery.

5. Alshon Jeffery, Philadelphia Eagles

In his debut season with the Eagles, Jeffery failed to reach the 100-yard milestone in any game, but he scored nine touchdowns -- one shy of his career high (10) set in 2014. Not only was the injury of Wentz a huge blow to Jeffery, as the team plays it much more conservatively on offense, but Jeffery is likely to draw shadow coverage from Xavier Rhodes on Sunday.

6. Chris Hogan, New England Patriots

In his first game back, Hogan didn't appear limited as he played on 83 percent of the team's offfensive snaps. Targeted only four times, Hogan finished with just one catch for four yards but it was a touchdown. The matchup against Jacksonville's elite corners is certainly difficult, but Hogan should see more targets this weekend.

7. Danny Amendola, New England Patriots

Amendola converted 13 targets last weekend into 11 catches for 112 yards, both of which were team highs. Even if that's something he's unlikely to repeat this weekend, he should see plenty of targets from Brady this week as well. With low touchdown upside, he remains a better option in full PPR formats.

8. Marqise Lee, Jacksonville Jaguars

Relatively quiet in two postseason wins, Lee had a team-high six targets last week as he finished with three catches for 28 yards. Up to this point in the playoffs, the Jags have been able to utilize a run-heavy approach with only 49 combined pass attempts from Blake Bortles. While that will remain the preferred approach, the daunting task of winning a playoff game in Foxboro could dictate that they throw more often than they'd like this week. Either way, I'd expect Lee to once again lead the team's wideouts in targets.

9. Dede Westbrook, Jacksonville Jaguars

In two postseason wins, Westbrook has six catches for 56 yards on 11 targets. As noted above, the team has only thrown the ball 49 times in those two games so Westbrook has had 22.45 percent of the team's targets. If game flow leads to more pass attempts, Westbrook could have his best fantasy performance of the postseason this weekend.

10. Keelan Cole, Jacksonville Jaguars

Cole has only one catch and two targets in the team's two playoff games, but he had a very productive stretch in December. From Weeks 13 to 16, Cole had 100-plus yards and/or a touchdown in all four of those games. Given the recent success and chemistry he has shown with Bortles, it's certainly possible that Cole erupts with a December-like game, especially if the score gets out of hand early.

Here are the next eight wide receivers:

11. Allen Hurns, Jacksonville Jaguars
12. Jarius Wright, Minnesota Vikings
13. Torrey Smith, Philadelphia Eagles
14. Laquon Treadwell, Minnesota Vikings
15. Mack Hollins, Philadelphia Eagles
16. Michael Floyd, Minnesota Vikings
17. Phillip Dorsett, New England Patriots
18. Kenny Britt, New England Patriots


More Fantasy Football Rankings:
More of our content: